| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New Left Review Number 119 (January-February 1980). Plan, Market, Democracy London: New Left Review, 1980. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Nove, "Problems and Prospects of the Soviet Economy." Halliday, "The War and Revolution in Afghanistan." Fuller,"The Fine Arts after Modernism." Hall, "Nicos Poulantzas: State, Power, Socialism." Johnson, "The Problem of Reformism and Marx's Theory of Fetishism." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2200011 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review Number 151 (May-June 1985). Interviewing Habermas London: New Left Review, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Leys, "Thatcherism and British Manufacturing." Castellina, "Il Manifesto and Italian Communism." Thelfall, "The Women's Movement in Spain." Habermas, "A Philosophico-Political Profile." Davis, "Urban Renaissance and the Spirit of Postmodernism." Hall, "Authoritarian Populism: A Reply." Steedman, "Robots and Capitalism."; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2200014 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neue soziale Bewegungen und Marxismus: Diskurs, Hegemonie und Politik. Arbeiterklasse, Hegemonie und Sozialismus, Entwicklung, Nation und Sozialismus, Popular-demokratischer und autoritärer Populismus Argument- Verlag GmbH 1999-01. 171 S. Broschiert sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag ISBN: 3886190781. gebraucht - sehr gut Book number: BU125030 € 6.47 [Appr.: US$ 8.12 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 646]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Field Contemporary Poetry and Poetics Number 24, Spring 1981 Oberlin, Ohio: Oberlin College, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Book number: 36577 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4375]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het minimale zelf en andere opstellen Paperback. ISBN 9789062222124. Book number: 1054-B-1915 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Keywords: 9789062222124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1967 New Left May Day Manifesto London: Self-published, 1967. Wraps. 45 p. 1st ed.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 25606 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3580] Catalogue: New Left
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture, Media, Language: Working Papers in Cultural Studies, 1972-79 Hutchinson, 1980 311p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0091420709] Published in association with the Centre for Cultural Studies, University of Birmingham Book number: 104177 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP„ 5612] Catalogue: CULTURAL STUDIES
Keywords: CULTURAL STUDIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture, Media, Language. Working Papers in Cultural Studies 1972-79. London, Hutchinson, 1981. Paperback, 311 pp, 24 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 41661 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1946] Catalogue: Sociologie - Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture, Media and Identities: D318 Study Guide Great Britain, Open University Worldwide. 2003. A very good softcover in slightly shelf/edge-worn illustrated card wrappers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Very Good. Book number: 40830 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP„ 622]
Keywords: Textbooks Open University Media Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture, media, language. Working papers in cultural studies, 1972-79 Random House of Canada Ltd, 1980. Pp: 311. ISBN: 9780091420710. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2092551 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP„ 848] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780091420710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different New York, Phaidon Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0714840149) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial boards 205, [1] pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 25 cm. New/Slightly shopworn, with remainder mark on flyleaf. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. On spine: Contemporary photographers and black identity. "Different is about identity. It is a story, told in pictures and words, of contemporary Black and Asian artists exploring questions of their own identities in photography. A historical introduction examines the way photographers have approached issues of their 'difference' since the beginning of the photographic medium. The images are selected by Stuart Hall and Mark Sealy, and Stuart Hall introduces the artists and explains the themes and issues. Mark Sealy is a producer and curator of photography and has been Director of Autograph (Association of Black Photographers) since 1991. Stuart Hall, Emeritus Professor of Sociology at Britain's Open University, is internationally regarded for his teachings on culture and society. He has lectured and published extensively worldwide, and is Chairman of both INIVA (Institute of International Visual Arts) and Autograph. With over 180 images Different is a visual feast, but with text by one of the world's leading social and cultural commentators, it is more than that: it is a unique, important and exciting look at contemporary photography and racial identity." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 001226 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3182] Catalogue: European::9. Contemporary
Keywords: 0714840149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different UK, Phaidon. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714840149) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Contemporary Photographers and Black Identity. 205pp. c 70pp text. c130 pages of photos in col & b/w. Includes the work of African, African American, Black British, British Asian, Afro-Vietnamese, Aboriginal and other diaspora artists. Black is considerd to be a cultural and political category. Photo work since the mid 1980s - images that explore and subvert the idea of 'black identity'. Useful resource. Index of artists. Tiny nick to laminate at top hinge and at lower edge - surface only. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: P20204 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: Photography. African. African-American. Black-British. British-Asian. Afro-Vietnamese. Aboriginal. Diaspora. 0714840149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine and Practice of the Early Church Grand Rapids, William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0802806295) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp262 includes index. Back cover panel has a rubbed corner plus a longitudinal crease, otherwise as new. 'There has long been a need for a succinct and up-to-date account of the major doctrines and practices of the early church. This book fulfils that need in clearly tracing the emergence of the distinctive elements of Christian tradition. Based on the latest scholarship.will establish itself as the standard introduction to the subject for student and general reader alike.'. Very Good - Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1006140 NZD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.51 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2109] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Nonfiction, Theology, Religion, Early Church, Doctrine, Practice, Christianity, Christian 0802806295 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctrine and Practice in the Early Church SPCK Publishing, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: Religion. Condition very good. Isbn 0-281-04521-6,0281045216. The early Church faced many questions, not least concerning Jesus himself. Who was he? What did he achieve? What was his relationship to God? Many answers have been offered. This title examines these issues and hopes to tell us of the evolution of the Church.. Book number: 0000025415 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP„ 3492]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctrine and Practice in the Early Church, 2nd edition Cascade Books, 2011. 262 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Book number: W70518 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Formations of Modernity. Paperback published by Polity Press in Association with Open University, reprint . In good condition. This is a heavy book and may incur extra postal and packing charges. Book number: 316386 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HERITAGE AND HOPE, the Episcopal Churches in the East Neuk of Fife, 1805 - 2005 2005. Soft Cover. 244 pages.SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. NO ownership signatures. Detailed history of the Episcopal churches in the East Neuk of Fife, namely St John's at Pittenweem, and St Michael's, Elie. 29 pictures of the churches, associated clergy etc. Cover creased and a bit scored at the back, clean internally. Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 017979 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.46 | JP„ 3616] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Hall Stuart George Heritage and Hope, the Episcopal Churches East Neuk of Fife, 1805 - 2005 Local Histoy Fife Churches Episcopalian Elie Ellie Pitenweem Pittenweem Lcoal History Religion Christianity Scottish Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heroes and Heroines Heroes and Heroines Issue 3 Lawrence & Wishart Ltd, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0853158355. "Soundings". Fine . Book number: 10246 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP„ 243]
Keywords: 0853158355 | In shopping cart More information div> |
3 Love Stories : Make-Believe Rainbow; a Bribe of Love; Her Doctor's Past New York, NY, U.S.A.: Prestige Books, Inc, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at lower spine,small clip from upper rear corner,tag residue on front cover; (Treasures of Love Ser, No. 106) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 31320 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Romance; Anthologies
Keywords: Fiction Romance Anthologies Treasures of Love Series Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mitra Tabrizian. Beyond the Limits Germany, Steidl. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 3865210023) Laminated Boards, Landscape 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Wide. FWIMC. This ISBN does not work and this is not the right author or title. Tabrizian is the author/photographer and Beyond the Limits is the title. 125pp. Over 50 photos col & b/w. Mitra Tabrizian's photographs combine techniques from documentary photography, film and advertising to explore ideologies underlying the construction of cultural identities. As the critical theorist Stuart Hall has written: 'The images which comprise the projects in this book are indeed "fictive visual spaces". People in suits and other tableaux by this much awarded and exhibited photographer. Essays also by Fancette Pacteau, Christopher Williams, Homi K Bhabha [ in conversation] , Rosie Thomas. Films. Publications. Awards. Exhibitions. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: P17182A GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP„ 2182]
Keywords: Photography Collections Catalogs Exhibitions Individual Women-Photographers. 3865210023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mitra Tabrizian Uitgever: Steidl Publishers Jaar: 2005. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9783865210029 -- Budget BoekBook number: 49732 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.15 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3194]
Keywords: 9783865210029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modernity and its Futures. Cambridge, Polity Press, 1992. Pb. 24,5 cm. ills. ISBN 074560966X. Very good copy. pp.: 391. A major introductory textbook which examines the forces reshaping modern industrial societies and the new patterns, structures and relationships that are emerging in the contemporary world. 'Understanding modern societies', book 4. Book number: 6889 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1747] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 074560966 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modernity and Its Futures. Polity Press, 1992. Large 8vo 408pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Spine faded Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 554262 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Keywords: Sociology 074560966x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modernity and its Futures Published by Polity Press, London, 1992. 074560966X. viii, 390 pages including Introduction at front & Acknowledgments and Index at rear, illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photographic plates, First Edition, signature of previous owner at front free endpapers, cover slightly rubbed, internally clean and undamaged, book is in good condition, illustrated purple card cover with white and grey titles on front cover and spine, 19 x 25 cm approx. Paperback. Book number: 37845 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Keywords: Hall, Stuart, Held, David and McGrew, Tony [Editors], Modernity and its Futures | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modernity and Its Futures Cambridge: Polity Press, 1993, . paper bound, reprint edition, 391pp including references and index. Faint 'sale' stamp side edge else a new/unread copy. Book number: 14721 USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP„ 2939] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Modernity; Stuart Hall; David Held; Tony Mcgrew; Introduction Modern Societies 074560966X | In shopping cart More information div> |