ascending
descending
found: 17 books

ACKERMAN, FORREST J. & JEAN STINE,
Reel Future: stories that inspired 16 classic science fiction movies.
NY, Barnes & Noble, (1994). VG in VG DJ.
Book number: BOOKS012800I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ACKERMAN, FORREST J. (EDITORS) (WITH JEAN STINE.)
Reel Future
Barnes & Noble. (ISBN: 1-56619-450-4) . 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Sixteen stories that inspired classic science fiction movies. (Science Fiction, Books About Movies).
Book number: 388705
USD 39.21 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3119]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Books About Movies 1566194504
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ACKERMAN, FORREST J. (SIGNED) AND JEAN STINE, EDITORS.
REEL FUTURE.
New York: Barnes & Noble, (1994.) First edition. The Stories that Inspired 16 Classic Science Fiction Movies including Arthur C. Clarke's The Sentinal (2001), The Fly, Lovecrafts's Re-Animator, P.K. Dick's We Can Remember It for You Wholesale (Total Recall), John W. Campbell's Who Goes There (The Thing), and more SIGNED on the title page by Ackerman. Illustrated with photographs from the films. 538 pp Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (some rubbing to the corners of the dj.). Laid in is Ackerman's business card with a mention of his weekly open houses at the Acker-mini-mansion. ISBN: 1566194504
Book number: 47451
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: movie tie-in 1566194504
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANK, JANRAE, JEAN STINE AND FORREST J. ACKERMAN, EDITORS.
NEW EVES: Science Fiction about the Extraordinary Women of Today and Tomorrow.
Stamford, Connecticut: Longmeadow Press, (1994.) First printing. An anthology spanning seven decades, from the 1920's to the 1980's and beyond. Collects thirty-two stories by Francis Stevens, Leigh Brackett, Andre Norton, Zenna Henderson, Judith Merril, Anne McCaffrey, Ursula K. Le Guin, Octavia E. Butler, Karen Joy Fowler,Nancy Kress, and others. Introduction, authors' note. 427 pp. Cover art by Laura Freas. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-681-005254
Book number: 48024
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0681005254
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, JANRAE; STINE, JEAN; ACKERMAN, FORREST J. (EDITORS)
New Eves: Science Fiction about the Extraordinary Women of Today and Tomorrow
Longmeadow Press, 1994. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0681005254. Near Fine/Near Fine. Includes Leigh Brackett, Andre Norton, Zenna Henderson, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Anne McCaffrey, Ursula K. LeGuin and many more.
Book number: E11178
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Women 0681005254
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, JANRAE; STINE, JEAN; ACKERMAN, FORREST J. (EDITORS)
New Eves: Science Fiction About the Extraordinary Women of Today and Tomorrow
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1994. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780681005259. Stated first Longmeadow Press edition. DJ shows minor corner wear, crease to rear inner flap. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine twist. ; 427 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 19994
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 9780681005259 Fiction Fantasy Janrae Frank Jean Stine Forrest Ackerman Short Fiction - Fantasy and Horror
In shopping cart

More information

STINE, JEAN MARIE.
Double Your Brainpower: Increase Your Memory By Using All Of Your Brain All The Time.
Prentice-Hall, Inc., Paramus: 1997. Softcover. reading copy.
¶ 216 pages.
Book number: 40970X1
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 378]
Catalogue: SELF-HELP
Keywords: (Self Help Intellect ). 0131867016
In shopping cart

More information

STINE, JEAN MARIE
Double Your Brain Power
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1997. trade PB. ISBN: 0131867199. Very Good .
Book number: 118566
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0131867199 Self-Help
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN STINE
Double Your Brain Power: How to Use All of Your Brain All of the Time
Prentice Hall, 1997. Library Binding. 0131867199 very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING85812709
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0131867199
In shopping cart

More information

STINE, JEAN MARIE
EMPOWERING YOUR LIFE WITH RUNES
Alpha Books, 2004 286pp. Soft covers. Fine
Book number: 40340
GBP 3.94 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.18 | JP¥ 491]
Keywords: 1592571654
In shopping cart

More information

STINE, JEAN MARIE
Empowering Your Life with Runes
United States of America, Alpha, 2004. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1592571654 Paperback .
Book number: 059278
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: RUNES
In shopping cart

More information

STINE, JEAN AND CAMDEN BENARES
It's All in Your Head: Remarkable Facts About the Human Mind
New York, Prentice Hall General Reference, 1994. First printing. Paperback. Small remainder mark bottom edge. Appears unread (no read crease). NEAR FINE IN WRAPS .
Book number: 56465
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Daydreams; Mind-Body Connection; Marriage; Human Mating Behavior Psychology the Human Brain Human Cognition Gender and Sexuality
In shopping cart

More information

STINE, JEAN
Season of the Witch
New York, Masquerade Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 156333268X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tear to front cover. Good.
Book number: 034808
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Erotica Pornography Sexuality Adult Fiction 156333268X
In shopping cart

More information

STINE, JEAN & BENARES, CAMDEN & MOUWEN, CHRIS
Tussen je oren
1995. Paperback. Pp: 255. Beknopte informatie over aspecten van de menselijke geest en de psychologie. ISBN: 9789032505042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U289891
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789032505042
In shopping cart

More information

STINE, JEAN / BENARES, CAMDEN
Tussen je oren
Baarn, De Kern. 1995, 1e druk. (ISBN: 9789032505042). Paperback, 22x14x2,2. Goed.
Book number: 001210
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Geest Psyche 9789032505042
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STINE, JEAN MARIE AND ACKERMAN, FORREST J. (EDS.)
I, Vampire
New York: Longmeadow Press, 1995. 0681007982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0681007982. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 25825
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0681007982 American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

STINE, JEAN MARIE, ED.,
I, VAMPIRE.
Stine, Jean Marie and Forrest J. Ackerman, ed. I, VAMPIRE. Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, c1995. first printing. 235pp. 8vo. Inscribed by David N. Wilson, one of the authors included in the anthology. Fine bright copy in d/w
Book number: 41809
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search