| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Flight to Objectivity: Essay on Cartesianism and Culture SUNY, 1987. 145 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink underlining and notes. Bottom half damp-warped. Creased and rubbed wraps, corners bumped. Book number: 358576 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twilight Zones; The Hidden Life of Cultural Images from Plato to O.J. , . University of California Press, 1997. ( hb with dj, in good cond. ) ISBN # 0520211014 ISBN: 0520211014 Book number: 41427 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twilight Zones: The Hidden Life of Cultural Images from Plato to O.J. Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0520211014) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 279 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with corner creasing/front flap. "Considering everything from Nike ads, emaciated models, and surgically altered breasts to the culture wars and the O.J. Simpson trial, Susan Bordo deciphers the hidden life of cultural images and the impact they have on our lives. She builds on the provocative themes introduced in her acclaimed work Unbearable Weight--which explores the social and political underpinnings of women's obsession with bodily image--to offer a singularly readable and perceptive interpretation of our image-saturated culture. As it becomes increasingly difficult to distinguish between appearance and reality, she argues, we need to rehabilitate the notion that not all versions of reality are equally trustworthy. Bordo writes with deep compassion, unnerving honesty, and bracing intelligence. Looking to the body and bodily practices as a concrete arena where cultural fantasies and anxieties are played out, she examines the mystique and the reality of empowerment through cosmetic surgery. Her brilliant discussion of sexual harassment reflects on the Clarence Thomas/Anita Hill controversy as well as the film Disclosure. She suggests that sexuality, although one of the mediums of harassment, is not its essence, and she calls for the recasting of harassers as bullies rather than sex fiends. Bordo also challenges the continuing marginalization of feminist thought, in particular the failure to read feminist work as cultural criticism. Finally, in a powerful and moving essay called 'Missing Kitchens'--written in collaboration with her two sisters--Bordo explores notions of bodies, place, and space through a recreation of the topographies of her childhood. Throughout these essays, Bordo avoids dogma and easy caricature. Consistently, and on many levels, she demonstrates the profound relationship between our lives and our theories, our feelings and our thoughts. / Susan Bordo is Professor of Philosophy and Otis A. Singletary Chair of Humanities at the University of Kentucky. She is the author of Uncovering the Male Body (forthcoming, 1999), Unbearable Weight: Feminism, Western Culture, and the Body (California, 1993), and The Flight to Objectivity: Essays on Cartesiansim and Culture (1987), and is also the coeditor of Gender/Body/Knowledge: Feminist Reconstructions of Being and Knowing (1989)." - Publisher. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 038991 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0520211014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twilight Zones. : The Hidden Life of Cultural Images from Plato to O.J. University of California Press, Berkeley. 2000. 8vo, 279pp, b/w illus. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Remainder mark. Book number: 62690 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Cultural Studies / Popular Culture / Philosophy / | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twilight Zones: The Hidden Life of Cultural Images from Plato to O.J. University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520211014 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING62002 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0520211014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twilight Zones: the hidden life of cultural images from Plato to O.J. U. of California, 1997. 279 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: New copy. Book number: EN0192 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twilight Zones: the hidden life of cultural images from Plato to O.J. U. of California, 1997. 279 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: New copy. Book number: EN0193 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twilight zones : the hidden life of cultural images from Plato to O.J.. University of California Press, 1997. 279pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Book number: 436574 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Sociology 0520211014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unbearable Weight; Feminism, Western Clture, and the Body.. Berkeley, Etc, University of California Press, 1995. x, 361p., b/w illus., stiff wrappers. Book number: 032924 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Women Human Body Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unbearable Weight: Feminism, Western Culture, and the Body Berkeley, University of California Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0520088832) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 361 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Susan Bordo is Singletary Chair in the Humanities and Professor of English and Women's Studies at the University of Kentucky. She is the author of The Male Body: A New Look at Men in Public and in Private (1999), and Twilight Zones: The Hidden Life of Cultural Images from Plato to O.J. (California, 1997)." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 009348 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0520088832 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unbearable weight. Feminism, Western culture, and the body Univ of California Pr, 1993. Pp: 361. In this provocative book, Susan Bordo untangles the myths, ideologies, and pathologies of the modern female body. Bordo explores our tortured fascination with food, hunger, desire, and control, and its effects on women's lives. ISBN: 9780520088832. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1811346 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780520088832 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unbearable Weight: Feminism, Western Culture, and the Body Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr, 1995. (ISBN: 0520088832) Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". VG+. A tight, clean copy of the book, with a couple of pages having green highlighting. Very Good Plus. Book number: 007814 USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855]
Keywords: Body Image Human Feminine Beauty 0520088832 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gender/Body/Knowledge: Feminist Reconstructions of Being and Knowing New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0-8135-1379-0) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 093194 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: 0813513790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feminist Interpretations of René Descartes The Pennsylvania State University Press (Re-reading the Canon) 1999 348p paperback Book number: 38773 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |