| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 8 books |
War: Studies from Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology - Revised and Enlarged Edition Basic Books, Inc. 1968. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Revised edition. Spine creased, spine leans right, cover toned, minor pencil marks in text. 1968 Trade Paperback. 438 pp. A collection of writings on war from various schools of discipline. Book number: 1504026 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Clearance Psychology Sociology Clearance Psychology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Popular Story Book London, Dean & Son, Ltd. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book, n.d. Date of publication not stated. c.1930s-40s. Front cover shows two children in snow - one on skis, one with sledge. The spine is cocked and the boards bowed. Board edges rubbed. Pages are browned / darkened with age. Some light foxing. Otherwise clean condition. Book Belongs To box not filled in. Colour frontis. 140pp. 25cm. First story is 'King Whatsisname's New Valet'. 0. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 101740 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Children's (Annuals)
Keywords: Children's, Vintage, Annual, Stories, Anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana of Cliff End School: Girls School and Adventure Story London: Gerald G Swan, 1946. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcs180b GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana of Cliff End School London; Gerald G. Swan; 1943, 1943. Hardcover. Hbk; G+; 8vo; slight tear p48; pages browning; 1st ed; wartime economy standard. Book number: 3527 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diana of Cliff End School London, Gerald G. Swan, 1943. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. War economy standard. Pages browned; owner's name on ffep; a few pale marks on spine; dust jacket worn & chipped; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS130128I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Holiday Book . Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Red cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. First story is "Audrey Ann Gets A Fright!". Spine is a tiny bit bumped at head and tail. Corners slightly rubbed. Light foxing to contents. A nice copy. Book number: 716298 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY Govey, Lilian A. & Rountree, Harry & Et Al, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A WOMAN WHO WENT TO ALASKA. Boston: James H. Earle Co., 1903. Second printing. 392 pp. Plus 28 plates from photographs. Gilt pict. cloth with plate from photograph on cover. 8vo. Small stain on bottom edge, front inner hinge starting, else very good. Book number: 18639 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: [WOMEN] | In shopping cart More information div> |
WOMAN WHO WENT TO ALASKA. 1903. Good. SULLIVAN, May Kellogg. A WOMAN WHO WENT TO ALASKA. Illustrated. Second edition. Boston: James H. Earle & Company, (1903). 8vo., pictorial brown cloth, lettered and decorated in black and white, with a photographic label to the front board. Ink ownership. Slight bowing to front board; mild soil to cloth, with slight shelfwear to the extremes; fore-edge foxed. An about very good, solid copy, overall. Book number: 70463 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |