| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
The Snail on the Slope London, Victor Gollancz. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575027959) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. excellent near fine book and DW, DW price clipped, translated by Aan Meyers, closed top edge foxed, 243pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003044 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Soviet Russian Science Fiction English Translation Novel First Gollancz Strugatsky 0575027959 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Far Rainbow [and] the Second Invasion from Mars New York: Collier Books, 1980 (c.1979). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [moderate wear to corners and edges of front cover, short diagonal crease at bottom right-hand corner of front cover, spine creased down the middle]. (Best of Soviet Science Fiction Series) Series Trade PB Two sci-fi novellas by the Strugatsky brothers, known for "their amazingly different and distinctive works" (Theodore Sturgeon). "Far Rainbow" is "the best and deepest account in years of humans reacting to swift and overwhelming disaster," while the other story "is quaintly reminiscent of nineteenth-century Russian comedy as it tells the tale of Martian purchasing agents suborning Earth, having failed with the methods desribed in H.G. Wells' 'War of the Worlds.'" Originally published in Russia in 1963 and 1967, respectively.. Very Good . -- ReadInkBook number: 18105 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Fiction: Sf/Fantasy/Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Russian Literature Martians | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart of the Serpent Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1961. First Edition. Softcover. Slant to spine. A very good copy in very good dustjacket with light chipping to spine panel and two creases to flaps. Collects five stories. The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, eds. Clute and Nicholls, 1999, p. 1040. ; Small octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 18306 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Russia Science Fiction Anthologies Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart of the Serpent Moscow, Foreign Language Publishing House, 1960. Soft Cover. Vintage mass market paperback in wraps. Date not stated (circa 1960). Collection of short Russian science fiction. Includes: Arkady & Boris Strugatsky "Six Matches", Anatoly Dnieprov "Siema"; Valentina Zhuravlova "Stone From the Stars"; Ivan Yefremov "The Heart of the Serpent"; Victor Saparin "The Trial of Tantalus" / Solid showing moderate age-wear and rubbing/bumping to corners. Some small splitting at flap corners. Binding cocked but solid. Ill.: Grishin, Nikolai (designer). Good . Book number: 017384 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Grishin, Nikolai (designer) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Obitaem'II Ostrov. Zhuk V Muraveinike. Prisoners of Power or the Inhabited Island and Beetle in the Anthill. Moscow:: Eksmo Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 5040006357. Decorated pictorial boards, 462pp. Text in Russian.; 462 pages. As New . Book number: 22715 GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.63 | JP¥ 1721] Catalogue: Language: : Russian: : Books in
Keywords: 5040006357 Russian Language Literature Science Fiction Soviet S.F. Sci Russia Language Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Otel' "U Pogibshego Al'Pinista". Nauchno-Fantastichkaya Povest'. Hotel of the Dead Alpinist. Science Fiction Moscow Moskva: Detskaya Literatura, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth backed decorated boards. ; Text in Russian. The Hotel of the Dead Alpinist by cult Russian Sci-Fi brothers.; 175pp.. pages. Very Good . Book number: 27182 GBP 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.23 | JP¥ 1291] Catalogue: Language: : Russian: : Books in
Keywords: Sci-Fi Science Fiction Hotel of the Dead Alpinist Strugatsky Russian Literature Fiction Russia Language Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prisoner of Power New York & London, Collier Books. 1978, First Collier Books Edition. (ISBN: 0020255802) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 287 pages. Mass market paperback. English language translation, in the Best of Soviet SF Series. In Very Good Plus condition with a small peeled spot at base of spine and light wear at bottom of rear hinge. There is a small stain on the bottom text edge that bleeds onto a few pages. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Still a nice copy. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 067830 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Soviet Union Science Fiction Translation Novel 0020255802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prisoners Of Power Victor Gollancz 1978 Hardcover. ex library. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 763788 NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roadside Picnic Gollancz, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Old price liquid papered out, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Antiquarian & Rare. ISBN: 0575024453. ISBN/EAN: 9780575024458. Inventory No: 12829. Book number: 12829 AUD 286.25 [Appr.: EURO 223.5 US$ 280.24 | £UK 179 | JP¥ 22292] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Antiquarian & Rare. Antiquarian & Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ugly Swans New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, Inc, 1979. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0026151901. Slight softening to spine head. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a short closed tear on upper edge of rear flap. Translated from the Russian by Alice Stone Nakhimovsky and Alexander Nakhimovsky.; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 13432 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0026151901 Science Fiction Dictatorship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Xromaia Sud'Ba. Otiagoshchenn'Ie Zlom. (Limping Fate and Overburdened with Evil) Moscow:: Eksmo Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 5040006357. Important Soviet science fiction authors. Decorated pictorial boards, 478pp. Texts in Russian.; 478 pages. As New . Book number: 22716 GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.63 | JP¥ 1721] Catalogue: Language: : Russian: : Books in
Keywords: 5040006357 Russian Books in Literature Science Fiction Soviet S.F. Sci Fi Russian Sci-Fi Science Fiction Literature Russia Language Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |