ascending
descending
found: 8 books

 -
PORTER, GENE STRATTON (FRONTISPIECE BY FRANCES ROGERS.)
A Daughter of the Land
Thomas Langton. [1918]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket. Hinges failed. Frontispiece by Frances Rogers. (Fiction).
Book number: 382768
USD 35.60 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2832]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, WILLIAM ALLAN, FRANCES LAWRENCE KENT & GEORGE BURDER STRATTON (EDS.).
World List of Scientific Periodicals Published in the Years 1900-1950. Third Edition.
New York/ London: Academic Press & Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1952. Assume the First. Hardcover. Small quarto hardcover in blue buckram cloth, gilt lettering on spine; despite being quite heavy the binding is still strong: gutters and hinges intact; pages are unfoxed with No marks; the covers have wear at tips, cloth wrinkled; prior owner name in bold on pastedown, elseVG- to VG. Still a solid copy filled with a myriad of details. Great resource; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1058 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 18257
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Scientific Resources; Scientific Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON-PORTER, GENE; ILLUS ROGERS, FRANCES
Freckles
London:Murray, 1918, 1918. Hardcover. Hbk; pale blue cloth covers decorated with dark blue trees; G+.
Book number: 65976
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON-PORTER, GENE; ILLUS ROGERS, FRANCES
Freckles
London:Murray, 1915, 1915. Hardcover. Hbk; blue cloth covers decorated with dark blue trees; Vg-; slight spine discolouration; vg for age;.
Book number: 79323
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON, FRANCES
The Girls of Barden School or Lighted Candles
London: R.T.S, [1927]. Reprint. Cream hardback cloth cover. 254pp + ads :: Colour frontis :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and soiled .
Book number: bcs162
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON-PORTER, GENE; ILLUS ROGERS, FRANCES
Michael o' Halloran
London:Murray, 1937, 1937. Hardcover. Hbk; pale blue cloth covers that are quite marked & faded with age; foxing/browning to blocked page foredges; a good sound reading copy.
Book number: 63741
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON, FRANCES
Nan, the Circus Girl
London: John F Shaw, N.D.. Hardcover. H/b; vg-; 8vo; 160pp; plus unpaginated catalogue at rear; red cloth covers have a art noveau design on greens & blues to cover; ; Illustrated eps; colour frontis of circus scene - girl on horseback and ringmaster; some pages quite browned; although undated, a pretty book plate inside cover, is dated 1913, giving an indication; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 82926
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Children's Girls School
In shopping cart

More information

STRATTON, FRANCES
Nan the Circus Girl
London, Shaw, 1898. First edition. Hardcover. browned pages cracking hinges coloured frontpiece uncommon. Fair .
Book number: AB6513
GBP 41.70 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 65.37 | JP¥ 5200]
Keywords: Fiction S
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search