ascending
descending
found: 18 books

KAUFFMAN, STUART.
At Home in the Universe. The Search for Laws of Self-Organization and complexity.
New York Oxford. Oxford University Press. 1996. 8°. viii,321pp. Pap. 0195111303 Bibliogr. Index. Continuing Light Underlining with lead pencil, mostly in the margin.!!
Book number: 46244
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Philosophie,Filosofie, Phylosophy 0195111303
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART A.; KAUFFMAN, STUART
At Home in the Universe
Uitgever: USA Oxford University Press Jaar: 1996. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ongelezen ISBN 9780195111309
Book number: 29409
€  14.99 [Appr.: US$ 18.81 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780195111309
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART.
At Home In The Universe: The Search For The Laws Of Self-organization And Complexity.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1995. Softcover. Good Condition. The author brilliantly weaves together the excitement of intellectual discovery and a fertile mix of insights to give the general reader a fascinating look at this new science-and at the forces for order that lie at the edge of chaos. Includes an index.
¶ 321 pages.
Book number: 17244X1
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: ( Enzymes Coevolution Ecosystems Ontogeny Polymers Proteins RNA DNA Adaptation Artifacts Charles Darwin Mutations Natural Selection Viruses). 0195111303
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART
At Home in the Universe: The Search for Laws of Self-Organization and Complexity
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195095995). Hb, 8vo. pp. 321, ""Just as the known laws of physics dictate a snowflake's exquisite six-pointed symmetry, [Kauffman] suggests, this natural order explains everything from the superiority of democracy and the path of technological development to the existence of life itself.. What most excites Kauffman is the notion that life is the inevitable result of nature's hidden order.. A provocative quest."--". Very Good/Sl/worn and Chipped.
Book number: 094029
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Complexity in the Universe 0195095995
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART A.
At home in the universe. The search for laws of self-organization and complexity
1996. Paperback. Pp: 321. ISBN: 9780140174144. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1945299
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780140174144
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART
At Home in the Universe: The Search for Laws of Self-Organization and Complexity
NY, Oxford Univ Pr. 1995, 1st. (ISBN: 0195095995). Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Oxford Univ Pr. 1995. 8vo. viii+321 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002380
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0195095995
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART
Eieren, straalmotoren en paddestoelen. Zelforganisatie als de verborgen sleutel tot evolutie
Contact, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 349. In dit boek beschrijft de auteur zijn speurtocht naar de betekenis van orde in de natuur, die aanwezig vanaf het moment dat leven ontstond uit een soep van moleculen tot de wereldomvattende beschaving van nu. ISBN: 9789025407209. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1440562
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789025407209
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART
Eieren, straalmotoren en paddestoelen. Zelforganisatie als de verborgen sleutel tot de evolutie.
Contact,1996. Gr.8vo. 349p. Paperback.
Book number: Z5-48-470
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN STUART, A CURA DI T. PIEVANI
Esplorazioni evolutive
Torino, Einaudi, 2005. . 21 cm, br. edit, pp. xi, 377. Come nuovo.
Book number: "BN475
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: scienza//fisica
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART.
Investigations.
Oxford university Press. 2000. 8°. xii,287pp. Or.hardcover with d.j. 019512194x References. Index.Continuing Light Underlining with lead pencil, mostly in the margin.!!
Book number: 46092
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Philosophie,Filosofie, Phylosophy 019512194x
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART A.
Investigations
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 287 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS040029I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART A.
The Origins of Order: Self-Organization and Selection in Evolution
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0195079515) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. The boards are clean and straight, with light edgewear and bumping to the top and bottom of spine. Tthe spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good.
Book number: 069827
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: 0195079515
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART A.
THE ORIGINS OF ORDER
Oxford 1993, 709 pp.,ill. d10
Book number: 122776
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART A.
The Origins of Order: Self-Organization and Selection in Evolution
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0195079515). Soft Cover. Remainder marks on bottom edge. Cover has edge wear (minor peeling), creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing in text. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 036540
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2144]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0195079515
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFFMAN, STUART
Reinventing the Sacred A New View of Science, Reason, and Religion
New York, Basic Books. 2008, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0465003001). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xiii 320."In Reinventing the Sacred, Kauffman argues that the science of complexity provides a way to move beyond reductionist science to something new: a unified culture where we see God in the creativity of the universe, biosphere, and humanity. Kauffman explains that the ceaseless natural creativity of the world can be a profound source of meaning, wonder, and further grounding of our place in the universe. His theory carries with it a new ethic for an emerging civilization and a reinterpretation of the divine. He asserts that we are impelled by the imperative of life itself to live with faith and courage-and the fact that we do so is indeed sublime. Reinventing the Sacred will change the way we all think about the evolution of humanity, the universe, faith, and reason". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 104330
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious Studies Religious History Philosophy 0465003001
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NIXON, JOAN LOWERY [JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY STUART KAUFFMAN]
The Other Side of Dark
Published by Delacorte Press, 1 Dag Hammarskjold Plaza, New York, USA First Edition 1986. USA 1986. First US edition hard back binding in publisher's original stone paper covered boards with air force blue cloth spine, silver title and author lettering to the spine, emerald green end papers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 185 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition art work dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0385294816
Book number: 65332
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

PERELSON, ALAN S. AND STUART A. KAUFFMAN (EDS.)
Molecular Evolution on Rugged Landscapes The Proceedings of the Workshop on Applied Molecular Evolution and the Maturation of the Immune Response, Held March 1989 in Santa Fe, New Mexico
Redwood City, California, Addison-Wesley, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Proceedings, Volume IX of the Santa Fe Institute Studies in the Sciences of Complexity. 309 pp. including index. Glossy Pictorial Cover. FINE .
Book number: 61944
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: Molecular Evolution - Congresses Immune System - Evolution Santa Fe Institute
In shopping cart

More information

PERELSON, ALAN S. & KAUFFMAN, STUART A.
Molecular evolution on rugged landscapes. Proteins, RNA, and the immune system : the proceedings of the Workshop on Applied Molecular Evolution and the Maturation of the Immune Response, held March, 1989 in Santa Fe, New Mexico
Addison-Wesley Longman, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 309. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1490181
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search