| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 4189 books on 168 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The ebb tide. A trio & quartette. Chicago & Cambridge, Stone & Kimball, 1894. First edition, preceding the English edition by more than 2 months; sm. 8vo, pp. [iii]-204, [1]; binding slightly cocked, spine very slightly darkened, but overall a very good copy in orig. pictorial green cloth after a design by T.B. Meteyard, gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g. This is the first of 4 books by Stevenson issued by Stone and Kimball. On the flyleaf of this copy is a contemporary signature in pencil of Ingalls (?) Kimball. Beinecke 599; Prideaux 40; Kramer 24. Book number: 18214 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Stone and Kimball American Publishers English Literature Robert Louis Stevenson Literature Printing Lloyd Osbourne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Renowned Collection of First Editions of Charles Dickens and William Makepeace Thackeray. Formed by George Barr Mccutcheon. With Numerous Reproductions. NY: American Art Association, Inc., [1925]. - Octavo, green cloth; printed paper label on spine. Rubbed & bumped. 806 items are catalogued. B&W frontispiece & B&W illustrations. Page edges somewhat darkened. Pencil notes on rear endpaper. Good. Facsimile of the American Art Association New York, April 20-21, 1925 sale catalog of the George Barr McCutcheon Collection. Each item notes the price realized, reproduced here in facsimile.Includes 68 pages of Kipling material, listing 433 items, with facsimile depictions of an extract of a letter by Kipling to S.S. McClure offering to write stories for the McClure Publishing Company; a corrected galley-proof of "A Walking Delegate"; a corrected proof of "The Elephant's and the Lark's Nest"; and broadside of the poem "The Rowers". [Stewart 772]. Book number: 5967 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; English; British; Authors; Charles Dickens; William Makepeace Thackeray; Rudyard Kipling; Catalogue; Sale Catalogue; American Art Association New York; George Barr Mccutcheon Collection; Prices; Illustrations; Reference. (Literature). (English | In shopping cart More information div> |
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON BIRTHDAY BOOK. New York: Dodge Publishing Company, (n. d.). 12mo. Unpaginated. Brown suede binding. TEG., The occasional po entry, though mostly blank. A VG copy. ¶ A calendar of sorts, with 3 days per page & quotes from Stevenson, with blank page opposite. Book number: 31696 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Catalogue of the Henry E. Gerstley Stevenson Collection, the Stevenson Section of the Morris L. Parrish Collection of Victorian Novelists, and Items from Other Collections in the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections of the Princeton University Library. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1971. - Quarto, brown cloth titled in gilt. x, [ii] & 130 pp. & 8 pp. of B&W illustrations. Top edge soiled, else near fine in original, chipped glassine. First edition. Book number: 6770 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). Robert Louis Stevenson: A Catalogue of the Henry E. Gerstley Stevenson Collection, the Stevenson Section of the Morris L. Parrish Collection of Victorian Novelists, and Items from Oth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Mediaeval Tales. Introduction by Clayton Hamilton. Illustrations by C. B. Falls. LEC 1929, sm. 4to., xviii,67 pp., colour illus. & initials; No. 74 of 1500 copies signed by Falls; stamped calf, slip case, lacks spine; Book number: LR05775 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Willis the Pilot; a Sequel to the Swiss Family Robinson Or, Adventures of an Emigrant Family Wrecked on an Unknown Coast of the Pacific Ocean. . . . . . Interspersed with Tales, Incidents of Travel, and Illustrations of Natural History Boston; Mayhew & Baker 1858. 1st Edition. No record on LC. Copac records only 1 copy in the National Library of Scotland. Steel engraved plates. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked. elaborately blind-tooled cloth. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 47992 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.41 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4885]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
R.L. Stevenson, l'homme et l'oeuvre. E. Sansot & Cie, Paris _1904, 12,5x19cm, broché. Edition originale dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. - E. Sansot & Cie, Paris _1904, 12,5x19cm, broché. Book number: 15328 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kidnapped: being memoirs of the adventures of David Balfour... New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First American edition (published simultaneously with the British edition), 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 324; folding map, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine; minor fraying at the bottom of the spine; a very good, sound copy. This copy is in a variant binding from that described in Beinecke, and may be a remainder binding. Beinecke 378 Book number: 29665 USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 498.25 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49717]
Keywords: English Literature Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Lowden Sabbath morn ... Illustrated by A. S. Boyd London, Chatto & Windus, 1898. First illustrated and first separate edition, square 8vo, pp. 124, [4]; title-p. printed in red and black; full-p. illustrations in the text throughout by Boyd; a largely unopened copy in original pictorial dark green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; minor rubbing, very good. Book number: 29603 USD 56.25 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4475]
Keywords: English Literature Literature Illustrated Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prince Otto ... Third edition London, Chatto & Windus, 1886. 8vo, pp. viii, 300; previous owner's inscription on half-title, binding a little skewed, the whole slightly worn, otherwise a very good copy in original brown buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g. Book number: 29601 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480]
Keywords: Literature English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
When the devil was well. Hitherto unpublished story ... with introduction by William P. Trent Boston, Bibliophile Society, 1921. Edition limited to 450 copies, small 4to, pp. 127 (engraved title-p., frontispiece, and limitation notice in the pagination); folding facsimile; original quarter art vellum over green cloth sides, spine lettered in gilt, publisher's slipcase; spine darkened and slightly rubbed at extremities, else very good. Reproduced from a manuscript owned by Dr. A. S. W. Rosenbach. Beinecke 721 Book number: 29627 USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7458]
Keywords: Literature English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The wrecker ... Illustrated by William Hole and W. L. Metcalf London, Paris & Melbourne, Cassell & Co., 1892. First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 427, [1], [12] ads; 12 plates; original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine; corners rubbed, spine extremities a little worn and with one small crack starting at the bottom; all else very good. Beinecke 558; Prideaux 34 Book number: 29588 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Literature English Literature Pacific Ocean | In shopping cart More information div> |
The hills of home ... With the Pentland essays of Robert Louis Stevenson. An old Scotch gardener. The Manse: A pastoral and The Pentland Rising. Twelve illustrations in colour by Robert Hope New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. First American edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-259, [2]; printed in green and black throughout; mounted color frontispiece portrait of Stevenson, plus 11 other mounted color plates; original olive green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; very good. Book number: 29668 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2486]
Keywords: Literature English Literature Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson (First Edition) New York, Scribner', 1915, First printing of this edition. Near fine with light rubbing at the tips and previous name. Illustrated edition. Book number: 015370 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil In Scotland: Being Four Great Scottish Stories of Diablerie along with an introductory essay and thirty-nine original wood engravings Published by Alexander Maclehouse, London, 1934. illustrated by Douglas Percy Bliss. 107 pages, illustrated with woodcuts, First Edition, lightly bumped at spine ends and corners, few faint spots on spine, internally clean and crisp, the book is in very good condition, dust-jacket a little chipped at head and tail of spine, lightly tanned, few nicks to edges, in good condition, quarter black cloth with red and grey marble paper to boards, gilt titles on spine, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 47334 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Bliss, Douglas Percy, Burns, Robert, Scott, Sir Walter, and Stevenson, Robert Louis, The Devil In Scotland: Being Four Great Scottish Stories of Diablerie along with an introductory essay and thirty-nine original wood engravings," | In shopping cart More information div> |
Treasure Island Gekartonneerd. Pp: 12. ISBN: 9780719604010. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1302534 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780719604010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson. Volume Two: April 1874 - July 1879 New Haven, Yale University Press, 1994. orig.cloth. 24x15cm, (2), 352 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: Literature, Law & Mrs. Sitwell: April 1874 - July 1875; Advocate & Author: July 1875 - August 1876; France & Fanny Osbourne: Progress as an Author; August 1876 - July 1878; Travels with a Donkey: A Year ot Waiting: August 1878 - July 1879; Appendix: Six Prose Poems. Book number: BOOKS012015I USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Robert Louis Stevenson, English Literature, Literary History, Letters, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bronze Relief Plaque Designed by Gutzon Borglum to Commemorate Robert Louis Stevenson's Stay in Saranac Lake, Ny: "Here Dwelt Robert-Louis-Stevenson During the Winter 1887-1888" New York: Medallic Art Co., [1915]. - An 11 inch high by 7 inch wide bas-relief sculpture plaque cast in bronze by the Medallic Art Co. to commemorate Robert Louis Stevenson's stay in Saranac Lake during the Winter of 1887-1888. The heavy 3/8 inch thick plaque cast from a design by the American sculptor Gutzon Borglum depicts a full-length raised relief portrait of Robert Louis Stevenson attired in a great coat and tuque, the walking stick in his right hand held to his chest, his left hand in his pocket. The text above and at left reads: "Here Dwelt Robert-Louis-Stevenson during the Winter 1887-1888" / "I was walking in the verandah of a small house outside the hamlet of Saranac. It was winter, the night was very dark, the air clear and cold, and sweet with the purity of forests. For the making of a story here were fine conditions, "'Come' Said I to my engine, 'Let us make a tale'." / The Genesis of Ballantrae / Here he wrote 'The Master of Ballantrae,' 'A Christmas Sermon,' 'The Lantern-Bearers,' 'Pulvis et Umbra,' 'Beggars' 'Gentlemen' 'A Chapter on Dreams'." The dates "1850-1894" are cast within double wreaths centered at the bottom and the artist's name and date "Gutzon Borglum / 1915" are cast at bottom right. There is but the most minor rubbing to the bottom right corner of the plaque. Else fine. A larger bas-relief sculpture, was designed and cast in 1915 to hang next to the door of the Robert Louis Stevenson Cottage and Museum in Saranac Lake, NY, the very farmhouse where Stevenson had wintered while composing "The Master of Ballantrae". The great sculptor Gutzon Borglum had contributed his services as a personal tribute to the author whom he called "the great sculptor of words."The Medallic Art Company cast a few commemorative medals replicating the plaque which hung at the door of the farmhouse. These "miniatures" which occasionally appear today in the marketplace were sold from 1918 on by the Stevenson Society. The much larger Memorial Tablet being offered here has rarely been seen.Together with additional material including a brochure and card promoting the Robert Louis Stevenson Cottage and Museum, both of which depict the plaque, and a reprint of Stephen Chalmers' "The Penny Piper of Saranac", with a cover illustration of the plaque. A reprint of the photograph depicting "The Stevenson Memorial Committe", one of whose members was the sculptor Gutzon Borglum, seated under the plaque on the cottage's porch. Also included are photocopies of receipts and correspondence from the Medallic Art Company, dated 1918 and 1920, regarding their castings of the smaller medal-sized plaques.The Danish-American sculptor Gutzon Borglum (Gutzon de la Motte Borglum, 1867-1941) is best known for creating the monumental sculpture of the presidents' heads at Mount Rushmore. Book number: 23555 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1195.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119321] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Art; Sculpture; Commemorative Plaque; Robert Louis Stevenson; Gutzon Borglum; Bas-Relief Sculpture; Here Dwelt Robert Louis Stevenson Dueing the Winter 1887-1888; Saranac Lake; New York; Master of Ballantrae; Sculptor; Robert Louis Stevenson M | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Gothic Treasury of the Supernatural Leopard Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0752902458) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A compilation of stories by well known writers. Near fine in fine D/J. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Very Good - Fine/Fine. Book number: 003495 AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.03 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1514] Catalogue: Horror, Supernatural
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Magic, Sorcery, Supernatural 0752902458 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victoriaanse vertellingen Peter van der Velden, 1980. 1ste. Garenloos gebonden, linnen band, stofomslag, 181 pp., omslagillustratie en typografie Tejo Hendriks, samenstelling, vertaling en inleiding Hans Bronkhorst. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 22555 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven of the Best (Black Beauty / Treasure Island / Just So Stories / Railway Children / Wind in the Willows / Peter Pan / the Secret Garden Favourite Stories from the Golden Age of Children's Literature London: CRW Publishing, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781905716265. New book, unmarked, in crisp DJ. With a tiny nick to top of spine. All gilt edges and ribbon marker. Illustrated by Rackham, Kilpling et al. ; Collector's Library Editions; 1.65 x 11.97 x 9.53 Inche; 640 pages. New in New dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 24477 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 9781905716265 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Treasury of Children's Classics: Alice in Wonderland; Black Beauty; Peter Pan; Treasure Island; Robinson Crusoe; Wizard of Oz Robert Frederick Ltd. 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Still in original plastic wrap, though wrapping is open along bottom panel. An excellent set. 1998 Hard Cover. A collection of six classic stories in an attractive set with slipcase. Includes: Alice in Wonderland; Black Beauty; Peter Pan; Treasure Island; Robinson Crusoe; Wizard of Oz. Book number: 1677097 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children::Fiction::Classics Children::Fiction::Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
2-in-1 Book (Tom Sawyer Detective & Kidnapped) Companion Library Hardcover. Illustrated by Gerald McCann; Jo Polseno. Cover has heavy rubbing and bumping, name crossed out. Fair . Book number: 10494 USD 1.80 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 143] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Classics Kidnapped By Robert Louis Stevenson Tom Sawyer Detective Samuel Clemens Mark Twain Robert Louis Stevenson Jo Polseno Gerald Mccann | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Sawyer Detective & Kidnapped Grosset & Dunlap, Circa 1965. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Companion Library containing: Tom Sawyer Detective & Kidnapped. Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations to contents. Spine and corners bumped with slight wear. Contents clean. Book number: 380980 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: CHILDRENS McCann, Gerald & Polseno, Jo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Sawyer Detective & Kidnapped Grosset & Dunlap. Hardback. Very good condition. Companion Library containing: Tom Sawyer Detective & Kidnapped. Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations to contents. Spine a bit bumped. Contents clean. Book number: 403873 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: CHILDRENS McCann, Gerald & Polseno, Jo | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page