ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADORNE, SUSAN REYNOLDS WHYTE & ANITA HARDON.
Popular Pills : Community Drug Use in Uganda
Amsterdam : Spinhuis,1996. Paperback. 150 pp. (Community Drug Use Studies 1). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - The researchers explain how the formal and informal sectors of health care in Uganda are closely connected. Drugs, medical knowledge and personnel move back and forward between these two sectors.. ISBN 9055890553
Book number: #96779
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: ANTHROPOLOGY, doos *, *, *, anthropology, medical, Uganda. 9055890553
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] DOZOIS, GARDNER (EDITOR); SIGNED BY IAN MACDONALD, NANCY KRESS, SUSAN PALWICK, MICHAEL SWANWICK AND,ALASTAIR REYNOLDS.
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Eighteenth (18th) Annual Collection.
New York: St Martin's, (2001.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by SIX authors: on the title page by Dozois and by Susan Palwick, Michael Swanwick, Ian MacDonald and Alastair Reynolds and INSCRIBED by Nancy Kress at their stories. Also included in this volume are stories by Stephen Baxter, Greg Egan, Peter F. Hamilton, Paul J. McAuley, Ursula Le Guin, Lucius Shepard, Charles Stross, Brian Stableford, Steven Utley, Tananarrive Due, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 2000 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises 'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lv, 744 pp. Near fine in a good dust jacket (short tears with associated creasing to dj.). ISBN: 0-312-274653
Book number: 51449
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: short stories, 0312274653
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY A E B OWEN. CONTRIBUTORS: DAVID M SMITH; DOROTHY M OWEN & R L STOREY; E L G STONES & I J E KEIL;; CHRISTOPHER ELRINGTON AND SUSAN REYNOLDS, DOROTHY M OWEN
Archives, the Journal of the British Records Association, Vol XII No. 56, Autumn 1976
The British Records Association, London. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp grey card covers with red lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Contents include: Report and Comment; The Archivist's Personal Involvement in Historical Research; the Canterbury and York Society; Edward II and the Abbot of Glastonbury, a New Case of Historical Evidence Solicited from Monasteries; Obituary - Kathleen Edwards; Review Article - The Central records of the Church of England, a Report and Survey. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 42011010267.
Book number: 42011010267
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , archives, records History; British History; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing. British History Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

ELSDON, K.T WITH REYNOLDS, JOHN & STEWART, SUSAN
Voluntary Organisations: Citizenship, Learning and Change
Leicester, United Kingdom, National Institute of Adult Continuing Education. 1995. (ISBN: 1872941877). paperback. Government Library Reference, Library sticker to spine, inside cover and FEP. Stamp to FEP. Text is clean, tight and bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036101
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.3 | JP¥ 1933]
Keywords: Social Science Philanthropy Charity 1872941877
In shopping cart

More information

FAXON, SUSAN C., BERMAN, AVIS, AND REYNOLDS, JOCK (ESSAYS).
Addison Gallery of American Art: 65 Years: A Selective Catalogue.
Andover: Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1879886405. 388 color illustrations (60 full-page), 65 duotones, 67 halftones. First edition. INSCRIBED by Jock Reynolds. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 34203
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: 1879886405 Art Signed,
In shopping cart

More information

GEEST, SJAAK VAN DER & SUSAN REYNOLDS WHYTE (EDS.)
The context of medicines in developing countries. Studies in pharmaceutical anthropology
Amsterdam: Spinhuis,1991. Paperback. 393 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - This book maps out a new approach to the study of pharmaceuticals. Its findings have practical implications for health care in developing countries, and they raise fresh analytical issues for students of medicine and society. A paperback edition of a appraised.. ISBN 9073052181
Book number: #96576
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: ANTHROPOLOGY, doos *, *, anthropology, medical, sociology. 9073052181
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRY COMMONER, WILLIAM W. WINPISINGER, RALPH NADER, SUSAN CASSIDY, DOUGLAS A FRASER, ROBERT D POLLARD, DAVID R BROWER, SENATOR EDWARD M KENNEDY, JANA NOYES, HOLLY NEAR, MALVINA REYNOLDS, CHARLIE KING, JOE HOOKER AND WOODY GUTHRIE
The May 6 Coalition Press Kit and Related Materials for the May 6, 1979 Anti-Nuke Demonstration
USA, May 6 Coalition and Others. 1979, First Edition. Folder. The May 6 Coalition Press Kit and related materials for the May 6, 1979 Anti-Nuke demonstration which brought some 60-100,000 protestors to the streets of Washington DC. Now, with the British government again giving a green light to the nuclear industry to build new plants in England and Wales, the information contained in many of these documents is arguably more vital than ever. Included in this press pack are: The typescript of remarks of Barry Commoner, Director of the Center for the Biology of Natural Systems. The typescript of the Statement by William W. Winpisinger, International President of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers. The typescript of the Remarks by Ralph Nader on the Occasion of the Gathering of Citizens in Washington DC, May 6 1979. The typescript of the Statement of Susan Cassidy ("Victim" of Three Mile Island) The letter of endorsement of the event from Douglas A Fraser, president of the UAW. The typescript of the Statement by Robert D Pollard, Nuclear Safety Engineer. The typescript of "We'd Rather Switch and Survive" by David R Brower, founder and president of Friends of the Earth. The typescript of the Statement of Senatory Edward M Kennedy Various press releases and fact sheets from the coalition. Timetable for the event's speakers and performers. A song sheet, containing the lyrics to various protest songs by Jana Noyes, Holly Near, Malvina Reynolds, Charlie King, and Woody Guthrie. The "No Nukes is Good Nukes" bumper sticker. The lyrics to three protest songs by Joe Hooker The Workers World newspaper for April 1979 with the banner headline "Nuclear Brink: How the banker-industrial complex risks the annihilation of millions.." A copy of May 10, 1979 win magazine with the cover headline, "Nuclear Madness" Two copies of an order form for various May 6 Coalition paraphernalia - T-shirts, frisbees, posters, etc. 1/2 page A larger order form for various other No Nukes paraphernalia - T-shirts, frisbees, posters, etc, 4 pages "Partial list of Endorsers of the May 6 March on Washington", 4 pages Various newspaper and magazine articles providing pre- and post-event coverage and photos. 20-page booklet, No More Harrisburgs! There is a Choice. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 004412
GBP 49.97 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.34 | JP¥ 6231]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Science, Technology, Fission, Nuclear, History, Protest, Demonstration, Barry Commoner, William W. Winpisinger, Ralph Nader, Susan Cassidy, Douglas a Fraser, Robert D Pollard, David R Brower, Senator Edward M Kennedy, Jana Noyes, Holly Near, Malvina Reyno
In shopping cart

More information

PEDERSEN, LISE RISHOJ; WHYTE, SUSAN REYNOLDS ; & WULFF, INGER ; EDITORS:
Folk. Dansk Etnografisk Tidsskrift. Vol. 24 1982
København, Dansk Etnografisk Forening. orig.wrappers. 24x16cm, 266 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contains 10 papers ,all in English, 7 of which concern marriage in Afghan Society + Annual Bibliography of Danish Ethnography. Includes: Jon W. Anderson "Cousin Marriage in Context: Constructing Social Relations in Afghanistan"; Asger Christensen "Agnates, Affines & Allies: Patterns of Marriage among Pakhtun in Kunar, North Afghanistan"; Klaus Ferdinand " Marriage among Pakhtun Nomads of Eastern Afghanistan"; Lucas- Michael Kopecky "The Imami Sayyed of the Hazarajat: The Maintenance of the Elite Position"; Asta Olesen "Marriage Norms & Social Groups among the Pashai"; Nancy & Richard Tapper "Marriage Preferences & Ethnic Relations among Durrani Pashtuns of Afghan Turkestan", etc.
Book number: BOOKS013445I
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3898]
Keywords: Afghanistan, Social Anthropology, Central Asia, Sociology, Pakhtun Ethnology, Marriage, Pathrun Ethnography, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, SUSAN
Change your shoes, change your life. Strut your way to a fabulous new you!
Adams Media Corp, 2005. Hardcover. Pp: 231. Packed with prescriptive advice and fun fashion tips, this guide presents a step-by-step master plan based on the Six Principles of Strutting. By putting the master plan into action, readers will be strutting their stuff in no time. ISBN: 9781593374396. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U847978
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9781593374396
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, NANCY AND REIMER, SUSAN EDITORS AND PUBLISHERS
Dance of the Twentieth Century Slide Text and Catalogue
New York, Pictura Dance. 1978, First Edition Ex Library. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference, Blue cloth binder, with softcover book 116 pgs. 300 entries. with 299 color slides in plastic sleves/ # 300 is missing. Book is illustrated with Biliography, scarce copy. Very Good. Owner's Bookplate.
Book number: 00282660
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Dance Dancing Ballet
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, SUSAN
Fiefs and Vassals. The Medieval Evidence Reinterpreted
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Hardback copy. Near fine copy in dust jacket , Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 006505
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: History Medieval Mediaeval Fiefs Vassals
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, SUSAN (ED.)
A History of the County of Middlesex; Volume III with Index to Volumes II and III (The Victoria History of the Counties of England)
Folkestone, Kent, England, Wm Dawson & Sons Ltd. 1984, First Edition, Reprint. (ISBN: 0712910344). hardcover. Clean Copy, Red hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and gilt decoration on upper board and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Profusely illustrated with maps, plans and b/w plates from photographs and drawings. T. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 223838
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
Keywords: Middlesex (England) Great Britain_history 0712910344
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, SUSAN
Ideas and Solidarities of the Medieval Laity: England and Western Europe
Variorum. 1995. Hard Cover. Bound in light blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very nice copy. A detailed study of religious thought from the medieval period. Very Good +.
Book number: 064562
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Afterlife, Theology, Theological, Christian, Christianity, Jesus Christ, God, Lord, Faith, Praise, Worship, Devotion, Sin, Sinners, Salvation, Forgiveness, Bible, Biblical, Scripture, Church, Congregation, Christ
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, NANCY & REIMER-TORN, SUSAN
In performance. A companion to the classics of the dance
Random House, 1980. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 243. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1055596
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, NANCY & REIMER-TORN, SUSAN
In performance. A companion to the classics of the dance
Random House, 1980. Hardcover. Pp: 243. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U936211
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.94 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Muziek
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, NANCY; REIMER-TORN, SUSAN
In Performance: A Companion to the Classics of the Dance
New York, Harmony, 1980. First. Cloth HB. 4to. Black boards. Blue titles. Light wear to extremities. Light soiling to boards. Good+ .
Book number: 5006598
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Dance
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, NANCY & REIMER-TORN, SUSAN
In performance. A companion to the classics of the dance
Random House Value Pub, 1980. Linnen band. Pp: 243. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1183846
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, NANCY; REIMER-TORN, SUSAN
IN PERFORMANCE: A COMPANION TO THE CLASSICS OF THE DANCE
Westminster, MD, Random House Value Pub. 1983. (ISBN: 0517539926) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Book, A collection of fifty dance masterpieces with brief stories for each. Many fine colored and black and white plates. There are some slight tears in the jacket. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 010829
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0517539926 No Amz-Ca
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, SUSAN
An Introduction to the History of English Medieval Towns.
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1982. Original publisher's paperback, sm.8vo; frontispiece, xiij, 234pp. 4 maps, postscript on topography, glossary, bibliography, index. As new. ISBN: 0-19-822697-7.
Book number: 2277
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0198226977
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, SUSAN
An Introduction to the History of English Medieval Towns.
Clarendon 1977, 12 mo., xiv,234 pp., frontis., 4 maps, notes, glossary, cites, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG, ex. library; ISBN: 0198224559
Book number: LR55676
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, SUSAN.
An Introduction to the History of English Medieval Towns.
Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Blue cloth, 234 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; texblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly foxed, now protected in a mylar cover. ISBN: 0198224559.
Book number: 258975
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: GREAT BRITAIN
Keywords: 0198224559
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, SUSAN,
An introduction to the history of English Medieval Towns.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1977. 8vo. XIII, 234 S. Mit Abb. OLwd (mit OUmschlag).
Book number: 5460DB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, SUSAN.
Kingdoms and Communities in Western Europe, 900-1300.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1984. 8vo., pp.387, cloth, gilt; discreet inscription to front paste-down endpaper, very good, in unclipped dust-jacket, vg but for light bubbling to laminate coating at and around headband.
Book number: 18802
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: MEDIEVAL
Keywords: MEDIEVAL HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS SUSAN. EDITED
The Registers of Roger Martival, Bishop of Salisbury, 1315-1330. Volume 3 - Royal Writs.
The Canterbury & York Society 3, 1965. Hard Cover. 278 pages. (mainly English but some Latin text). Spine sl. marked (dark long thin mark - not very noticable and very superficial). Title page and paper edges sl. browned. Netting slightly visible on front hinge but quite sound. Hardback.. Good .
Book number: 015644
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, SUSAN LYNN.
Strandia.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1991. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, 277 pages,dust jacket art by Martin Springett. This is the author's first novel. BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Very Good (dj is not price clipped). ISBN: 0-374-37274-8
Book number: 019489
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: 0374372748
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search