ascending
descending
found: 388 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[SANDERS, STEPHEN W.; ADAMS, DEBORAH; GERDES, DANIEL A.; STEWART, MICHAEL; BENGIER, DONALD J.; CHASE, MELISSA]
The Physical Educator of Phi Epsilon Kappa (Spring 2001), Volume 58, Number 2
New York: Phi Epsilon Kappa, 2001. Soft Cover. Square, tightly stapled binding. One library stamp on title page. No other writing or marks. Pages clean and bright; no evidence of reading wear. Contents: Stephen W. Sanders, "Insights about Young Children Working with a Partner: Initiators, Responders, Collaborators, and the Non-Compliant"; Deborah Adams, "The Relative Effectiveness of Three Instructional Strategies on the Learning of an Overarm Throw for Force"; Daniel A. Gerdes, "Leadership Educaton: Physical Activity and the Affective Domain"; Michael J. Stewart and Donald J. Bengier, "An Analysis of Volleyball Coaches' Coaching Behavior in a Summer Volleyball Team Camp"; Melissa A. Chase, "Children's Accuracy of Self-Appraisal of Ability and Motivational Beliefs in Physical Education."; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 10.5" (26 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1020269
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Association Associations Media Academic Scholarly All Education
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, MICHAEL; ASQUITH, STEWART
Discretion and Welfare
London, Heinemann Educational Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0435820095). hardcover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, The cover has general wearing to the corners and edges and the spine has faded. There is also a library sticker on the spine. The inside front cover has a library sticker presnt. The FEP reminents of a book plate and a stamp in place. Library stamps are also presnt on some of the internal pages edges, title page and catalogue page. The pages have yellowed but the text is clean, bright and tight. Good/Good +.
Book number: 102494
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: Social Service Political Science Services 0435820095
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HRH PRINCE MICHAEL OF ALBANY [PRINCE MICHAEL JAMES ALEXANDER STEWART 1958-]
The Forgotten Monarchy of Scotland; The True Story of the Royal House of Stewart and the Hidden Lineage of the Kings and Queens of Scots
Published by Element Books Ltd., Shaftesbury, Dorset First Edition 1998. Dorset 1998. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' xxvi 502 [pp] ISBN 1862042349. Monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 36238
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: SCOTLAND
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS IV, STUART, GEORGE, E, IRWIN ROVNER, RICHARD E,W. ADAMS, MICHAEL P. SIMMONS, ELIZABETH S WING, E. WYLLYS ANDREWS V, JOANN M ANDREWS, T. DALE STEWART & JOSEPH W. BALL,
Archaeological Investigations on the Yucatan Peninsula
New Orleans, Middle American Resaerch Institute Tulane University, 1975. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book former owner's name on the first page otherwise unmarked - profusely illustrated, green smythe sewn wraps, some color plates, spine strip slightly evenly toned,
Book number: 014858
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Precol05 Ancient Art History Mexico Pre-Columbian Yucatan
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS IV, STUART, GEORGE, E, IRWIN ROVNER, RICHARD E,W. ADAMS, MICHAEL P. SIMMONS, ELIZABETH S WING, E. WYLLYS ANDREWS V, JOANN M ANDREWS, T. DALE STEWART & JOSEPH W. BALL,
Archaeological Investigations on the Yucatan Peninsula
New Orleans, Middle American Resaerch Institute Tulane University, 1975. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book former owner's name on the first page otherwise unmarked - profusely illustrated, green smythe sewn wraps, some color plates, spine strip slightly evenly toned,
Book number: 014858
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Precol05 Ancient Art History Mexico Pre-Columbian Yucatan
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS IV; STUART, GEORGE E.; ROVNER, IRWIN; ADAMS, RICHARD E. W.; SIMMONS, MICHAEL; WING ELIZABETH S.; ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS V; ANDREWS JOANN M.; STEWART T. DALE; BALL, JOSEPH W.
Archaeological Investigations in the Yucatan Peninsula No. 31
New Orleans, Middle American Research Institute. 1975. Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp.[2] 247. illustrated. slightly discoloured at bottom of fore edge. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: U01342
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology Yucatan
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS IV, STUART, GEORGE, E, IRWIN ROVNER, RICHARD E,W. ADAMS, MICHAEL P. SIMMONS, ELIZABETH S WING, E. WYLLYS ANDREWS V, JOANN M ANDREWS, T. DALE STEWART & JOSEPH W. BALL,
Archaeological Investigations on the Yucatan Peninsula
New Orleans, Middle American Resaerch Institute Tulane University, 1975. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book former owner's name on the first page otherwise unmarked - profusely illustrated, green smythe sewn wraps, some color plates, spine strip slightly evenly toned,
Book number: 014858
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: Precol05 Ancient Art History Mexico Pre-Columbian Yucatan
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS IV, STUART, GEORGE, E, IRWIN ROVNER, RICHARD E,W. ADAMS, MICHAEL P. SIMMONS, ELIZABETH S WING, E. WYLLYS ANDREWS V, JOANN M ANDREWS, T. DALE STEWART & JOSEPH W. BALL,
Archaeological Investigations on the Yucatan Peninsula
New Orleans, Middle American Resaerch Institute Tulane University, 1975. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book former owner's name on the first page otherwise unmarked - profusely illustrated, green smythe sewn wraps, some color plates, spine strip slightly evenly toned,
Book number: 014858
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Precol05 Ancient Art History Mexico Pre-Columbian Yucatan
In shopping cart

More information

D'ANTONIO, MICHAEL; STEWART UDALL (FOREWORD)
Atomic Harvest: Hanford and the Lethal Toll of America's Nuclear Arsenal
NY: Crown. 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0517589818). Hardcover. 304 pages, includes a group of pictures and an Index. Excellent copy: very light bumping at upper two corners of binding else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. It has one other thing that could be considered a fault and it's also the reason this copy is interesting: taped neatly onto the front free endpaper is a business card. It is for the Community Relations person for Raytheon Hanford! So, they bought a copy of this book so they'd know what was happening when the shit hit the fan! The dj has very light rubbing, very minor bumping at head of spine else it's in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$22.50"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008685
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Nuclear Power Reactor Weapon 0517589818
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, MICHAEL & STEWART, JOHN
General Management in Local Government: Getting the Balance Right
London, Longman. 1990. (ISBN: 0582063566). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine, inside cover and title page, stamp to title page. Pocket to inside cover. Library name written on page block. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 014866
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: 0582063566
In shopping cart

More information

CLEMENTS, STEWART R. & DONNELLAN, MICHAEL & READ, CEDRIC
CFO insights : achieving high performance through finance business process outsourcing
Wiley, Chichester, West Sussex ; Hoboken, NJ, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 24 cm. 314 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0470870869.
Book number: 15630
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: Accounting Contracting out, Contracting out, Corporations Finance Business, Finance & Marketing; Accounting Contracting out; Accounting Contracting out
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL STEWART & CY COLEMAN
Vocal Selections from the Broadway Musical I Love My Wife
Notable Music Company; Very Good. 1977. Oversize PB. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; Photographs and musical scores ( 13) from the musical play; 8vo; 81 pages.
Book number: 20309
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Music & Songbooks Musicals Theater Broadway Plays
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ELISABETH GRALL, MICHEL ROBIN, STEWART POLLENS, JEAN-CLAUDE BATTAULT, PIERRE GOY, MICHAEL LATCHAM, BERNARD PIN, JOHN KOSTER, JEAN-FRANÇOIS HEINTZEN, JEAN-MARC BAFFERT, RENATO MEUCCI, NICOLE LALLEMENT, AUTRES
Revue française d'organologie et d'iconographie musicale. Musique - Images - Instruments. N° 7 : Ecoles et Traditions régionales (1ère partie). Nombreux articles par les auteurs pré-cités, parfois en anglais (articles de John Koster, Michael LatchamÉ).
Paris, CNRS Editions, 2004. 1 volume in-4, 279 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Très bon état.
¶ Revue française d'organologie et d'iconographie musicale. Musique - Images - Instruments. N° 7 : Ecoles et Traditions régionales (1ère partie). Nombreux articles par les auteurs pré-cités, parfois en anglais (articles de John Koster, Michael LatchamÉ).
Book number: 56689
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVEY, JOCELYN STEWART, MICHAEL/LINSCOTT, GILLIAN
Dangerous Liaison/Blindsight/a Whiff of Sulphur
New York, Detective Book Club. 1986. Hard Cover, 5 1/2"X7 1/2". Very Good.
Book number: 016127
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

WODEHOUSE, P.G.; HAMMERSTEIN, OSCAR; KERN, JEROME; CHARNIN, MARTIN; COLEMAN, CY; HAIMSHON, GEORGE; WISE, JIM; STEWART, MICHAEL; BRICUSSE, LESLIE; LERNER, ALAN JAY; LOEWE, FREDERICK; WALLER, FATS; STROUSE, CHARLES, ADAMS, LEE; FIELDS, DOROTHY; ET AL.
50 Songs from Broadway. Arranged for Voice - Piano - Guitar. Volume 8. Home Library Series.
Big 3 Music Corporation, New York, 1977.. 144 pp, 4to (11 7/8" H), soft cover. Contents: Ain't Misbehavin'; Alice Blue Gown; Almost Like Being in Love; Applause; Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In; Bill; Broadway Baby; The Colors of My Life; Dames at Sea; Dulcinea; Golden Boy; Gonna Build a Moun tain; Good Morning Starshine; Great Day; The Heather on the Hill; I Love My Wife; I'm Always Chasing Rainbows; I've Got My Fingers Crossed; The Impossible Dream (The Quest); Irene; The Last Time I Saw Paris; Live a Little; Love; Love Makes Su c h F o o l s of Us All; Love Makes the World Go 'Round; Maybe; Manchester England; Mira (Can You Imagine That?); More Than You Know; My Man; My Romance; Once Upon a Time; Our Private World; Seesaw; Spanglish; Spring is Here; Step to the Rear; Stra ng er in P ar ad ise; Taking a Chance on Love; There But For You Go I; There is a Sucker Born Ev'ry Minute; Tomorrow; What Kind of Fool Am I?; While the City Sleeps; Who's That Girl?; Without a Song; A Wonderful Day Like Today; Yesterdays; You're Nev er F ull y D res sed Without a Smile; Don't Blame Me. Interior - faint cigarette odor, tiny crease/bump at bottom corner of pagees, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - mior wear at top/bottom of spine, one m inor co rn er c reas e. Very Good.
Book number: 22163
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Music & Dance
Keywords: Broadway Shows, Musicals, Lyrics, Words, Hair, Showboat, Ain't Misbehavin', Annie, Barnum, Kismet, Sugar Babies, Dames at Sea, I Love My Wife, Stop the World - I Want to Get Off, How Now Dow Jones, Applause, Brigadoon, All American, Lena Horne, Gold
In shopping cart

More information

FORKER, DOM; WAYNE STEWART & MICHAEL J. PELLOWSKI
Baffling Baseball Trivia
New York: Main Street, 2004. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 288 pp.. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket) .
Book number: BOOKS036430I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Sports & Games
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDMAN, MICHAEL JAN AND ARVIS STEWART (ILLUSTRATOR)
The Mutt in the Iron Muzzle (Adventures of Wishbone No. 7)
New York: Scholastic, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0590526510. First printing. Light creasing to bottom edge. No writing or previous owner's marks. Book appears to be unread. This adventure is inspired by The Man in the Iron Mask by Alexandre Dumas. 141 pp.. Near Fine .
Book number: TLM30423
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Dog Stories
Keywords: 0590526510 Children's Dogs Wishbone Michael Friedman Arvis Stewart 0-590-52651-0
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAHAM-STEWART, MICHAEL.
Far Away And Long Ago.
London: Michael Graham-Stewart, 2000. First edition. Oblong 4to. (8 x 11 inches). Unpaginated. Profuse colour illusts. Plain card wrappers in pictorial d/w. Shelf-wear, with bowed crease to lower cover (poor shelving). O/w contents Fine. No marks or inscriptions. An important catalogue of art depicting westerners and / or native peoples either as exotic specimens or in their conquered lands. Supposedly far away and long ago.
Book number: 7023
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: travel
Keywords: SLAVERY. POST-COLONIAL STUDIES. IMPERIALISM. ART
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, MICHAEL;STEWART, DR. GREG
M1 Abrams at War
Osceola, Zenith Pr. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0760321531). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. [5] 127.See our military catalogue for further books on this subject."The first M1 Abrams Main Battle Tank rolled off the assembly line in 1978. Built to close with and destroy any opposing armored fighting vehicle in the world, while providing protection for its crew in any conceivable combat environment, the stalwart M1 Abrams quickly became the backbone of the armored forces of the U.S. military—and of many U.S. allies.". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 102534
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History Military Studies 0760321531
In shopping cart

More information

GREENAWAY DAVID, BLEANEY MICHAEL & STEWART IAN MT (EDS)
Companion to Contemporary Economic Thought
Routledge 1991 858p dustwrapper
Book number: 38841
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.44 | JP¥ 13717]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

GREENAWAY, DAVID. & BLEANEY, MICHAEL. & STEWART, IAN. (EDITED BY).
A Guide to Modern Economics.
Routledge, New York & London. 1996. 8vo, 604pp. Near fine paperback copy.
Book number: 48711
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

HAYKIN, MICHAEL A.G. AND KENNETH J. STEWART
The Advent of Evangelicalism: Exploring Historical Continuities
Broadman & Holman, 2008. 432 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: 382962
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

HITT, MICHAEL A. & BLACK, STEWART & PORTER, LYMAN W.
Management
Prentice Hall, 2004. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 694. ISBN: 9780130088475. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U993710
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780130088475
In shopping cart

More information

HODGKINSON, PETER E.AND STEWART, MICHAEL
Coping with catastrophe: a handbook of disaster management
London, Routledge, 1991. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Reprint. Spine slightly creased; pages clean.. ISBN: 0415040981
Book number: BOOKS111468I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0415040981
In shopping cart

More information

HODGKINSON, PETER E. & MICHAEL STEWART .
Coping with Catastrophe: A Handbook of Disaster Management.
London: Routledge, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 0415168538. 8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.x, 228. Trade paperback. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. Old shop prices in pencil to half-title. O/w contents clean and bright. No internal marks or underlinings. No creases to spine. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. In stock for immediate despatch.
Book number: 8388
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: social science
Keywords: 0415168538
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search