| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 710 books on 29 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Schaduwland Uitgever: Veen Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789020412017 -- Budget BoekBook number: 15195 € 10.99 [Appr.: US$ 13.79 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1097]
Keywords: 9789020412017 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissertatio juridica inauguralis theoretico-practica de jure dotium. Würzburg, Kleyer, 1737. Kl.-4to. 6 Bl., 46 S., 5 Bl. Rückenbroschur (Titelblatt etwas fleckig, Widmungsblatt mit altem Namensstempel). (IDIV/0276) Book number: 616269 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.91 | £UK 72.25 | JP„ 8982] Catalogue: Recht - Rechtsgeschichte
Keywords: Deutsche Rechtsgeschichte German Law History; Histoire Droit Allemand Territorialrechte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verloren zielen. Utrecht, Luitingh, 1988. 285 blz. Ned. vert. Ineke Wieberdink-Westerweel. Paperback. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 22870 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599] Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen/Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Legacy; Ghost Story (2 Books) NY: Berkley, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0425041832. Very Good condition. TWO books. Legacy has remainder line, two very shallow creases. Ghost Story has light front hinge crease, no spine creases. Both have just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover and cover edges. Solid, clean. Legacy: Six beautiful people arrive for the weekend in the country. Six guests of the unseen host who lies wasting away upstairs. Berkley, 1979, 4th printing, 246 pages. Ghost Story - That unbearable Nameless Terror - It has a name now. Pocket, 1980, 12th printing, 567 pages, ISBN 0671441981. A chance to see if you like the other aurhor. Great Reading!. Very Good . Book number: 10548 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Bargain Fiction0425041832 0671441981 Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
POETRY, Volume CXVI (116) Number 2, May 1970. Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, 1970. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Wendell Berry on the table of contents. Also includes contributions from Frank O'Hara, W.S. Merwin, Peter Straub, Josephine Saunders, Richard Howard and more. Notes on contributors. pp 71-139. Very near fine in green wrappers. Book number: 52935 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: magazine, journal, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Thorn, White Rose. Avonova, New York, 1995, first paperback printing.. 386 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 0380771292 Cover art by Thomas Canty. Contents: Introduction; Words Like Pale Stones; Stronger Than Time; Somnus's Fair Maid; The Frog King, or Iron Henry; Near-Beauty; Ogre; Can't Catch Me; Journeybread Recip e; The Brown Bear of Norway; The Goose Girl; Tattercoats; Granny Rumple; The Sawing Boys; Godson; Ashputtle; Silver and Gold; Sweet Bruising Skin; The Black Swan; Recommended Reading. "..eighteen wondrous works that cloak the magical ficti o n s w e heard at Grandma's knee in mantles of darkness and dread. From Roger Zelazny's delightful tale of Death's disobedient godson to Peter Straub's blood-chilling examination of a gargantuan Cinderella and her terrible twisted 'art', here ar e st or i es s t range and miraculous - remarkable modern retellings that remold our most cherished childhood fables into things sexier, more sinister..and more appealing to grown-up tastes and sensibilities." Interior - security label on inside o f f ron t cov er, o therwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - soft crease at top edge of rear cover, minor edge wear. Very Good+. Book number: 20285 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 597] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Howard Waldrop, M.E. Beckett, Michael Kandel, Cadnum, Thomas Canty, Tom, Fairy Tales, Anthologies, Cinderella, Ogres, Gingerbread Man, Myth, Magic, Fables. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mcsweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories. New York, Vintage Books / Random House, 2004. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages Clean & Tight. Illustrated By Mike Mignola. Pages: 328. Book number: MASTER222668I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fiction. - 1) BERGIER, Jacques: Les meilleures histoires de science-fiction sovjetique. 1963, 317 p. / 2) BAXTER, Stephen: Les vaisseaux du temps. "Ailleurs et demain". 1998, 499 p. / 3) HARRY, Eric L.: L'ordinateur. 1999, 425 p. / 4) KING, Stephen & STRAUB, Peter: Le talisman des territoires. 1986, 650 p. / 5) KOONTZ: Intensité. 1998, 313 p. Ensemble de 5 livres. P., Robert Laffont, 1963-98, gr. in-8°, cartonnage original ill. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 47393 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.21 | £UK 33.5 | JP„ 4153]
Keywords: science fiction science-fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cutting Edge (the Monster, Blue Rose, Lost Souls, Pain, Reaper, the Hands) Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0385234309). Hardcover. 290 pages with attractive dj art by Linda Fennimore. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above (this in an original anthology of horror stories). SIGNED by contributors Chelsea Quinn Yarbro and Joe Haldeman (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title pages of their stories. SIGNED and inscribed by Mr. Etchison on the title page. SIGNED and inscribed by Ed Bryant and Jessica Amanda Salmonsen on the title pages of their stories. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1986. never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have the authors sign it. Other than a little bit of glue staining in the gutters of the endpapers (production flaw) the book is perfect. The dj got a little bumped at head/heel of spine when I was hauling it around to different conventions. Otherwise it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$16.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Signed by Author. Book number: 002846 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2307] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Anthology Signed Horror 0385234309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metahorror (Signed Limited Edition). Hampton Falls, NH, Donald M. Grant, Publisher, 1992. First limited edition. Hardcover in slipcase. . A fine copy. A signed and numbered deluxe edition limited to 1,000 copies, this being number 700. Collects twenty-one cutting edge horror stories by Ramsey Cambell, Richard Christian Matheson, David Morrell, Joyce Carol Oates, Peter Straub, Whitley Strieber, Lisa Tuttle, and 15 others. Designed and illustrated by Thomas Canty. SIGNED by all 22 contributors (except Joyce Carol Oates). Illustrated endpapers. No dust jacket, as issued. Book number: 1332 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP„ 7557] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Horror Signed Limited Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sumac, Volume 2, No. 2/3 (Winter/Spring, 1970) Fremont, Sumac Press, 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Book number: b19653 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mister X - Mr. X Amsterdam : Luitingh-Sijthoff. 2000. Paperback. 1e druk, 495 blz, 23 cm, isbn 9024537045, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: Na de dood van zijn moeder wordt een man geconfronteerd met een reeks paranormale gebeurtenissen en wordt hij beschuldigd van drie moorden. Vert. van: Mr X. Oorspr. uitg.: New York : Random House, 1999. Book number: 007471 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Keywords: Misdaad en Spanning | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stepford Wives William Morrow Paperbacks, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, back cover, and front cover edge creases, - JP ID: mon0000161116 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000161116 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Horror Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stepford Wives New York, HarperTorch. 2004, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0060738197) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Movie Tie-in, 195 pp.; 17 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good. Book number: 050856 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Keywords: Collectible 0060738197 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEST NEW HORROR 2. New York: Carroll & Graf, (2003.) 1st trade paperback printing. Anthology containing twenty-eight new tales of horror, a review of the year's horror by the editors and a necrology of 1990. SIGNED by Peter Straub at his story A Short Guide to the City. Also includes The Dead Love You by Jonathan Carroll; The Last Feast of Harlequin by Thomas Ligotti; Cedar Lane by Karl Edward Wagner; Alive in Venice by Cherry Wilder; His Mouth Will Taste of Wormwood by Poppy Z. Brite; The Original Dr Shade by Kim Newman; Master Ice Cold by Gahan Wilson; Stephen by Elizabeth Massie; On the Town Route by Elizabeth Hand; Negatives by Nicholas Royle; Aquarium by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Co-op by Melanie Tem; Lord of the Land by Gene Wolfe; Those of Rhenea by David Sutton; Pelts by F. Paul Wilson; At a Window Facing West by Kim Antieau; 1/72nd Sale by Ian R. MacLeod; Jane Doe 112 by Harlan Ellison and more. 433 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-88184-921-9 Book number: 45956 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1909] Catalogue: Horror and dark fantasy
Keywords: anthology, 0881849219 | In shopping cart More information div> |
13 Histoires diabolique Parijs, 1993, 414 .pp, paperback, 15 x 23 cm. Présenté par Douglas E. Winter, Traduit par Jean-Daniel Brčque. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 51195&257C € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198] Catalogue: Franse Literatuur
Keywords: Franse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black House New York: Random House, 2001. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375504397. Book is Very Good + (plus). First Trade Edition [stated] with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end bumps. Very light front cover top edge single bump. Very slight small smudge to few bottom page ends - ends only. DJ is near fine. Bottom spine end of DJ has very slight bumping. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; 624 pages. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ . Book number: 4834 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 418]
Keywords: 0375504397 First Editions/First Printings Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black House New York, Random House. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375504397) Hard Cover. 624 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Twenty Years Ago, A Boy Named Jack Sawyer Traveled To A Parallel Universe Called The Territories To Save His Mother And Her Territories 'Twinner' From An Agonizing Death That Would Have Brought Cataclysm To The Other World. Fine/Fine. Book number: 077794 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1153] Catalogue: Fiction - Horror
Keywords: 0375504397 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black House NY: Ballantine Books, 2002. Third Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0345441036. Great overall appearance but has spine creasing. ; 1.65 x 6.85 x 4.17 Inches; 658 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 35299 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 314]
Keywords: 0345441036 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black House. Harper Collins, London, 2001. 625 pp, tinted end-papers, very good copy in like d/j. Book number: 202600 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1558]
Keywords: modern firsts horror stephen king | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black House New York: Random House, 2001. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375504397. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a tiny tear on rear flap. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 10971 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0375504397 Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black House. New York:, Random House,, 2001., First edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in the rather scarce blue and white printed wrappers. A fine unread copy of this bulky proof.. Book number: 1699 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP„ 19887] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black House: First Edition Random House, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Sticker remnant on dust jacket rear. 2001 Hard Cover. "Twenty years ago, a boy named Jack Sawyer travelled to a parallel universe called The Territories to save his mother and her Territories "twinner" from a premature and agonizing death that would have brought cataclysm to the other world. Now Jack is a retired Los Angeles homicide detective living in the nearly nonexistent hamlet of Tamarack, WI. He has no recollection of his adventures in the Territories and was compelled to leave the police force when an odd, happenstance event threatened to awaken those memories. When a series of gruesome murders occur in western Wisconsin that are reminiscent of those committed several decades earlier by a real-life madman named Albert Fish, the killer is dubbed "The Fisherman" and Jack's buddy, the local chief of police, begs Jack to help his inexperienced force find him. But is this merely the work of a disturbed individual, or has a mysterious and malignant force been unleashed in this quiet town? What causes Jack's inexplicable waking dreams, if that is what they are, of robins' eggs and red feathers? It's almost as if someone is trying to tell him something. As that message becomes increasingly impossible to ignore, Jack is drawn back to the Territories and to his own hidden past, where he may find the soul-strength to enter a terrifying house at the end of a deserted track of forest, there to encounter the obscene and ferocious evils sheltered within it.". Book number: 039869 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 358] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Horror Fiction::Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black House London, Harper Collins, 2001 1st Edition. HB + DW, 625 pages, in Fine + VG condition. Book number: 12833 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP„ 1185] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Fiction, First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black House New York NY: Ballantine, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0345441036. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 659 pages. Book number: 30832 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0345441036 Mystery Horror King, Stephen Straub, Peter | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page