| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
(Program Book for) Orycon '85, Nov. 8-10, 1985, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 36 pages, oversize stapled booklet with attractive cover art by Milo Duke. Includes a biography of Somtow by Edward Bryant and a biography of Steven Barnes by Larry Niven. New, unread copy: I got it new at the convention in 1985, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Book number: 004251 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
'A Plague of Butterflies' in AMAZING SCIENCE FICTION STORIES, November 1981 (vol 28, no 3.) New York: Ultimate Publishing Co., 1981. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNEDby Card at his short story. Digest magazine. Also includes an interview with Algis Budrys, book reviews and more . Cover by Rowena Morrill. 130 pp. Near Fine - some light rubbing to cover, usual toning of pages, no subscription label. Book number: 28997 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
Keywords: digest magazine, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aquiliad: Volume II: Aquila and the Iron Horse (2nd in Aquila Trilogy,Aquilliad,Aquilla,Two,2) NY: Ballantine Books/Del Rey. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0345338685). Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: David B. Mattingly. 261 pages. SIGNED and inscribed by Mr. Somtow and the cover artist, David B. Mattingly, on the title page. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1988, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr. Somtow and Mr. Mattingly sign it. Other than a TINY bit of wear at upper corner of front it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Signed by Author. Book number: 004074 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Signed 0345338685 Cover Art: David B. Mattingly | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darker Angels Tor 1998 First Edition in the US First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... At the center of the tale is the houngan Old Joseph, the one-eyed voodoo priest who dares to raise the dead from the battlefields of the Civil War. Into his circle of power, over the course of eighty tumultuous years, comes an unforgettable cast of characters..."" Book number: 79392 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darker Angels Gollancz 1997 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges lightly marked else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... At the heart of the tale is the houngan Old Joseph, a voodoo priest who has given up one eye in exchange for ultimate knowledge and who has dared to raise the dead from the battlefields of the Civil War. From the college rooms of the young Lord Byron to the slave auctions of Haiti, from revival meetings to dark rituals of resurrection..."" Book number: 108401 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Forest of the Night (Armorica; 2nd Novel in the Riverrun Trilogy) NY: Avon Books/AvoNova. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0380766280). Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Tim White. 258 pages. True 1st: this preceded all other editions. The reprints of this were titled ARMORICA. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1992, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a tiny bit of bumping at a couple extremities it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Book number: 004072 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Novel 0380766280 Cover Art: Tim White | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forgetting Places NY: Tor. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312930305). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Hector Garrido. 216 pages. SIGNED and inscribed by Mr. Somtow on the half-title page. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1987, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Somtow sign it. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$14.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Signed by Author. Book number: 003390 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Novel Signed Thai Writer 0312930305 Dj Art: Hector Garrido | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forgetting Places St Martins Pr, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312930305. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 1987. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 5007709 USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Keywords: 0312930305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jasmine Nights Hamish Hamilton 1994 First Edition First Printing (Paper). Slightly bumped at top and base of spine else Fine Uncorrected Proof in creased, Proof, Dust Jacket. . ¶ "Here is a strange, beautiful, funny story of a twelve-year-old Thai boy called Mr Little Frog. The year is 1963... Little Frog refuses to accept that he is Thai... speaks only English, eats only English food, and secretly calls himself Justin... he keeps the company of his books and his pet chameleon until he meets Virgil, a black American boy. Together they embark on a year of magic and discoveries... "" Book number: 79936 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Moon Dance (Moondance) NY: Tor. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312932030). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Joe DeVito. 564 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than very light bumping at head of spine and a tiny bit of dj rubbing it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$24.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 000372 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Novel Thai Writer Werewolf 0312932030 Dj Art: Joe Devito | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pavilion of Frozen Women (Pavillion) London: Victor Gollancz. 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0575061200). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Max Schindler. 272 pages. True 1st: this British edition was the ONLY edition of this book, no US edition was published. It went on to be nominated for the 1997 World Fantasy Award. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L16.99"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 002211 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Collection British Thai Writer Award Nominee 0575061200 Dj Art: Max Schindler | In shopping cart More information div> |
Riverrun (1st Novel in the Riverrun Trilogy,River Run) NY: Avon Books. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 038075925X). Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Tim White. 259 pages. True 1st: this preceded all other editions. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1991, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Book number: 004073 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Novel 038075925x Cover Art: Tim White | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tagging The Moon: Fairy Tales From L A Night Shade 2000 First Edition First Printing. Bumped at top and bruised at base of spine and top edge of front board and top page edges a little marked else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... The loss of innocence. The seduction of death. The tragedy of desperate obsession... these are the things men and women are made of... ten extraordinary stories set in the surreal urban nightmare known as Los Angeles... "" Book number: 79206 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
VALENTINE. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1992.) First US printing. The Return to Vampire Junction. Dust jacket art by Joe DiVito, 373 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312851456 Book number: 38409 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Horror and dark fantasy
Keywords: vampire fiction, child vampire, 0312851456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Valentine: Return to Vampire Junction (2nd in Timmy Valentine Trilogy) London: Victor Gollancz. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0575050187). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: David Farren. 383 pages. True 1st: this British edition preceded the US edition by six months. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1992, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L14.99"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 003394 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Novel Thai Writer Vampire 0575050187 Dj Art: David Farren | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vampire's Beautiful Daughter NY: Atheneum Books/Byron Preiss. 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0689319681). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj and Interior Art: Gary A. Lippincott. 116 pages with excellent dj art and several full-page interior illustrations by Gary A. Lippincott. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1997, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a TINY bit of bumping at head of spine it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.00"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 002213 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Short Novel Vampire Thai Writer 0689319681 Dj and Interior Art: Gary A. Lippincott | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vanitas: Escape from Vampire Junction (3rd in Timmy Valentine Trilogy) London: Victor Gollancz. 1995, 1st Trade Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 057505655X). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Max Schindler. 352 pages. This British edition preceded the US edition. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1995, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L16.99"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 002215 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Novel British Vampire Thai Writer Horror 057505655x Dj Art: Max Schindler | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vanitas: Escape from Vampire Junction (3rd in Timmy Valentine Trilogy) London: Victor Gollancz. 1995, 1st Trade Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 057505655X). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Max Schindler. 352 pages. This British edition preceded the US edition. New, unread copy: I bought it new from a British dealer in 1995, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than one short crease at upper edge of dj's front and a little creasing at upper edge of rear flap it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L16.99"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 000654 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Novel British Vampire Thai Writer Horror 057505655x Dj Art: Max Schindler | In shopping cart More information div> |
VANITAS: ESCAPE FROM VAMPIRE JUNCTION. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1995.) First US trade edition. The third novel in this Thai writer's vampire saga about Timmy Valentine, a world-famous rock star with the body of a 12-year old and the ageless soul of a bloodthirsty predator. 352 pp. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312855133 Book number: 36820 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Horror and dark fantasy
Keywords: vampire fiction, 0312855133 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vanitas: Escape from Vampire Junction (3rd in Timmy Valentine Trilogy) White Rock, Canada: Transylvania Press. 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dust Jacket ONLY. Ill.: Dj Art: Val Lakey-Lindahn. DJ ONLY (NO book) for the limited hardcover 1st edition. Nearly as new: neatly folded at rear spine hinge, NO tears or creases, NOT price-clipped ("$65.00"). Near Fine. NOT a Book/Near Fine. Book number: 004183 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror Novel Limited Edition Small Press Dust Jacket Canadian Dj Art: Val Lakey-Lindahn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vanitas: Escape from Vampire Junction (3rd in Timmy Valentine Trilogy) White Rock, BC, Canada: Transylvania Press. 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1551350033). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Val Lakey-Lindahn. 333 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with metallic red stamping. True 1st: this Canadian edition preceded both the UK and US editions. One of 500 (#87) numbered, SIGNED (by Mr. Somtow and the artist, Val Lakey-Lindahn) and slipcased copies. Publisher's illustrated prospectus (in its original mailing envelope postmarked "Jun 14 '95") included. New, unread copy: I bought it new from Transylvania Press in 1995, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$65.00"). Fine in Fine dj in Fine slipcase. New/New. Slipcase Condition: New. Signed by Author. Book number: 000566 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Novel Limited Edition Small Press Thai Writer Vampire Horror 1551350033 Dj Art: Val Lakey-Lindahn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vanitas Escape From Vampire Junction Gollancz 1995 First Edition First Printing - Issued Simultaneously. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... Timmy Valentine... relinquished his vampiric immortality and transferred his archetypal essence to young Angel Todd, sending him out into the dark forest of the soul. Now Timmy Valentine is an ordinary twelve-year-old boy, awakened from a two-thousand-year-old nightmare.. but there is something missing..."" Book number: 65346 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vanitas: Escape From Vampire Junction White Rock, BC, Transylvania Press. 1995, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 1551350033) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Val Lakey Lindahn. In Vanitas, Timmy Valentine has relinquished his vampiric immortality and transferred his archetypal essence to young Angel Todd. He is an ordinary 12-year-old boy, awakened from an ancient nightmare. His new album, Vanitas, has just come out, but there's something missing. In a desperate bid to salvage his career, he goes on a world tour, but every stop brings haunting memories of his vampire past and terrifying manifestations of a blood-drenched future. In a harrowing, sweeping journey that goes through Europe and all the way to the red-light districts of Bangkok and the jungles of New Guinea. Timmy searches for the last piece of unfinished business. He scours the past and there are encounters with Jack the Ripper, Bram Stoker, Oscar Wilde, Christopher Marlowe, the Dark Lady of the Sonnets. and finally the dark Voivode himself, Vlad Dracula. A superb vampire novel and an absolute classic. Machine numbered limited edition of 500 copies in cloth covered slipcase, signed by author and illustrator. Scarce. New/New. Signed by Author. Book number: 028709 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Horror Gothic Fantasy Supernatural
Keywords: Occult Gothic Vampires Folklore Fantasy Horror Dracula Undead Women Authors Supernatural Transylvania American Literature Signed Val Lakey Lindahn S.P. Somtow Sucharitkul Science Fiction Erotica Sexuality 1551350033 Val Lakey Lindahn | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Wake from a Dream of a Drowned Star City Eugene, OR: Pulphouse/Axolotl Press. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 95 pages in a very attractive dark brown full-leather binding. One of 75 (#10) numbered and SIGNED leatherbound copies. Publisher's catalog (dated "April 20, 1992", this book prominently featured) included. New, unread copy: I bought it new from Pulphouse in 1992, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine, no dj issued. New/No Dj Issued. Signed by Author. Book number: 003391 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Limited Edition Small Press Thai Writer Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Wake From A Dream Of A Drowned Star City Axolotl Press 1992 First Edition First Printing Limited State Signed by the Author (Paper). Slightly rubbed at base of spine else Fine book . ¶ "Every day, tides flood the lower floors of the high-rise kingdom of Dreambreak... And every day young Morry Draus stares out from his tower room, across the water toward the drowned star-city of the past, dreaming of the future. A cloned prince of the ruling family, he will one day have the power to affect change... "" Book number: 18919 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page