ascending
descending
found: 1108 books on 45 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

H. E. BATES, JOAN AIKEN, GEOFFREY HOUSEHOLD, MARY STEWART [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XX Number 10 [2]
Published by Fleetway Publications Ltd., Farringdon Street, London November 1959. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning of the white card to the spine and to the page margins, minor rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46381
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1559]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, RONALD, ED. (ALASTAIR MACDONALD, DUNCAN BAN MACINTYRE, CICELY MACDONALD, ROB DONN, DUGALD BUCHANAN, MARGARET MACLEAN, WILLIAM ROSS, LACHLAN MACKINNON, CHRISTIANA FERGUSSON, JOHN ROY STEWART, MARY MACPHERSON, JOHN MACCODRUM, ET AL.)
An Lasair: Anthology of 18th Century Scottish Gaelic Verse.
Birlinn, (Edinburgh, 2001), Ist edition.. 531 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. The poems are presented in Gaelic and English on facing pages. "..a colourful new anthology of over sixty poems from one of the most dynamic periods of Gaelic literature. Arranged chronologically and edited wi th facing translations by Ronald Black, these poems, composed in a range of forms and styles, span the whole gamut of human experience, from politics, religion and war to love, sex and domestic life. Together they form a rich celebration of G a e l i c culture and provide a fascinating insight into the passions and preoccupations of the Highland people during a turbulent period in their history..features the work of over forty poets, and includes extensive notes and an introduction, wh ic h se t th e poems firmly in their literary and historical contexts." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light rubbing, small crease at bottom corners of covers - slight migration into adjacent pages, sp i ne fla t and u ncr ea sed. VG.
Book number: 14264
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish, Scots, Scotland, Gaelic, Gaels, Verse, Anthologies, Literature, Translations, Culture, Highland.
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, ANNE; VAN LEEUWEN, MARY STEWART
Religion, Feminism, & the Family
Westminster John Knox Press, 1996. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First printing. Zero visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 1996 Trade Paperback. Drawing on historical, theological, social scientific, and practical skills, the contributors to this volume analyze the impact of feminism on the experience of family life in its religious dimension. This volume helps reshape the church's understanding of feminism, religion, and the family by stimulating thought on both the contemporary women's movement and the wider debate over the future of the American family.
Book number: 1540306
USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 465]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARY STEWART; MARGARITA CAVÁNDOLI (TRANSLATOR)
La mansión embrujada (Thornyhold)
Circulo de Lectores, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Spanish language copy of Thornyhold by the incomparable Mary Stewart. Dust jacket has short pressure mark on back cover, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298 pages. Text is in Spanish. Book in excellent condition - head and tail of spine and corners lightly bumped, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz.
Book number: 006123
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3580]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Gothic Gilly Ramsey Gellis Agnes Trapp William father writer Fiction; Romance; Spanish Language; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

CHINERY-HESSE, MARY; AGARWAL, BINA; BARE, TENDAI; HENRIQUES, MARJORIE LAMONT; MATHEWS, IOLA; STEWART, FRANCES; ARIFFIN, JAMILAH; GHAI, DHARAM; JOLLY, RICHARD & MCASKIE, CAROLYN
Engendering Adjustment for the 1990's
London, United Kingdom, Commonwealth Secretariat Library. 1989. (ISBN: 0850923409). paperback. Ex - Library. Minimal Stamping, Library sticker to spine. Stamp to FEP, page block and catalogue page. Text is clean, tight and bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 071603
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 50.95 | JP„ 4053]
Keywords: Social Sciences Business Economics Economic 0850923409
In shopping cart

More information

COE, STELLA & STEWART, MARY
Ikebana A Practical and Philosophical Guide to Japanese Flower Arrangement
N.Y. W H Smith. 1988. (ISBN: 0831748117) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hb, 176pp, colour illustrations. Good+ copy in a VG dj. Faint speckles on endpapers and half-title page but contents otherwise clean. Focuses on the Sogetsu School of Ikebana (author Stella Coe pionerred Sogetsu in the West), covering its background, materials/tools, basic principles of the fundamental styles, basic Moribana and Nageire arrangements, advanced and seasonal arrangements, and Ikebana as a way of life. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 036837
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873]
Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Craft, Crafts, Hobbies, Ikebana, Flower Arranging, Sogetsu Ikebana, Japanese Flower Arranging 0831748117
In shopping cart

More information

COE, STELLA; STEWART, MARY L.
Ikebana: A Practical and Philosophical Guide to Japanese Flower Arrangement
Overlook Press 1984, First, Hard Cover. . 0879512040 Rubbing to dust jacket. Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: Color Photos, Background of Ikebana, Moribana, Nagerie. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 29968
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: FLOWER ARRANGEMENT JAPANESE CRAFTS HOBBIES
In shopping cart

More information

CUTTING, MARY STEWART (1851-1924).
Autograph Note Signed / Autograph Manuscript Signed.
Popular novelist and short story writer whose umpteen volumes include "The Wayfarers," "The Unforeseen" and "The Suburban Whirl." Two items: First, an ANS, 1p, 5" X 6½", Orange, NJ, 1923 January 16. Addressed to Albert Johannsen (1871-1962), a University of Chicago geology professor who authored "The House of Beadle and Adams and Its Dime and Nickel Novels" (1950), the definitive reference work on the subject. Near fine. In response to a request for an original working draft page of a manuscript, Cutting cordially replies: "Will the enclosed serve your purpose? It is rather more legible than most!" Signed boldly in full. Second, an AMS, 1p, 8" X 10", n.p. n.y. Very good. Mild edge wear and a bit of age toning. On cheap lined paper, Cutting has hurriedly penned in black ink some lines from a story, complete with a few crossouts and additions. Along the top, she has added, "From / Fairy Godmother / story finished March 1920. Published in Woman's Home Comp[anion]," and at the bottom she signs in full. If this example is, as Cutting notes, "rather more legible than most," we would hate to see one of her less legible pages! Nice example of a working draft from a popular ladies author of the turn of the century. Accompanied by Johannsen's original 8½" X 11" file folder, bearing a printed "Collection of Albert Johannsen" label (partly filled in by Johannsen). .
Book number: 27015
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP„ 7557]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Authors
In shopping cart

More information

CUTTING, MARY STEWART [ILLUSTRATED BY HELEN STOWE]
Heart of Lynn
Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. London circa 1900 edition not stated. Hard back publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt and blind stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7¾" x 5¼" 256, 16 [pp] catalogue. Five monochrome illustrations on glossy paper by Helen Stowe. Small diagonal crop of paper to top of half title page, light foxing to end papers, cloth without any rubbing and in clean and bright condition, corners sharp and pointed.
Book number: 13265
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CUTTING, MARY STEWART, ILLUSTRATED BY WILL FOSTER
The Unforeseen
Garden City: Doubleday Page & Company, 1910. Hard Cover. Well preserved book with minor light soiling to exterior, and edge rubbing to brown cloth over boards with orange and black design and gilt lettering. Gilt lettering faded on spine. Binding and hinges sound. No writing or marks in book; no visible evidence of reading wear. Pages just off-white with age. Illustrated black and white plates.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 550022
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2382]
Keywords: Fiction Will Foster All Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

CUTTING, MARY STEWART JR.
What Dreaming Means to You
Dodd Mead. 1927, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, edgewear, soot blackening and fading along spine, interior pages clean except for a couple water stain spots along inside page bend at binding. First American Edition. Dream interpretation. Psychology, metaphysics. 120 pgs. PS705778. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 705778
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Metaphysics
Keywords: Rare, First Edition. Dream Interpretation, Dreams, Metaphysics, Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAGGETT, MARY STEWART
The Yellow Angel
Browne and Howell, 1914. Hardcover. Fair Condition. 235 pages. Some soiling and wear to the covers; pages tanned; name inside; a photo is loose; reading copy. China.
Book number: 097144
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

STELLA COE. MARY L. STEWART, EDITOR
Ikebana. A Practical and Philosophical Guide to Japanese Flower Arrangement
Paperback published by Octopus Books, . Good condition. ISBN
Book number: 30657
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: 0706427742
In shopping cart

More information

ELIAS, STEPHEN; STEWART, MARCIA; (EDITORS) RANDOLPH, MARY; REPA, BARBARA KATE
Simple Contracts for Personal Use
Berkeley CA: Nolo Press, 1991. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0873371550. Illustrated by Allison, Linda. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/front labels, card pocket residue/chipping on inside rear cover, libstamp on front cover/title pg/pg edges, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 213278
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: Legal
Keywords: 0873371550 Legal Contracts Business Law Practical Guides Private Law Reference Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ENGELBREIT, MARY & SMALLWOOD & STEWART & VITTA POPLAR; MARTIN, BARBARA ELLIOTT
Mary Engelbreit's Home Companion Collections
NY: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0740706845. First Printing; 0.59 x 8.39 x 6.44 Inches; 80 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 202113
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 0740706845 Antiques
In shopping cart

More information

FORSYTH, FREDERICK / STEWART, MARY / HIGGINS, JACK / PINKERTON, KATHRENE
McCreadys Doppelspiel / Geheimnisvolle Gäste / Die Lerche fliegt im Morgengrauen / Einsames Blockhaus
Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, . Gebunden, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, schöner Ledereinband, Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher, Buchtext sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, ISBN: 3870704578. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU119588
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALLAGHER, MARY-ANN & GARDNER, MATTHEW & STEWART, JAMES & KADRI, SADAKAT
Central and Eastern Europe
Cadogan Guides, 2005. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 1860111912. Flying Visits; 348 pages. New with no dust jacket .
Book number: 27624
GBP 2.88 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.51 | JP„ 359]
Keywords: 1860111912 Central Europe Eastern Europe Prague Vienna Travel
In shopping cart

More information

GALLAGHER, MARY-ANN & STEWART, JAMES & GARDNER, MATTHEW & KADRI, SADAKAT
Flying Visits Central & Eastern Europe
Cadogan Books, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9781860111914. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1557013
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1248]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781860111914
In shopping cart

More information

GARRETT, MARY LOU STEWART
History of Fairview Presbyterian Church of Greenville County, South Carolina
Fountain Inn: Fairview Presbyterian Church, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 363 pages; Name in ink on front fly leaf. Copy of Jan. 1987 church publication, "Fairview Columns", enclosed.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2375
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3977]
Catalogue: South Carolina
Keywords: Church History Presbyterian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALL, MARY STEWART
Getting Funded : A Complete Guide to Proposal Writing
Portland OR: Continuing Education Press, 1988. Third Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0876780702. Softbound, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, front label residue, spine/1st pg labels, card pocket on inside rear cover, libstamp on 1st/last & title pgs/upper pg edges, markout on 1st pg, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 206 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 215087
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Financial
Keywords: 0876780702 Writing Reference Financial Grants Grant Writing Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMOND, MARY STEWART
Out of Canaan
U.S.A, Norton, 1961, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 96pp. Hammond's first collection of poetry. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 000674
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: Women
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMOND, MARY STEWART.
Out of Canaan.
New York:, Norton,, 1991., First edition. Softcover. 94 pp. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. Poet's first and to date only book, although she has frequently published in leading journals. Lightly smudged, still about fine, unmarked and unread. .
Book number: 6552
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMOND, MARY STEWART
Out of Canaan Poems
New York: W. W. Norton, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393030504. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 96 pages.
Book number: 33297
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
Keywords: 0393030504 Poetry Hammond, Mary 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

MARY STEWART; ULLA H. DE HERRERA
Wind von den kleinen Inseln.
gutes sauberes Ex. - Knaur-Tb., 1979, 89 Seiten (Roman) ISBN/ISSN 3426003112. . Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: GP-9683
€  2.95 [Appr.: US$ 3.7 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 294]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: 3426003112
In shopping cart

More information

HINEY, MARY JO AND MARINDA STEWART, KATHERYN TIDWELL FOUTZ, AND VANESSA-ANN.
Creative Decorating With Ribbons.
New York: Sterling Publishing Company 1998. 1st Printing. Hardbound 4to (11.25 inches tall) 128 pages. Index. Description: Well illustrated with color photographs and small instructional drawings. A section of general instructions is followed by step by step procedures for over fifty projects. BINDING/CONDITION: green boards; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-8069-9708-7
Book number: 055219
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 756]
Keywords: 0806997087
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search