ascending
descending
found: 133 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARNOTT, ANNE; FOREWORD BY STUART BLANCH
Valiant for Truth: The Story of John Bunyan
Eerdmans, 1986. 159 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 215496
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

FLEXNER, STUART BERG & SOUKHANOW, ANNE H.
Speaking Freely; a Guided Tour of American English from Plymouth Rock to Silicon Valley
New York, Oxford University Press. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 019510692x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (9)472pp. Indexed. Illustrations nearly every page. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 41945
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: English Language; Slang Language & Lingusitics 019510692x
In shopping cart

More information

FLEXNER, STUART BERG & SOUKHANOW, ANNE H.
Speaking Freely; a Guided Tour of American English from Plymouth Rock to Silicon Valley
New York, Oxford University Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 019510692x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (9)472pp. Indexed. Illustrations nearly every page. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 4312
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: English Language; Slang Language & Lingusitics 019510692x
In shopping cart

More information

FLEXNER, STUART BERG AND ANNE H. SOUKHANOV
Speaking Freely, a Guided Tour of American English from Plyhmouth Rock to Silicon Valley
NY, Oxford University Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 019510692X). Cloth & Paper, Sewn Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, In this fascinating compendium of American English words, lexicographers Stuart Berg Flexner and Anne Soukhanov examine, among other things, the language of prohibition and the Jazz Age, the origins of 19th-century words such as "undertaker" and "blizzard," and the enduring lingo of hippiedom. You'll also learn that the term "abolition" was originally applied to tax resistance against the English crown, and that the first known American folk song concerned a snakebite. Except for bumped corners, would grade USED - LIKE NEW. Colorful DJ has light edge wear. 472pp. Very heavy book. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. Near Fine/Very Good Plus.
Book number: 10380
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: First Edition
Keywords: 019510692X American History Humanities
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, STUART, CORLESS, BARRIE, DE LOOY, ANNE, THOMAS, PETER
Get Ready for Rugby Union - a Complete Training Programme
Marlborough, The Crowood Press, 1989. (ISBN: 1852231904) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library..PAPERBACK. 128 pages, illustrated. Clean soft covers with a few creases, handling marks to page edges. Usual library stamps/markings, general library wear. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY.
Book number: 010565
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Sport 1852231904
In shopping cart

More information

BIDDLE, STUART; CORLESS, BARRIE; LOOY, ANNE DE & THOMAS, PETER.
Rugby Training. Includes 100 Practice Drills.
Crowood, Ramsbury 2005. Reprint. 8vo. 128pp. B/w. illustrations. Paperback. ISBN 1852238976
Book number: 114896
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Sport
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, PAMELA; STUART, ANNE; THACKER, CATHY GILLEN; THORNTON, CAROLYN
Harlequin American Romance Series, No. 245 Thru 248: Harvest Home (Heartland); Partners in Crime; Family Affair; the Search for Mr. Perfect
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine 245) stamp on inside cover; 246) price marked on front cover,initial/label on 1st pg; 247) label on inside cover,initial on 1st pg; nick at spine ends,initials on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 55008
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

CAMERON, STELLA; FRENCH, JUDITH E. ; MILLER, LINDA LAEL; STUART, ANNE
To Love and to Honor
New York: Avon Books, 1993. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380771594. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, initials on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 375 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 217820
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0380771594 Fiction Romance Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CATES, KIMBERLY, CHRISTINA DODD, DEBORAH MARTIN, ANNE STUART
One Night with a Rogue
Saint Martin's Press, New York, 1995. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Novellas are Such Wild Enchantment by Kimberly Cates, The Lady and the Tiger by Christina Dodd, Too Wicked for Heaven by Deborah Martin, and Dangerous Touch by Anne Stuart. Book in lovely condition--no spine creases, no store stamp, tiny bit of shelf wear. Half title page is the first page of this book. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 001911
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Romance Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERS, GINGER; ALSOBROOK, ROSALYN; STUART, ANNE; JENSEN, MURIEL
Harlequin American Romance Series, No. 411 Thru 414: Eagle on the Wind; Questing Heart; Chasing Trouble; Racing with the Moon
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 413) Good,nick at spine ends,notes on flyleaf/title pgs; 414) Good,label on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55029
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, TANIA GORNICK, SERGE GOFFARD, FRANÇOIS MONTANE, JACQUES BARRAU, THOMAS J BOYLE, JACQUES COUBARD, JAMES STUART, JEAN SURET-CANALE, NGUYEN KHAC VIEN, JACQUES TEXIER, ANNE UBERSFELD ET RICHARD MONOD
La Nouvelle Critique. N° 69, décembre 1973. Contient entre autres : Correspondances, par Serge Goffard (7 pages). Un processus de désenchantement, par François Montané (5 pages). L'apocalypse ne sera pas au rendez-vous, par Jacques Barrau (7 pages). Est-Ouest Leonid Brejnev, Discours au congrès mondial des forces de paix (7 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1973. Revue du Marxisme militant. Contient aussi : Proche-Orient, Une phase nouvelle, par Jacques Coubard (8 pages). Irlande du Nord, c'est toujours la crise, par James Stuart (4 pages). Brésil, la mort de Josué de Castro, par Jean Suret-Canale (2 pages). Mythes et Vérités (sur un livre de Frances Fitzgerald), par Nguyen Khac Vien (6 pages). Gramsci : nécessité et créativité historique, par Jean Texier (9 pages). 1 fascicule gr. in-8, (12,5X28 cm), 94 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée. Bon état malgré la couverture légèrement défraichie.
¶ Correspondances, par Serge Goffard (7 pages). Un processus de désenchantement, par François Montané (5 pages). L'apocalypse ne sera pas au rendez-vous, par Jacques Barrau (7 pages). Est-Ouest Leonid Brejnev, Discours au congrès mondial des forces de paix (7 pages). Proche-Orient, Une phase nouvelle, par Jacques Coubard (8 pages). Irlande du Nord, c'est toujours la crise, par James Stuart (4 pages). Brésil, la mort de Josué de Castro, par Jean Suret-Canale (2 pages). Mythes et Vérités (sur un livre de Frances Fitzgerald), par Nguyen Khac Vien (6 pages). Gramsci : nécessité et créativité historique, par Jean Texier (9 pages).
Book number: 34970
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDSON, ANDREA; BROWNING, PAMELA; ORR, ZELMA; SOMMERS, BEVERLY; STUART, ANNE
Harlequin American Romance Series, No. 122 Thru 126: An Unexpected Gift; Through Eyes of Love; Where Fires Once Burned; Changing Places; Rocky Road
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. (5) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 122,126) Very Good; 123) crease at lower rear corner,small clip on upper front corner; 124) crease on front cover; 125) Ex-Lib,lower spine re-inforced,name on inside cover,stamp/label on 1st pg; 126) small crease at upper front cover,stamp/smalll doodles on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 54979
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA DELINSKY AND ELIZABETH LOWELL AND ANNE STUART
"Summer Lovers : First, Best And Only / Granite Man / Chain Of Love"
Harlequin 1998 Paperback, 632pp. "In 'First, Best and Only' by Barbara Delinsky, CEO Marni Lang met up with her first--and best--lover, Brian Webster. They were embroiled in a feverish affair. This time, could she play with fire without being burned?Elizabeth Lowell's 'Granite Man,' has Cash McQueen with a chip on his shoulder as big as the Rockies and a past that was chasing him. But he couldn't hide his distrust.or his awareness of Mariah MacKenzie's innocent sensuality.Cathy Whiteheart in 'Chain of Love,' by Anne Stuart, was a battered woman on the run when she met Sinclair MacDonald. Sin turned Cathy's pain into a longing for the kind of real love she'd always dreamed of, but he had a secret he could never share with her. ", (ISBN: 9780373201495). Good.
Book number: 524377
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780373201495 9780373201495
In shopping cart

More information

CRUISE JENNIFER; STUART ANNE; RICH LANI DIANE
Dogs And Goddesses
London, Headline Publishing. 2009, Reprint. (ISBN: 0755351435) Paperback. 372 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. When Three Women Take Their Dogs To A Kammani-Gula Obedience Class, They Learn More Than They'd Bargained For. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 067612
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0755351435
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIETZ, F. MEREDITH (ED.); JACKSON, DAVID K.; DOWDEY, CLIFFORD; STUART, JESSE; AUGHINBAUGH, W. E.; OGDEN, KARMA DEANE; BARTOL, ELIZABETH F.; MOOREHEAD, SINGLETON P.; NELSON, JAMES PYNTZ; WALKER, DUGALD STEWART; WAYLAND, ANNE RUTHERFOORD; BJÖRKMAN, EDWIN
The Southern Literary Messenger, Volume I, Number 1 (January, 1939)
Richmond: Southern Literary Messenger Company, 1939. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have writing at top and outside edge of front, general soiling, age-darkening, and handling wear. ; Contents: Editorial, "Seventy-Five Years After." Jackson, "Poe and the 'Messenger.'" "Dedication to Poe." Dowdey, "Are We Still Fighting the War?" "Honors Bestowed on Margaret Mitchell." Stuart, "Ascension of Autumn, A Rhapsody." Aughinbaugh, "I Swear by Eternity: Reverie." Ogden, "Rain (poem)." Bartol, "The Goshen Trail (story)." Moorehead, "An Exemplar of Early Building in the Virginia Manner." R. G, "To an Old Friend (poem)." Nelson, "The Angel of the Resurrection." Walker and Wayland, "New Year (poem)." Björkman, "Old Barham's Creed (poem)." "Four Who Passed (tribute)." Hunter, "Conjure Man (story)." Sherwood, "First Theatres of the South." "Résumé Southern literary Messenger, August 1834." Brown, "Miscellanea Nautica, Dedicated to Maury." Reviews.; 10.75" tall; 88 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 850069
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: America United States South Literature Literary Magazine Journal Periodical Criticism All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE STUART; DAWN CARROLL; LYNN ERICKSON
Thieves, Spies and Other Lovers (by Request)
US: Harlequin, 1995. Paperback. 0373201095 Literature & Fiction Very good little creased. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYTRPB13R3770
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0373201095 Romance - Contempor Non-Classifiable Fiction Romance: Modern
In shopping cart

More information

FLECXNER, STUART BERG; SOUKHANOV, ANNE H.
Speaking Freely: A Guided Tour Of American English.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition.
¶ 472 pages.
Book number: 9166X1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: (). 019510692X
In shopping cart

More information

FLEXNER, STUART BERG; SOUKHANOV, ANNE H.
Speaking Freely: A Guided Tour of American English from Plymouth Rock to Silicon Valley
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 019510692x. About new book, unmarked, in glossy dj with just a hint of handling and crease to rear flap. 472 pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 12484
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Language/Writing
Keywords: 019510692x English Language Etymology History Slang
In shopping cart

More information

FLEXNER, STUART BERG, AND SOUKHANOV, ANNE H.
Speaking Freely: A Guided Tour of American English from Plymouth Rock to Silicon Valley.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. 4to. Black cloth spine with gilt lettering and cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. vii, 472pp. Numerous illustrations. Fine/fine. Superb, tight first edition of this massive overview.
Book number: 34883
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Criticism Americana
In shopping cart

More information

FLEXNER, STUART BERG & ANNE H. SOUKHANOV
Speaking Freely: A Guided Tour of American English from Plymouth Rock to Silicon Valley
NY: Oxford University Press, USA, 1997. 019510692X. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 019510692X. 1.8 x 11 x 8.8 Inches; 480 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 17278
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 019510692x Reference
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS, ROBIN, STUART, ANNE
Harlequin American Romance Series, No. 38 and 39: Memories of Love; Heart's Ease
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1983. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (2) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine 38) crease at upper front cover & corner; 39) initial on rear cover,nick at lower spine,stamp on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 55019
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

KRENTZ, JAYNE ANN;HUTCHINSON, BOBBY;STUART, ANNE,
Dreamscape/3 Full-length Novels: Ghost of a Chance, Bewitching Hour, Remember Me.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., Harlequin Books, 1993. (ISBN: 0373200951) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Very Good Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 420048A
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
Keywords: Romance Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KRENTZ, JAYNE ANN; BAXTER, MARY LYNN; BROADRICK, ANNETTE; SCHULZE, DALLAS; DELINKSKY, BARBARA; AUGUST, ELIZABETH; MAJOR, ANN; SHAW, ANN; STUART, ANNE
Harlequin Men Made in America Series, No. 3 Thru 11 : Call It Destiny (Arizona) ; Another Kind of Love (Arkansas) ; Deceptions (California) ; Stormwalker (Colorado) ; Straight from the Heart (Connecticut) ; Author's Choice (Delaware) ; Dream Come True (Florida) ; Way of the Willow (Georgia) ; Tangled Lies (H
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. (9) pbs, light wear/soil; 3 thru 10) crease starting at spine, owner plate on inside cover; 4) crease at upper front corner; 4,9,11) Good; 9) light stain along rear side edge; 11) crease at spine, initials on 1st pg; (Harlequin Men Made in America Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 253 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 218640
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Hawaii Harlequin Men Made in America Series Arizona Arkansas California Colorado
In shopping cart

More information

LAURENCE ANNE OWENS W R , SIM STUART (EDITORS)
John Bunyan and His England 1628-88
London: The Hambledon Press, 1990. 1852850272. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852850272. B&W Illustrations; 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 28721
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1852850272 England
In shopping cart

More information

LAURENCE, ANNE WITH W. R. OWENS & STUART SIM (EDITORS):
JOHN BUNYAN and his ENGLAND, 1628-88
London: The Hambledon Press, 1990 . Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, in two-colour pictorial jacket. Size: 240x160mm. xxiv,182 pages with seven pictures in the text, footnotes and index. New Book not previously owned. ISBN:1852850272. Twelve essays having a bearing on seventeenth-century religion and literature.
Book number: 4210
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Baptists, Grace Abounding, Prison Meditations, Calvinism, Puritans, Quakers, 1852850272
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search