ascending
descending
found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DELACROIX, EUGENE; STEWART, JEAN (TRANSLATED BY), AND RUSSELL, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY)
Eugene Delacroix: Selected Letters, 1813-1863
Boston, Museum of Fine Arts; Artworks. 2001, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0878466320) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 414 pp. illus. biblio. indexes; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Artworks Edition." "This volume contains the most representative and informative selection available of the letters of Eugene Delacroix, perhaps the most brilliant visual artist of the French Romantic movement. As edited by Jean Stewart, they are divided into four sections: the first letters were written in his teens and early twenties, and show the essential loneliness that would dominate his life; the second, stretching to the age of 35, detail the travels that indelibly marked him; the third group dates from his return to France in 1833, telling of his grand commissions and of his relationships with George Sand and Mme. de Forget; and last are the letters from his final years, a time of official acceptance and relations with such notable figures as Stendhal and Merimee. Intelligently edited and fluently translated, these Selected Letters bring to life, in his own words, one of the greatest artistic geniuses of the 19th century." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 035862
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0878466320
In shopping cart

More information

ARAGON, LOUIS; STEWART, JEAN
Henri Matisse : A Novel
London, Collins. 1972. (ISBN: 0002115379) Hard Cover. 2 vols. Quarto. 356, 365pp. col. and b/w. illus. folding plates. Tape marks to endpapers of both vols. otherwise very good, dustwrapper to vol. 1 slightly marked on rear panel, in plain cloth slipcase. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 33469
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP„ 9353]
Keywords: Art 0002115379
In shopping cart

More information

LOUIS ARAGON, TRANSLATED BY JEAN STEWART
Henri Matisse, a Novel, Volume 2
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Folio Size.
Book number: 037769
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

ARAGON, LOUIS; STEWART, JEAN (TRANS.)
Henri Matisse: A Novel (Vols 1 & 2)
London, William Collins Sons & Co. 1972. (ISBN: 9780002115377). hardcover. Used, Biographical two-volume novel about Matisse replete with colour and B&W illustrations throughout. Vol 1: Light scuffing on jacket with grubby scores on rear. Areas of jacket loss at upper leading corners; spine head; and rear upper edge. Further nicks and creasing on upper edges and spine head and foot. Jacket spine scuffed and grubby. Hardcover itself is grubby at edges with a large stain on rear upper edge and bumped head and foot of spine. Page block slightly grubby. Price-clipped; creased BEP; front pastedown grubby with a small nick by binding. Some pages have tanning/light grubbiness at leading edges but all content remains clean, clear and bright. Vol 2: grubby and scored covers, with staining down front. Tears and loss at leading corners, lower spine side of front, spine head and foot and upper rear edge. Hardcover grubby at edges and bumped on spine head and foot. Page block stained. FEP grubby. Pages show some light stains/smudges/sunning at leading edges but all content remains clear, bright and tight. TS. Good/Acceptable.
Book number: 255779
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP„ 7482]
Keywords: 9780002115377
In shopping cart

More information

BAUGH, JEAN AMIS STEWART, MARJORIE S.
Entertaining at Home With Ease
Broadman Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0805470042) Hard Cover. Very Good. Hardcover no dj as issued, Broadman Press, Nashville, 1988, 138pp, slight scuffs top and bottom edges. CW00149. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: ugtear105
USD 12.74 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1013]
Catalogue: Cook Books
Keywords: 0805470042
In shopping cart

More information

BERQUE, JACQUES ; STEWART, JEAN [TRANSL]
French North Africa. The Maghrib Between Two World Wars.
London: Faber & Faber 1967. . 422p black hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, fading to spine and rear, light scuffing, polished gilt titles to spine, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, lovely double-page map of region, VG..
Book number: PAQ100745
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1496]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRION, MARCEL; STEWART, JEAN (TRANS)
Daily Life in the Vienna; of Mozart and Schubert
London, United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1961, First English. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue bds with crisp Silver title (fresh foxing to spine, bottom cnrs sl bruised) pp ix 288 with 38 illus plates. Internally pristine, appears unread in as new condition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 11414
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1273]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Italian Social Society Manners and Custom Culture Music Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

CANTLIE-STEWART, JEAN.
The Quality of Mercy - the Lives of Sir James and Lady Cantlie.
Allen and Unwin, London, 1983. 277pp including index, black and white plates, fine copy in like d/j.
Book number: 77579
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3115]
Keywords: biography medicine history
In shopping cart

More information

CATTAUI, GEORGES; PACE, CLAIRE & STEWART, JEAN - TRANSLATOR
T.S. Eliot
Minerva Press, 1966. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st printing, nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, pages toned with foxing on ridges, text unmarked, binding tight. 1966 Trade Paperback. 128 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; 1. The Poet's Life and World; 2. The Early Poems: From Prufrock to Gerontion (1910-1920); 3. From the Waste Land to Marina; 4. The Spiritual Poems: From Ash Wednesday to Four Quartets (1930-1945); 5. The Poetic Dramas: From the Rock to the Elder Statesman; 6. Aesthetics and Criticism, Culture and Christianity; Bibliography.
Book number: 1529347
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 537]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::Literary Criticism Literature::Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARBONNEAU, JEAN-PIERRE (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY JAMES STEWART)
The Canadian Connection: An Expose on the Mafia in Canada and Its International Ramifications
Canada, Optimum Publishing International, Incorporated. 1976, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0888900406) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 542 pages. Bibliography. Index. Black and white illustrations. "The work of the Quebec Police Commission Inquiry into organized crime has uncovered the wide range of activities of the Canadian underworld. This all-revealing book continues this work and studies the international ramifications of drug trafficking through a point-by-point reconstruction of the comings and goings of the traders in heroin and other illegal drugs." - from dust jacket. Gift greetings upon verso of first blank leaf. Book tight and clean. Average wear overall. A sound copy. Good/Good.
Book number: 649c6196
CAD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.28 | £UK 62.25 | JP„ 7739]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: The Canadian Connection: An Expose on the Mafia in Canada and Its International Ramifications Organized Crime Quebec Montreal Toronto Gang Italian Drugs Heroin Underworld 0888900406
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ELISABETH GRALL, MICHEL ROBIN, STEWART POLLENS, JEAN-CLAUDE BATTAULT, PIERRE GOY, MICHAEL LATCHAM, BERNARD PIN, JOHN KOSTER, JEAN-FRANÇOIS HEINTZEN, JEAN-MARC BAFFERT, RENATO MEUCCI, NICOLE LALLEMENT, AUTRES
Revue française d'organologie et d'iconographie musicale. Musique - Images - Instruments. N° 7 : Ecoles et Traditions régionales (1ère partie). Nombreux articles par les auteurs pré-cités, parfois en anglais (articles de John Koster, Michael LatchamÉ).
Paris, CNRS Editions, 2004. 1 volume in-4, 279 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Trčs bon état.
¶ Revue franēaise d'organologie et d'iconographie musicale. Musique - Images - Instruments. N° 7 : Ecoles et Traditions régionales (1čre partie). Nombreux articles par les auteurs pré-cités, parfois en anglais (articles de John Koster, Michael LatchamÉ).
Book number: 56689
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

COUSSEAU, JACQUES (TRANS. JEAN STEWART)
The Death of Miss Cunningham
London, Faber & Faber, 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Small octavo, 173pp. Pages a little tanned, very minor wear at unclipped dustwrapper extremities. A very good copy in clear protective wrap. /Very Good.
Book number: 21986
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1559]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: French Novels Fiction Literature Translation Twentieth Century
In shopping cart

More information

DELACROIX, EUGENE; STEWART, JEAN & JOHN RUSSELL
Eugene Delacroix Selected Letters, 1813-1863
MFA Publications, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0878466320. 1.3 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 432 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 98605
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
Catalogue: Artists
Keywords: 0878466320
In shopping cart

More information

DELACROIX, EUGENE; EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY STEWART, JEAN; INTRODUCTION BY RUSSELL, JOHN,
Eugene Delacroix: Selected Letters 1813-1863.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1971. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 532582
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Keywords: Culture 0413253101
In shopping cart

More information

DELACROIX, EUGENE; STEWART, JEAN (TRANSLATOR)
Eugene Delacroix: Selected Letters, 1813-1863
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. Well-illustrated. 8vo 414 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS020873I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

DELACROIX, EUGENE ; JEAN STEWART (EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR)
Eugene Delacroix: Selected Letters, 1813-1863
New York, St. Martin's, 1969, First Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Near fine (slight wear to board extremities) in very good dust jacket with light wear to edges and one short closed tear to top edge.
Book number: b18490
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 2625]
In shopping cart

More information

GALLO, MAX ; TRANSLATED BY JEAN STEWART
Spain Under Franco: A History
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0049460099) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original red cloth boards. Small mark to front board. Short tear to the back cover of the dust jacket. Otherwise VERY GOOD clean bright condition. No names or inscriptions. The DJ is protected in a loose film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 390pp. 24cm. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002496
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP„ 1185]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Spanish History, Franco 0049460099
In shopping cart

More information

GALLO, MAX; STEWART, JEAN
Spain Under Franco : A History
GB, Allen & Unwin. 1973. (ISBN: 0049460099)). Hardback. DW spine is sunned and has edge wear. nrFine/VG- DW.
Book number: ks.sh724.039
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: Europe_history 0049460099
In shopping cart

More information

GALLO, MAX ; STEWART, JEAN [TRANSL]
Spain under Franco. A History.
London: Allen & Unwin 1973. . 390p, cloth w/ dustjacket and protective sleeve, ex lib, VG.
Book number: PAQ91435
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GODECHOT, JACQUES (TRANSLATED BY JEAN STEWART)
The Taking of the Bastille July 14th, 1789
London: Faber and Faber, 1970. Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near condition, top spine ends very slightly bumped. Price clipped. xxiv, 368pp, including bibliography, author's books on related subjects, and index. With 43 illustrations, 5 figures, 1 plan, and 2 maps.
Book number: 4971
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1746]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Bastille France Revolution 0571 08242 4
In shopping cart

More information

GUIGUET, JEAN. TRANSLATED BY JEAN STEWART
Virginia Woolf and Her Works
New York and London, A Harvest Book / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1976, Second Eng. Lang. Ed.; First Harvest Ed. (ISBN: 0156936305) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp488 includes index. Neatly home-covered in mylar, pale yellowing & sparse fox, spine creased. Much better than it sounds. 'His primary concern here is to retrace"the living growth of the ideas, attitudes and artistic formulations which characterise the genius and work of Virginia Woolf.'" '. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1004202
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 904]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Nonfiction, Writer, Virginia Woolf, Literature, Literary Criticism, Analysis 0156936305
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAGGARD, H. RIDER (COVER PHOTO FEATURES STEWART GRANGER; DEBORAH KERR; RETOLD BY JEAN FRANCIS WEBB.)
King Solomon's Mines
Dell 433. [1950], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Cover photo features Stewart Granger & Deborah Kerr. Retold by Jean Francis Webb. (Fantasy).
Book number: 161397
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1033]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART JEAN (EDITOR)
Eugene Delacroix Selected Letters 1813-1863
Eyre And Spottiswoode, 1971. Hardcover. Eyre and Spottiswoode 1971; Illustrated, owners name, good to very good in dust jacket (wear and tear to jacket). Good+ .
Book number: 35621
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: French
In shopping cart

More information

STENDHAL; STEWART, JEAN AND KNIGHT, B.C.J.G. (TRANSLATORS)
The Life of Henry Brulard
New York, Funk & Wagnalls. 1968. Hard Cover. Normal dust jacket wear, including some scuffs and light soils; minor book wear. A translated biography of Henry Brulard. 347 pages. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 043389
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 314]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Biographical, Bio, Studies, Study, Reference, History, Historical, Life, Work, Profession, Career, Influence, Significance, Narrative, Memoirs, Portrait, Profile, Henry Brulard, Stendhal
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search