ascending
descending
found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
SHEILA STUART (MRS. HOWARD BAKER)
A Dictionary of Antiques
W & R Chambers. Hardback. Good/No Jacket. Undated hardback with no jacket (circa 1950?). In overall good to very good condition, green cloth boards are tanned to spine and gilt titles somewhat obscured, with some slight fraying to spine head. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, a little minor tanning to endpapers and some page edges, but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout.
Book number: 110809
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241]
In shopping cart

More information

BRAINE, SHEILA ILLUSTRATED BY E. STUART HARDYPLUS:
The Adventures of Humphrey Chatteris. A Tale of the Barons' War;
London, Ernest Nister, nd; Hardback. Very Good/ No dust wrapper. Printed in Bavaria No. 130; 160pp with coloured Frontis. & lovely Illustrations by E. Stuart Hardyplus 8pp Publisher's Catalogue. Pale blue pictorial covers with gilt title & gilt crusaders tunic on front; Covers slightly faded with some "spotting".
Book number: 158
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Children, Historical fiction, Illustrated by E. Stuart Hardyplus
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRAINE, SHEILA E. & EVERETT-GREEN, EVELYN & NESBIT, E. & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY HARDY, E. STUART & PETHERICK, ROSA C. & WAIN, LOUIS & ET AL,
Stories for All Times
Ernest Nister, Circa 1924. Hardback. Very good condition. No. 3929. Chunky format (4cm thick). Green cloth spine, pictorial front board showing young boy and girl on a sleigh. First story is "Peace With Honour" by Geraldine Glasgow. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations (including one Wain cat plate accompanying a verse called "All Afloat" by Clifton Bingham. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. A few small, light scuff marks to covers. Prize inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing throughout, mainly to outer page edges, else contents clean. A nice copy.
Book number: 383772
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.5 US$ 90.92 | JP¥ 7233]
Keywords: CHILDRENS NISTER ANTHOLOGY - STORY Hardy, E. Stuart & Petherick, Rosa C. & Wain, Louis & Et Al,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRAINE, SHEILA E. ILLUSTRATED BY HARDY, E. STUART
With Rupert the Brave
E.P.Dutton & Co., Ernest Nister. Hardback. Very good condition. Brown boards with black pictorial decorations and gilt titles. Chromo. frontis piece. B/w text illustrations. 160pp. 7.5 x 5". Contents a little browned. Otherwise a delightful copy.
Book number: 321813
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Hardy, E. Stuart
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOUGLAS SHEILA / STUART ALEX
DOUX VERTIGE SUIVI DE FOLLE DE VOUS
ISBN : 2280030446. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN SERIE BLANCHE N° 145. 1985. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 317 pages. Numéro double.
Book number: RO90114660
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALLISTER, MINNIE [DECORATIONS BY SHEILA STUART ROBERTSON]
A Cabbage For A Year
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London First Edition 1934. London 1934. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original buttermilk cloth covers, green title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 194 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Tan age spots to the page edges. Very Good condition book in Good condition period art work dust wrapper with two 35 mm pieces of paper missing to the top and foot of the spine, not price clipped 6s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 69893
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

SHAW, JANE; PULLEIN-THOMPSON, CHRISTINE; STUART, SHEILA; STREATFEILD, NOEL ET AL
Collins Girls' Annual
London: London: Collins, 1958. Hardcover. Hbk 4to; picture boards and yellow cloth spine; d/w edgeworn and browning on underside in places; contains amongst other stories Sheila Stuart - A career for Christine; Jane Shaw - Susan and the Home Made Bomb; Noel Streatfeild - The Pantomime; ; Collins Girls's Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 82979
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Collins Girls Annual
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA
Alison's Island Adventure
London: Blackie, 1965. Revised Edition. Hardback. Hbk in d/w; distinctive 1965 orange background with Harry Green inset illustration as dustwrapper; d/w has small nicks at spine ends; ; Alison; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 81909
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Children's Girls Alison Adventures Abcde
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STUART, SHEILA ILLUSTRATED BY DUNLOP, GILBERT
Alison's Spy Adventure
Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. Couple of corners are lightly bumped. 'f791' in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges, with a little browning. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn, with some creasing and a few chips. Light damp mark along one edge.
Book number: 439364
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.09 | JP¥ 11223]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS ADVENTURE Dunlop, Gilbert
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA
Alison's Spy Adventure
London: London: Blackie, 1965 ed. Hardcover. Hbk with orange based style d/w; Vg/Vg-; a few nicks to d/w edge; ; Alison; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 81895
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Alison Girls Stories
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA
Alison's Easter Adventure
Blackie & Son. 1966. Hard Cover. price clipped and dj a little grubby. Good/Fair.
Book number: 40821
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: A List
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STUART, SHEILA
Alison and the Witch's Cave
Fidra Books, 2008. 1st Thus. Paperback. Ladler, Betty. Mint.
Book number: 70581
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA,
Alison's Christmas Adventure
Blackie. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. One award plate. A few spots and smudges. Soundly bound.
Book number: ar61
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA
Alison and the Witch's Cave
London: Blackie, 1967. Revised Edition. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 254pp; slight damage to front of d/w; ; Alison; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 81910
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Children's Alison Girls
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA & GERVASE (ILLUS)
Alison's Easter Adventure
London: UK: Blackie, n.d, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg; small chip at bottom spine of d/w; nice copy; Alison; Vol. 5. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 69201
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Children's Girls Alison
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA
Alison's Pony Adventure
Blackie and Son Limited. A very good blue-green hardcover, no dust jacket. Corners and spine ends bumped; light dirt smudges to covers; several tiny sticker scars to front pasted endpaper. This edition 1965.
Book number: 2T2146
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Classic Children's Literature Animals Horses Animal Stories Children's Classics
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA
Alison's Christmas Adventure
London: Blackie, N. D. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gervase. 17776; Alison; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 82622
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.11 | JP¥ 5736]
Keywords: Children's Alison Girls
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STUART, SHEILA ILLUSTRATED BY DUNLOP, GILBERT
Alison's Pony Adventure
Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue cloth with brown titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. Couple of corners are a little bumped. Short inscription in ink to front endpaper, with a little browining. Foxing to outer page edges and a few to page margins. Pictorial wrapper is a little chipped to a couple of edges, with some marks to rear panel. Still has original orange and yellow wrap around band.
Book number: 439362
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS HORSE AND PONY STORY Dunlop, Gilbert
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA
Alison's Riding Adventure
London: London: Blackie, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardback. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. Hbk In d/w; blue cloth; Vg/vg-; 1st edition 4 b/w plates; d/w has closed tear & v small loss in corner; ; Alison; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 81568
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Alison Girls Pony Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STUART, SHEILA
Alison's Spy Adventure
London, Blackie. 1965, Second Edition. (ISBN: noisbn) Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, which lacks a dust jacket. The front cover is slightly bowed. Some edgewear and fading of covers, internally clean and tight. Owner's name on ffep. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0212039
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Keywords: Children, Girls, Juvenile, Young Readers, Youth, Youngsters, Adventure, Adolescents, A1
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA
Alison's pony adventure
London, Blackie, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket New edition. No inscriptions or annotations; 1st & last pages browned; binding tight; dust jacket slightly worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS158267I
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA & GERVASE (ILLUS)
Alison's Easter Adventure
London: UK: Blackie, n.d, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; early reprint; Vg-/G-; original format with 4 plates; spine of book mottled; dustwrapper has loss to front and spine; ; Alison; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 70583
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739]
Keywords: Children's Girls Alison
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA
Alison's Christmas Adventure
London: Blackie, N. D, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gervase. Probable 1st edition, as it is edition with 4 black & white plates; would have been very good, but something - probablt damp/water - has affected the bottom of dustwrapper and caused a brown mark, and this has gone through a little to the bottom edge of blue cloth covers on book; still quite a nice copy of this difficult to locate title; ; Alison; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 80679
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 9976]
Keywords: Children's Alison Girls
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA
Alison's Highland Holiday
London; Blackie; 1965, 1965. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 264pp; slight damage to d/w, orange jacket edition; Alison & Dizzy; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 45134
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Children's Alison Girls
In shopping cart

More information

STUART, SHEILA; ILLUS GERVAISE
Alison's Highland Holiday
London; Blackie, nd. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st ed. H/b; no d/w; wartime economy ed; green cloth boards; edges of boards stained/whitened; gift inscription; b/w frontis; further b/w plates inside;; Alison & Dizzy; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good .
Book number: 68248
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Children's Alison Girls Books
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search