| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
A College of Magics NY: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 0765342456. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 1.02 x 7.32 x 5.2 Inches; 468 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 38580 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 0765342456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A College of Magics. Tor, New York, (1995), Ist mass market printing.. 380 pp, paperback. In an alternate, pre-WWI world, "Faris Nallaneen is the heir to the small northern dukedom of Galazon; but until she reaches her majority, her despotic uncle rules with an iron hand. He has banished her to college, to keep her o ut of the country and out of his way. But little does he reckon on the specialty that is taught at the College of Greenlaw. That specialty is magic..and Faris shall prove to be an apt student indeed!..Ranging from the stone halls of aca d e m i a t o the elegant rooms of Parisian salons, (this book) is a tale both swashbuckling and intimate, of adventure, love, fortunes won and lost, and the lasting magic of true friendship.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownersh ip m ar ks . Ex te r ior - minor edgewear to covers, light wear to top/bottom of spine, small light stain to inside of rear cover, small crease to front bottom corner, spine flat with light creasing. VG-. Book number: 8783 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Alternate Worlds, History, Magic, Faris Nallaneen, Galazon, College of Greenlaw, Caroline Stevermer. | In shopping cart More information div> |
College of Magics Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 380 pages. First edition copy--stated first with complete number line, dust jacket price is not clipped--in fine condition with fine dust jacket--flawless. Faris Nallaneen's despotic uncle banishes her to college while he rules her small northern Dukedom of Galazon, But the College of Greenlaw has a most interesting specialty--magic--and Faris proves to be a most spectacular student. First in the College of Magics trilogy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Book number: 004047 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION SCIENCE FANTASY Ruritanian Galazon College of Greenlaw Faris Nallaneen Wicked Uncle Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
A College of Magics New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0765342456). Paperback. "A large step up..from Harry Potter" Set in a fictional Europe, probably in the early 20th century - a bit Ruritanian, with magic. Very Good+. Book number: 008093 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Fantasy 0765342456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grand Tour: Or, the Purloined Coronation Regalia: Being a Revelation of Matters of High Confidentiality and Greatest Importance, I Harcourt, 2006. First Edition, Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG 1ST IMPRESSION 2006 HARCOURT 'MAGIC CARPET' PAPERBACK, LOVELY COVER DESIGN AS SHOWN. HIGHLY REGARDED NOVEL FOR YOUNGE READERS. LIGHT NATURAL AGING TO PAGES, ALL ELSE UNMARKED AND UNCREASED. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Children's Lit; ISBN: 0152055568. Book number: 016085 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: EUROPE_FICTION SUPERNATURAL_FICTION DIARIES_FICTION Fiction 20th Century; Children's Lit; Children's Lit | In shopping cart More information div> |
When the king comes home Tor, 2000. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 236. ISBN: 9780312872144. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U738324 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780312872144 | In shopping cart More information div> |
When The King Comes Home Tor 2000 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. . ¶ "Good King Julian of Aravis has been dead for two hundred years, but his kingdom still misses him. The current occupant of the throne is old and witless... the true ruler... is the powerful Prince Bishop... When the King comes home, all wishes will be granted... all dreams will be made real... "" Book number: 92139 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
When The King Comes Home. Tor: NY, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0312872143. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Fantasy novel: the author's second book Book number: 11189 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 0312872143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grand Tour Harcourt Children's Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 015204616x. First Printing; 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 480 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 254809 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 015204616x Juvenile Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magicians of Quality NY: Science Fiction Book Club, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 073945059X. Book Club Edition; 435 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! Includes Sorcery & Cecelia; The Grand Tour. Great Reading!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 15072 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: 073945059x Brand New Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mislaid Magician Or Ten Years After Being the Private Correspondence between Two Prominent Families Regarding a Scandal Touching the Highest Levels of Government and the Security of the Realm New York: Harcourt, Inc, 2006. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152055487. The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping. Dark tan paper covered boards have a green paper spine with gilt lettering. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket are crisp and clean. "Ten years after the adventures they shared in Sorcery and Cecelia and The Grand Tour, cousins Kate and Cecy are at it again. To untangle a plot that threatens the very unity of the kingdom, they must learn the secret shared by a night prowler, a mute girl, and a missing magician.". Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 23400 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: 0152055487 Fantasy fiction Patricia C. Wrede Caroline Stevermer Fantasy Magic Magicians Intrigue England Fantasy Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mislaid Magician or Ten Years After Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, United States, 2009. Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 7 x 4.5 x 0.8 inches. 336 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0152062092. -- Random BooksBook number: 10120 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: fantasy, magic, regency, alternate history, historical fantasy, wizards, fiction, historical fiction, patricia c wrede, stevermer Children's; Children: Young Adult (Gr. 7-9); Children: Young Adult (Gr. 7-9) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mislaid Magician, Or Ten Years After. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2006. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. In 1828, English cousins Kate and Cecy and their husbands search for a missing railway engineer and uncover a plot. Told in letters, this is a blend of magic, mystery, adventure, Humor and romance. For ages 12 and up. ¶ 328 pages. Book number: 32841X2 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Magic History Railroads England Romance Adventure Humor). 0152055487 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sorcery and Cecelia Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-77559-4) . 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. A clean, bright copy. Cover illustration by David Heffernan. (Fantasy). Book number: 681048 USD 24.97 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0441775594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sorcery & Cecelia Or the Enchanted Chocolate Pot. Orlando:: Harcourt, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152046151. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 52287 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0152046151 Children's Literature Supernatural | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sorcery & Cecelia: or The Enchanted Chocolate Pot. Harcourt Inc: NY, 2003. Second printing. Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Young adult fantasy novel. Book number: 13176 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sorcery and Cecelia; Or, The Enchanted Chocolate Pot (Sometimes identified as Sorcery & Cecelia.) Magic Carpet. (ISBN: 0-15-205300-X) . 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Sometimes identified as Sorcery & Cecelia. (Fantasy). Book number: 391535 USD 11.54 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 015205300x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sorcery and Cecelia Or Enchanted Chocolate Pot: Being the Correspondence of Two Young Ladies of Quality. . .. Orlando, Harcourt, Inc., 2003. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 316+. Book number: MASTER206433I USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SORCERY & CECELIA OR THE ENCHANTED CHOCOLATE POT. Wrede, Patricia C. and Caroline Stevermer. SORCERY & CECELIA OR. THE ENCHANTED CHOCOLATE POT. Orlando, FL: Harcourt, Inc., c2004. First printing. 326pp. Small 8vo. New trade softcover. Book number: 67011 USD 6.96 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 554]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |