ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CRAWFORD, MAX EDITED BY MACINTYRE, STUART.
Old Bebb's Store - and Other Poems.
History Department, University of Melbourne, Parkville, 1992. 77 pp, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Book number: 188307
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: poetry australia literature
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC, JOE AND MACINTYRE, STUART. EDITORS.
The New Province for Law and Order: 100 Years of Australian Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration.
Cambridge, 2004. 8vo, 431pp. Very good hardback copy in like dustjacket.
Book number: 80023
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART.
Australian Historical Studies. Volume 23. April 1988. Number 90.
4to; pp. (iv), 164, (2 unpaginated); stiff illustrated wrapper, a very good copy. n.p., 1988.
Book number: 40261
AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.38 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1542]
Keywords: Australian historical studies New South Wales Victoria South Australia nsw vic sa
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART:
COLLECTED WISDOM. Libraries and the national culture.
In VOICES. Vol.11, No.3, Spring 1992, illust., pp. 29-40 (double columns). Small ink stain to titlepage else fine.
Book number: 16576
AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.41 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350]
Keywords: Australia libraries culture
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART.
A concise history of Australia.
Cambridge UP: Cambridge, 1999. Paperback, 1st ed., ills., photogr., bibliogr., index, good copy, 320 pp.
Book number: 12372
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART.
A Concise History Of Australia,
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2005. Softcover. Brand new book. Australia is the last continent to be settled by Europeans, but it also sustains a people and a culture tens of thousands of years old. For much of the past 200 years the newcomers have sought to replace the old with the new. This book tells how they imposed themselves on the land, and brought technology, institutions and ideas to make it their own. It relates the advance from penal colony to a prosperous free nation and illustrates how, in a nation created by waves of newcomers, the search for binding traditions has long been frustrated by the feeling of rootlessness. This revised edition incorporates the most recent historical research and contemporary historical debates on frontier violence between European settlers and Aborigines and the Stolen Generations. It covers the Sydney Olympics, the refugee crisis and the 'Pacific solution'. More than ever before, Australians draw on the past to understand their future. The contents of this book is as follows: 1. Beginnings; 2. Newcomers, c.1600-1792; 3. Coercion, 1793-1821; 4. Emancipation, 1822-1850; 5. In thrall to progress, 1851-1888; 6. National reconstruction, 1889-1913; 7. Sacrifice, 1914-1945; 8. Golden age, 1946-1974; 9. Reinventing Australia, 1975-2003; 10. What next? From reviews of the first edition: At long last here is an accessible, sensible, learned and digestible history of Australia. It is a triumph of Stuart Macintyre's notable scholarship that he has come up with a book that is concise - not brief, not abbreviated - sharp and to the point Éthis is a tremendously useful tool for locals and outsiders. It should sit on every Australian's bookshelf, next to the dictionary and the atlas. - Nick Richardson, Herald-Sun
¶ 340 pages.
Book number: 50849X1
USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2466]
Catalogue: AUSTRALIA
Keywords: ( Tasmania Papua Guinea New South Wales Melbourne John Howard Japan Malcolm Fraser First Fleet I Alfred Deakin Convicts Joseph Banks Australian Labor Partry Aboriginal People). 0521601010
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART.
A Concise History of Australia - Cambridge Concise Histories.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1999. 320 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 199811
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: australia history politics war aborigines
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART
A Concise History of Australia
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1999, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, softcover, 320 pages, SOME INK ANNOTATIONS, EX REFERENCE LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL MARKS, otherwise very good and complete. box 48. (ISBN: 0521625777) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 67377
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0521625777
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART
A Concise History of Australia
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1999, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, softcover, 320 pages, EX REFERENCE LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL MARKS, otherwise very good and complete. box 48. (ISBN: 0521625777) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 67376
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0521625777
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART
A Concise History of Australia
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 2000. 1st Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0521625777. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 43790
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0521625777 History Australia Non-Fiction History
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART
A Concise History of Australia
Cambridge, 1999. Trade paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0521625777
Book number: 102468
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART & MITCHELL, RICHARD -- EDITORS
Foundations of Arbitration: The Origins and Effects of State Compulsory Arbitration, 1890-1914
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1989. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 500 g; XII, 386 pages, indexed, includes bibliography, chapter notes and an introduction by the editors. Illustrated paperback binding. Externally the book shows no signs of damage, there is a the original bookseller's rubberstamp at the bottom of the half title page, and the previous owner has marginalised in pencil some paragraphs throughout the book. The pencilling is not intrusive. This collection of essays focuses on the origins and initial impact of the conciliation and arbitration system, and contributors include historians, labour lawyers, economists and industrial relations specialists. -- rear panel blurb. A look at the industrial relations systems entering the 1990s. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0222687
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: arbitration, conciliation, labour, Australian political economy industrial Relations Politics & Government; Australia;
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART AND CLARK, ANNA:
THE HISTORY WARS.
(Carlton), Melbourne Univ. Press, (2003). Wrappers, pp. x, 274. Good ex-library copy. ISBN 0 522 85091 X.
¶ "... a fascinating study of the recent endevours to rewrite or reinterpret the history of European settlement in Australia" (Sir Anthony Mason). Windschuttle, Blainey on immigration, Robert Manne, Quadrant, etc.
Book number: 91065
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Australia Australian history Robert Manne Blainey Quadrant stolen generation Keith Windschuttle
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART
Imperialism and the British Labour Movement in the 1920's: An Examination of Marxist Theory
London: History Group of the Communist Party, 1975. 8vo. Wraps. 26 p. Our History Pamphlet 64. Very good..
Book number: 53077
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Communism Communist Party of Great Britain C.P.G.B. Labor Trade Unions Marxism England
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACINTYRE, STUART
Militant: The Life and Times of Paddy Troy
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1984. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Previous owner's inscription in ink. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australian History; ISBN: 0868613835. ISBN/EAN: 9780868613833. Inventory No: 14581.
Book number: 14581
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; Australian History; Australian History
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART
Ormond College Centenary Essays
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Victoria, 1984. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/Good. X, 206 pages, eight full-page black-and-white plates. Created initially to serve the needs of the Presbyterian elite in Victoria, by the turn of the century Ormond College had become the biggest and possibly the most successful of the Australian University Colleges. The essays in this book explore different aspects of its history. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0211499
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: addresses, essays, lectures, universities and colleges, Victoria, Parkville, Ormond College History; Education; Local History -- Victoria; Education Local History -- Victoria
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART
The Oxford History of Australia: Volume 4 1901-1942 The Succeeding Age
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards in dustjacket which is faded along the spine, maps, black & white illus., tables, notes, index, 399pp. The period of federation, WWI, the depression and WWII in Australia's history
Book number: 16524
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Keywords: Australiana Australia History Settlers Federation Nsw Tas Victoria Queensland Wwi Wwii Depression
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART,
The Oxford History of Australia: 1901-42 - The Succeeding Age v. 4.
Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 546229
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: History 0195546125
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART.
The Oxford History of Australia - Volume 4 - 1901 - 1942 - the Succeeding Age.
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1993. 399 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 199807
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: australia history politics war
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACINTYRE, STUART (1947-)
A Proletarian Science : Marxism in Britain, 1917-1933 / Stuart Macintyre
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press 1980. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 286 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Communism --Great Britain --History --20th century. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.052122621X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 127661
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: 052122621X
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART
A Proletarian Science. Marxism in Britain 1917 - 1933.
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1980 Cloth 286 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Ex-Library., Inner back cover with marks of a removed label, hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 240405
€  12.30 [Appr.: US$ 15.43 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1228]
Keywords: Landeskunde-Grossbritannien Marxismus Grossbritannien 052122621x
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART
A Proletarian Science. Marxism In Britain 1917-1933
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 052122621X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brian Simons copy with his annotations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 017176
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2432]
Keywords: 052122621x
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART
The Reds
Allen & Unwin, St Leonards, New South Wales, 1999. First Australian Paperback Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 870 g.; XII, 482 pages, abbreviations, acknowledgements, end notes and index. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of " McClintock's cover illustration for ' Strife ' is striking in its simplicity. A masculine figure of far more conventional proportions than usual struggles to hold back the forces that threatened to engulf him.". The text is illustrated with 3 photographic inserts of eight pages each showing black-and-white photographs, illustrations and facsimiles of documents from the Communist Party's history in Australia. Within the text there are the occasional black and white reproduction of magazine covers and cartoons. Plain text cover showing the Communist symbol of a hammer and sickle against a red background with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing to the book corners and book edges. A history of the Australian Communist Party, from its inception in 1920 to the present day. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0105302
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Communist Party of Australia -- History, Communism poPolitics & Government;
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART.
The Reds. The Communist Party of Australia from origins to illegality.
First Paperback Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 482; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, endnotes, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor browning to page edges, otherwise a near fine copy. (St. Leonards), Allen & Unwin, (1999).
Book number: 86686
AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.31 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2570]
Keywords: Australia politics government Australian Communist party Communists Communism general history
In shopping cart

More information

MACINTYRE, STUART; SELLECK, R.J.W.
A Short History Of The University Of Melbourne.
First Edition; 4to; pp. (vi), 193; numerous b/w illustrations, sources, index; original cloth, dustjacket, fine copy. (Carlton), Melbourne University Press, (2003).
Book number: 51739
AUD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.69 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1885]
Keywords: Australian school history Victoria collages universities higher education
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search