ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PEPPER,TERENCE,ROY STRONG,PETER CONRAD
Beaton Portraits
London, National Portrait Gallery Publications. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1855145162) Hard Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's black cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Fine dust-jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's inscriptions or names present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Well illustrated throughout with 80 full colour and 150 duotone Illustrations.large and heavy 4to 240pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 63692
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868]
Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Cecil Beaton 1855145162
In shopping cart

More information

PEPPER, TERENCE, ROY STRONG (FOREWORD),
Beaton : Portraits
New Haven, Yale University Press, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hardback, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0300102895. As New/As New. 239 pp. Illustrated in b/w, still shrinkwrapped. 120d
Book number: 44371
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography Cecil Beaton British Portraits 0300102895
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG, TERENCE
Cold Monday
London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books (an Imprint of Simon and Shuster UK Ltd.). 2004, Second Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0743429923). mass_market. Used, creasing to spine, slightly wear to bottom corners of cover, text clean and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 095740
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Action Adventure 0743429923
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG, TERENCE
Cold Monday
East Roseville, NSW, Australia, Simon & Schuster Australia. 2004. (ISBN: 0743207491) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 472 pp. Very little wear on dust jacket; mylar cover. Clean throughout; tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 046910
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Fiction Action Adventure 0743207491
In shopping cart

More information

TERENCE STRONG
Conflict of Lions
Great Britain, Coronet, 1987. Fourth Impression, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0340383100 Paperback The pulsating inside account of an SAS peace mission that finds itself pitted against the insidlous forces of Colonel Gadaffi. Tiny mark to inside cover. Some creases to cover. But a good copy.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 017628
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 343]
Keywords: Fiction/SAS/Thriller/Colonel Gadaffi/Peace Mission
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STRONG, TERENCE
Conflict of Lions
Coronet. (ISBN: 0-340-38310-0) . [circa 2003], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 391605
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0340383100
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG TERENCE
DEADWATER DEEP
Arrow, 1999. not 1st printing. A plan exists to overcome Communist China's 100-year strategy for world domination and it's huge growth in military and economic power. Paperback. 0749321644. very good paperback copy.
Book number: FF11.397
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0749321644
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG TERENCE
Deadwater Deep
London, Arrow Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0749321644) Mass Market Paperback. 549 pp. Fine.
Book number: 70471
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0749321644
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG TERENCE
DRAGONPLAGUE
Coronet, 1987. not 1st printing. Thriller. After doing a five-year stretch in the Scrubs on a robbery charge, ex-Royal Marine Billy Robson is determined to go straight. Paperback. 0340410892. very good paperback.
Book number: FA11.416
GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
Keywords: 0340410892
In shopping cart

More information

TERENCE STRONG
The Fifth Hostage
Coronet Books 1997 Paperback, 368pp. "He is a journalist who knows too much. She is his lover, a Norwegian photographer who shares his deadly secret. They are prisoners in revolution-torn Iran, and Khomeini wants them to talk. Britain is determined that they should not . Their fate lies in the hands of an SAS team that must disappear into the hostile turmoil of Iran in a desperate rescue bid against the clock. A gruelling ordeal that calls for ingenuity, sacrifice and courage in a dangerous and desolate terrain, cut off from the outside world. The Fifth Hostage is a story of passions and loyalties tested to destruction as the sweeping shadow of fanaticism and terror darkens a nation. ", (ISBN: 9780340707944). Good.
Book number: 546434
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780340707944 9780340707944
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG TERENCE
The Fifth Hostage
UK, Coronet Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0340707941) Mass Market Paperback. 366 pp. remainder mark, minor cover corner crease MC 62852 VGRM. Very Good.
Book number: 64153M
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0340707941
In shopping cart

More information

TERENCE STRONG
The Fifth Hostage
London, Coronet. 1987, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Story of the rescue by the SAS of hostages in Teheran. Label to inside front cover. (ISBN: 0 340 32120 2) , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 14715
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Sas Commandos, Military Teheran, Iranian Embassy 0340321202
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG, TERENCE
Rogue Element
Pocket Books, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 608. ISBN: 9781416522041. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1248686
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9781416522041
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG TERENCE
ROGUE ELEMENT
Arrow, 1998. not 1st printing. Only one man believes in the innocence of an under-cover Ulsterman falsely accused of murdering an IRA negotiator - his brother-in-law, Chris Lomax. Paperback. 0749321598. very good paperback, spine crease, crease to rear cover.
Book number: FF11.465
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.18 | JP¥ 94]
Keywords: 0749321598
In shopping cart

More information

TERENCE STRONG
Rogue Element
Arrow Books 1998 Collectable thick paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK.
Book number: 64849
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction thriller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STRONG, TERENCE
Rogue Element
William Heinemann, 1997, First Edition, First Printing. Pages a little tanned. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 566031
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors S to V 0434003727
In shopping cart

More information

TERENCE STRONG
Stalking Horse
Coronet Books 1994 Paperback, 512pp. "London and Washington have other ideas. Iraq has invaded Kuwait and Saddam Hussein threatens a terror strike that will win the Gulf War before it begins. They need a stalking horse to get close to the enemy. So he is plunged into a nightmare mission with the SAS and the American Delta Force. A mission that puts his wife, his future and his very life on the line. ", (ISBN: 9780340598894). Very Good.
Book number: 555511
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780340598894 9780340598894
In shopping cart

More information

TERENCE STRONG
Stalking Horse
Coronet Books 1994 Paperback, 512pp. "London and Washington have other ideas. Iraq has invaded Kuwait and Saddam Hussein threatens a terror strike that will win the Gulf War before it begins. They need a stalking horse to get close to the enemy. So he is plunged into a nightmare mission with the SAS and the American Delta Force. A mission that puts his wife, his future and his very life on the line. ", (ISBN: 9780340598894). Good.
Book number: 546427
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780340598894 9780340598894
In shopping cart

More information

TERENCE STRONG
Stalking Horse
Coronet Books 1994 Paperback, 512pp. "London and Washington have other ideas. Iraq has invaded Kuwait and Saddam Hussein threatens a terror strike that will win the Gulf War before it begins. They need a stalking horse to get close to the enemy. So he is plunged into a nightmare mission with the SAS and the American Delta Force. A mission that puts his wife, his future and his very life on the line. ", (ISBN: 9780340598894). Good.
Book number: 546483
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780340598894 9780340598894
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG, TERENCE
That Last Mountain
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1989. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 398pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket .
Book number: bbs567
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG, TERENCE.
This Angry Land.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, (1992), Uncorrected proof.. 379 pp, 8vo (8" H), soft cover. Uncorrected proof copy. "Mozambique. The land that God and the world forgot. Where right-wing Renamo 'bandit' squads murder and mutilate their way across the killing fields of south-east Africa..Yet this nightmar e world is home to the Irishman, an escape from his secret past. In the remote 'safe zone' of Gutala the former SAS sergeant devotes his life to helping others rebuild theirs. With the love of a village girl and help from the whisky bottle , B r a n a g h has renounced the gun and managed to purge his own conscience. But when a stranger arrives unexpectedly he is faced with echoes of another dirty war that he wanted to forget. Then Renamo strikes out of the night in a desperate las t b id f or i ts o wn existence. And Branagh finds that to survive he has again to become the very man he once hated." Interior - small crease/curl to bottom corner of approx. first 30 pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership ma rk s. E xte rio r - ve ry light rubbing and a few tiny speck marks on rear cover, soft creases down front cover near hinge and at bottom corner of front cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG-.
Book number: 13890
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Mozambique, Africa, Civil War, Renamo, Gutala, Sas, Branagh, Survival, Soldiers, Murder, National Resistance, Guerrillas, Guerrilla Warfare.
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG, TERENCE
Tick Tock Man
Arrow, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 485. ISBN: 9780749319687. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1623684
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780749319687
In shopping cart

More information

TERENCE STRONG
The Tick Tock Man
Great Britain, Mandain, 1995. Repint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0749319682 Paperback A stunning and prophetic journey into the dark world of the profesional bomb man a fast action packed thriller.We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 082859
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: fiction/IRA/bomb Disposal
In shopping cart

More information

STRONG, TERENCE
The Tick Tock Man
London: William Heinemann, 1994. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 486pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. Inscribed by previous owner .
Book number: bbs567a
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STRONG, TERENCE
The Tick Tock Man
London, Heinemann, 1994.Hardcover. First Edition, Second Printing [Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information] . Very Good, (Very Good/Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages which is SIGNED by Terence Strong on the title page, in a tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Book has paper lightly tanned. Dust jacket has minor wear on the corners and edges. 150 grams)..
Book number: 14344
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search