| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 556 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cover Portrait of Styron and Review of Set This House on Fire in Saturday Review (June 4, 1960) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine with light wear to wrappers. Book number: b16778 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New York Review of Books, Issues 1-9 New York, 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine / Near Fine, All nine issues are on fine/near fine condition. Book number: b21767 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259.25 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25853]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Short Stories from the Paris Review E. P. Dutton & Co. 1959. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover , no dust jacket. Strong binding. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 083013 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Styron's Choices" in Esquire (December, 1986) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers (issue a bit wavy). Book number: 018176 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Styron's Choices" in Esquire (December, 1986) 1986, First Edition. Fine with light wear to wrappers. Book number: 015978 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fathers and Daughters: In Their Own Words. San Francisco, California, U.S.A., Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. (ISBN: 0811806197) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good/. Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 048976 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: FATHERS DAUGHTERS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS FATHERHOOD | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fathers And Daughters: In Their Own Words. Chronicle Books, San Francisco: 1994. Softcover. Good condition. By turns adoring, alienating, challenging, and cherrished, the relationship between a father and daughter is always a complex and compelling one. In Fathers and Daughters, photographer Mariana Cook explores this eternal relationship as never before - through a stunning collection of photographs and deeply moving texts written by the fathers and daughters themselves. ¶ 131 pages. Book number: 45760X1 USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 867] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Portrait Family). 0811806197 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Various Contributions to the "Paris Review" #22 Autumn-Winter 1959-60 Paris, The Paris Review, 1959. F First Edition. Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities. Book number: 47310 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Esquire: The Magazine for Men. Volume Lxx, No. 4, Whole Number 419, October, 1968 New York, Esquire, 1968. Softcover . Folio, paper covers, in card sleeve. Fine copy, sleeve had mild rubbing. 35th Anniversary Issue. Contributions by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Frank Conroy, William Styron, Gore Vidal, Truman Capote, and many others. 35th Anniversary Issue. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. CC09 . Book number: 33583 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: 60s | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Styron: A Critical Essay Grand Rapids:, Eerdman's,, 1968., First printing. Paperback. Essay with selected bibliography. From the Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective series. Near fine.. Book number: 3755 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Reach Eternity: The Letters Of James Jones. Random House, New York: Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Library discard with usual stamps and markings. Last page torn from book. Here, in correspondence to people for whom he cared, Jones candidly reveals himself as a soldier, detailing life in the barracks and in battle; as a man, telling of his early search for sex and love and the final fulfillment of his marriage; and as a writer, describing his struggle to create , and his friendships and feuds with such literai as William Styron and Norman Mailer. Includes an Index. ¶ 380 pages. Book number: 29244X1 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: ( Novelists Correspondence Ernest Hemingway Norman Mailer ). 0394575385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A death in Canaan Dutton, 1976. Loose Leaf. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, some edge handling. ID: mon0000090620 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000090620 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Reach Eternity: The Letters of James Jones NY: Random House, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 12617 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394575385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Styron. Austin:, Steck-Vaughn Co.,, 1969., First printing. Paperback. Essay with selected bibliography. No. 7 in the Southern Writers Series. Near fine.. Book number: 3754 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"a Profile of William Styron" in Poets and Writers (November/December, 1995) New York, Poets and Writers, 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, FIne in original wrappers. Book number: b20684 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Truman. NY:: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Paperback. The 1993 Pulitzer Prize winner for Biography. Uncorrected proof (paperback). This was William Styron's copy. Laid in is a two page typed letter signed by Michael Korda, then Editor-in-Chief of Simon & Schuster, personally introducing the book to Styron and requesting his commentary. An uncommon association of Pulitzer Prize winners. Trace foxing to edges, short closed edge tear to upper corner of front cover, else near fine in yellow, printed wraps. ; 1082 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 47859 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography American Presidents Pulitzer Prize Proof Proofs and Advance Reading Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face of Mercy: A Photographic History of Medicine at War New York, Random House, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679427449) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Fine in red cloth-covered boards and near fine dust jacket with light wear. Book number: b24008 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0679427449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PARIS REVIEW 103 (Summer 1987.) New York: Paris Review, 1987. First appearance in print of these works. Includes interviews on the art of fiction with Walker Percy and Francine duPlexis Gray, poetry by Tess Gallagher, Joseph Brodsky, James Lasdun and others, an excerpt from a novel in progress by William Styron, a James Jone feature, and more. SIGNED by Rita Dove at her poem Stargazing. Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. Book number: 14644 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 1979 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 0395277698. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395277698. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 352 pages. Book number: 23665 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0395277698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doing Justice: A Trial Judge at Work New York, Simon & Schuster, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25. Hardcover. 067169152X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. Cln, tight, unmarked.Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and spots. Sme v. lt tanning at top edge. V. ltly bumped sp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 36512 USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law 067169152X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Story Story Story - Conversations with American Authors Seattle: Black Heron Pub, 1999. First. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 5-1/2 x 9" 0930773519 1999 Hardcover in DJ 1st ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... 285 pages ... Conversations with American Authors ... a collection of 19 interviews with notable North American writers, most of whom have won significant literary prizes : Tim O'Brien, Carolyn Kizer, William Styron, William Kennedy, Robert Stone, Thomas McGuane, Carol Shields, Ethan Canin, Tobias Wolff, Paul Theroux, Jim Grimsley, Lorrie Moore, Dagoberto Gibb, Henry Lois Gates, Jr, Robert Olen Butler, Robert Wrigley, Stephen Dixon, Thom Jones, Philip Levine ... Collectively, they comprise novelists, poets, essayists and playwrights ... The interviews were conducted by Jim Schumock on his radio program, " Between the Covers " , over a period of seven years , on Radio Station KBOO in Portland, Oregon ... The authors and their publishers regard an interview with Schumock as a standard part of the author's tour ... Each conversation focuses on the influence of the author's life on his or her work, and of that work on his or her life ... ' William Styron's interview focuses on literary influences & his determination that his first novel, Lie Down in Darkness, not be a ``standard, autobiographical, young man's novel.'' Schumock discusses literary influences with several of the writers, most effectively with Thomas McGuane, who cites Malcolm Lowry's Under the Volcano as ``essential reading for modern writers.'' Paul Theroux's interview, done near the release of My Other Life (1996), looks at autobiography, noting that the author is, in effect, a ``character'' similar to a fictional creation. Lorrie Moore, one of just three women collected here (the others are Carol Shields and Carolyn Kizer) sees writing as ``the process of creating new worlds; a kind of scary and mad project.'' In Tobias Wolff's fascinating interview, the acclaimed short-story writer connects the ``fragmented nature'' of his transient youth with his reluctance to attempt a full-length novel. ' ... Almost all the interviews wind up with Jim asking the author the quintessential question : if you were stranded on a desert isle, what two books would you want? Their answers are as interesting as the rest of the interviews. For those interested in writers and writing, this book provides hours of enjoyment & inspiration." Story Story Story : Conversations with American Authors " , edited by Jim Schumock 1999 ... published by Black Heron Publishing , Seattle 1999 ... Hardcover in Dustjacket ***. New/New . Book number: 5478 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1905] Catalogue: Literary Criticism Bio's & Textbooks
Keywords: american authors author interviews writers writing literary bios essays Tim O Brien Carolyn Kizer William Styron William Kennedy Robert Stone Thomas McGuane Carol Shields Ethan Canin Tobias Wolff Paul Theroux Jim Grimsley Lorrie Moore Dagoberto Gibb Jim S | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Styron's Sophie's Choice : Crime and Self-Punishment Ann Arbor, MI , UMI Research Press , 1990 . Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. This work examines the mixed responses to Styron's novel of the Holocaust and draws on parallels between Styron and two other great analysts of evil, Herman Melville and Albert Camus. 130 pp. Very slight shelf-creasing to spinecaps. Just a bit of slight foxing to edges. Some slight rubbing, scratching, and creasing to DJ surfaces. FINE in very good plus dustjacket . Book number: 65714 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511] Catalogue: LITERARY CRITICISM
Keywords: Human Evil in Literature ; Styron Criticism Auschwitz in Literature Concentration Camps in Literature Herman Melville - Literary Criticism Albert Camus - Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
"How We Lived, 1933-1983" Special Issue of Esquire (June, 1983) New York, Esquire, 1983, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Mailing label. Book number: b21718 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Admiral Robert Penn Warren Palaemon Press, (1981). First Edition. Decorated wraps. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150) SIGNED by both the author and the subject. Fine . Book number: 005915 USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 119.75 | JP¥ 14915] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: William Styron Limited Modern Firsts Southern Literature Robert Penn Warren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admiral Robert Penn Warren and the Snows of Winter Winston-Salem, Palaemon, 1978, First Edition. The true first edition, not the later reprint. Near fine in original wrappers. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Styron. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Robert Penn Warren on the front, blank leaf. Book number: b7227 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page