| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Paris Lost: A Sketchbook of the Thirties London, Hutchinson. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091176204) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 1 vol. (chiefly col. illus.); 32 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Foxing. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear & scratch on the front cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Born in Poland, Feliks Topolski settled in England in 1936. Good/Very Good. Book number: 031546 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: European::8. Modern, 1900-1945
Keywords: 0091176204 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch A Big Fish London, Newnes, 1967. F First Edition. Large 8vo. Hardcover, 1/4 Morocco, Fine. xiv. 234 pp. bound in a recent quarter green morocco with marbled boards, and the original endpapers preserved. Gilt lettering and fish devices to the spine. 17a Book number: 41709 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588]
Keywords: Fishing Big Fish Angling | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Proper Ambition of Science Routledge (London Studies in the History of Philosophy) 2000 231p laminated boards Book number: 38916 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Proper Ambition of Science Routledge (London Studies in the History of Philosophy) 2000 231p laminated boards Book number: 38916 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Connoisseur New Guide to Antique English Silver and Plate London, The Connoisseur, 1962. Hardcover. First Edition. Large 8vo. Colour dj. 192 pp. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis plate. Prev. owner's inscr. to ffep. Light edge-wear to dj. Overall GOOD+ / GOOD. Book number: 2308 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Antiques
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AUSTRALIA'S PICHI RICHI RAILWAY REOPENS. In TRANSPORT HISTORY. Vol.8, No.3, Winter 1977, pp. 229-234. Pict. stiffened wrappers. Fine. ¶ In the Flinders Ranges, S.A. Book number: 15052 AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.38 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 428]
Keywords: Flinders Ranges Australia SA history Pichi Richi Railway rail trains | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bittere Wahrheit, Roman "Wilhelm Goldmann; Random House GmbH, 2001" insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442354803. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU336574 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breakthrough St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312291132. First Printing; Julian Palmer Thrillers; 1.1 x 9.48 x 6.4 Inches; 384 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 210969 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0312291132 Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breakthrough St. Martin's Minotaur. 2003. (ISBN: 9780312291136) Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0073295 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780312291136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold Truth New York, N. Y. St Martins Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-19942-2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A young girl murdered in a small mountain town. A police trainee working her first homicide.. Fine/Fine. Book number: 061327 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: New York State Fiction Mystery 0312199422 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold Truth. New York:, St. Martin's,, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By Jonathan Stone. Stated First Edition. Dj/Fine. 8vo. 276 Pps. Fine. Book number: 13322 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Mystery Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Cold Truth (Julian Palmer Thrillers) St. Martin's Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. '() A YOUNG GIRL MURDERED IN A SMALL MOUNTAIN TOWN A POLICE TRAINEE WORKING HER FIRST HOMOCIDE A LEGENDARY COP WORKING HIS LAST CASE AN EERIE LOCAL PSYCHIC A BRUTAL KILLER WITH A STONE-COLD HEART Julian Palmer--a young, female, New York City police trainee--leaves the dirty sludge of a Manhattan winter for an internship in northern New York State. Her new boss-legendary Police Chief Winston ''Bear'' Edwards--has solved every murder case he's ever worked on...except one. On the eve of his retirement, Edwards is baffled by the brutal murder of a young girl. With no clues and no suspects, he's only got his instincts, a bizarre psychic, and Julian to rely on. As the case unravels and potential suspects surround her, Julian suddenly realizes that the small town's shimmering blankets of snow hide shocking secrets--and a killer with the coldest heart. The Cold Truth is one of those rare novels that comes along every few years and redefines the genre. In a time where every new thriller see'''' ID: mon0000079643 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000079643 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Police Procedurals, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold Truth New York: St Martins Press, 1999. 0312199422. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312199422. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder Mark. Book number: 31165 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: 0312199422 New York State Fiction Mystery First Editions Literature & Fiction Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold Truth St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-97143-5) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. The author's first novel. (Suspense Thriller). Book number: 801052 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0312971435 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold Truth St Martin's Paperbacks. 1999. (ISBN: 9780312971434) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0059754 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780312971434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold Truth (Julian Palmer Thrillers) St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312199422. First American edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's Press in 1999. Contains numberline 1-10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1010018 USD 3.59 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
Keywords: 0312199422 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold Truth St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780312971434. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1700829 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780312971434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cold Truth VGC plus. St. Martin's Press, 1999. First US edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Red hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(small tear, a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover), both in VGC plus. Nice and clean pages with a small mark on the outer edges, light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 276pp. Price un-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780312199425 Book number: 3902 GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | JP¥ 2489] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
Keywords: Police () Waitresses Crimes against New York (State) Policewomen Sheriffs Palmer Julian (Fictitious character) Fiction Detective and stories 9780312199425 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Development of Visual Pathways in Mammals. Alan R. Liss, 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Conference proceedings and papers. Part of the Neurology and Neurobiology Series, Volume 9. 489pp. Book number: 68170 AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 96.92 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7710]
Keywords: visual vision pathways biology biological physiology mammal mammals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreaming of the Bones Bantam Books 11.06.1999. 480 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Einband knickig gut - gebraucht Book number: BU079793 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Englischsprachiges
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Silver, of the eighteenth century, Collectors Guide Books series Cory, Adams & Mackay, (1965) First Edition, with coloured frontispiece, 3 coloured plates and 35 monochrome illustrations, 8vo. (pp. 72), hardback, with dust jacket (top edge of dust jacket torn but a very good copy, binding sound and contents clean). Book number: STONEJON001886 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Silver Fine Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heat of Lies NY: St. Martin Press/Minotaur, 2001. 1st printing of the 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 107829 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0312206046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HEAT OF LIES. Stone, Jonathan. THE HEAT OF LIES. NY: St. Martin's Paperbacks, c2001. first printing. 308pp. fine mass market paperback Book number: 83439 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Heat of Lies Thomas Dunne Books, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling,() Young, beautiful, police detective Julian Palmer is growing up. Just a few years out of the New York Police Academy, she's earning her stripes fast. Julian has solved high profile murder cases, and been promoted to Lieutenant upstate Troy, New York. But her latest case has her baffled. She's tracking the killer of a respected husband and father. With no suspects, a family hungry for answers, and the press breathing down her neck, Julian is desperate and in over her head. That's when Julian gets an unlikely visitor: her one time mentor and the first man she arrested for murder, former police Chief Winston ID: mon0000113662 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000113662 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Women Sleuths, Police Procedurals, Thrillers Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kaltes Gewissen. Blanvalet, München 2001, TB., 378s., in gutem Zustand,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 42390 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |