ascending
descending
found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CASSIRER, ERNST; SUSANNE K. LANGER, TRANS.
Language and Myth
Dover, 1946. 103 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing throughout. Slightly musty.
Book number: 255434
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIRER, ERNST. LANGER, SUSANNE K. (TRANSLATOR)
Language and Myth
New York, Dover Publications. First Thus. Reprint. PB. 8vo. 103pp. "This Dover edition, first published in 1953, is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the English translation originally published by Harper and Brothers in 1946". No date given for this reprint. Good+ .
Book number: 20704
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Philosophy Myth Language Psychology Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIRER, ERNST; (SUSANNE K. LANGER, TRANS. )
Language and Myth
Harper & Brothers, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has a few pieces missing. DJ is worn and browned. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has minor Shelfwear. One page of text is creased. Light underlining on about 4 pages in ink. ; Contents: The Place of Language and Myth in the Pattern of Human Culture; Evolution of Religious Idea; Language and Conception; Word Magic; Successive Phases of Religious Thought; Power of Metaphor. ; 103 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1820
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Language & Phrase Books Linguistics Myth Mythology Folklore & Mythology Philosophers Philosophy Paganism
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIRER, ERNST; SUSANNE K. LANGER, TRANS.
Language and Myth
Dover, 1946. 103 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Bowed, pencil underlining. Address label on front wrapper.
Book number: 320412
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSANNE K. LANGER; EDITOR-GARY A. VAN DEN HEUVEL; FOREWORD-ARTHUR C. DANTO
Mind: An Essay on Human Feeling [Abridged] [Paperback]
The Johns Hopkins University Press. 1/10/88. (ISBN: 0801837065). Paperback. A few very light scuffs on dust jacket. - Very Good.
Book number: MH1009HF
GBP 6.12 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.59 | JP¥ 763]
Keywords: 0801837065
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIRER, ERNST; LANGER, SUSANNE K. (TRANSLATED BY)
Language and Myth
New York, Dover Publications. 1953, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486200515) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x. 103 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 040731
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0486200515
In shopping cart

More information

(HENRY M. SHEFFER) HENLE, PAUL, HORACE M. KALLEN, AND SUSANNE K. LANGER (EDITORS). INTRODUCTION BY FELIX FRANKFURTER.
Structure Method and Meaning. Essays in Honor of Henry M. Sheffer.
New York:, Liberal Arts Press,, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Scattered Marginal Pencil Marks, Pencil Notes Rfep in a Very Good Dust Jacket with 2 Inch Piece Missing Rear of Dust Jacket, Sun Spine and Covers, Short Closed Tear, Chips. 8vo. Xvi, 306 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 42148
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.
Article: Make Your Own World This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Fortune Magazine, 1945. magazine. "approximately 10x13, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs; 10 x 13; 8 pp pages; Note: THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM AN OLD JOURNAL.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 88702
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE
Dornröschen
Hemma Verlag insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU347177
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.,
Feeling and Form: A Theory of Art
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. F First U K Edition. A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn chipped spiedarkened d.w.
Book number: 68896
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.
Feeling And Form: A Theory Of Art Developed From Philosophy In A New Key.
Macmillan, NY: 1953. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Offers the reader nothing less than a systematic, comprehensive theory of art, applied in turn to painting, sculpture, architecture, literature, music, the dance, drama, and the film. Includes Index.
¶ 431 pages.
Book number: 41084X1
USD 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4335]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( Symbolism Painting Sculpture Architecture Literature Music Dance Drama Film). 0684155389
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE KATHERINA
Feeling and Form: A Theory of Art Developed from Philosophy in a New Key.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1967, Fourth Printing. Red Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 431 pages, 8 plates. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 6204
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.,
Feeling and Form a Theory of Art.
New York, Scribners, 1953.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good in Good dust jacket.Bottom 1 1/2" of jacket spine missing.Rear panel of jacket substantially darkened.Scarce in jacket in any condition.Ink name, else very good in chipped, darkened jacket.
Book number: 211225
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANGER, SUSANNE K.
Feeling and Form; A Theory of Art Developed from Philosophy In A New Key
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, Limited, Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, London Second Impression 1959 [First Edition 1953]. London 1959. Second impression hard back binding in publisher's original crimson cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 431 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. Ex Library copy with bookplate to the front end paper, front free end paper stamped and has a ticket pocket. Age tanning to the closed page edges, dust marking to the top edge. Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small nicks and softening to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 69719
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.
Feeling and form: a theory of art developed from "Philosophy in a new key"
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1963, Third Impression. Hard Cover. 8vo, red cloth. Pp XVI, 431. The semantic theory of symbolism which Professor Langer developed in "Philosophy in a new key" is used in this book as the basis for a critique of art.
Book number: 9351
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Art Criticism and Interpretation, Philosophy of Art
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K
Feeling and Form : A Theory of Art
GB, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1967, Fourth Impression. Hardback. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age BUT top edge slightly spotted. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is browned on the outside and has one small half inch closed tear to the bottom front edge. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY. GB £5. Packed weight 1100g. VG/G ++ DW.
Book number: kb258A.793
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.
Feeling and Form: A Theory of Art
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1953. 8vo 431pp. 1st Eng. hardcover. illus. Spine quite cocked. DJ has several 1/4" tears, some edgewear and soiling, deep price-clip.. Good+/Good+ .
Book number: MAIN016985I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Y Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.
Feeling and Form: A Theory of Art
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1953. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 431 pp. biblio. index; 24 cm. Topstained black. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Bookplate/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover). Titles rubbed on spine, light edgewear to boards. Expected browning. Good/No DJ.
Book number: 043375
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.
Feeling and Form: A Theory of Art developed from Philosophy in a New Key.
London: Routledge Kegan Paul, 1953. First UK edition Hard Cover. 431pp. Following on from her important work Philosophy in a New Key this is a further exloration of Langer's theories on Philosophy of the Mind and Aesthetics. UK first edition. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Significantly and unevenly faded to cloth. Some very faint, light foxing to cloth. Good, sound copy.
Book number: 9892
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Susanne K. Langer philosophy of the mind Aesthetics art theory
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.
An Introduction to Symbolic Logic
New York, Dover, 1955. Ed.: Second Revised, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B000RRYP70. Ex-lib trade paperback, good condition, w. the usual stamps and marks. Smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Tanned r. w. sme soil, stains. Ltly bumped and bent corners, sme lt edgwr. 2.5 cm. tear at fr sp base. Sme pp. loose at bottom.Laminate beginning to peel. Fair/Wraps.
Book number: 29293
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.
An Introduction to Symbolic Logic
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1937, 1st edition. (Cloth) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 363pp. Plus adverts, illus. Unclipped wrapper shows minor shelf wear with some slight darkening of spine.
Book number: 203076
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.33 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7742]
Keywords: Philosophy, Logic, Symbolism
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.
An Introduction To Symbolic Logic.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1953. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Library discard. Reading copy. This is probably the clearest book ever written on symbolic logic for the student of philosophy, general scientist and layman. You start with the simplest symbols and conventions and end up with a remarkable grasp of the Boole-Schroeder and Russell-Whitehead systems. Includes an Index.
¶ 367 pages.
Book number: 28239X1
USD 40.75 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3242]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( . Bertrand Russell Alfred North Whitehead Theorems Postulates Propositions Mathematics Euclid Scientific Concepts Schroeder System Boolean Algebra George Boole Class).
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.
An Introduction To Symbolic Logic.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1953. Softcover. Good condition. This is probably the clearest book ever written on symbolic logic for the student of philosophy, general scientist and layman. You start with the simplest symbols and conventions and end up with a remarkable grasp of the Boole-Schroeder and Russell-Whitehead systems. Includes an Index.
¶ 367 pages.
Book number: 18963X1
USD 20.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1651]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( . Bertrand Russell Alfred North Whitehead Theorems Postulates Propositions Mathematics Euclid Scientific Concepts Schroeder System Boolean Algebra George Boole Class). 0486601641
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER SUSANNE K.
An Introduction to Symbolic Logic
New York, Dover Publications. 1967, Third and Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. 367 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 61425
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

LANGER, SUSANNE K.
Mind: An Essay On Human Feeling Volume 2.
The Johns Hopkins Universiy Press, Baltimore and London: 1974. Softcover. Brand new book. Contains Part IV of the six parts which will eventually compose Susanne Langer's masterwork. It confronts the crucial issue of The Great Shift from animal to man. Includes an Index. Langer has brought to light ideas of astonishing depth, exactness, power and reach... The emanations may well leave their trace on all of us.: Washington Post A great and beautiful work of genius... A conceptual scheme of such radiance that no one who wishes to think deeply about mentality and behavior will be able to do without it.: Chicago Daily News, reviewing the complete edition
¶ 412 pages.
Book number: 75677X1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search