| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Erotic Writings (A New Zealand Collection) Penguin Books (NZ) 1992 Paperback, 199pp. (ISBN: 9780140166927). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 871128 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adult, Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780140166927 9780140166927 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aza's Story Moorebank, Transworld Publishers. 1997. (ISBN: 0733800785) Paperback. An inspiring story of love and War . Prev Ownersname Inside, Remainder marked. Good. Book number: 000795 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Biography 0733800785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aza's Story. An Inspiring Tale of Love and War Sydney, Bantam Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0733800785) Soft Cover. 252 pp. b/w photographs, review notice to inside cover MC 15239 VGI, 30587 VG. Very Good. Book number: 43805M AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0733800785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aza's Story: An Inspiring Tale of Love and War Bantam. 1997. (ISBN: 0733800785) Paperback. He was apilot sent to Bosnia as a UN observer. She a local woman he fell in love with. Brent King smuggled out Aza who left behind a family she couldn't tell and may never see again. A true, modern day tale of the power of love..Slight tanning to pages, slight bumping on front cover edges. 252 pages. Good. Book number: 001219 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction 0733800785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aza's Story: An Inspiring Tale of Love and War , Bantam Books, 1997. (ISBN: 0733800785) Paperback, illustrated, 252 pages. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 11281 NZD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.92 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 392] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
Keywords: 0733800785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bad Music Hodder & Stoughton 1991 Paperback, 174pp. "In her third novel, the author of 'Other Halves' explores the special magnetism of the music that draws its energy from sources that are socially unacceptable - like sex, drugs and rock'n'roll. It is also a story of growing older and new beginnings. ", (ISBN: 9780340533192). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 724605 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780340533192 9780340533192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bad Music Hodder & Stoughton 1991 Paperback, 174pp. "In her third novel, the author of 'Other Halves' explores the special magnetism of the music that draws its energy from sources that are socially unacceptable - like sex, drugs and rock'n'roll. It is also a story of growing older and new beginnings. ", (ISBN: 0340533196). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 125450 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0340533196 0340533196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fancy Man Vintage 1996 Paperback, 253pp. "Frank and Jess had seeped into each other. Severance would leave both of them maimed. Frank is in his forties, a hard-bitten, laconic Australian stockman, left with a baby son and a stepdaughter when his partner decides it's time to move on. Jess is only fifteen, the daughter of the local schoolteacher, certain she wants a life beyond the tight little New Zealand rural town where she has grown up. This absorbing novel, wry, funny and moving, never sentimental, is about a love that transcends 'accepted' boundaries - and about others' reactions to a relationship they fail to understand. It's about unexpected criteria for happieness, about refusing to be bullied by convention. Crease on cover", (ISBN: 9781869412838). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 493563 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869412838 9781869412838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fancy Man New Zealand, Vintage. (ISBN: 1869412834) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo - 200mm (8") Tall. Trade sized paperback with French Folds, in a good condition. Clean and tight copy with white pages, minimal creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on outer edges, front endpaper was removed. Good. Book number: 105823 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: New Zealand Literature, New Zealand Authors, Novel, Fiction, Love Story, 1869412834 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life On Earth Vintage 2003 Paperback, 230pp. "These 21 stories range from the very short to the long and meaty. They are about New Zealanders, and they are about love, in all its complexity and permutations. They are funny, they are sad, they are thought-provoking, and, above all, they are examples of the very best writing this country has to offer.Author of 4 novels and one earlier collection of short stories, Sue McCauley has won the Wattie Book Award and the New Zealand Book Awards. Her last publication, It Could Be You, also a collection of short stories, was shortlisted for the Montana Book Awards. These days she works mostly as a tutor of writing, an editor and script adviser. She also writes for TV and has recently had a play performed, Hitting 50. ", (ISBN: 9781869415495). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 585989 NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9781869415495 9781869415495 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life on Earth Vintage 2003 Paperback, 230pp. "These 21 stories range from the very short to the long and meaty. They are about New Zealanders, and they are about love, in all its complexity and permutations. They are funny, they are sad, they are thought-provoking, and, above all, they are examples of the very best writing this country has to offer.Author of 4 novels and one earlier collection of short stories, Sue McCauley has won the Wattie Book Award and the New Zealand Book Awards. Her last publication, It Could Be You, also a collection of short stories, was shortlisted for the Montana Book Awards. These days she works mostly as a tutor of writing, an editor and script adviser. She also writes for TV and has recently had a play performed, Hitting 50. ", (ISBN: 9781869415495). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 469027 NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9781869415495 9781869415495 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Magpie Stole My Heart - Ten Years Of The Whitireia Writing Programme Whitirea 2003 Paperback. (ISBN: 9781877192173). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 788183 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry, Short_Story"9781877192173 9781877192173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Magpie Stole My Heart - Ten Years of the Whitireia Writing Programme Whitireia Publishing 2003 Paperback. (ISBN: 1877192171). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 419018 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Short_Story"1877192171 1877192171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Halves Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. (ISBN: 0340279915) 215x140mm, 254 pages, hardcover, Spine very slightly cocked, otherwise very good condition in good dustjacket faded on spine. -- Titles BooksBook number: 18636 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0340279915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Halves Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1983 Hardcover, 254pp. (ISBN: 9780340279915). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 402549 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Maori, NZ"9780340279915 9780340279915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Halves (Fiction Ser. ) New York, NY, U.S.A, Viking Penguin India. 1985. (ISBN: 0140076867). Soft Cover. Book, New York, NY, U.S.A: Viking Penguin, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. Edge wear, minor rubbed corners, stamped on flyleaf. ISBN: 0140076867. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 000974 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0140076867 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Halves Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. 'First Edition, tight binding, light creasing to Dust Jacket, 1'' tear in front panel, light rubbing to extremities/r/n'' ID: mon0000115730 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000115730 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Keywords: Romance Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Halves. NY, Penguin, (1985). VG PB. When all the taboos are broken, only the most extraordinary love can survive. Tug is an unemployed Maori, sexy and 16:. Liz is 35, white, married, middle-class, and suffering from suburban neurosis. They try to build a life together. Book number: BOOKS047276I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Halves Coronet 1984 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 471179 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Halves Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. (ISBN: 0340279915) 215x140mm, 254 pages, hardcover. Light foxing to page edges. Otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36841 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0340279915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Halves Hodder and Stoughton 1982 Paperback, 254pp. (ISBN: 9780340286302). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 493046 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Maori, NZ"9780340286302 9780340286302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Halves Hodder and Stoughton 1982 Paperback, 254pp. (ISBN: 9780340286302). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 725420 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780340286302 9780340286302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Halves Random House Uk Ltd 1999 Paperback, 240pp. The relationship between an older woman and a younger man. (ISBN: 9781869413316). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 557034 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869413316 9781869413316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Halves New Zealand: Penguin Books, Spring 1985. early edition. 8vo red wraps. Fine; 254 pages. Book number: 6252 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Autobiographical Novel
Keywords: Romance Autobiographical Different Cultures Adult & Teenager Rom New Zealand Forbidden Love Cross Cultural Love | In shopping cart More information div> |
Then Again Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 034040101X) 215x150mm, 349 pages, hardcover. Slight foxing to page edges. Otherwise very good condition in good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35794 NZD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.82 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 542] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 034040101X | In shopping cart More information div> |