| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 237 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Aux portes de l'histoire. Les premiers âges de l'Humanité. Textes français de Henri Daussy et Pierre Arcelin. Paris, Hachette, 1962. In-folio rel, pleine toile d'éd. crème, ss. la jaq, 1er plat orné d'une fig, 402 pp, très abondament ill. Bonne cond. Book number: 442572 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Archéologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BADDEN CIST SLAB Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. Extracted Paper, An unbound 15 page paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Of interest not only to archaeologists, but to those with an interest in the local history or pre-history of the area. References for further reading. Very good. Book number: 800727 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Psas XCIV 94 1960-1961 Scotland Scottish Archaeology Local History the Badden Cist Slab Archaeology Psas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies Hutchinson 1965 356pp, figs., dw Book number: 2900 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: na archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies.. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. 7th Printing. 356p., b/w illus., maps, dj (The history of human society) Book number: 026248 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Prehistory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies. NY: Knopf, 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on ffep, black lettering on spine rubbed, small tear at top edge of spine. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An early anthropology text, profusely illustrated with photos and line drawings of artifacts. References, index. The History of Human Society Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 356 pages. Anthropology. Early Human Societies. Prehistoric Societies. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 22477 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies. Knopf (1968), 12 mo., 356 pp., illus., maps, refs., index; 5th. ptg.; NF/no dj; Book number: LR26287 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies Alfred A. Knopf, 1967, Ed.: Third printng. very good condition in a price clipped dust jacket with tearing on the front Book number: 18349 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric societies. London, Hutchinson, 1968, 8vo tela editoriale con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 356 con 95 illustrazioni n.t. Book number: 4-55003 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: (Preistoria) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1985. (ISBN: 0 14 021149 7). paperback, Pelican, 8 photo's in black and white, illustrations in text in black and white, 352 pp, good, 242 g. Book number: 002696 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Prehistory 0140211497 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric societies London, Penguin Books, 1990. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Reprint. A clean copy.. ISBN: 0140125213 Book number: BOOKS029921I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0140125213 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies. [History of Human Society series] NY, Knopf. 1967. Hard, 8vo. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Knopf, 1967. 8vo. 356 pp. illus. b/w plates. A very good plus copy in price-clipped, very good dust jacket sun faded along the spine. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Book number: 002721 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies London, Hutchinson. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover. Bookplate of Paul Ashbee on front free end paper and signed and dated by him (1965) on end paper. His library stamp on copyright page. Some light fading to boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 317566 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Archaeology History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1965, 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 356p., illus. History of Human Society series, edited by J. H. Plumb. Book number: 012202 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2211]
Keywords: History Anthropology Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies 1965. Linnen band. Pp: 356. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1657497 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies London, Hutchinson. 1968. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A brilliant study of the period from the Palaeolithic to the Certic world. With illustrations. Ex. lib. copy with the usual stamps. Very Good/Good. Book number: 001234 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Prehistoric | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Pelican. 1970. A good used paperback creased to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, inked initials on the front endpaper, clean pages. Good+. Book number: 6690 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - History
Keywords: Ancient Civilizations Prehistory Society and Culture Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies GB, Penguin Pelican. 1970, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG-. Book number: pA1149 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AUX PORTES DE L'HISTOIRE. LES PREMIERS AGES DE L'HUMANITE. HACHETTE, 1962. 402 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs, légèrement passée. Toile ecrue/bleue, motif noir sur le premier plat, titres dorés au dos. Richement illustré de planches de photos et dessins, en couleurs et noir et blanc. Croquis, plans et cartes en noir et blanc dans le texte. Tampons de bibliothèque. In-Folio Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 930-Histoire générale du monde ancien jusqu'à 499 apr. J.-C.. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260124231 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.1 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4940]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Societies London, Hutchinson of London. 1965, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, NEAR FINE/no dj. red stamped spine labels on blue boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A lovely book about the developement of man since the Stone Age. Well illustrated with diagrams and sketches of settlements, tools and implements used at various stages in man's developement. (name on front pastedown). Book number: 009065 USD 28.77 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2289]
Keywords: Man & Nature, Farming, Palaeolithic Hunters | In shopping cart More information div> |
The West Kennet Avenue, Avebury Excavations 1934-5 Reprinted from 'Antiquity' 1936 11pp, figs., plates, wraps. Book number: 6623 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: cj archaeology britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Agrarian History of England and Wales. Volume I, Part I: Prehistory. Cambridge University Press, 1981. 8vo., pp. xxi, 451. Cloth, very good. This volume is the first in the series The Agrarian History of England and Wales. Book number: 39945 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: History: Britain & Ireland
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Agrarian History of England and Wales Volume 1, Part 1, Prehistory Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hardcover. 8vo. 448 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S15. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 48103 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Britons and the Antiquarian Imagination: Ideas from the Renaissance to the Regency London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500014701. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing faint shelf wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 175 pp. NF/NF . Book number: 3918 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0500014701 Historiography History - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Britons and the antiquarian imagination: ideas from the Renaissance to the Regency London, Thames & Hudson. 1989, First. (ISBN: 0500014701) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 8vo, grey cloth, dust wrapper. Pp 175, with 50 illustrations. The story of an intellectual adventure: how antiquaries from the late sixteenth to the early nineteenth centuries sought to discover Britain's ancient past. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 10336 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Historiography 0500014701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Europe from beginn. of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity Aldine, 1973. 340 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 140813 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page