ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(O’CASEY). O’SULLIVAN, JACK.
A CELTIC ARTISTS: Breon O’Casey. With a Critical Appreciation by Sophie Bowness and an introduction by Breon O’Casey.
Lund Humphries, 2003. 1st Ed. Sm. slim 112pp. Port. frontis., profusely illus. mainly in colour. Very good in d/w. faded to spine.
Book number: 192193
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: ART: BRITISH ART
Keywords: ART; BRITISH ART
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, JOSEPH; SULLIVAN, ELAINE; LIVINGSTON, JACK; ESPOSITO, CHARLIE; HEWSON, DOUG; BLACK DOG TAVERN (VINEYARD HAVEN, MASS.)
The Black Dog Summer on the Vineyard Cookbook
Boston, Massachusetts, Little Brown & Company. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316339326). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition, first printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket lightly creased at lower edge. New mylar cover. 216pp. index, illustrations. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 15997
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Cookery American Massachusetts Cooking Regional 0316339326
In shopping cart

More information

JOBE, BROCK; SULLIVAN, GARY R. & O'BRIEN, JACK.
Harbor & Home: Furniture Of Southeastern Massachusetts, 1710-1850.
University Press of New England, Hanover: 2009. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. 321 illus. (284 color) 9 x 12. Presented for the first time, the richly illustrated findings of the Southeastern Massachusetts Furniture project at Winterthur Museum. Through furniture, this exhibition catalogue will explore the cultural identity of a little-studied region of 18th and 19th century New England: southeastern Massachusetts, an area that stretches from just south of Boston to Providence, east to the tip of Cap Cod, and includes the islands of Nantucket and Martha's Vineyard. The era between 1710 and 1850 was marked by enormous changes in the landscape, population, and economy of this area, as well as in the activities of furniture craftsmen and the purchasing patterns of local residents. Three themes are paramount here: 1. Regionalism in the character of furniture made in the area and the forces that shaped that identity. 2. Fashion, changing tastes and the growing affluence of local residents over time. 3. Shop practices and the evolving craft practices of furniture makers through the recreation of two shops, the rural handcraft tradition of Samuel Wing of Sandwich in 1800 and the mechanized operation of a New Bedford or Fall River chair factory in 1850. The exhibition will include approximately 75 pieces of furniture from private and institutional collections, tools and equipment from the Samuel Wing cabinet shop (now owned by Sturbridge Village), and selected household furnishings depicting interiors in southeastern Massachusetts during the 18th and 19th centuries.Winterthur Museum Wallace Nutting lamented in 1928 that southeastern Massachusetts had been so picked over by dealers and collectors that it had become the least likely of any region to yield old furniture. However, this new study by Brock Jobe, Gary R. Sullivan and Jack O'brien, assisted by a cadre of other authors, proves that Nutting was mistaken. Harbor & Home provides a rich contextual examination of the cabinetmaking and clockmaking crafts in this area from 1710 to 1850, linking the area's furniture to Boston and Newport while defining its own distinctive characteristics. It will surely become a standard text in the literature on regional styles in early American furniture.: Gerald W.R. Ward, The Katharine Lane Weems Senior Curator of Decorative Arts and Sculpture, Art of the Americas, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Brock Jobe's Harbor & Home proves that understanding the physical context of regional history is critical to understanding its material culture. The book brings antique photographs, ledger book analysis and other salty tales about seafaring commerce, craftsmanship, and connoisseurship to unfurling new knowledge about furniture-making in a region of New England that has escaped deep primary research until now. From acquisition to auction, the early furniture found in Harbor & Home identifies the work of new shop traditions and refines the template for regional study of American craftsmanship by using many artifacts in private collections. As value added, Gary R. Sullivan's writing on timekeeping south of Boston augments our overall understanding of clockmaking in Federal era Massachusetts.: Philip Zea, President, Historic Deerfield, Inc
¶ 456 pages.
Book number: 64761X1
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: FURNITURE
Keywords: (Decorative Arts . O'Brien Material Culture Antiques Collectibles Furnishings Winterthur Museum Samuel Wing Exhibition Catalogues).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LONDON, JACK, WITH AN AFTERWORD BY JACK SULLIVAN
The Call of the Wild: White Fang
Reader's Digest, 1991. Two complete and unabridged novels in one. The World's Best Reading series. Faux black leather on grey buckram. Black titles and decoration to spine and front. 302pp. Illustrated in duotone.. Hardback, AS NEW UNREAD/No wrapper as issued.
Book number: 718052
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 991]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Classic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SALZMAN, JACK (EDITOR) WITH BACK, ADINA AND SORIN, GRETCHEN SULLIVAN
Bridges and Boundaries: African Americans and American Jews
NY: George Braziller, 1992. oversize PB. ISBN: 0807612804. wraps (Previous owner's name on first page) Published in association with The Jewish Museum, NY. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 45404
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0807612804 Judaica African American * American History 0-8076-1280-4
In shopping cart

More information

STERLING, JACK, WITH DAN MORRIS, INTRODUCTION BY ED SULLIVAN,
The Sterling Cook Book.
NY, Funk & Wagnalls, (1969). VG in G DJ. DJ edge tears & wear.
Book number: BOOKS017955I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Cooking
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, JACK
The Grey Cup Story, New Revised Edition
Toronto, Pagurian Press Limited. 1974. (ISBN: 0919364675). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, brown cloth, 224pp, 16pp B&W photos. A history of Canadian football's most coveted award, with complete records and statistics up to 1973. VG in unclipped Good Dj with minor rubbing to spine extremities, 1/4" closed tear to upper edge of front panel. (1.7 FO 10/5. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 13867
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Canadian Football Canadiana 0919364675
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, JACK
The Grey Cup Story - The Dramatic History of Football's Most Coveted Award
Don Mills, ON, Greywood Publishing Ltd. 1972. (ISBN: 0919364046) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 208 pages. Fully illustrated. "Any football fan who wants the best-packaged history of Grey Cup play, up to the moment, should buy this one. Sullivan tells it all. Average wear. Contents yellowed. Small tear to base of spine repaired with invisible tape. Unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 35909576
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.15 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2319]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: The Grey Cup Story - the Dramatic History of Football's Most Coveted Award 208 Pages. Fully Illustrated. "Any Football Fan Who Wants the Best-Packaged History of Grey Cup Play, Up to the Moment, Should Buy This One. Sullivan Tells It All. Average Wear. Co
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SULLIVAN, JACK
Hitchcock's Music
Fine; Softcover; Yale University Press; -; First Printing; 2006; Crisp, tight, clean; no names or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall;. ISBN: 0300110502.
Book number: 22308
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 0300110502 Film Music Alfred Hitchcock
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, JACK
Hitchcock's Music
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 2006. (ISBN: 9780300110500) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 354 pp. illus. music, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket, with a small corner crease/front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. "For half a century Alfred Hitchcock created films full of gripping and memorable music. Over his long career he presided over more musical styles than any director in history and ultimately changed how we think about film music. This book is the first to fully explore the essential role music played in the movies of Alfred Hitchcock. Based on extensive interviews with composers, writers, and actors, and research in rare archives, Jack Sullivan discusses how Hitchcock used music to influence the atmosphere, characterization, and even storylines of his films. Sullivan examines the director's important relationships with various composers, especially Bernard Herrmann, and tells the stories behind the musical decisions. Covering the whole of the director's career, from the early British works up to Family Plot, this engaging look at the work of Alfred Hitchcock offers new insight into his achievement and genius and changes the way we watch--and listen--to his movies. / Jack Sullivan is director of American Studies and professor of English at Rider University. He is the author of New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music, published by Yale University Press. He lives in New York City." - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 052161
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 9780300110500
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, ELIZABETH [INTRODUCTION BY RENNARD STRICKLAND AND JACK GREGORY [SKETCHES BY FRED BEAVER]
Indian Legends of the Trail of Tears and Other Creek Stories
Published Privately by the Author First Edition 1974. Publisher's original stapled illustrated blue card wrap covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [viii] 30 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Small surface mark to the lower cover and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 57961
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

O'SULLIVAN, JACK, ED.
Jungle Stories Fall 1952
Stamford, CT: Glen-Kel, 1952. Magazine. Vol. 5, No. 6. Aug-Oct 1952. Chipping along the edges, small unobtrusive stain inside front cover, 18 mm tear along upper edge of front cover and another tear to spine tail. A good+ copy. Includes The Monster of Voodoo Isle, a Ki-Gor novel by John Peter Drummond. Also includes Outpost by W. H. Griffey, The One-Eyed Bull by Francis C. Battle and Elephant Trail by Alexander Wallace.. Good+ .
Book number: 7583
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Africa Ki-Gor Pulp Fiction Magazine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SULLIVAN, JACK
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music.
Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300072317. 262pp, illustrations. This book shows the influence of American literature, music, and mythology on European music. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 6961
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868]
Catalogue: Classical Music
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SULLIVAN, JACK
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Yale Univ. 1999. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music; United States; ISBN: 0300072317. ISBN/EAN: 9780300072310. Inventory No: 24080.
Book number: 24080
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music; United States;
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, JACK
New World Symphonies
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 1999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780300072310
Book number: 52686
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.22 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4790]
Keywords: 9780300072310
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, JACK
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
London, United Kingdom, Yale University Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300072317) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brand new book. RRP. £25.00. 262pp. NEW/New.
Book number: 018091
GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1869]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Literary Criticism Social Science New Books 0300072317
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, JACK
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
London, United Kingdom, Yale University Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300072317) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brand new book. RRP. £25.00. 262pp. NEW/New.
Book number: 022229
GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1869]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Literary Criticism Social Science New Books 0300072317
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, JACK, ED.,
The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural..
New York, Viking Penguin, 1986. xxx, 482p., b/w illus., dj, quarto format.
Book number: 031401
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Horror Literature Movies Cinema Supernatural
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, JACK
The Penguin Encyclopedia Of Horror And The Supernatural
London, Viking / Penguin. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670809020) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In excellent condition with a similar dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 038825
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: 0670809020
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, JACK; INTRODUCTION BY JACK SULLIVAN
The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural
New York, Viking , 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and unclipped jacket are in As New condition, crisp and clean and unused. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown mostly under jacket flap. A pristine copy. 482 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 74537
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT::Reference
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SULLIVAN, JACK [EDITOR].
The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural. Edited by Jack Sullivan. With an Introduction by Jacques Barzun.
New York: Viking. 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Quarto, original boards with cloth spine. 482 pp. double columns, illustrated. The first attempt to produce a true encyclopedia of the "Literature of Fear", both supernatural and psychological. Provides about 650 entries written by 65 contributors (including Sullivan) that, with a few exceptions, fall into three categories: Authors (writers, artists and illustrators, composers and others); films (131 entries for individual films, plus several more combined in an essay "Dracula on Film" ); and themes (54 essays on architecture, mad doctors, special effects and other topics). The encyclopedia has been criticized for lack of editorial balance, but deficiencies are offset by excellent critical essays by E. F. Bleiler, Richard Dalby and others that provide information not found elsewhere. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, slight rubbing to dust wrapper, otherwise a fine copy in dust wrapper. Near Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 5163
CAD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.86 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3012]
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, JACK
The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural
Viking, 1986. Hardcover. 4to. 512 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S101. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 54137
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'SULLIVAN, JACK, ED.
Planet Stories Fall 1954 Vol. 6 No. 8
Stamford, CT: Love Romances Publishing Co, Inc, 1954. Pictorial wrappers. Very moderate chipping along the edges, back cover partially split at spine, pages are age-toned. A very good copy. Includes stories by Max Sheridan, Robert Sheckley, Eando Binder and others. Cover illustration by Kelly Freas.; Octavo.
Book number: 13924
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Science Fiction Magazine Pulp Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'SULLIVAN JACK (EDITOR)
TOPS IN SCIENCE FICTION SPRING 1953 - Vol.1 No.1
Love Romace Publishing, 1953. 1st printing. Features Bradbury, Asimov, cover story ""Citadel of Lost Ships"" by Leigh Brackett. "Paperback. very good pulp magazine.
Book number: FD09.570"
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.57 | JP¥ 2114]
In shopping cart

More information

SULLIVAN, JACK
WORDS ON MUSIC: FROM ADDISON TO BARZUN
Athens, OH, Ohio University Press 1990, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780821409596
¶ 0.98 x 9.12 x 6.14 Inches; 456 pages
Book number: 52439
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1667]
Catalogue: Music & Dance
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search