| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 82 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Pool in the Desert. Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1984. 189 pp, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 192040 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: literature canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Good Bones New Canadian Library, 1997. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases .A collection of pieces, meditations, flights of imagination and fantasy, honing in on Shakespeare, bats, tree stumps, ecological disasters, bodies, male and female, the future theology, amongst other matters. ID: mon0000003291 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003291 USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1547]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Literary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper Guitar: 27 Writers Celebrate 25 Years of Descant Magazine. HarperCollins, (Toronto, 1995), Ist printing.. 451 pp, large 8vo, soft cover. "This remarkable and innovative collection brings together 27 of our finest writers in celebration of 25 years of the acclaimed magazine 'Descant'. Combining new poetry, fiction, non-fiction and drama, 'Paper Guitar' offers a feast for the mind and the imagination." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, light rubbing and small glue residue on spine. VG+. Book number: 10010 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry, Short Stories, Essays, Fiction, Non-Fiction, Drama, Canadian Authors, Descant Magazine, Margaret Atwood, Eric Wright, Rosemary Sullivan, Douglas Glover, Alberto Manguel, Katherine Govier, Josef Skvorecky, Susan Swan, W.P. Kinsella, Evelyn la | In shopping cart More information div> |
ELEMENTS OF FICTION: Clay: The Overcoat: Strider: The Pool in the Desert: Heartache: The Country of the Blind: The Marine Excursion: I'm a Fool: Six Years After: You Were Perfectly Fine: Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You: Grave of the Famous Poet Oxford University Press, 1988. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases ID: mon0000043881 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000043881 USD 22.83 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1816]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Fiction: An Anthology Oxford, Toronto, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Book condition is very good with minor imperfections. ID: mon0000078474 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000078474 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Heart: Elizabeth Smart a Life London, Flamingo. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0586091637) Paperback. 416 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Rebelling against her affluent Canadian upbringing and exiling herself to London, she embarked on a passionate romance with George Barker- smitten by his poems long before she met him as a person-in what was to become one of the most intense and extraordinary love affairs of the century. Good/None Issued. Book number: 022519 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0586091637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theodore Roethke:The Garden Master University of Washington Press, 1975, Ed.: First edition. very good condition in a very good but price clipped dust jacket Book number: 21910 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Villa Air Bel: The Second World War, Escape And A House In France London, John Murray. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719566932) Hard Cover. 476 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Remarkable True Story Of Some Of Europe's Greatest Artistes, The House That Sheltered Them During The Second World War, And The Emergency Rescue Committee That Helped Them Escape From The Nazis. As New/As New. Book number: 040275 USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1615] Catalogue: Military - General/Other
Keywords: 0719566932 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Villa Air Bel: The Second World War, Escape And A House In France London, John Murray. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719566932) Hard Cover. 476 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Remarkable True Story Of Some Of Europe's Greatest Artistes, The House That Sheltered Them During The Second World War, And The Emergency Rescue Committee That Helped Them Escape From The Nazis. As New/As New. Book number: 057954 USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981] Catalogue: Military - General/Other
Keywords: 0719566932 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Fiction (3rd edition) Toronto: Oxford University Press, 194,. Paper bound, 3rd Canadian edition, 996pp inc. glossary. Corners a bit fanned else Very good in card covers. Book number: 7934 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: History, Short Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biography of Elizabeth Smart Penguin Books Ltd, No Date. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000137192 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000137192 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Biographies & Memoirs Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bone Ladder: Selected and New Poems Windsor, Black Moss Pr. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887533345). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [10] 97. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: A00592 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 0887533345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Heart: Elizabeth Smart, A Life Toronto, Viking. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670826294). Paper Over Boards, 8vo. xiii, 416 pp. illus. Important biography of the author of "By Grand Central Station I Sat Down and Wept", lover of English poet George Barker. Wear and light soiling to edges, cover shows some edgewear and dustjacket has a small chip. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003805 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography George Barker 0670826294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Heart : Elizabeth Smart. A Life Viking. (ISBN: 0670826294) . A very good plus hardcover (spine ends slightly rubbed in a very good plus DJ. 1st edition 1991. Book number: 2BG0225 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Biography 0670826294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Heart : Biography of Elizabeth Smart Penguin Books Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1992. First Thus, Trade Paperback. VG Trade size softcover clean tight and square reading crease and sticker scar to back. Light edge wear to covers 416pp vg/-- . Book number: 31338 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Heart; Elizabeth Smart a Life London, Lime Tree, 1991, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413453413) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 416pp. Illus. Vg/Vg. Book number: 000156 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Women & Womens Studies
Keywords: 0413453413 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Heart, The Life of Elizabeth Smart London, Flamingo. 1992. (ISBN: 0586091637) Soft Cover. 416 pp. b/w photographas, scuffed cover edges, shop stamp on intro page MC 1043 VG, 1168 VG, 5451 VG, 16977 VGRM. Very Good. Book number: 58693M AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0586091637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Heart: Elizabeth Smart a Life Toronto, Viking Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670826294). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 416, b/w photographs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 112852 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Elizabeth Smart 0670826294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Heart : The Life of Elizabeth Smart Flamingo: New Ed Edition, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, light front and back cover creases. ID: mon0000039602 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000039602 USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 772]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labyrinth of Desire : Women, Passion, and Romantic Obsession Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 2002, First Trade Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0006391389). Soft Cover/French Flaps, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.179. The author explores the many stories upon which women base their understanding and desire for romantic love. clean tight unread copy. Fine. Book number: 008114 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Inspiration and Wisdom
Keywords: Love Relationship Addiction Women_psychology Women Studies 0006391389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labyrinth of Desire Harper Publishing. 2001. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.2001/Gd.condition/179 pages - Women, passion, and romantic obsession is discussed in this text. [TN236715]. Good. Book number: 36715 USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1602] Catalogue: Women Studies
Keywords: women, passion, lovers, relationships, chemistry, females, obsession, women, sex, psychology, literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labyrinth of Desire: Women, Passion, and Romantic Obsession Tornoto, HarperCollins. 2001, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-00-639138-9) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 179 pages. Square tight near new copy. Very Good - Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 24590 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 774] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Love Women Psychology Relationship Addiction 0006391389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labyrinth of Desire: Women, Passion, and Romantic Obsession Washington, DC: Counterpoint Press, 2002. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1582431779. Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 179 pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 19474 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 1582431779 Fiction General Rosemary Sullivan 1582431779 Fiction - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labyrinth of Desire: Women, Passion and Romantic Obsession Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1582431779. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 109711 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 1582431779 Relationships 1-58243-177-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labyrinth of Desire. Women, Passion, and Romantic Obsession. Washington,Counter Point,2002. Hb.dj.179p. Book number: 46743 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: CANADA/KANADA, LITERARY CRITICISM/LITERATURWISSENSCHAFT, PSYCHOLOGY/PSYCHOLOGIE | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page