ascending
descending
found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AFRICA, THOMAS W.; SULLIVAN, RICHARD E.; SOWARDS, J. K.; DOWD, DAVID L.
Critical Issues in History: Volume 1: The Ancient World to A.D. 400; Volume 2: The Middle Ages 400-1250; Volume 3: The Eve of the Modern World 1250-1648; Volume 5: The Age of Revolution 1770-1870
Boston MA: D. C. Heath, 1966. Softcover. (4) softbounds,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 1) crease at front corners,name on 1st pg,underlining/highlighting; 2) pgs clean/off-white; 3) crease at corners,light stain on rear side edge,few underlines; 5) crease at front corners; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 39767
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: History World Ancient Middle Ages Revolution Modern Non-Fiction History
In shopping cart

More information

AFRICA, THOMAS; SULLIVAN, RICHARD; SOWARDS, J. K. (EDS)
Critical Issues in History: Ancient Times to 1648
Boston, D. C. Heath & Co. 1967, First Edition. paperback. Ex-Library, Front cover worn and faded with three-inch tear along spine. Library labels and stamps. Page block a little stained and soiled but all contents good, clean tight and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 074898
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

AQUINAS, SAINT THOMAS (DANIEL J. SULLIVAN, ED.),
The Summa Theologica of Saint Thomas Aquinas. Translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province. Revised by Daniel J. Sullivan. Vols. 1 and 2.
Chicago, William Benton/Encyclopaedia Britannica, [, 1952. Hardcover, Backstrips slightly darkened; very good condition (no dust jackets).
Book number: 31043
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN ARTHUR & DUNHILL THOMAS F. (ARR.):
The Gondoliers.
London, Chappell. 1924. Folio size . With a front cover colour illustration by W. George. In the Savoy Opera series. Five easy pieces for piano adapted from the Gondoliers. Condition VG.
Book number: 7046
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Arthur Sullivan Thomas F. Dunhill Illustration W. George Savoy Opera series the Gondoliers
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN ARTHUR & DUNHILL THOMAS F. (ARR.):
Iolanthe .
London, Chappell. 1924. Folio size . With a front cover colour illustration by W. George. In the Savoy Opera series. Five easy pieces for piano adapted from Iolanthe. Condition VG.
Book number: 7044
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Savoy Opera series Iolanthe.Arthur Sullivan Thomas F. Dunhill Illustration W. George
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN ARTHUR & DUNHILL THOMAS F. (ARR.):
Ruddigore.
London, Chappell. 1925. Folio size . With a front cover colour illustration by W. George. In the Savoy Opera series. Five easy pieces for piano adapted from Ruddigore. Condition VG.
Book number: 7045
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Arthur Sullivan Thomas F. Dunhill Illustration W. George Savoy Opera series Ruddigore
In shopping cart

More information

CARLYLE, THOMAS, ILLUSTRATED BY EDMUND J. SULLIVAN
The French Revolution a History (2 Vols. )
London: Chapman and Hall, 1910, 1910. Large 4to VG vellum spine gilt covers 1/4" pull top sp vol 1.
Book number: 15386
GBP 113.90 [Appr.: EURO 142.5 US$ 178.56 | JP¥ 14204]
Keywords: Fiction Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[SULLIVAN, EDMUND J., ILLUSTRATOR]; CARLYLE, THOMAS
French Revolution, The
Off With Their Heads! (But Keep Scarce Dust Jackets On) One of Only 150 Copies Signed by the Artist [SULLIVAN, Edmund J., illustrator]. CARLYLE, Thomas. The French Revolution. A History. With Illustrations by Edmund J. Sullivan. London: Chapman and Hall, 1910. Large paper copy, limited to 150 sets, signed by the artist, this being no. 83. Two quarto volumes (11 x 7 1/8 in; 282 x 181 mm). xii, [2], 418; xi, [1, blank], 484 pp. Thirty-three black and white plates and 124 black and white text illustrations. Original quarter vellum over natural linen boards. Front cover and spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very fine set in the original pale blue dust jackets, printed in red. "Of the three great political upheavals which have altered the face of the world - the American, French and Russian Revolutions - only the French Revolution has stimulated literary masterpieces which, in turn, have made their impact, direct and indirect, upon millions of readers...They are Carlyle's book and ...Michelet's...Carlyle wrote his French Revolution as a secular 'tract for the times' and as a warning for his compatriots of the frightful consequences of materialism, utilitarianism, and democracy...The book at once captured the English-speaking world, and has, outside France, moulded the popular conception of the French Revolution down to the present day" (PMM). Edmund Joseph Sullivan (1869-1933) was a British book illustrator who worked in a style which merged the British tradition of illustration from the 1860s with aspects of Art Nouveau. He was only 20 years old when he began contributing to various magazines including the Daily Chronicle, The Daily Graphic, The Pall Mall Gazette and Punch magazine. He soon graduated to the more prestigious role of book illustrator. Sullivan's style is comparable to that of Aubrey Beardsley, but is more romantic, without Beardley's acerbic attitude. Sullivan adapted his style to use the faux-Rococo techniques he had developed in order to combine them with bizarre images of strange fantastical figures, drawing on the genre of the grotesque. Sullivan also illustrated Carlyle's The French Revolution, using the same combination of Rococo and Grotesque to emphasize the violence erupting into the decorative world of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette's court. Cf. PMM 304.
Book number: 01799
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 996.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99434]
Keywords: French History Illustrated Books PMM (Other Editions) Sets
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKEY, CARL C. (EDITOR); PRINGLE, HENRY F.; THOMAS, LOWELL; LAWES, LEWIS E.; FORD, JOHN ANSON; AKELEY, MARY L. JOBE; BOSSOM, ALFRED C.; PALMER, FREDERICK,; FORD, HENRY; SULLIVAN, MARK; BARRYMORE, ETHEL
The World's Work, Vol. LVI, No. 2 (June, 1928). Hoover, an Enigma
Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, S. J. Woolf. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, small amount of writing on front. ; Contents: Pringle, Hoover: An Enigma Easily Misunderstood. Thomas, Raiders of the Deep: New Tales of the Lusitania. Lawes, Life in the Death House (2nd article in a series by the warden of Sing Sing Prison). John Anson Ford, The New California in Wesern Mexico. Akeley, The Africa Nobody Knows. Bossom, New Styles in American ARchitecture. Palmer, Which Way, America? Henry Ford, America Has Just Started! (interview). Sullivan, The Presidential Race: The Emergence of Hoover as a Republican Leader. Barrymore, Our Changing Stage. Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 210 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1820035
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY THOMAS F.P. SULLIVAN AND MARTIN L. HEAVNER
Energy Reference Handbook
Rockville, Maryland USA, Government Institutes, Inc. 1981, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0865870829) Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDCOVER without dust jacket, 417 pages, the boards are clean & have minor shelf/edge wear & the page edges have light spotting & yellowing. The interior/text is clear & clean. A heavy book - delivery to a destination not in the UK will attract additional postage. UK postage as quoted. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 028484
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
Keywords: Technical_engineering 0865870829
In shopping cart

More information

FARNHAM, THOMAS JEFFERSON. FOREWORD BY JOSEPH A. SULLIVAN.
Travels in California with Map. No. 10 in the California Centennial Editions Series. Limited Edition.
Oakland, CA:, Biobooks,, 1947.. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First California Edition Limited to 750 Copies with Minimal Sun Spine. With Three Foldout Facsimile Letters and One Foldout Map of California. 8vo. 166 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 42747
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Western Americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
A. E. FROM POEMS BY PADRAIC COLUM, EVA GORE BOOTH, THOMAS KEOHLER, ALICE MILLIGAN, SUSAN MITCHELL, SEAMUS O'SULLIVAN , GEORGE ROBERTS, AND ELLA YOUNG
New Songs : A Lyric Selection Made by A.E. From Poems by Padraic Colum, Eva Gore Booth, Thomas Keohler, Alice Milligan, Susan Mitchell, Seamus o'Sullivan , George Roberts, and Ella Young
Dublin: O'Donoghue and Co, 1904. Third Edition. Hardcover. Good in Boards, spine gone. Scarce.
Book number: 27769
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, THOMAS ; AN OLD BOY ILLUSTRATED BY EDMUND J. SULLIVAN:
Tom Brown's School-Days;
London, Macmillan, 1896; Hardback. Good- condition. xxiii, 310pp with tissue guarded frontis & many delightful illustrations by Edmund J. Sullivan. Black endpapers. Free front endpaper torn in half, back endpaper torn out, Internal hinge cracked but firm. Pages clean & tight. All edges gilt. Black worn boards with gilr decoration & title on front & spine.
Book number: 19552
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, THOMAS [1822-1896] ILLUSTRATED BY EDMUND J. SULLIVAN
Tom Brown's School Days: By An Old Boy [8]
Published by Macmillan & Co., Limited, London First Thus Edition 1903. London 1903. First thus edition hard back binding in publisher's original crimson cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel with gilt decoration, gilt upper edges. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 336 printed pages of text with beautifully detailed monochrome illustrations throughout. Ghosting to the end papers and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 64883
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

DUANE R. MONETTE; THOMAS J. SULLIVAN; CORNELL R. DE JONG
Applied Social Research: Tool for the Human Services
Fort Worth: Harcourt School, January 1990. Hardcover. 0030262933 Sociology. SECOND EDITION. Very good clean text.. Very Good .
Book number: BING91315209
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0030262933 Social Service -- U Human Services -- R Social Service -- R
In shopping cart

More information

LUMSDAINE, JOYCELYN PANG; O'SULLIVAN, THOMAS. COX, RICHARD W.; ADAMS, CLINTON.
The Prints of Adolf Dehn. A Catalogue Raisonné.
St. Paul, Minn.: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1987. Hardbound folio with dust jacket. 1st ed. Eng. 268 pp. Ill. 665 black & white plates. Stamped ex-lib. copy P. Iannetti, int. fr. cover, title p. Minor shelf wear and small tears to dust jacket at spine; else NF. 0873512030
Book number: 65-1297
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: 0873512030
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS W. COOPER; ROBERT SULLIVAN; CHRISTOPHER WEIR; PETER MEDAGLIA
Television and Ethics: A Bibliography (G.K. Hall Reference Books)
G K Hall. Hardcover. 0816189668 Very good in Very good nicked dust jacket. First Edition. Media. Bibliography.. Very Good .
Book number: BING12RD129
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0816189668
In shopping cart

More information

MONETTE, DUANE R.; SULLIVAN, THOMAS J.; DEJONG, CORNELL R.
Applied Social Research: Tool for the Human Services
Fort Worth, Harcourt College Pub. 1994, 3rd Ediition. (ISBN: 0-03-092545-2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Oblong. Some pages are highlighted The social sciences and the human services have changed in important ways during the past twenty years and so has the environment in which they operate. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 065580
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Human Services Social Service Research 0030925452
In shopping cart

More information

O'SULLIVAN, THOMAS; FOREWORD BY ELMER L. ANDERSEN, FORMER GOVERNOR OF MINNESOTA
North Star Statehouse - An Armchair Guide to the Minnesota State Capitol
St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. No Place (St. Paul, Minnesota?), Pogo Press, 1994. 1995. Soft cover . Trade paperback, appx 6x9 inches, xiii + 110 pages, Near Fine. One corner folded over within, o/w like new. Numerous b&w photos + 12-page color section on glossy stock. Indexed. Fine.
Book number: 03755
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Regional Interest Minnesota State Government Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

O'SULLIVAN, THOMAS
The Pioneer Airplane Mails of the United States
U.S.A, American Air Mail Society, 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. 338pp. Prof. illus. Brown boards. Very Good.
Book number: 012647
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Philately
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS D.O'SULLIVAN
The de Excidio of Gildas Its Authenticity and Date Hardcover
Holland, E.J.Brill. 1978, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover No dust jacket In depth discussion of Annales Cambriae, Nennius, and Gildas and the dating of Mt.Badon. Excellent discussion of Sixth century Britain, Gododdin, Geraint, ad the whole age of Arthur. Except for minor cover marks excellent condition. Interior clean pf marks Blue cloth. Gilt titling Fine Dutch Brill publication. Brill is an example of what a well made hardcover can be. Something a Electronic book will blow it's circuits over. Excellent shape, clean pages. Very Good.
Book number: 014127
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.75 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11534]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: geraint gildas nennius mt. badon arthur dark age britain arthurian powys history monastic britain celtic christianity caw of pictland
In shopping cart

More information

O'SULLIVAN, THOMAS J.
The Pioneer Airplane Mails of the United States
Cinnaminson, NJ, USA, The American Air Mail Society. 1985. Hard Cover. Brown leatherette boards with gilt lettering. Bump on bottom of front cover. 338 pages. Illustrated with B&W photos. A study of the mails carried by airplanes in the United States between 1910 and 1916. Very Good.
Book number: 014758
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Air Mail Postal Service Post Office United States History Airplane Pioneer Aerial American Stamps Stamp Collecting Aerophilatlic Aviation Select Used Books
In shopping cart

More information

PACEY, DESMOND, ED. (FREDERICK GROVE, MARJORIE PICKTHALL, MAZO DE LA ROCHE, WILL BIRD, RAYMOND KNISTER, MORLEY CALLAGHAN, P.K. PAGE, SUSANNA MOODIE, STEPHEN LEACOCK, JOSEPH HOWE, THOMAS CHANLDER HALIBURTON, GILBERT PARKER, ALAN SULLIVAN, ET AL.)
A Book of Canadian Stories.
Ryerson, Toronto, (1947), Ist edition.. 295 pp, 8vo, hard cover - no dust jacket. A collection of Canadian stories, beginning with a selection of 'Indian Tales' and continuing through the works of Joseph Howe, Thomas Chandler Haliburton and Susanna Moodie up those of Morley Callaghan, R aymond Knister and P.K. Page. Interior - endpapers and pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear to boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. VG.
Book number: 10046
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: North American Indians, Native Peoples, Legnds, Myths, Canadian Authors, Frederick Grove, Marjorie Pickthall, Mazo de la Roche, Will Bird, Raymond Knister, Morley Callaghan, P.K. Page, Susanna Moodie, Stephen Leacock, Joseph Howe, Thomas Chanlder Ha
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TIMOTHY J. MONTEITH & ROSE ANN C. SULLIVAN & THOMAS M. HEIDTKE & WILLIAM C. SONZOGNI
Water Shed Handbook - a Management Technique for Choosing Among Point and Nonpoint Control Strategies
Chicago, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover from a university library with usual markings. Stickers on front cover. Library stamp inside front cover and on title page. No other interior markings to text. Binding is tight. Slight shelfwear and light bumping to corners. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE067440I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: technology, water, environment, pollution TECHNOLOGY::Environmental Engineering & Technology
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, THOMAS PAGE, ED.
Bookfinders' value guide.
[Ardmore, Pennsylvania] Universal Books, c1971.. Original printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. 48 pp. A list of authors and titles with prices.
Book number: 64576
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: COLLECTING, COLLECTORS
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search