ascending
descending
found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LIEBENAU, JONATHAN & GREGORY J. HIGBY & ELAINE C. STROUD
Pill Peddlers: Essays on the History of the Pharmaceutical Industry
Madison, American Institute of the History of Pharmacy. 1990, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-931292-22-0) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 133 pages. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers and interior is unmarked. Very Good +.
Book number: 25040
CAD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.46 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 7355]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Pharmacy History Ubited States Drug Stores Medicine Health Health 0931292220
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand
Doubleday, 2005. First Edition, Hardback. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. VG+/VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 2003 DOUBLEDAY HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ, GREAT COVER DESIGN. SOME DULLING TO PAGES, AREA OF RUBBING TO LOWER FRONT CORNER OF LIGHTLY SPINE-FADED DJ, ALL ELSE VG. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0385605994. ISBN/EAN: 9780385605991.
Book number: 026499
GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.52 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: APPRENTICES_FICTION LONDON (ENGLAND)_FICTION MAGIC_FICTION CHILDREN'S Fiction 20th Century;
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand
New York: Miramax Books / Hyperion, 2004. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0786856254. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, small crease at 3 corners, initial on 1st pg, spot stain on lower corner of 1st several pgs, remaining pgs clean/off-white; (The Bartimaeus Trilogy, Book 1) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 217968
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0786856254 Science Fiction Fantasy the Bartimaeus Trilogy Series Stroud, Jonathan
In shopping cart

More information

JONATHAN STROUD
The Amulet of Samarkand Book 1 of the Bartimaeus Trilogy
Doubleday 2003 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and bruised at base of spine and page edges lightly browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... When the 5,000-year-old djinni Bartimaeus is summoned by Nathaniel, a young magician's apprentice, he expects to do nothing more taxing than a few simple illusions. But Nathaniel is a precocious talent and has something rather more dangerous in mind: revenge... Set in a modern-day London controlled by magicians... ""
Book number: 106877
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
De Amulet van Samarkand. De Bartimaeus Trilogie deel 1
Vassallucci, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 491. ISBN: 9789050006354. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1057291
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789050006354
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand - with Scarce Proof Dustjacket
London: Doubleday. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0385605994) Hardcover. First Printing. Signed by the author at the title page. Cover art by David Wyatt. Supplied with two dustwrappers,the extra one being the proof jacket that was eventually dropped. This has embossed art work and lettering and a price of £00.00 on the front flap and minor differences in the wording and arrangement of the blurb on the front and rear flaps. As New in like, unclipped, protected jacket. As New/As New. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: CF404170408
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Jonathan Stroud, the Bartimaeus Trilogy Book 1 Childrens (Modern) Fantasy 0385605994
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD , JONATHAN:
The Amulet of Samarkand
Doubleday 2003 first VG/VG 480pp 9 x 6 635g
¶ This is the first book in the Bartimaeus Trilogy. Set in modern day London, which is controlled by magicians . When the 5,000-year old djinni Bartimaeus is summoned by Nathaniel, a young magicians apprentice, he expects to do nothing more taxing than a few simple illusions. But Nathaniel has a precocious talent and has something rather more dangerous in mind , revenge.
Book number: 26017
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: bartimaeus trilogy djinni nathaniel magic magician amulet samarkand stroud 0385605994
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand. Book 1 of the The Bartimaeus Trilogy.
Great Britain, Doubleday, 2003. 1st Printing, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0385605994 Harback When the 5,000-year-old djinni Bartimaeus is summoned by Nathaniel, a young magician's apprentice, he expects to have to do nothing more taxing than a few simple illusions. But Nathaniel is a precocious talent and has something rather more dangerous in mind: revenge. 480 pp. .
Book number: 035618
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand
New York: Hyperion Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 078681859x. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a tiny nick on upper edge of rear panel. Book one of The Bartimaeus Trilogy. ; Octavo.
Book number: 12173
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Fantasy 078681859x Fantasy Young Adults the Bartimaeus Trilogy
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand
Corgi, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: Fantasy. Paperback - 2004 - good condition - .
Book number: 0000004556
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand
Corgi, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 488. The first book in the trilogy of the }Amulet Of Samarkand{. A gripping fantasy centred on the relationship between a magician's apprentice and a djinni. Extensive publicity and marketing are planned. The film options have been bought by Miramax. Readership level: 10+. ISBN: 9780552550291. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2094103
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780552550291
In shopping cart

More information

JONATHAN STROUD
The Amulet Of Samarkand (Bartimaeus Trilogy)
Corgi Childrens 2004 Paperback, 259pp. "When the 5,000-year-old djinni Bartimaeus is summoned by Nathaniel, a young magician's apprentice, he expects to have to do nothing more taxing than a little levitation or a few simple illusions. But Nathaniel is a precocious talent and has something rather more dangerous in mind: revenge. Against his will, Bartimaeus is packed off to steal the powerful Amulet of Samarkand from Simon Lovelace, a master magician of unrivalled ruthlessness and ambition. Before long, both djinni and apprentice are caught up in a terrifying flood of magical intrigue, murder and rebellion. Set in a modern-day London controlled by magicians, this hilarious, electrifying thriller will enthral readers of all ages. ", (ISBN: 9780552550291). Very Good.
Book number: 852622
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fantasy, Fiction"9780552550291 9780552550291
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD JONATHAN
THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND - proof copy, signed
Doubleday, 2003. 1st edition, SIGNED proof copy, facsimile London Times covers. When the 5000-year-old djinni Bartimaeus is summoned by Nathaniel, a young magician's apprentice, he expects to have to do nothing more taxing than a little levitation. Paperback. 0385605994. fine uncorrected proof copy with string and label.
Book number: FT10.556
GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.63 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: 0385605994
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand
Corgi Childrens, London, 20042003. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 18 cm. 491 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0552550299.
Book number: 13232
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Keywords: fantasy, adventure, bartimaeus, magician, library, nathaniel, demons, jonathan stroud, juvenile fantasy, lovelace Science Fiction & Fantasy; Bartimaeus (Fictitious character) Fiction.; Bartimaeus (Fictitious character) Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
The amulet of Samarkand
London, Doubleday, 2003. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. First ed.. Dust jacket protected in removable film. Book 1 of the Bartimaeus trilogy. ISBN: 0385605994
Book number: BOOKS074490I
GBP 11.67 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.29 | JP¥ 1455]
Keywords: 0385605994
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand
Corgi Childrens, 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 9780786856251. The Bartimaeus Trilogy, Book 1; 1.34 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches; 259 pages; Book has never been read, it does have some shelf wear. As New .
Book number: 7186
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 9780786856251
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand Book 1 of the Bartimaeus Trilogy
Double Day, UK. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0385606672) Card Cover , 21cm. This is the first book in the Bartimaeus Trilogy. Set in a modern-day London controlled by magicians, this hilarious, electrifying thriller will enthral. As New.
Book number: 008038
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Jonathan Stroud, Bartimaeus Trilogy, Fant 0385606672
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand
New York: Miramax / Hyperion Books, 2003. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 078681859X. Illustrated by Doyle Partners. Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a blue paper spine with silver gilt lettering. Bottom spine end of book cover has one minute nick / tear. There is a bit of very beginning bumping to bottom corners (both front and rear). Text pages are clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Nathaniel is eleven years old and a magician's apprentice, learning the traditional arts of magic. All is well until he has a life-changing encounter with Simon Lovelace, a magician of unrivaled ruthlessness and ambition.". Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 20219
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2267]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 078681859X Science Fiction Fantasy Jonathan Stroud The Bartimaeus Trilogy Magic Adventure Genies Djinn
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand
Fine condition. Doubleday, 2003. First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Purple hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. The book is as new with a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages, small nick on the outer edge of the pages. 480pp. Price un-clipped. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780385605991
Book number: 3502
GBP 19.64 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 30.79 | JP¥ 2449]
Keywords: 9780385605991
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN,
The Amulet of Samarkand: the Bartimaeus Trilogy: book one.
NY, Miramax, (2003). VG PB. Nathan is 11 and a magician's apprentice, learning the traditional arts of magic until a life-changing encounter.
Book number: BOOKS041396I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand. Book 1 of the The Bartimaeus Trilogy.
Great Britain, Doubleday, 2003. 1st Printing, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0385605994 Harback Hardback. Message to previous owner to inside cover. Slight wear to top edge of spine of D/J. When the 5,000-year-old djinni Bartimaeus is summoned by Nathaniel, a young magician's apprentice, he expects to have to do nothing more taxing than a few simple illusions. But Nathaniel is a precocious talent and has something rather more dangerous in mind: revenge. 480 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 066407
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand: Book 1 of The Bartimaeus Trilogy
Australia, Doubleday. 2003. (ISBN: 0385606672) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with flat uncreased spine and a faint crease near top corner of front cover. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Fine.
Book number: 121530
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Fantasy Novel Fantasy Series Futuristic Supernatural Magical Enchantment Magic Mystical Adolescents Young People Teenagers Young Adults 0385606672
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand: The Bartimaeus Trilogy Book One
Miramax Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good. Minimal visible wear on covers. Single small tear of paper on spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 2004 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Nathaniel is a magician's apprentice, taking his first lessons in the arts of magic. But when a devious hot-shot wizard named Simon Lovelace ruthlessly humiliates Nathaniel in front of his elders, Nathaniel decides to kick up his education a few notches and show Lovelace who's boss. With revenge on his mind, he summons the powerful djinni, Bartimaeus. But summoning Bartimaeus and controlling him are two different things entirely, and when Nathaniel sends the djinni out to steal Lovelace's greatest treasure, the Amulet of Samarkand, he finds himself caught up in a whirlwind of magical espionage, murder, and rebellion.".
Book number: 1640154
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::Teen & Young Adult Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::Teen & Young Adult
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand - Signed by the Author
London, Doubleday. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0385605994) Hardcover. First Printing. Signed by the author at the title page. As New in dustjacket, an unread copy. As New/As New. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 11110403
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Author-Signed First Editions Childrens (Modern) 0385605994
In shopping cart

More information

STROUD, JONATHAN
The Amulet of Samarkand
Disney-Hyperion, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 078681859x. First Printing; The Bartimaeus Trilogy, Book 1; 1.6 x 7.9 x 5.7 Inches; 464 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 246313
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 078681859x Juv Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search