| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Electrochemistry, Past and Present. (=ACS Symposium Series; 390). American Chemical Society Washington 1991 2. Aufl. Cloth 606 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With figures and tables., Ex-Library., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 424809 € 18.90 [Appr.: US$ 23.71 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1886] Catalogue: Chemie-allgemein
Keywords: Chemie-allgemein Naturwissenschaften Natural Science Elektrochemie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rubovia Time for Bed Storybook Dean & Son Ltd, 1st 1976. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. From Gordon Murray's BBC TV Programme. A Dean's Happy Hours Book. Blue pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. A very nice copy. ISBN: 603016057 Book number: 824018 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: CHILDRENS TV Adby, Peter & Stock, Gary & Sullivan, John 603016057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi: A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences, Fall 1985-Winter 1986 (No. 68-69); the Literary Imagination and the Sense of the Past Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Poetry by Ben Belitt, Leonard Nathan, Donal Junkins, David Citino, Charles Edward Eaton. Essays on historical sensibility in literature. Interview with John Fowles.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall..; 384 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2100031 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Criticism Magazine Magazines Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mercure de France. N° 833, 1er mars 1933. Contient entre autres : Montaigne ou l'Humanisme véritable, par John Charpentier (22 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1933. Paraît le 1er et le 15 du mois. Directeur Alfred Vallette. Contient aussi : Le Problème de la Jeunesse en Allemagne, par Jean-Edouard Spenlé (29 pages). Le Mémorandum d'un Editeur, Georges Darien anecdotique, par P.-V. Stock (36 pages). Eros couturier, par Carlos Larronde (13 pages). La Vallée qui rêve, roman (II), par Francisco Contrebas (33 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 258 à 512 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec dans la marge. ¶ Montaigne ou l'Humanisme véritable, par John Charpentier (22 pages). Le Problème de la Jeunesse en Allemagne, par Jean-Edouard Spenlé (29 pages). Le Mémorandum d'un Editeur, Georges Darien anecdotique, par P.-V. Stock (36 pages). Eros couturier, par Carlos Larronde (13 pages). La Vallée qui rêve, roman (II), par Francisco Contrebas (33 pages). Book number: 61185 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Historian's World. Selections from the Correspondence of John Franklin Jameson. Philosophical Society; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. No significant defects to blue cloth. Dust jacket, in new mylar, very minor edgewear. Lovely copy. The selection of these letters from many thousands, richly and fully edited, is an important contribution to the documentation of American historiography; Documentation of American historigraphy ; 4to ; 382/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 27776 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Journalists
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography Correspondence John Franklin Jameson 1859-1937 Historians Historigraphy Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audience, Volume I, Number 1 (January, 1971) Boston: Hill Publishing Company, Inc, 1971. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dennis Stock. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Paper over boards is lightly shelfworn, lightly soiled, with edge rubbing. ; Contents: Homes, Uncle Willy and Us. Algren, Swan Lake Re-Swum. Pratt, Edges of the Emerald City. Meehan, "We Like To Find a Late-Maturing Girl." Weaver, Images, Illusions (Portfolio). Yehoshua, Another Hot Day. Stock, California Portfolio. Dutton, Poets' Country. Stafford, Family and Friends. Singer, Two Children's Stories. Literary bimonthly with editorial advisors Alan Arkin, Saul Bass, Saul Bellow, Robert Bolt, John Cassavetes, Charles Eames, Philip Johnson, Marisol, Inge Morath, Gordon Parks, Anne Sexton, Robert Penn Warren, Tom Wicker, and John A. WIlliams. ; frontispiece photograph; 12.25" tall; 112 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1780042 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: America United States Literature Fiction Photography Art Short Story Short Stories Literary All Literature Americana Art and Artists Art and Artists: : Photography Fiction Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Historian's World: Selections From The Correspondence Of John Franklin Jameson. American Philosophical Society, 1956. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 382 pages. Very Good. Book number: 802424 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Pliocene Bear. BerKELEY, University of California Press. 1916, First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bulletin of the Department of Geology. Volume 10, No. 7, pp. 87-109, 23 text figures, 1 institutional stamp. Very Good. Book number: 4971 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amperometric Titrations John Wiley, New York, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Mathematics; Inventory No: 16789. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 16789 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.83 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3407] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cardamom Club Black Amber Publishing. Soft Cover. PB/pub.2003/Gd.condition/275 pages - A witty cleverly plotted espionage romp. [HT438580]. Good. Book number: 38580 USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1089] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: espionage, adventure, literature, brutalities, sinister, suspense, thriller, fantasy, novel, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Revealed Theology. With a Prefatory Notice by C H Spurgeon. London: Stock 1862. . x xvi 356p small format in orig brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, 4p publisher's adverts in back, just sl rubbed, a well preserved and still fresh copy, very litle traces of use, bookplate removed from front endpaper, library stamp on endpaper, first edition (?). Book number: PAQ96593 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482] Catalogue: Christianity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Revealed Theology London, Elliot Stock, 1861. First. Leather Spine & Boards. 8vo. browned paper label ex library foxed. Good . Book number: 26185 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Religion Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the baptised independent and congregational church, meeting in Salendine Nook Chapel, Huddersfield. London: Elliot Stock;Manchester: Tubbs & Brook;Huddersfield: J. Crossley & Co. & J.E. Wheatley & Co., N.D. 17 cm. 64 pp. Original orange cloth gilt, black decoration to front board. Sympathetic spine and hinge repair; ex-library with usual evidence. -- John TurtonBook number: 40749 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Inaugural Essay on the Effects of Cold Upon the Human Body. Submitted to the Examination of the Rev. John Ewing, S.T.P. Provost, the Medical Professors and Trustees, of the University of Pennsylvania...on the 12th Day of May, 1797.. Philadelphia, Printed By Joseph Gales, 1797. [iv] 43 [1]p., disbound pamphlet in octavo format. Collates [A]2 B-F4, G2 (verso of the final leaf blank), paper foxed and somewhat browned throughout. Stock (1774-1835), a member of the Medical and Natural History Societies of Edinburgh, dedicated his study to Benjamin Rush of the University of Pennsylvania. ESTC, W17251; Evans, 32883; Austin, Early American medical imprints, 1829. Book number: 034457 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: Medicine Cold Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Llaw-Lyfr: duwinyddiaeth ddadguddiedig Aberdar, D.J. Thomas, 1863. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in brown half-leather 1st ed.. Text in Welsh. Owners' inscriptions on end papers, & verso of front free end paper; pages rather dirty; back board bent, with wear to cloth; cloth soiled on both boards; leather a little worn; red leather title label on spine damaged at edge, with dull gilt title.. Book number: BOOKS151538I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medical Collections on the Effects of Cold, As a Remedy in Certain Diseases. With an Appendix, Containing an Account of Some Experiments Made with a View to Ascertain the Effects of Cold Water Upon the Pulse. London: Longman, etc., 1805. First edition 8vo. xii, 200 pp. Original published boards & paper backstrip, uncut. A fine copy. Prsitine. Book number: 107500 GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 812.25 US$ 1018.98 | JP¥ 81057]
Keywords: Medical Collections on the Effects of Cold, as a Remedy in Certain Diseases. With an Appendix, Containing an Account of Some Experiments Made with a View to Ascertain the Effects of Cold Water upon th | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |