ascending
descending
found: 90 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SUN-TZU; AMES, ROGER T.
Sun-Tzu: The Art of Warfare The First English Translation Incorporating the Recently Discovered Yin-Ch'Ueh-Shan Texts
New York, Ballantine Books. 1993. (ISBN: 034536239x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter black cloth binding. A clean, tight copy. Later printing. 321pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 028069
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 034536239x
In shopping cart

More information

TZU, SUN; CLAVELL, JAMES
A Arte Da Guerra
Editora Record. 1995. (ISBN: 8501023450) Trade Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owners name on first page. Covers are unmarked, clean and bright. Spine is solid and firm, with no creasing. Interior text block is straight and firm, and free of markings aside from mild age toning. Good +.
Book number: 074377
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: 8501023450
In shopping cart

More information

TZU, SUN
Winnen zonder strijd. De Chinese klassieker over conflicthantering
Altamira / Becht, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 224. Klassiek Chinees werk uit circa 300 voor Chr. ISBN: 9789069636245. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1748881
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789069636245
In shopping cart

More information

CLAUSEWITZ, CARL VON & SUN TZU
The Book of War Sun-Tzu's the Art of War & Karl Von Clausewitz's on War
New York: Random House, 2000. 0375754776. Paperback. ISBN: 0375754776. Index. As new book is unread, unmarked, and very tight, no tears or creases. Modern Library. 973 pages. Fine .
Book number: 3372
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 0375754776
In shopping cart

More information

CLEARY, THOMAS F. & TZU, SUN
The art of war. Complete texts and commentaries
Shambhala Pubns, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 474. ISBN: 9781590300541. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1598539
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9781590300541
In shopping cart

More information

SUN-TZU;CLEARY, THOMAS;TZU, SUN II
The Illustrated Art of War
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns. 1998, First Thus. (ISBN: 1570624224) Original Cloth, Square. Book, "Thomas Cleary's translation of Sun Tzu's 2,000-year-old Art of War makes immediately relevant one of the greatest Chinese classical texts. There's not a dated maxim or vague prescription in it. 'To win without fighting is best,' Sun Tzu said. For him, war was coeval with life. /Very Good.
Book number: 017967
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: 1570624224
In shopping cart

More information

SUN TZU. TRANSLATION, ESSAYS AND COMMENTARY BY THE DENMA TRANSLATION GROUP.
The Art of War: A New Translation.
Shambhala, Boston, 2001, 4th printing.. 250 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1570625522 "At the core of the ancient strategy manual known as 'The Art of War' is the understanding that conflict is an inescapable part of human life. Since, as Sun Tzu teaches, agg ression and response in kind can lead only to destruction, we must learn to work with conflict in a more profound and effective way. Crucial to this strategic vision is knowledge - especially self-knowledge - and a view of the whole that seeks t o b ring the conflicting views around to a larger perspective. This new and unusually faithful translation preseves the enigmatic quality of the original - allowing us to discover innumerable insights in its lines millenia after this oral tradit io n w as first set down. Line-by-line commentary and three extensive essays reveal the broader implications of Sun Tzu's teachings and how they can be applied to everyday circumstances. As a result, the classic's basic vocabulary takes on new me ani ng . 'W ar' is any situation that demands hard choices about creation and destruction, life or death. The 'state' is the system in which we live - our household, our culture or society, or our own mind. 'Defense' ensures the integrity of our boun dar ie s an d allows life to flourish within them. And 'victory' lies in bringing others around to embracing a larger view - one that includes their own - without ever going to battle." Previous owner's chop mark (stamp) on free front end pap er, m inor wr inkli ng at top of spine. Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkling, minor rubbing. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 23925
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Military Art, Science, Commanders, Advantage, Action, Aggression, Chaos, Battles, Death, Enemies, Deception, Killing, Terrain, Commanders, Leadership, Power, Strength, Shih, Soldiers, Spies, Strategy, Tao, Timing, Victory, Victories, Wrath, Walled C
In shopping cart

More information

SUN-TZU; GILES, LIONEL
The Art of War : The Essential Translation of the Classic Book of Life
Toyko, Tuttle. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780804839440). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. lxvii [2] 188, book in as new condition, bilingual edition complete chinese and english text. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 087231
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Military Art Science Early Works 1800 History General 9780804839440
In shopping cart

More information

SUN TZU - TRANSLATED BY SAMUEL GRIFFITH
The Illustrated Art of War
Oxford university Press, 2005. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket
Book number: 57045
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFITH, SAMUEL B. & SUN TZU
Sun Tzu: El arte de la guerra
Koln, Evergreen, 2008. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in red silk cloth New ed.. Pages clean; binding tight. Strikingly bound in crimson silk, with gold ideograms; ribbon page marker..
Book number: BOOKS152187I
GBP 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 70.18 | JP¥ 5450]
In shopping cart

More information

SUN-TZU; HUANG, J. H. (EDITOR)
Sun Tzu : The New Translation
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade. 1993. (ISBN: 0688124003). Ppbk, Larger 8vo. pp. 299. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: U00659
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: Military Art Science Early Works 1800 History General 0688124003
In shopping cart

More information

SUN TZU II
The Lost Art of War
San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco. 1996. H. Back, 8vo. The recently discovered companion to the bestselling The Art of War. Translated with commentary by Thomas Cleary. 154 pp. Very Good to Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 047597
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: History, Warfare, Military
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACHIAVELLI, NICCOLO AND SUN TZU
The Prince and the Art of War 2 Volume Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Both volumes Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine..
Book number: 29103
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.25 | £UK 301.25 | JP¥ 36890]
Keywords: Easton Press Fine Binding Leather Bound
In shopping cart

More information

SUN-TZU; SAWYER, RALPH D.
The Art of War : New Translation
New York, N. Y. Barnes & Noble Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1-56619-297-8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/Nr Fine.
Book number: 079675
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: Military Art and Science_early Works 1566192978
In shopping cart

More information

SUN-TZU; SAWYER, RALPH D.
The Art of War : New Translation
USA, Barnes and Noble. 1999. (ISBN: 1566192978). Hardcover. Very good dustwrapper, excellent binding, clean pages, overall v.g. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010325
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 1566192978
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUN TZU
L'ART DE LA GUERRE
LE POINT. FEVRIER 2003. In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 145 pages. Jaquette en couleurs en état d'usage.
¶ Les Classiques du Point. Traduit du chinois par la père Amiot. Introduciton de Laurent Theis et postface de Michel Schneider.
Book number: R160113809
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: GENERALITES
In shopping cart

More information

SUN-TZU;TZU, SUN II;CLAVELL, JAMES,
The Art of War
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press, 1983. 9th Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo 8vo 0385292163 82pgs. Black Cloth, gilt lettering. corners square. Unclipped jacket lightly toned along extremities, spine. timeless Chinese treatise on philosophy of survival, written more than 2,500 years ago.
Book number: 0303847
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Strategy Military War
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUN TZU
L'ART DE LA GUERRE
FLAMMARION / TEXTES POLITIQUES. 1972. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 265 pages.
¶ Préface et introduction par SAMUEL B. GRIFFITH. Avant-propos de B. H. LIDDEL HART. Traduit de l'anglais par FRANCIS WANG.
Book number: RO20147111
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

SUN TZU:
THE ART OF WAR.
London, Duncan Baird, (2005). Cloth, colour illust., pp. 272. Near fine. ISBN 978 1 84483 179 1.
¶ Illustrated edition, translated by Samuel B. Griffith with a Foreword by Basil Liddell Hart.
Book number: 88651
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: militaria war philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SUN TZU
The Art of Warfare
New York, Ballantine. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 034536239x) Cloth. 321p. New.
Book number: 035023
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
Catalogue: Esoterie
Keywords: 034536239x
In shopping cart

More information

SUN, TZU,
The Art of War and The Book Of Lord Shang (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature).
Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 524517
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: General 1853267796
In shopping cart

More information

SUN TZU.
El arte de la guerra. Estrategia militar en la China clásica.
Barcelona, Editorial ATE, 1984 8º. 241 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas.
Book number: 43811
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

SUN-TZU / R.T. AMES (VERT.)
De kunst van het oorlogvoeren
Utrecht, Kosmos Uitgevers. 2005. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 304 p. Zeer goed.
Book number: 004078
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

SUN TZU
De kunst van het oorlogvoeren
Utrecht/Antwerpen, Kosmos, 1998. 1e druk. Prima staat, de volledige vertaling!.
Book number: 1940
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search