| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bastables: The Story of the Treasure Seekers; the Wouldbegoods New York & London, Franklin Watts, Inc. & The Nonesuch Press, (1966). First edition thus. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt and red; octavo; 368 pp. B/w illustrations in the text by Susan Einzig. Very good; quite clean and unworn in lightly edgeworn jacket. From the "Nonesuch Cygnet" series of classic juvenile literature. This the US edition, with Watts imprint on spine. Book number: 18602 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Juvenile and Illustrated
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Long Ago When I Was Young. Ronald Whiting & Wheaton, London, 1966. 127 pp, b&w illustrations throughout, very fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. First edition thus. Book number: 199408 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: biography autobiography children childrens travels france england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballet Shoes London, Puffin Books. 1949, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140300414) Paperback. 235 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Classic Story Of The Fossil Girls And Their Life At Ballet School. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 069823 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
Keywords: 0140300414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballet Shoes New York, Random House, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Good. 0679801057 281pgs. Pale green boarsds White cloth spine w/gilt lettering. black and white drawings throughout. toning to edges of boards with a hint of soiling to spine. internally fine, unmarked copy.Unclipped pictorial jacket has closed tears, chips along upper extremities. in fresh mylar sleeve. Book number: 0303493 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Children Dance Ballet | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Noel Streatfeild Easter Holiday Book: An Anthology J.M. Dent and Sons, London, (1974), Ist edition.. 154 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. Wonderful b&w drawings by Sara Silcock. This is an ex-library book with some of the usual library markings. The spine label on the attractive dust jacket has been carefully removed (also removing a sm all area of glossy laminate - hardly noticeable), and there are no other library markings on it. Noel Streatfeild "looks back on her own Easter holidays as a girl, and introduces each story and poem with a recollection of her own." Select i o n s b y L ord Dunsany, Ursula Moray Williams, Isabel Kilcrin, Lorna Wood, Mary Treadgold, Robina Beccles Willson, Monica Dickens, Moray Williams, Ted Hughes, Leon Garfield, Margaret Mahy, Joyce Stranger, Godfried Romans, Noel Streatfeild, Walt er d e la Ma re , G .K. Chesterton, Edward Lear and Hilaire Belloc. Book is sound with clean, unmarked pages, library stamp on free front endpaper and bottom of textblock, pocket at rear, tape marks on boards, minor edgewear to boards, minor soi lin g t o top edg e o f tex t block. Dust jacket is nice and bright with no library markings, is price clipped, light edge wear/creasing, small price label at bottom of front flap. Scan of dust jacket available on request. G/VG. Book number: 9378 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Easter, Spring, Streatfield, Sara Silcock, Lord Dunsany, Ursula Moray Williams, Monica Dickens, Ted Hughes, Leon Garfield, Noel Streatfeild, G.K. Chesterton, Edward Lear, Hilaire Belloc, Isabel Kilcrin, Lorna Wood, Mary Treadgoldlord Dunsany, Ursula | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theater Shoes Random House, 1945. Hardcover. /. 1945 Random House 8th printing clean tight and unmarked with very light shelfwear to jacket. Light age tone to gutters.. Very Good - Used . Book number: 24848 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3818] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Theater Shoes | In shopping cart More information div> |
When the Siren Wailed. Collins, London, 1974, first edition.. 157 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0001845543 B&w illustrations. "When the last War started in 1939 everybody was terrified that the enemy would bomb London to ruins, and careful plans were made to evacuate thousands of schoo lchildren to homes in the country. The three Clark children were sent to Dorset. They were very young to leave home, and they had no idea where they were going to live when they arrived. They were fairly lucky, for the Colonel, although u n u s e d t o children, was kind if gruff, and his ex-batman and wife gave the children love and affection. But when the Colonel suddenly died the children learned that they were to be billeted on Miss Justworthy, who, it was rumoured, fed her ev ac ue es c at fo od ! Rather than face that, they made plans to go home to their mother in London. But London, when they reached it, was very different from the London they had left behind. Half the buildings were down. There were great holes in the ro ad. B a rra ge balloons floated overhead. And worse, when they did finally get off the bus at the end of their road, the road was no longer there..Noel Streatfeild's new novel is her first war-time story since the ones she wrote duri ng the War itse lf, an d is fu ll of small details remembered from her days as a W.V.S. worker. It is a warm, human story, sad at times, but funny too, and it brings alive those trouble-torn years to young readers today." Very tiny faint foxing m ark s on edg es of tex tbl ocks, lig ht wrinkling at bottom of spine - minor at top, onr slight small corner bump, small bump to fore-edge of both boards. Dust jacket is price clipped, old price label on front flap, light edge wear/wrinkling - m ainl y at top/b ottom of sp ine and fl ap-fo lds, tiny light foxing marks and light browning along top edge - mainly on inside surface and at top of rear flap. VG/VG. Book number: 16981 USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3381] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: World War Ii, London, Evacuations, Bombings, Schoolchildren, Dorset, Evacuees, Children, Clark Family, War, War-Time, Air Raids, Charnbury. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aunt Clara London, Collins, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. hinge parting boots ex-library label faded spine. Fair . Book number: 500030032 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Fiction S | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aunt Clara London;Collins;1952. . 1st edition; Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg-; d/w is price clipped; d/w spine edges rubbed; attractive copy;. Book number: 52829 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before Confirmation London, Heinemann. 1967. Faux Leather, 12mo. An excellent copy. Mint/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 45274 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
By Special Request UK, Collins. 1953. Hardcover with dust jacket, 21.5cm. Ill.: RICHARD KENNEDY. Kennedy jacket illus, (lower half rear dj is AWOL though front's all there, foxing to first 2 & last 2 pp, 255 well bound pp. of a selection of 19 Streatfield stories. Very Good/Poor. Book number: 009373 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Richard Kennedy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Circus Is Coming London, Puffin. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140300961). Pictorial Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Clarke Hutton. Paperback, Pages age tanned. Faint damp stain to prelims.188 pages plus publisher's advertisements at rear of text. Bright, tight copy. Very Good. Book number: 001896 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Children's Fiction/Non Fiction
Keywords: Circus Circus Performing Arts,Films,Cinema,Theatre,Tv, Radio 0140300961 Clarke Hutton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elizabethan Magazine: The Magazine for Teenagers 13 No 10 1960 London, Periodical Publications Ltd, 1960. First edition. Paperback. Very Good . Book number: 500024343 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magic and the Magician: E. Nesbit and Her Children's Books. Schuman (1958), 12 mo., 160 pp., port., illus., list of books; FIRST EDITION; NF/G; Book number: LR13922 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Party Frock London, Collins, 1957. 2nd. Hard Back. Anna Zinkeisen. Seagull Library 2st was printed 1956. Inscription on fep d/w has been clipped otherwise complete with nicks at bottom of rear which have been repaired d/w is now in protective sleeve. 255pp 22 illustrations with colour plate at front. Scarce. Very Good/Good. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 8700 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Party Frock London, Armada Lions, 1971. First thus. Hardcover. 12mo. A good copy with minor creasing to front cover and scuffing to spine tail and front cover tail corner. Immediate despatch from the UK. G+ . Book number: AB3800 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Fiction S | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Party Frock Collins. 1958. Hard Cover. Dustjacket has some light wear to extremities, but is still clean and bright; page edges are lightly tanned; otherwise, this is a nice solid copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/Good. Book number: 025637 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Raadsels om een dode. Prisma pocket 862. 1963. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 2038 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Prisma pockets
Keywords: Prisma pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saplings London, Collins. 1945, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Green cloth with silver lettering on spine. Front board is marked and corners rubbed. Nice copy. Good. Book number: 001402 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret of the Lodge New York: Random House, (1940). Illus. by Richard Floethe. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 233 p. 1st American ed. Name sticker on end paper, cover soiling; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 60451 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stranger in Primrose Lane NY: Random House, (l941). lst Am.Ed. lst prtg.Color illus. Richard Floethe. 8vo. 338 p. Beige cloth with color pastedown front. Cover soil. Name front endpp, few pages smudged. Good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 26432 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tennis Shoes. Dent: 1952 revised ed. 215 pp, jacket and b/w illustrations by D.L Mays. Brown boards with decorative shoe motif on spine. VG+ in d/w with slightly edge-worn front panel and 1/2" tear at top of rear hinge, front hinge clipped at top, blurb unaffected . A clean, bright and attractive copy. -- InprintBook number: 33084 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THEATER SHOES. Streatfield, Noel. THEATER SHOES. NY: Random House, c1945. eleventh printing. 282pp. illus. Richard Floethe. 8vo. Fine bright hardcover copy Book number: 19998 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
White Boots London, Collins. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo. Ill.: Cosman, Milein. 1st ed, 1st impression. Lightly rubbed, a few tiny marks to front, foxing to closed edges, else tidy. Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 000108 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Cosman, Milein | In shopping cart More information div> |
White Boots Puffin, London, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. vg paperback tight and square unmarked.1977 6th printing. light edgewear. vg/-- . Book number: 78820 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Skating, | In shopping cart More information div> |