| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine September, 1976: The Dirty Old Man UPD Publishing Corp. 1976. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Book number: E9558 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
If All Else Fails... Doubleday, 1980. F First Edition. Remainder spray. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 003424 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Male dein Gesicht auf einen Strudel im Fluss. Cecilie Dressler Vlg., Hamburg ohne Jahr (ca. 1983). 158 S. 8°. Original-Pappband m. Original-Schutzumschlag, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Schutzfolie u. Rückenschild, Papier leicht gebräunt, Stempel u. Signaturen a. vorderer Deckelinnenseite u. Vorsatz, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 54420 € 3.36 [Appr.: US$ 4.22 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 335] Catalogue: Literatur A bis Z
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Thunder Magic. Greenwillow Books: NY, 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. ISBN: 0688088546. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Children's picture book: illustrated in full colour by Craig Brown. The author is better known for his science fiction and fantasy books. Book number: 20739 GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.9 | JP¥ 549]
Keywords: 0688088546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Thunder Magic. NY:: Greenwillow Books, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688088546. Illustrated by Craig Brown. First printing (library binding - NOT ex-library). Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 39387 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0688088546 Children's Literature Native American Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burn Down the Night. NY:: Warner Books, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0446370711. An autobiographical novel. First printing (paperback). Shelf worn with moderate creasing to covers, else good in illustrated wraps. Only a reading copy. Good . Book number: 19350 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: 0446370711 Jim Morrison Doors Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burn Down the Night. An Autobiographical Story of L.A. In the Sixties Londen, Nel Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0450055817) Mass Market Paperback. 283p.. Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 008585 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0450055817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Chants - Short Stories Doubleday, New York, 1988; First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but NO label to spine of dust jacket; else hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by plastic sleeve, taped to boards. -- ReBookBook number: 08935 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy/Anthologies
Keywords: short stories, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Chants: Short Stories. NY:: Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385233531. Introduction by Salvador Dali. First edition. Near fine in a very good (small chip at the base of the front panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 16709 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: 0385233531 Science Fiction Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams That Burn in the Night Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1982, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, black boards. Small bump to upper outer corner of front cover and to head of spine, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has nicks and rubbing at head of spine, VG otherwise, flap price intact. A collection of 28 short stories of "mystic fantasy" by this American Indian author. Book number: 35648 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror
Keywords: American Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
If All Else Fails. . . New York: Doubleday Science Fiction, 1980. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038515237X. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue coated paper covered boards have black lettering to spine. Spine ends have some light, but noticeable bumping and edge wear. Text pages clean & bright. Bottom edge of book has purple remainder spray speckling. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. White portions of dust jacket have noticeable yellowing / darkening, especially spine of dust jacket. Top spine end of dust jacket has some nicking and very light chipping. Overall, a very good copy. This book contains a series of short stories by Strete including: Saturday Night at the White Woman Watching Hole, All My Statues Have Stone Wings, Ten Times Your Fingers and Double Your Toes, Piano Bird, To See the City Sitting on its Building, A Horse of a Different Technicolor, Time Deer, Where They Put the Staples and Why She Laughed, A Place to Die on the Photograph of your Soul, WIth the Pain it Loves and Hates, When They Go Away, Who Was the First Oscar to win A Negro?, Every World with a String Attached, Why Has the Virgin Mary Never Entered the Wigwam of Standing Bear?, Your Cruel Face, Just Like Gene Autry: A Foxtrot, Old, So Very Old, and in that Wisdom, Ageless, When They Find You, and, The Bleeding Man. Book includes a foreword by Jorge Luis Borges. --..These are just three excursions into the mysterious and grotesque world of Craig Strete. Within these pages are sixteen more visions of alien power in an undiscovered cosmos, written by an author whose prismatic eye refracts reality--. Dust jacket art is by Margo Herr.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 17924 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 038515237X Science Fiction Craig Kee Strete Craig Strete Short Fiction Short Stories Speculative Fiction dark fantasy Horror Scifi Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jim Morrison Lives in Burn Down the Night the Doors New York: Warner Books Inc, 1982. 0446370711. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0446370711. Very Good in wrappers. Softcover Hole punch thru Front Cover.. Book number: 25809 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0446370711 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Coyote Runs Away E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399229213) . Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. G P Putnam's Sons, 1997, first impression. In very good condition, edges bumped and 1/2" open tear at bottom of spine. Only clean coytoes get to eat in his mamma's den.so he runs away!. Book number: 010882 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: Coyotes Fiction Children Juvenile Animals 0399229213 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paint Your Face on a Drowning in the River. NY: Greenwillow Books (William Morrow), 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688841759. First printing. Fine (library binding - NOT ex library) in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 8249 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0688841759 Native American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paint Your Face on a Drowning in the River. New York, Greenwillow Books, 1978. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Remainder Mark. Dj Scuffed, Clipped. Library Binding. Pages: 149. Book number: MASTER079066I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paint Your Face on a Drowning in the River. New York, Greenwillow Books / William Morrow, 1978, First Edition. Hardcover . In the trade binding of brown boards. Fine in fine jacket, flap price intact. Tiny pencil ownership initials of a noted Canadian Indian novelist. A novel for young people about Native Americans on a reservation, one of whom is drafted for Vietnam. His 2nd book in the US, 3rd book overall, after a collection of science fiction stories. His first book was published in the Netherlands in 1976. Strete is himself an American Indian (born Ft. Wayne, Indiana), and the book's title was taken from an Ojibway saying, and it means "You are killing me." . Book number: 35647 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Indians. Native Americans. American Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paint Your Face on a Drowning in the River. NY: Greenwillow, (1978). First Edition. His second book published in this country, a story for young adults about a group of young Native Americans, one of whom is drafted to Vietnam. This book was adapted as a play and performed by a touring Native American theater troupe. Inscribed by the author: "To the best looking librarian I've ever met/ Craig Kee Strete." A series of tiny indentations on rear board; near fine in a very good dust jacket with the same tiny dents on the rear panel and with a few modest edge tears. Scarce signed. Book number: 025768 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Native American Vietnam Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paint Your Face on a Drowning in the River. New York, Greenwillow Books / William Morrow, 1978, First Edition. Hardcover . In the sturdier publisher's "library binding" of beige cloth lettered in brown, and "Greenwillow Library Edition" on rear cover. Fine copy. Brown price-clipped jacket is sunned to spine, light rubbing to rear panel (noticable only at the right angle of light), else fine. A novel for young people about Native Americans on a reservation, one of whom is drafted for Vietnam. His 2nd book in the US, 3rd book overall, after a collection of science fiction stories. His first book was published in the Netherlands in 1976. Strete is himself an American Indian (born Ft. Wayne, Indiana), and the book's title was taken from an Ojibway saying, and it means "You are killing me." . Book number: 10255 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Indians. Native Americans. American Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paint Your Face on a Drowning in the River. NY: Greenwillow, (1978). First Edition. The author's second book published in this country, a story for young adults about a group of young Native Americans, one of whom is drafted to Vietnam. This book was adapted as a play and performed by a touring Native American theater troupe. This copy is in the publisher's "library binding." Fine in a very good spine-faded, price-clipped dust jacket. Book number: 002697 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Native American Vietnam Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paint Your Face on a Drowning in the River New York, Greenwillow Books. 1978, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0688801757) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read copy./ The PC jacket has some light rubbing, minor edgewear, bubbling? of laminate on rear panel. Nice over-all copy. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 025835 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Contemporary Fiction
Keywords: 0688801757 | In shopping cart More information div> |
When Grandfather Journeys Into Winter . (ISBN: 0688801935) . Hardcover, ex-library. Greenwillow Books, 1979. In very good condition, usual library markings. By Craig Kee Strete. Illustrated by Hal Frenck. He doesn't want his grandfather to die, but grandfather explains why it's his time. Book number: 004933 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children's Intermediate Readers
Keywords: 0688801935 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |