ascending
descending
found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAILEY, H. C.; STRIBLING, T. S.; VANDERCOOK, JOHN W.;
The New Mammoth Book of Best Detective Stories
New York: A. L. Burt Company, N.D.. Hardcover. Light soiling to boards, dustjacket has several closed tears and is chipped along the edges. A very good+ copy in very good- dustjacket. Includes Murder in Trinidad by John W. Vandercook, The Refugees and A Passage to Benares by T. S. Stribling, The Red Castle Mystery by H. C. Bailey, A Philosophy of Murder and Murder As a Spectacle by Arthur A. Carey, How A Detective Works and Six Points of the Detective's Art by Arthur Fowler Neil. ; Octavo. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 9188
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386]
Keywords: Mystery Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), OCTAVUS ROY COHEN, AUGUST DERLETH, T S STRIBLING AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, February 1958, vol. 4, no. 4 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1958 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes Adventure of the Triple Kent by Derleth, The Buzzard by Octavus Roy Cohen, The Man in the Shade by T S Stribling, Shadow of a Bird by Rodolfo Walsh, For the Good of the
Book number: 18689
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARTERIS, LESLIE (ED.) (HUGH PENTECOST, AGATHA CHRISTIE, T. S. STRIBLING, CLARENCE B. KELLAND, ROBERT SHECKLEY, DOROTHY DUNN) DECEMBER 1954.
The Saint Mystery Magazine.
NY:: Fiction Publishing, 1954. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Vol. 2, #6,160pp. Starting in the 1950's and running for several decades, The Saint Mystery Magazine was one of the most enjoyable reading experiences on newstands. A mixture of original and reprint fiction by some of the most talented and famous names in the field, it had a style and tone all its own. Nice, clean copy. Slight wear and tear to the covers; few scratches to back cover; small chip to front cover. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Digest. Very Good Minus.
Book number: sh332
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1073]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), T S STRIBLING, DAMON RUNYON, C B KELLAND, OCTAVUS ROY COHEN AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, July 1957, vol. 3, no. 9 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1957 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, grubby and worn illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes Murder in the Hills by T S Stribling, Let Me Kill You Sweetheart by Cohen, Sense of Humour by Damon Runyon, Case of the Rival Familiars by C B Kelland, The C
Book number: 18680
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), LAWRENCE G BLOCHMAN, SAX ROHMER, T S STRIBLING, P G WODEHOUSE AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, December 1954, vol. 1, no. 2 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1954 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, very worn illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes Mr Mulliner Private Detective by P G Wodehouse, His Own Petard by Ben Ames Williams, Murder Strikes In Lynchgate by Sax Rohmer, Poggiolo and the Refugees by T S Str
Book number: 18668
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

DASHIELL HAMMETT; T.S. STRIBLING; ANTHONY BERKELEY; PERCIVAL WILDE; S. J. PERELMAN, ET. AL.
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, July 1945
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1945. Mystery Digest. Near Fine condition. Includes "The Tenth Clue" by Dashiell Hammett.
Book number: 038643
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, SOL, EDITOR; STRIBLING, T. S.; STURGEON,.THEODORE; GOLD, H. L.; ET AL
Fantastic Science Fiction Fantasy; September, 1967; Vol. 17, No. 1
Flushing, NY, Ultimate Publishing Co. 1967. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 162pp. Cover by Frank Paul. Very Good to Fine.
Book number: 44334
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T. S
Backwater
Garden City, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. First Edition. hardcover. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the first blank: "This book was written/to be published in/Argosy - its book/publication was/an after clap/T S Stribling." A novel of the Mississippi Backwater. From the dustwrapper copy: "Good darkey laughter and whisky flavored speech are an intrinsic part of this unforgettable tale." Attractive dustwrapper art by Harold von Schmidt. Closed jagged tear, slightly larger than an inch, at the top front panel of the dustwrapper, and a short closed tear at the top rear. Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good dustwrapper Stribling sold more books than any author between the two world wars, and that includes Hemingway and Faulkner. He was the first of two Alabama authors to receive the Pulitzer Prize for Literature, the other being Harper Lee for TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD.
Book number: 014229
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1195.75 | £UK 957 | JP„ 119321]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Early Dustwrappers; African-American; Harold Von Schmidt Inscribed Signed T. S. Stribling Southern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T. S
Birthright
New York, The Century Co. 1922. First Edition. hardcover. Illustrated by F. Luis Mora. The protagonist of this novel is an educated mulatto male who tries to survive in a small Southern town in the early twentieth century. In a biography of Stribling, William E. Smith states: "Many years after its publication, Stribling identified his work as 'the first realistic novel of Negroes written in this country since Opie Read produced My YOUNG MASTER.' In 1924, the famous black director Oscar Micheaux adapted Birthright into a silent film. Part of the uniqueness of Micheaux's work was his use of an all-minority cast. Fifteen years later with the advent of talking film, Micheaux would remake the same movie into a talking version. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper Stribling sold more books than any author between the two world wars, and that includes Hemingway and Faulkner. He was the first of two Alabama authors to receive the Pulitzer Prize for Literature, the other being Harper Lee for TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD.
Book number: 014227
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP„ 19887]
Keywords: Movie Fiction; Film Fiction; Civil Rights; Modern Firsts; T. S. Stribling African-American Race Issues Literature: American Southern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
T. S. STRIBLING
Birthright
New York, Century Co. 1922. Hardcover. Moderate rubbing, edgewear, and soiling to covers and spine. Exterior page edges are dustdarkened. Binding is shaken, and inner hinges are cracked. Seller's stamps on front pastedown and end paper. Owners' names on front endpapers. Interior is clean, and stitching is sound. Fair .
Book number: PASTPAGE065567I
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION::Classics SOCIAL SCIENCE::Discrimination & Race Relations SOCIAL SCIENCE::Ethnic Studies::African-American Studies
In shopping cart

More information

T. S. STRIBLING,
Birthright.
New York, The Century Co., 1922. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover VG-/No Jacket. The cover is scuffed and bumped. Text clean & unmarked.
Book number: 111555
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 57 | JP„ 7080]
Keywords: Fiction Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T. S
Bright Metal
Garden City/New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928. First Edition. hardcover. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the first blank: "This book was/written after Teeftallow/which was published/by the Literar [crossed out] Book/of the Month Club/I thought it would/be too but it wasn't./T S Stribling." Spine gilt dull. About Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper Stribling sold more books than any author between the two world wars, and that includes Hemingway and Faulkner. He was the first of two Alabama authors to receive the Pulitzer Prize for Literature, the other being Harper Lee for TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD.
Book number: 014225
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9943]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Inscribed Modern Firsts T. S. Stribling Southern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T.S.
Bright Metal.
London: Nisbet & Co,1928. 0. 1st British ed. By the author of Fombombo. "Before her marriage Agatha Calhoun, a popular and cultivated young actress, had lived in New York almost entirely among people of ideas. Immediately after her honeymoon..she is plunged into the life of her husband's farm in Tennessee amongst relatives and neighbours of the most backward and reactionary type.." Pp.488, minor spotting to closed page edges not affecting pages internally. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w in black yellow and grey shows a woman at a doorway at night with a figure pointing a gun at her to front and a couple embracing to the spine, scarce in dustwrapper which has a clear protective cover. VG/VG.
Book number: 29793
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP„ 4988]
Keywords: Stribling Bright Metal Fiction 1st 28032 Fiction: : General
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T S
Bright Metal.
Nisbet, 1929. Hard Cover, 1st reprint of the rare UK edition. 488pp, green cloth covered boards. A little insect damage to the cover of the inner board,otherwise clean. The story of Agatha Pomeroy, set in America... Very Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 7077
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 811]
Catalogue: Literature Q - Z
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T. S.
Clues of the Caribbees : Being Certain Criminal Investigations of Henry Poggioli, Ph. D.
USA, Dover. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 048623486x). Paperback. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age BUT has a barely discernable minute stain to long edge text. VG+.
Book number: kb104A.006
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122]
Keywords: Fiction_general 048623486x
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T.S.
Clues of the Caribbees: being certain criminal investigations of Henry Poggioli, Ph.D
New York, Dover Publications, 1977. Used - Very Good. VG paperback New edition. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight.
Book number: BOOKS163232I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T.S.::
Congressman Caridius -
Berlin. Tribüne, 1953. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Congressman Caridius -, Stribling, T.S.:: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU394811
€  16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.32 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1696]
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T.S.
The Cruise of the Dry Dock
Chicago: Reilly & Britton Company, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Herbert Morton Stoops. Dk. green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly smudged; a few points in textblock cracked; gift inscr. inked on ffep; lf. edges, eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Great color ils. by Herbert Morton Stoops.; 8vo; 345 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 30551
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3182]
Keywords: Thomas Sigismund Stribling 20th Century American Fiction Tennessee Authors Southern Renaissance Youth Literature Juvenile Fiction Homeschool Illustration Herbert Morris Stoops
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T. S
The Cruise of the Dry Dock
Chicago, Reilly & Britton, (1917). First Edition. hardcover. Illustrated with four color plates. One of only apparently 250 copies ordered printed by Stribling of his first book. This copy SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author in Florida on 8 December 1941, the day after the invasion of Pearl Harbor. Minor edgewear to the bottom where there is also faint evidence of an old dampstain as well. Very Good or better copy .
Book number: 008622
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP„ 24859]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: First Book Signed T. S. Stribling
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T. S.
The Cruise of the Dry Dock
Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co., (1917). Illus. by Herbert Morton Stoops. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 345 p. 1st ed. Cover rubbed in a few places; else a very good copy..
Book number: 42511
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
Keywords: Tennessee The Great War World War I
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T. S
Fombombo
New York & London, The Century Company, 1923. First Edition. hardcover. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the first blank: "You are very lucky to get/this book Mr. Ording/not many of them/T S Stribling/Dec 17 1940." A very nice copy of this comic romance by America's foremost author of the 1920s and 1930s. An uncommon title, witness Stribling's own words, especially when found in its attractive dustwrapper with art by J. Clinton Shepherd. Closed jagged tear, about an inch, at the top front panel of the dustwrapper near the spine edge not affecting any lettering, and small chips at the top rear panel and front corner, again not affecting any lettering. Near Fine in bright, Very Good or better dustwrapper Stribling sold more books than any author between the two world wars, and that includes Hemingway and Faulkner. He was the first of two Alabama authors to receive the Pulitzer Prize for Literature, the other being Harper Lee for TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD.
Book number: 014230
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 996.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP„ 99434]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Early Dustwrappers; J. Clinton Shepherd Inscribed Signed T. S. Stribling Southern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T.S.
Fombombo
F.D. Goodchild Company, Toronto, 1923. First Canadian Edition, Hard Cover. vg- red cloth hard cover with black print and no dj. Unmarked. Spine of cover has 2 whitish moisture spots ow book would be near fine 311pp vg-/-- .
Book number: 46900
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1790]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Novel,
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T.S.:
Fombombo
London: Penguin, 1951 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 854 Orange. 285 pp. Small split foot, longer one head spine. Covers lightly soiled. O/w good copy.
Book number: 2115
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP„ 368]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Paperback Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T.S.
Fombombo.
London: Nisbet & Co,1923. 1st British ed. "Thomas Strawbridge was a plain American citizen travelling in cartridges, rifles and hardware, on the borders of Venezuela and the new State of Rio Negro..Once involved in the struggles of the dictator Fombombo against his enemies, covert and declared, he carries his life in his hands.." Pp.358, minor toning to endpapers. Black cloth with orange titles, chipping to front hinge, illustrated d/w has chipped edges and is in a clear protective wrap. G+/G+.
Book number: 29613
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 85 US$ 106.6 | JP„ 8480]
Keywords: Stribling Fombombo Venezuela Fiction 27736 Fiction: : General
In shopping cart

More information

STRIBLING, T.S.:
Fombombo
London: Penguin, 1951 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 854 Orange. 285 pp. Owner's stamp on front cover, and page edges. Spine scuffed. O/w good copy.
Book number: 4123
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.09 | JP„ 405]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Paperback Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search