| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Account of the Proceedings in the Trial of Susan B. Anthony on... Anthony, Susan B. An Account of the Proceedings in the Trial of Susan B. Anthony, on the Charge of Illegal Voting, at the Presidential Election in Nov., 1872. and on the Trial of Beverly W. Jones, Edwin T. Marsh and William B. Hall, the Inspectors of Election by whom her Vote was Received. Rochester: Daily Democrat and Chronicle Book Print, 1874. vii, 212 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584771876; ISBN-10: 1584771879. Hardcover. New. $65. * An account of the landmark suffragist trial before the U.S. Circuit Court for the Northern District of New York, at Canandaigua in June, 1873, that brought the cause of women's voting rights to the forefront of national attention in the United States. A group of women led by preeminent abolitionist and woman's rights advocate Susan B. Anthony [1820-1906], attempted to vote during the presidential election of 1872, claiming they were entitled to do so according to the Fourteenth Amendment. The presiding officials, Jones, Hall, and Marsh, decided by a majority to accept their ballots. The women were soon arrested for this act and indicted for "knowingly voting without having a lawful right to vote." The officials were also indicted. This volume reprints the text of the indictment and a transcript of the testimony with connecting commentary. The appendix offers an address by Anthony delivered before her trial, a speech on her behalf cause by Joslyn Gage, and a critical assessment of the trial by John Hooker. Book number: 33629 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT VOTING RIGHTS WOMEN'S RIGHTS 9781584771876 1584771879 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catherine the Great London : Jonathan Cape 1931. 1st Edition. Description: 317 p. : port. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Catherine. II. Empress of Russia (1729-1796). Russia --History --Catherine II (1762-1796). Notes: Includes index. Minor foxing to end-papers. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 94504 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catherine the Great London. Toronto : Jonathan Cape 1930. 1st Edition. Description: pp. 317. 8º. Subjects: Catherine. the Great. Catherine II. Empress of Russia. 1729-1796. - Series: The life and Letters series. No. 13. Some annotation remains to the front end-paper. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 96542 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catherine the Great London : Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1931. 1st Edition. Description: 317 p. : port. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Catherine. II. Empress of Russia (1729-1796). Russia --History --Catherine II (1762-1796). Notes: Includes index. Signed and dated by previous owner. foxing to end-papers. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 93449 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catherine the Great, By Katharine Anthony Garden City. N. Y.Garden City Publishing Company. Inc 1925. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account. with a portrait frontispiece. Description: 4 p. L.3-331 p. Front.ports. 21 cm. Subjects: Catherine II. Empress of Russia 1729-1796. the Star Series. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest dust-dulling only. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 116368 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catherine the Great Garden City. N. Y.Garden City Publishing Company. Inc 1925. 1st Edition. Description: 3 p. L.3-331 p. Front.ports. 21 cm. Subjects: Catherine II. Empress of Russia. 1729-1796. Impressively illustrated with a series of plate illustrations. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges are somewhat rubbed. worn. stained & dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 97821 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Failure Is Impossible: Susan B. Anthony in Her Own Words NY: Times Books, 1995. 8vo 382pp. 4th ptg. hardcover. ISBN: 0812924304. illus. Signed by the author. Inscribed by Lynn Sherr front end paper, with a long forwarding gift inscription beneath.. VG+/Near Fine . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN013792I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Women
Keywords: 0812924304 y Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feminism in Germany and Scandinavia, By Katharine Anthony . . . New York. H. Holt And Company 1915. 1st Edition. Description: v p.2 l.3-260 p. 20 cm. Bibliography: p. 253-255. Subjects: Women --Social and moral questions. Women --Germany. Women --Scandinavia. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 113646 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.22 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4790]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghost in My Life London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340159987). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First UK edition. A Very Good + copy with neat inscription to front endpaper and a little foxing to fore edge else clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is price clipped and also VG+. Special before and after chapters by Catherine Marshall. The author is the grandniece of the famous American suffragist of the same name, whose name was given to the 19th Amendment to the Constitution. The author describes her mystical experiences and is a step by step account of how a practical woman achieves spiritual transcendence, a woman in love, tormented, blacklisted, badgered, denied her citizenship, hitting bottom and struggling back. She describes the first Susan B. Anthony, her great aunt, dead ten years before her birth yet still a strange and vivid force in her life. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003514 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Spirituality, Mystical Experience 0340159987 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"GHOST OF MY LIFE" "special 'Before' and 'After' chapters by Catherine Marshall" "Hodder and Stoughton 1972 H&S 1972 hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed otherwise very good Very Good" Book number: 60261 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0340159987 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hand-Addressed Envelope to Her Sister Autograph. An envelope (6" x 3-1/4") with a lengthy printed statement by The Citizens' Suffrage Association addressed in the hand of Susan B. Anthony to her younger sister: "Miss Mary S. Anthony/Rochester -- N. Y./U. S. America." On the side of the envelope is written "Zurich/Apr 23rd 83," likely in one of the sisters' hands. Fine Mary Stafford Anthony was a suffrage activist in her own right. Her interest in women's rights, in fact, preceded that of her sister. On August 2, 1848, she attended the Adjourned Convention in Rochester of the First Woman's Rights Convention and, together with her father and mother, signed the Declaration of Sentiments. She was instrumental in establishing the Women's Political Club (later renamed the Political Equality Club) in the 1880s. In 1893, she was elected corresponding secretary for the New York State Woman Suffrage Association, and in 1904 when the International Woman Suffrage Alliance was formed, Susan B. Anthony was declared its first member and Miss Mary Anthony was unanimously declared its second. Book number: 016106 USD 937.50 [Appr.: EURO 747.5 | £UK 598.25 | JP¥ 74576] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Rare; Women's Rights; Signature; Susan B. Anthony Feminism Signed Women Women's Suffrage | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Woman Suffrage. Volumes I and II New York, Fowler & Wells, 1881 & 1882. First Edition. Leather Bound. Two volumes, eventually complete in six volumes, in publisher's full sheep, recently rebacked with new leather spines and with contrasting gilt-lettered morocco spine labels. First printings of the first two volumes of this important history compiled by notable participants and later expanded. Illustrated with steel engravings. Each volume has been INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Anthony to Miss Adelaide Mann and dated, "August 1882," on the half-title page of the first volume and the first blank of the second volume. Near Fine . Book number: 016096 USD 9375.00 [Appr.: EURO 7472.75 | £UK 5980.25 | JP¥ 745756] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Feminism Women's Rights Women Women's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Woman Suffrage. Volume IV New York, Susan B. Anthony, (1902). First Edition. Cloth. The fourth volume, eventually complete in six volumes, in publisher's purple cloth. Illustrated with copperplate and photogravure engravings. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Anthony on the front free endpaper: "Miss Mariana T. Folsom/Austin -- Texas/With best love and/earnest wishes for Texas -- and/for yourself --/Susan B. Anthony/Rochester - N.Y./June 11 1903-." . Light soiling to the endpapers with little effect on the signed page. Some wear and soiling to cloth, rear hinge shaken but covers tight. Very Good Mariana Folsom (1845-1910) was a minister, lecturer and reform activist. By 1879 she was a lecturer for the Iowa Woman Suffrage Association, and in 1881 she moved to Texas where she was to become a leader in the National American Woman Suffrage Association and the Texas Equal Rights Association. Book number: 016097 USD 4375.00 [Appr.: EURO 3487.25 | £UK 2791 | JP¥ 348019] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Feminism Women's Rights Women Women's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Work of Susan B. Anthony Including Public Addresses, Her Own Letters and Many from Her Contemporaries During Fifty Years. A Story of the Evolution of the Status of Woman Indianapolis & Kansas City, The Bowen-Merrill Co. 1899. First Edition. cloth. The first two volumes of three, with the last not published until 1908. Original green cloth with a gilt portrait on the front covers and gilt lettering on the spines. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Anthony and other plates and facsimiles. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED in the first volume by the subject on the front endpaper: "To Mrs. Grace Bartholomew/Pioneer -- Michigan/I present these volumes because/of dear Mr. D. A. Blodgetts purchasing/so many Histories of Woman Suffrage to/give to his friends -- therefore please/accept these for his sake -- & oblige/Yours very sincerely/Susan B. Anthony/Rochester N.Y./Nov. 5, 1904." . Paper split on the front hinge of the signed volume but the cover is tight. Dampstaining to the upper right blank margin of the text to varying degrees to about half of the first volume, none to the second. Covers of both volumes with some old, rather faint staining. Overall Very Good with a fine inscription In a 1903 letter to Dodd Mead & Co. Harper detailed the unsatisfactory arrangement she and Anthony had with Bowen-Merrill. According to her there were only 225 bound copies and 858 unbound sets of sheets of the first edition. "As Miss Anthony is not likely to live very long, being over 83 and very feeble, she and I both thought it would be better for me to purchase her rights in the book, and I have done so, and am now sole owner of it. Book number: 016099 USD 5625.00 [Appr.: EURO 4483.75 | £UK 3588.25 | JP¥ 447453] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Suffragettes; Susan B. Anthony; Feminist Literature; Women's Rights; History; Americana; boston2011 Women Inscribed Women's Liberation Feminism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Work of Susan B. Anthony Including Public Addresses, Her Own Letters and Many from Her Contemporaries During Fifty Years. A Story of the Evolution of the Status of Woman Indianapolis & Kansas City, The Bowen-Merrill Co. 1899 & 1898. First Edition. morocco. The first two volumes of three, with the last not published until 1908, two years after Anthony's death. Recent brown morocco, preserving on the front panels the gilt medallion profile portrait of Anthony from the original binding; all edges gilt. Illustrated with frontispiece portraits of Anthony and other plates and facsimiles. Each volume is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by this principal leader of the woman suffrage movement in the United States on the front endpapers to a suffragist from Michigan. In the first volume, Anthony has written: "Mrs. Olivia B. Hall/Ann Arbor- Michigan-/From her affectionate friend & coworker/Susan B. Anthony/Rochester N.Y./Jan. 1, 1899." On the same date she also INSCRIBED the second volume: "Mrs. Olivia B. Hall/Ann Arbor- Michigan-/May the New Year bring/added causes for happiness to/her and all the loved ones of her home/circle & to all homes- is the wish of her/affectionate friend & coworker/Susan B. Anthony/Rochester N.Y./Jan. 1, 1899." Books inscribed by this great American have become quite scarce. Fine copies with great inscriptions In a 1903 letter to Dodd Mead & Co. Harper detailed the unsatisfactory arrangement she and Anthony had with Bowen-Merrill. According to her there were only 225 bound copies and 858 unbound sets of sheets of the first edition. "As Miss Anthony is not likely to live very long, being over 83 and very feeble, she and I both thought it would be better for me to purchase her rights in the book, and I have done so, and am now sole owner of it. Book number: 014366 USD 9375.00 [Appr.: EURO 7472.75 | £UK 5980.25 | JP¥ 745756] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Feminist Literature; Women; History; Americana; Susan B. Anthony; Women's Suffrage Women's Rights Inscribed Women's Liberation Feminism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Work of Susan B. Anthony Including Public Addresses, Her Own Letters and Many from Her Contemporaries During Fifty Years. A Story of the Evolution of the Status of Woman Indianapolis & Kansas City, The Bowen-Merrill Co. 1899. First Edition. cloth. The first volume of three, with the last not published until 1908. Original blue cloth with paper spine label; xxiv, 513 pages. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Anthony and other plates and facsimiles. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the subject on the front endpaper: "Dr. Fernand Deschamps of Belgium/With the hope that principle/not prejudice -- will govern all of/his reports on the great question/of Woman's enfranchisement/Susan B. Anthony/17 Madison Street/Rochester N.Y./Sept. 26, 1901." Books inscribed by this great American have become quite scarce. Near Fine In a 1903 letter to Dodd Mead & Co. Harper detailed the unsatisfactory arrangement she and Anthony had with Bowen-Merrill. According to her there were only 225 bound copies and 858 unbound sets of sheets of the first edition. "As Miss Anthony is not likely to live very long, being over 83 and very feeble, she and I both thought it would be better for me to purchase her rights in the book, and I have done so, and am now sole owner of it. Book number: 011452 USD 5625.00 [Appr.: EURO 4483.75 | £UK 3588.25 | JP¥ 447453] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Suffragettes; Susan B. Anthony; Feminist Literature; Women's Rights; History; Americana Women Inscribed Women's Liberation Feminism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Work of Susan B. Anthony Including Public Addresses, Her Own Letters and Many from Her Contemporaries During Fifty Years. A Story of the Evolution of the Status of Woman Indianapolis & Kansas City, The Bowen-Merrill Co. 1899 & 1898. First Edition. morocco. The first two volumes of three, with the last not published until 1908, two years after Anthony's death. Original full brown-burgundy morocco with a gilt medallion profile portrait of Anthony on the front panel of each volume, recently and sympathetically rebacked with similar color morocco leather; all edges gilt. Illustrated with frontispiece portraits of Anthony and other plates and facsimiles. Each volume is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by this principal leader of the woman suffrage movement in the United States on the front endpapers to another well-known suffragist. In the first volume, Anthony has written: "Yes indeed, Mrs. Julia L. Langdon Barber/I will write your name upon this/fly-leaf together with my own for/the benefit of the grand-daughter -- when/she is grown up to appreciate the worth/of each--/Julia L. Langdon Barber--/Belmont -- Washington, D. C.--/Susan B. Anthony -- Rochester N.Y./May 22, 1901--." Anthony has also INSCRIBED the second volume: "Julia L. Langdon Barber--/Belmont -- Washington, D. C.--/Susan B. Anthony/17 Madison Street -- Rochester N.Y." Books inscribed by this great American have become quite scarce. Fine copies with a fine association Julia L. Langdon was a prominent suffragist in Washington as well as one of the city's premier hostesses of the Golden Age. She married Amzi Lorenzo Barber in 1871; she was the daughter of a prominent N.Y. land developer, and her husband, who had been in charge of the normal department at Howard University, tried his own hand at developments in Washington. He developed the highly restricted Le Droit Park neighborhood just off Florida Avenue, and was soon to be the owner of Barber Asphalt Company; he became known as the "Asphalt King," and by the 1880s his firm was the world's largest supplier of asphalt. Barber was to later buy the infant Locomobile enterprise from Francis and Freelan Stanley in 1898; by 1900, over 1600 cars were sold, but the car's indifferent sales in future years eventually stripped Barber of much of his personal wealth. In 1880 the Barbers bought 120 acres along Florida Avenue between 13th and 14th Streets, where their lavish Queen Anne home, "Belmont," was built (It was torn down in 1915 after the deaths of Amzi and Julia Barber to make way for the Clifton Terrace development.). Julia L. Langdon Barber was a Life Member of the National American Women Suffrage Association and a longtime friend of Anthony; after the 1902 National American Convention held at the First Presbyterian Church in Washington, Anthony spent the following week at the Barber home. In the third volume of Harper's book, she is cited, along with Mrs. John Henderson and Anthony, in the incorporation in 1900 of the Standing Fund to help with the work of enfranchising women. Barber was also a friend of Mark Twain, whom she met on the steamship "Quaker City" in 1867 during the trip which Twain chronicled in THE INNOCENTS ABROAD. Barber had taken a leading part in various public movements and was an ardent suffragist and a leading member of the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. She was long the terror of cruelly inclined drivers in Washington. She often took her stand on top of the high tower of Belmont which overlooks a wide range of the city and watched for horses which were being treated cruelly. She always kept an automobile at her door and frequently hurried in it to aid of the suffering horses. She appeared in police court a number of times against men who mistreated animals. Book number: 016095 USD 9375.00 [Appr.: EURO 7472.75 | £UK 5980.25 | JP¥ 745756] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Feminist Literature; Women; History; Americana; Susan B. Anthony; Women's Suffrage; Association Copy Women's Rights Inscribed Women's Liberation Feminism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Louisa May Alcott, A.A. Knopf, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Signed with a personal inscription by the author- cloth discolored on spine and around edges; Signed by Author. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 263092 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Lit Bio | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Map to God : Awakening Spiritual Integrity O Books. 2007. (ISBN: 1846940443). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 021064 GBP 3.89 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.1 | JP¥ 485]
Keywords: Spiritual Life Spirituality 1846940443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prayer-Supported Apostle: Handbook on Spontaneous Prayer Catholic Action Office, 1965. 71 pp. Type of binding: Pamphlet Details: Stapled booklet. Slight foxing, good otherwise. Book number: 364528 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen Elizabeth, by Katharine Anthony. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 263, ix, [1] p. frontis. Book number: 39620 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Royalty Elizabeth, Queen of Gt. Brit. Great Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen Elizabeth, By Katharine Anthony The Literary Guild 1929. 1929 Edition. Subjects: Elizabeth I. Queen of England. 1533-1603. Queens--Great Britain--Biography. Great Britain--History--Elizabeth. 1558-1603. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked half cloth. with paper boards. and small vignette to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 58757 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen Elizabeth, By Katharine Anthony New York. A. A. Knopf 1929. 1st Edition. Description: 6 p. L.3-263. ix. [1] p. Front.ports.facsim. 23 cm. Subjects: Elizabeth I. Queen of England. 1533-1603. Queens --Great Britain --Biography. Great Britain --History --Elizabeth. 1558-1603. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked two-tone cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 114024 € 28.95 [Appr.: US$ 36.32 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2889]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen Elizabeth, by Katharine Anthony. New York, A. A. Knopf, 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 263, ix, [1] p. frontis. Book number: 34343 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1678] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Royalty Elizabeth, Queen of Great Britain Great Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen Elizabeth, by Katharine Anthony. New York, A. A. Knopf, 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition in tattered d.j. 263, ix, [1] p. frontis. Book number: 39621 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Royalty Elizabeth, Queen of Great Britain Great Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |