ascending
descending
found: 138 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK; CABLE, GEORGE W.; FORD, PAUL LEICESTER; GRANT, ROBERT; HARRISON, MRS. BURTON; JEWETT, SARAH ORNE; ROBERTS, CHARLES G. D.; RUNKLE, BERTHA; STOCKTON, FRANK R.; STUART, RUTH MCENERY; THANET, OCTAVE; WISTER, OWEN
A House Party
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1901. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. Bright gilt lettering on front and spine. ; Collection of short stories presented in the form of a contest, inviting readers to guess the authorship of each story. This is the first edition but includes the rare second state of the prize offer.; 7.5" tall; 426 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1090071
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
Keywords: Fiction Short Story Stories Literature All Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN GRISHAM; STUART HARRISON; JAMES THAYER; NEVADA BARR
The Testament; the Snow Falcon; Terminal Event; Liberty Falling
Reader's Digest; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002002477. Volume 244: 1999: 4. Includes digested versions of the following books: The Testament, by John Grisham; The Snow Falcon, by Stuart Harrison; Terminal Event, by James Thayer; Liberty Falling, by Nevada Barr; 8vo; 573 pages.
Book number: 4698
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0002002477 Literary Collections Fiction Digest
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON & STUART-CLARK ( EDITORS )
The Oxford Book of Christmas Poems
Oxford University Press, 1989. Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Typically high quality Oxford production, most pages with an illustration. Original publisher's cloth gilt binding in an unclipped wrapper. All clean and sound. Small ink amendment to the index, former owner's neat blindstamp to front free endpaper. Very ( Christmas ) presentable. Viii + 81 pages.
Book number: 0021716
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Xmas Yuletide Verse Festive Holiday Season 0192760513
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DILLARD, J. M. (NOVELIZED, FROM THE SCREENPLAY BY JEB STUART; D. T. TWOHY; COVER PHOTO FEATURES HARRISON FORD.)
The Fugitive
Island. (ISBN: 0-440-21743-1) . 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Movie tie-in. Novelized, from the screenplay by Jeb Stuart & D. T. Twohy. Cover photo features Harrison Ford. (Mystery).
Book number: 048089
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0440217431
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY ALAN ROGERS, CONTRIBUTORS: LIONEL MUNBY, BARRY HARRISON, R A MACHIN, ROGER FIELDHOUSE, CHRISTOPHER CHARLTON, DENIS STUART, REX RUSSELL, JOHN PHILLIPS, MARTIN GASKELL, MICHAEL LEWIS, BERNARD JENNINGS
Group Projects in Local History
Dawson in association with The National Institute of Adult Education, Folkestone, Kent, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fresh green covers with gilt lettering to spine, reference number at base of spine, sound binding, withdrawn stamp on front end-paper and reference number written on reverse of title-page, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0712907653. Inventory No: 42011010124.
Book number: 42011010124
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , local history, British History History; British History; Britain/UK; British History
In shopping cart

More information

FOLLETT, KEN, ANNEMARIE SCHOENLE UND STUART HARRISON
Die Kinder von Eden / Frühstück zu viert / Der Schneefalke / Grössenwahn
Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest, 2000. 512 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Original-Schutzumschlag, ISBN: 3870708565. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU061972
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

GRISHAM, JOHN; HARRISON, STUART; THAYER, JAMES,
Prism - Today's Best Reading - The Testament, The Snow Falcon, Terminal Event.
Pleasantville, N.Y., Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1999. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Wraps have light edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 048016
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GRISHON, JOHN; PRANGE, PETER; HARRISON, STUART
Das Testament - Das Bernstein-Amulett - Der Schneefalke
Verlag Das Beste GmbH - Stuttgart, Zürich, Wien "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU351108
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

STUART HARRISON
Aphrodite's Smile
HarperCollins 2004 Paperback, 400pp. Slight bow, (ISBN: 9780007139477). Good.
Book number: 836216
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780007139477 9780007139477
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, STUART
Aphrodite's Smile. A Mesmerising Novel of Passion and Suspense
Harper Uk, 2004. Pp: 438. Atmospheric romantic thriller set on the Greek island of Ithaca. Blends classic myth with recent history. ISBN: 9780007139484. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1769096
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: 9780007139484
In shopping cart

More information

STUART HARRISON
Better Than This
Harper Collins 2002 Paperback, 400pp. (ISBN: 000651457X). Good.
Book number: 191585
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction000651457X 000651457X
In shopping cart

More information

STUART HARRISON
Better Than This
Harper Collins 2002 Paperback, 400pp. (ISBN: 000651457X). Fair.
Book number: 156306
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction000651457X 000651457X
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, STUART
Better Than This
Harper Collins, London, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder mark. Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN: 000651457x. ISBN/EAN: 9780006514572. Inventory No: 002590.
Book number: 002590
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP„ 623]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, STUART
Better Than This
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 2002. (ISBN: 0002261545) Paperback. How far would you go to hang on to the perfect life?. Very Good +.
Book number: 012393
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 779]
Keywords: San Francisco (Calif. )_fiction Fiction_suspense 0002261545
In shopping cart

More information

STUART HARRISON
Better Than This
Harper Collins 2002 Paperback, 400pp. (ISBN: 000651457X). Very Good.
Book number: 203075
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction000651457X 000651457X
In shopping cart

More information

STUART HARRISON
Better Than This
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2002 Paperback, 400pp. (ISBN: 9780006514572). Very Good.
Book number: 522481
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1005]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780006514572 9780006514572
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRISON, MICHAEL & STUART-CLARK, CHRISTOPHER
Bright Star Shining
Oxford University Press, 1st 1993. Hardback, with dustjacket. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Poems for Christmas. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Small bump to top of spine. ISBN: 0192799266
Book number: 730374
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) CHRISTMAS 0192799266
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON STUART
Le Faucon Des Neiges
Albin Michel 1999 ISBN 2226108599. 1999. Soft cover. 8vo, pbk/br, Very Good/Tres Bon.
Book number: 10492
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1394]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRISON STUART.
LE FAUCON DES NEIGES.
ISBN : 2702836186. ALBIN MICHEL. 1999.. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 397 pages. 1čre de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Dominique Rinaudo. Le grand livre du mois.
Book number: R150004720
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, STUART
Der grosse Deal, Roman
Ullstein Buchverlage GmbH insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU351715
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, STUART
Der grosse Deal, Roman
Ullstein Buchverlage GmbH insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3548258832. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU340743
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, STUART.
Lost Summer.
HarperCollins, 2002. paperback. 393pp. large 8vo. Ver good+. very minor tanning and foxing to closed-page edges. Soft cover. Good.
Book number: 121130
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 467]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, MICHAEL (EDITOR) STUART-CLARK, CHRISTOPHER (EDITOR)
Narrative Poems New Dragon Book of Verse
Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press, 1981. PB. 8vo. Very Good .
Book number: 22024
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP„ 648]
Keywords: School Textbooks Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, MICHAEL AND CHRISTOPHER STUART-CLARK (EDS.)
The New Dragon Book of Verse
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1983, Reprint. 0198312458 12mo, 267 pages, illustrated. Former school library copy with slight staining to the upper page edges. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005924
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.09 | JP„ 405]
Catalogue: Poetry/Verse
Keywords: Michael Harrison Christopher Stuart-Clark Verse 0198312458
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL HARRISON AND CHRISTOPHER STUART-CLARK
The Oxford Book Of Story Poems
Oxford University Press 1995 Paperback, 176pp. "Dragons, castles and knights, mermaids, witches and magicians, ships on the high seas, journeys into mystery--they are all here, and more, in this new anthology of narrative verse for children. Story poems have always enchanted young readers, and in this comprehensive collection the old favorites like The Owl and the Pussycat and The Highwayman are joined by tales in verse from modern poets like Ray Bradbury and Adrian Mitchell. There's Stevie Smith's Fairy Story--a short trip through an enchanted forest. Or how about the traditional saga of The Hairy Toe--a lights-out, under-the-covers tale to chill you to the bone. Lewis Carroll's Jabberwocky is here, and Edward Lear's The Pelican Chorus, plus scores of other classic story poems like La Belle Dame Sans Merci and Annabelle Lee. Illustrations by a variety of artist effectively highlight the text. The Oxford Book of Story Poems is a perfect choice for children, parents, teachers, and anyone who enjoys the great yarns of poetic literature. Wear at corners", (ISBN: 9780192761033). Good.
Book number: 857109
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Poetry"9780192761033 9780192761033
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search