ascending
descending
found: 478 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(STONE, ROBERT),
The Best American Short Stories 1988.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. Includes "Helping" by Robert Stone. Signed by Stone at his contribution. Other contributors include Louise Erdrich, Rick Bass, Raymond Carver and Tobias Wolff. "Press Copy" markings on cover and first page, and small stain to front cover; near fine in wrappers. "Helping" was also included in the anthology in this series that selected the best American short stories of the decade.
Book number: 912834
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: Signed Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

(STONE, ROBERT),
The Best American Short Stories 1992.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First Edition. The advance reading copy of this collection edited by Robert Stone. Includes the title story from Robert Olen Butler's Pulitzer Prize-winning collection A Good Scent From a Strange Mountain. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 000320
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

(STONE, ROBERT),
Harper's, November 1988.
(NY): (Harper's), (1988). First Edition. Includes Stone's "Keeping the Future at Bay," a report on the Republican National Convention, later collected in The Best American Essays 1989. Signed by Stone at his contribution. Fine.
Book number: 912823
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

(STONE, ROBERT),
Interview script.
(n.p.): [Oregon Public Broadcasting], (c. 2003). First Edition. The script of Mel Waggoner's interview questions (without Stone's responses) for a radio interview on Oregon Public Broadcasting, timed following the publication of Bay of Souls. Three pages of prepared questions for Stone. Inscribed by Stone to a collector, "with best wishes." Fine.
Book number: 912825
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

(STONE, ROBERT AND O'BRIEN, TIM),
Modern Fiction Studies, Vol. 30, No. 1.
(West Lafayette): Purdue University, 1984. First Edition. An issue devoted to Modern War Fiction. Interviews with both Stone and O'Brien by Eric James Schroeder. Upper outer corner bumped; light stain to rear panel; near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 028706
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Vietnam
In shopping cart

More information

(STONE, ROBERT),
The New Yorker, June 8, 1987.
(NY): (New Yorker Magazine), (1987). First Edition. Includes "Helping" by Robert Stone. Signed by Stone at his contribution. Fine.
Book number: 912838
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

(STONE, ROBERT),
Paths of Resistance. The Art and Craft of the Political Novel.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1989). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of original essays by Isabel Allende, Robert Stone, Gore Vidal, Charles McCarry and Marge Piercy. Mild spine sunning; near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 000319
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(STONE, ROBERT AND KESEY, KEN),
Program for a Reading.
(NY): Unterberg Poetry Center/92nd Street Y, 1992. First Edition. One sheet, folded to make four pages. Inserted into the center is a broadside, printing on one side an except from Stone's Outerbridge Reach, and on the other side, "Dream of Jeannie with Light Grey Matter," an excerpt from Kesey's Sailor Song. Fine.
Book number: 026406
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Broadside
In shopping cart

More information

(STONE, ROBERT),
Stanford Short Stories 1964.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1964. First Edition. Stone's first book appearance, "Walk, Don't Run" and "Geraldine," two excerpts from his first novel, written while he was participating in Wallace Stegner's Stanford writing program. These pieces were further revised by the time A Hall of Mirrors was published three years later. Fine in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket; a very nice copy of a book that is usually found quite rubbed. Other contributors to this volume include Ed McClanahan, Hugh Nissenson and Merrill Joan Gerber, among others.
Book number: 912833
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Catalogue: Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

(STONE, ROBERT),
"Starving Birds" in Fiction, Vol. 2, No. 1.
NY: Fiction, (1973). First Edition. An excerpt from a novel-in-progress, which turned out to be Dog Soldiers. A bibliographically significant piece, in that this is the only place where Dog Soldiers is identified by the title Skydiver Devoured by Starving Birds. Signed by Stone. Also includes John Lennon, Donald Barthelme, Jerome Charyn, and others. Tall newsprint journal. Fine.
Book number: 914689
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Signed Vietnam
In shopping cart

More information

(STONE, ROBERT),
TriQuarterly 47.
(Evanston): (Northwestern), (1980). First Edition. Includes an excerpt from A Flag for Sunrise. Signed by Stone at his contribution. Some rubbing to covers; near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 912840
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

(STONE, ROBERT),
The Vintage Book of Contemporary American Short Stories.
NY: Vintage, (1994). First Edition. A collection edited and introduced by Tobias Wolff. Includes "Helping" by Robert Stone. Signed by Stone at his contribution. With additional work by Dorothy Allison, Richard Bausch, Raymond Carver, Andre Dubus, Barry Hannah, Denis Johnson, Thom Jones, Tim O'Brien, Jayne Anne Phillips, Susan Power, Amy Tan, and others. An impressive collection, most or all of which has previously appeared in book form. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 912839
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

STONE, ROBERT B. AND LOLA STONE.
Hawaiian and Polynesian Miracle Health Secrets.
West Nyack, NY. Parker Pub. 1980. (ISBN: 013384255x) Hard Cover. Very good in dj. Cloth 8vo. Hawaiians live longer than anyone else in the world, say the authors. The secrets of the Hawaiian lifestyle, including recipes and health practices are revealed here. 270pp. Index. Very Good.
Book number: BBP-06294
USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1643]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii, Ancient; Medicine/Health; 013384255x
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS BARBOUR, VIRGIL BURNETT, RIEMKE ENSING, ROBERT HILLES, CAROL MALYON, JOSEPH MAVIGLIA, WILLIAM ROBERTSON, PATRICK ROSCOE, TADEUSZ ROZEWICZ, TOMAZ SALAMUN, KENNETH SHERMAN, LYNDA SHORTEN, MARJORIE STONE, MAERNA SUMMERS, MEEKA WALSH, CONTRIBUTORS
Descant 78, the Descant Fall Reader, Volume 23, Number 3. Fall 1992
Toronto, Descant Art & Letters Foundation. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 0382-909-x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, 8vo, illus wraps, 158pp, 8pp ads. B&W illiustrations and photo. Of special interest are nine illustrations by Virgil Burnett, for various poems and stories. NFine in soft-cover.[1.4 FO 55/2. Near Fine.
Book number: 20050
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Literary Magazines 0382909x
In shopping cart

More information

VAN BELKOM, EDO, ED. (DAVID NICKLE, ROBERT J. SAWYER, MICHAEL KELLY, DEL STONE JR., NANCY BAKER, SCOTT NICHOLSON, MICHAEL BRACKEN, PETER SELLERS, SCOTT, H. URBAN, ED GREENWOOD, NANCY KILPATRICK, KATHRYN PTACEK, DAVID SHTOGRYN, TERENCE GREEN, ET AL.
Northern Horror. Canadian Fiction Anthology.
Quarry, (Kingston, Ontario, 2000).. 185 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "..this special anthology is a terrific mix of dark terror and outright horror, from atmospheric creeping fear to over-the-top violence and gore." A collection of 17 stories. Interior - clean and tight with no previous o wnership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. This is a new, unread book. VG+.
Book number: 5629
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Canadian Authors, Edo Van Belkom, Anthologies, Gore, Terror, David Nickle, Robert J. Sawyer, Michael Kelly, Del Stone Jr. , Nancy Baker, Scott Nicholson, Michael Bracken, Peter Sellers, Scott, H. Urban, Ed Greenwood, Nancy Kilpatrick, Kathryn
In shopping cart

More information

BRIDGES, ROBERT SEYMOUR (1844-1930) & STONE, WILLIAM JOHNSON
Milton's Prosody, By Robert Bridges, & Classical Metres in English Verse, By William Johnson Stone
Oxford 1901. 1st Edition. Description: vi p.1 l.174. [2] p. 21 cm. Subjects: Milton. John. 1608-1674 --Versification. Notes: Each essay has a separate title-page. Appendixes A-J: p. 46-112. Minor annotation to front end-paper remains. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 74061
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.41 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4885]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD; NOVELIZED, FROM THE SCREENPLAY BY JOHN MILIUS; OLIVER STONE.)
Conan the Barbarian (Series: Conan.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-22544-8) . 1982, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. Textblock discolored, cover a bit beat up. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Novelized, from the screenplay by John Milius & Oliver Stone. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 390587
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553225448
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD; NOVELIZED, FROM THE SCREENPLAY BY JOHN MILIUS; OLIVER STONE.)
Conan the Barbarian (Series: Conan.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-22544-8) . 1982 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Creases, minor cover separation. Movie tie-in. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Novelized, from the screenplay by John Milius & Oliver Stone. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 295412
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553225448
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ROBERT W.; EARL L. STONE, ET AL., EDS.
The Analysis of Numerical Change in Gypsy Moth Populations (Forest Science Monograph 15)
Washington, DC, Society of American Foresters. 1967. (ISBN: B0006BT8II) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Clean and well bound text with minor wear only. Prev. owner's name stamp to upper front cover corner. In original printed wraps, 40 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 11493
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: The Analysis of Numerical Change in Gypsy Moth Populations (Forest Science Monograph 15) 00068
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, GIRAUD W.; STONE, ROBERT B.
Artritis
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789060579855
Book number: 10547
€  9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 997]
Keywords: 9789060579855
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAMPBELL, GIRAUD W. WITH ROBERT B. STONE REVISED AND EDITED BY ROGER NEWMAN TURNER
A Doctor's Proven New Home Cure for Arthritis
Northants: Thorsons, 1979. A seven day action plan to end arthritic pain. Illustrated with mono photographs. Trade paperback. UNREAD slight shelf wear only .
Book number: 474026
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Healthcare
Keywords: Alternative Medicine 0722505302
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, GIRAUD W. WITH STONE, ROBERT B.
A Doctor's Proven New Home Cure for Arthritis
London, Guild Publishing, 1990. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A seven day action plan to end arthritic pain. 208 pages, clean boards, binding strong, clean DJ with minor shelf wear, front endpaper has been neatly removed, interior clean, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable/Good.
Book number: 012960
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Health
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, GIRAUD W.; STONE, ROBERT B.
A Doctor's Proven New Home Cure for Arthritis
Don Mills, ON, Canada, Parker Publishing Company, Inc. 1972. (ISBN: 0-13-216929-0). Hard Cover. Publisher: Parker Publishing Company, Inc. 1972, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-13-216929-0. Good.
Book number: 006283
USD 23.62 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1879]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: arthritis medical diseases 0132169290 0132169290
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, GIRAUD W.; STONE, ROBERT B.
Doctor's Proven New Home Cure for Arthritis
London, United Kingdom, Thorsons, 1989. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0722519117 Paperback Powerfull new help for arthritis sufferers .
Book number: 054799
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: MEDICINE ARTHRITIS
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, GIRAUD W. UND ROBERT B. STONE:
Eines Arztes bewährte Hauskur gegen Arthritis
Parker Publishing, 1973. , Erstauflage, EA, 262 S., 8° OU EA Pappband, Schutzumschlag, dieser geringfügig berieben, guter Zustand
Book number: 214111
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search