| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 196 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Journal of a Journey Across the Plains in 1859 San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1970. First edition. Original pictorial boards, quarto, xvii, 72 pp. 16 full-page illustrations. Fine; clean and unworn, in original plain paper jacket. First printing of this overland journal from the manuscript in the collection of the Bancroft Library. The illustrations are from a sketchbook by the 15-year-old Alexander Chase who made the drawings of scenes along the same route, but 2 years later than Brown. Limited to 450 copies. Book number: 19401 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: California and the West
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fate of Dietrich Flade; The Philosophic Aspects of History; Brief Notes on the Present Condition of Historical Studies in Canada; Is History a Science; Canada and the US (Papers of the American Historical Association July 1891 G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1891. Soft Cover. Fair. 147 pages, some are uncut. There are no covers present; some wear, tanned pages. Reading/reference copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 074782. Book number: 074782 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Heal the Scourge of Prejudice the Life and Writings of Hosea Easton. University of Massachusetts Press, 1999. Paperback. 123 pages. (ISBN: 1558491856) Near Fine. Book number: 53569 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La bianca dama della California. Milano, 1964, Dall'Oglio Coll.I Corvi. cm.11x18, pp.300, br. Book number: 128879 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
East of the Giants 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, A Good + copy, with sunning to spine. Illustrated map on end papers. Clean text and firmly bound. Book number: 011191 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: East of the Giants George R Stewart 1939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire. New York, Random House, 1948.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy of the First Edition in a bright jacket with mild rubbing.Attractive! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 264375 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire. New York, Random House, 1948.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.Ink name, else a clean copy of the First Edition in asomewhat worn VG jacket.SIGNED by Stewart! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Book number: 265329 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maria La Tempête, un roman de la Nature (Storm) Amiot-Dumont. 1951. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 342 pages. Note au stylo sur page de titre. Jaquette défraîchie. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Collin Delavaud. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20063017 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
SAN FRANCISO In 1866. Being Letters to the Springfield Republican. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1951. 8vo. 1st edition (BAL 7415; Magee 513; Olmstead 78). Limited to 400cc. x, 88, [6] pp. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. Linen cloth spine with printed purple marbled paper-wrapped boards. Printed paper title label to spine. Original plain paper dust wrapper., A Fine copy in a VG+ wrapper. Illustrated. Book number: 32017 USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 7438]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Living Bird: Seventeenth Annual of the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology 1978 Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Laboratory of Ornithology, Cornell University, 1979. Soft Cover. George Miksch Sutton. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear, edge rubbing. 271 pp. Contents: Sutton, "Three Pine Grosbeaks"; Mayfield, "Red Phalaropes Breeding on Bathurst Island"; Gochfeld, "Begging by Nestling Shiny Cowbirds: Adaptive or Maladaptive"; Schwartz and Snow, "Display and Related Behavior of the Wire-Tailed Manakin"; Stewart, "Behavioral Interactions and Niche Separation in Black and Turkey Vultures"; Siegfried, "Social Behavior of the African Comb Duck"; Kemp, "A Review of the Hornbills: Biology and Radiation"; Knapton, "Breeding Ecology of the Clay-Colored Sparrow"; Ligon and Ligon, "The Communal Social System of the Green Woodhoopoe in Kenya"; DesGranges, "Organization of a Tropical Nectar Feedingg Bird Guild in a Variable Environment"; Davis, "A Nesting Study of the Brown Creeper." Illustrated with plates of paintings, black and white drawings, photographs.; 9.75" (25 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1400078 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Animal Animals Bird Birds Nature Ornithology Birdwatching Watching Periodical All Animals and Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maria la Tempête. LE CLUB FRANCAIS DU LIVRE, 1951. 342 pages. Portrait en frontispice noir et blanc. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête, tampon sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'anglais par Collin Delavaud. In-8 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 620-Art de l'ingénieur et activités connexes. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80110713 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487] Catalogue: TECHNIQUE SCIENCES APPLIQUEES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Ways of Life. New York, Doubleday, 1954.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.Mild cover wear, else a clean copy of the First Edition in a somewhat worn jacket with some tears.SIGNED by Stewart! A less common GRS Title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Book number: 265306 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Place-Names : A Concise and Selective Dictionary for the Continental United States of America Oxford Univ Press, 1986. Repint. Soft Card Covers. 0195037251 550 pages. Previously owned ( cover corners creased, paper slightly browning, edge of one page slightly creased, general light wear to sound cover, etc.) basically a used but sound tight paperback (Oxford Paperback Reference Series). Acceptable . Book number: 030222 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0195037251 Names Geographical_united States | In shopping cart More information div> |
American ways of life NY, Dolphin Books, 1954. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. Inscrip & drawing on back cover; spine browned and a little worn; inscrip on first page; text clean. Book number: BOOKS050813I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Place-Names Oxford University Press, New York, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Size: 8vo, Very presentable, clean, tight and sound copy. No inscriptions. Xl + 550 pages, bibliography, notes. -- Steve LiddleBook number: 0023203 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: History
Keywords: America USA U.S.A. Placenames Place-Names | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Place-Names: a concise and selective dictionary for the continental United States of America. NY, Oxford Univ Press, 1970. VG ex-library. Withdrawn stamp on back endpaper and library number on spine. Book number: BOOKS048103I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Place-Names: A Concise and Selective Dictionary for the Continental United States of America NY: Oxford University Press, 1970. Later Printing. hardcover. no DJ. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 150642 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Reference Americana * | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Given Names : Their Origin and History in the Context of the English Language USA, OUP Oxford University Press. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0195024656). Hardback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. nrFine/VG- DW. Book number: d118.031 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Names_dictionaries Names, Personal_united States 0195024656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: One of 120,000 (Forest Fires) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Holiday Magazine, 1947. magazine. This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photographs and/or drawings; 10 x 14 ; 6 pp pages; "Scarce piece, with many illustrations, might have some discoloration due to age, but otherwise, very good, approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 87328 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La bianca dama della California. Milano, dall'Oglio Editore, 1940, 16mo brossura editoriale, pp. 382 Book number: 4-23227 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: (Narrativa) | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of the Writings of Bret Harte in the Magazines and Newspapers of California, 1857-1871 Berkeley: University of California Press, 1933. 8vo. Wraps. 52 p. 1st ed. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 73903 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Books about Books
Keywords: Bibliographies Bret Harte California Literature Roxburghe Club | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of the Writings of Bret Harte in the Magazines and Newspapers of California, 1857-1871 Berkeley: University of California Press, 1933. 8vo. Wraps. 52 p. 1st ed. One of 50 SIGNED copies for members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 60096 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Books about Books
Keywords: Bibliographies Bret Harte California Literature Roxburghe Club | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of the Writings of Bret Harte in the Magazines and Newspapers of California 1857-1871 Berkeley, 1933. Offprint from the University of California Publications in English. Looks like it may be a reprint, but there is no printed indication that it is. Over 400 items described. 4to, fine in buckram. . Book number: 357 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: American Literature Journalism Bret Harte Bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bret Harte: Argonaut and Exile Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover, 6 x 9.25 Inches. Ex-Library, A sound, 100% readable copy, in a tan cloth binding with red title; text appears clean and unmarked, with no creasing and one small chip; buckram binding shows moderate wear, including fraying at head of spine and heavy rubbing at corners; repaired hinges; typical library markings, pocket remnants. 385 pp, b&w plates. "Being an account of the life of the celebrated American Humorist, author of 'The Luck of Roaring Camp,' 'Condensed Novels,' 'The Heathen Chinee,' 'Tales of the Argonauts,' &c. & c. compiled from new and original sources.". Good Minus/No Jacket. Book number: 014905 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography American Humorists Authors Writers Novelists Nineteenth Century Literature Literary Figures Literature & Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The California Trail: An Epic With Many Heroes. Mcgraw Hill, 1962. Hardcover. 339 pages. (ISBN: 0070613125) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 42287 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: History-old-west
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page