| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Blood in Their Eyes: The Elaine Race Massacres of 1919. Fayetteville, University of Arkansas Press, 2001. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal 8vo. Pp. xxxii, 264. With illustrated title page, halftone illustrations, map; chronology of events, notes, index. Hardcover, red cloth, spine lettered in black, with dust-jacket. ISBN 1557287171 1 55728 717 1 ¶ First edition. In late September 1919, black sharecroppers met to protest unfair settlements for their cotton crops from white plantation owners. Local law enforcement broke up the union's meeting, and the next day a thousand white men from the Delta, and troops of the U.S. Army, hit. This book tells the full story of this incident for the first time. It concludes that black people were murdered in Elaine by white mobs and federal soldiers, and hundreds were jailed, some tortured. 'Meticulously researched and compellingly argued, this is the definitive history of the Elaine massacre, the bloodiest race war of the Red Summer of 1919. Deeply enriches our understanding not only of America's violently racist past, but also of the challenges which that history poses for the future.' ISBN:#1557287171 ISBN:#1 55728 717 1 Book number: 0448 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.4 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3293] Catalogue: Confronting History: New Books
Keywords: Race relations minorities ethnic racial Afro American African segregation slavery slaves United States U.S.A. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood in Their Eyes: The Elaine Race Massacres of 1919 Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A. Univ of Arkansas Press. 2001. (ISBN: 1557287171) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Tape marks to front and back cover. Front has soiling to the bottom edge. Black marker across the top edges of the pages. A few pages are turned down at corners. Text is clean. DJ has light bumping to corners and spine. Good/Good. Book number: BBC-0K57930 USD 11.74 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: 1557287171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Expert Testimony Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-1094-8) . 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cocked. (Mystery). Book number: 901963 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0804110948 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Expert Testimony Fawcett. (ISBN: 9780804110945) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0002299 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780804110945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Expert Testimony a Mysery Introducing Gideon Page New York: Summitt Books, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671709208. VERY slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Like New. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 p.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 1470 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0671709208 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Expert Testimony Summit Books, 1991. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0671709208. Near Fine +/Fine. Book number: E6553 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Series, Gideon Page 0671709208 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illegal Motion. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1. First edition. 301 pp. Large 8vo, Black cloth backed, light blue paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good+. Minor shelf wear, pressure points more so. Few, very faint scattered stains on edges. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed. 0684803550. Book number: 12503 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illegal Motion Simon and Schuster, 1995. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover, Trade Paperback, ISBN: 0684803550. Fine. Book number: E3829 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Series, Gideon Page, Legal 0684803550 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illegal Motion a Gideon Page Mystery NY: Simon & Schuster, c. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0684803550. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Very minor edge soil. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Black cloth spine, bright metallic red lettering. LEGAL FICTION. "As his dog, his daughter, his troubled and wayward clients, and members of the opposite sex bedevil him, Gideon continues to juggle the professional and personal conflicts of a solo practice lawyer who is, as usual, in way over his head. "; 9-1/2" Tall; 301 pages. VG-/VG- . Book number: 28300 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0684803550 Gideon Page; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illegal Motion Simon & Schuster 1995, Simon & Schuster 1995. 1st edition. wraps Uncorrected Proof Copy, in Fine cond. Book number: 004848 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
ILLEGAL MOTION New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First printing. A Gideon Page mystery. However, as Joan Hess comments Stockley has moved away from the traditional mystery format with this provocative and painfully candid exploration of significant social issues: racism, feminism, and the inherent conflict between athletics and academia. F/F. Book number: 6092 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Illegal Motion Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-18332-7) . 1997. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). Book number: 125347 USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 825] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449183327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illegal Motion Simon & Schuster 1995, Simon & Schuster 1995. 1st edition. cloth First edition, in F/F cond. Fine DJ Book number: 002519 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illegal Motion Fawcett Book Group. (ISBN: 9780449183328) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0002362 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780449183328 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ILLEGAL MOTION. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The fourth mystery featuring Arkansas attorney, Gideon Page. 303 pp Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Book number: 3089 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: ARC or Uncorrected Proof
Keywords: arc, uncorrected proof, arkansas setting, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Probable Cause : A Novel New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 0671746014. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671746014. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Slight bumps to corners, small crease to front flap, owner name.. Book number: 27632 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0671746014 Lawyers Fiction Page Gideon Fictitious Character Arkansas Legal Mystery First Editions Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Probable Cause (Southern Mysteries Ser. ) New York, NY, U.S.A. Ivy Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0-8041-1133-2). Mass Market Paperback. Light rubbing cover edges. When profits at the firm of Mays & Burton reach an all-time low, ex-public defender Gideon Page is fired like a shot--but not before he steals a case with all the makings of a media nightmare. Dr. Andrew Chapman, a black psychologist, is charged with manslaughter when a severely retarded girl dies in his care during a risky--and some say barbaric procedure. Very Good. -- BooksleuthBook number: 2292 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: LAWYERS FICTION PAGE GIDEON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ARKANSAS LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL 0804111332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Probable Cause New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671746014. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 287 pages. Book number: 26961 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Legal Mystery
Keywords: 0671746014 Legal Mystery Stockley, Grif Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Probable Cause Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-1133-2) . 1993. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Legal Suspense Thriller). Book number: 697745 USD 7.73 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Legal Suspense Thriller 0804111332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Probable Cause Ivy Books. 1992. (ISBN: 9780804111331) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0056533 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780804111331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Probable Cause 1993 Paperback in good condition. Pictorial covers...Only. Post free in UK. Book number: 59650 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: paperback PAPERBACKS novels legal thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Probable Cause: A Guideon Page Mystery. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Po Sticker Front Paste-Down. Pages: 287. Book number: MASTER146142I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Religious Convictions New York NY: Ivy, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 080411255x. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine. Upper corner of front cover is clipped; Mass Market PB; 375 pages. Book number: 29406 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Legal Mystery
Keywords: 080411255x Fiction Mystery Legal Mystery Stockley, Grif | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religious Conviction NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0671798693. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 286pp. Black cloth spine, bright silver lettering. FICTION. Gideon Page defends Leigh Wallace, who is accused of killing her husband.. VG+/VG . Book number: 30094 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0671798693 Legal Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religious Conviction Ivy Books. 1995. (ISBN: 080411255x). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, pbk/br, Good/Bon. Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 15448 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: English Literature
Keywords: 080411255x | In shopping cart More information div> |