| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Portrait of a Rebel. The Life and Work of Robert Louis Stevenson. Evan Brothers 1957. 1st Ed. 8vo. 245pp. Port. frontis., 20 ills. D/w. lightly rubbed & soiled, minor mark to spine. Book number: 124127 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historical Journal Vol. 17 (XVII), No. 1, March 1974 Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Slow Process, Due Process, and the High Court of Parliament - A Reinterpretation of the Revival of Judicature in the House of Lords in 1621; The King's Scottish Revenues and the Covenanters, 1625-1651; Power and Authority in Seventeenth-Century England; 'Cambridge Idealism' - Utilitarian Revisionists in late Nineteenth Century Cambridge; The French Colonial Party and French Colonial War Aims, 1914-1918; Lloyd George and the 1918 Irish Conscription Crisis; The Foreign Office Reforms 1919-1921; The Pitt-Temple Administration - 19-22 December 1783; Liberal versu Liberal, 1874 - a Rebuttal; Some British Reactions to German Colonial Methods, 1885-1907; Joseph Chailley-Bert and the Importance of the Union coloniale francaise; The New Learning, the New Religion and the Law; Greece and Europe, 150 Years Ago; 1922 and All That;Other Reviews. Crisp clean blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050053. Book number: 40011050053 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , history History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Louis Stevenson An Elegy and Other Poems Mainly Personal By Richard Le Gallienne. London: John Lane. Boston. Copeland & Day. MDCCCXCV. 1895 . 193x116mm. In dark-blue fabric-covered boards, slightly rubbed, lower foredge corners bumped; very slight ripple in fabric on lower front board. Title: 'R.L.S. An Elegy and other Poems', author and publisher gilt on spine. Rough, untrimmed edges dusted. viii, 99, [1], 16 pages, including 16-page 'List of Books in Belles Lettres' for John Lane The Bodley Head at end, dated 1895. Large, attractive book-plate on front paste-down with: 'Ex-libris | J. Arthur Smart | He is happiest who hath power | To gather wisdom from a flower' amid summer flowers. Ownership inscription 'J. Arthur Smart | 1900' on front free end-paper, in pencil. With half-title. Title-page vignette of Robert Louis Stevenson, signed OVC, with tissue-guard. Minimal browning. Clean and tight. Press cutting about Richard Le Gallienne loosely inserted. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 14375 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: English poetry 19th century, Poems, Stevenson, Robert Louis, 1850-1894, Biography, English language. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Louis Stevenson, an Elegy and Other Poems, Mainly Personal Boston: Copeland & Day, 1895. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in boards, damp staining, spine gone and hinge loose.. Book number: 017675 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Louis Stevenson An Elegy and Other Poems Mainly Personal By Richard Le Gallienne. London: John Lane. Boston. Copeland & Day. MDCCCXCV. 1895 . First edition. 193x116mm. In dark-blue fabric-covered boards, slightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Title: 'R.L.S. An Elegy and other Poems', author and publisher gilt on spine. Rough, untrimmed edges dusted and browned. viii, 99, [1], 16 pages, including 16-page 'List of Books in Belles Lettres' for John Lane The Bodley Head at end, dated 1895. Decorative book-plate on front paste-down: 'Ex-libris | Edmund Frederick Rose'. [One E. F. Rose (b.1875) was a cricketer in the Shrewsbury School team; also, London Gazette, 5th February 1907, records: 3rd Volunteer Battalion, The Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment); Edmund Frederick Rose, gentleman, to be Surgeon-Lieutenant.] Gift inscription 'Amber | from | Beryl | Christmas 1905' on front free end-paper with, below, a further decorative bookplate: 'Ex Libris | Amber Reeves'. [Amber Reeves, 1887–1981, feminist writer, sometime mistress of H. G. Wells, bore Wells a daughter in December 1909.] With half-title. Title-page vignette of Robert Louis Stevenson, signed OVC, with tissue-guard. Minimal browning. Clean and tight. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 14377 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: English poetry 19th century, Poems, Stevenson, Robert Louis, 1850-1894, Biography, English language. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bitter Fame: A Life of Sylvia Plath Boston: Houghton Mifflin/A Peter Davison Book. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0395453747). Hardcover. 413 pages, includes a group of pictures and an Index. "This is the first authoritative biography of the poet Sylvia Plath, as complete, balanced, and objectively written as the facts allow. The writing of this tense, precocious, New England-bred woman - whose principal works were not published until after her suicide, at thirty, in London in 1963 - have branded a permanent mark on our literary consciousness. The circumstances of her death, colored by the troubling brilliance of her novel THE BELL JAR (published only days beforehand, under a pseudonym) and the fierce sensitivities of the Ariel poems written in the previous autumn, helped to seed a perverse legend. Her family and friends have been helpless to dispel the posthumous miasma of fantasy, rumor, politics, and ghoulish gossip. Now, for the first time, a fully informed biographer, the poet Anne Stevenson, brings together the testimony of those who knew Plath best.." Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at lower edge of front board else the book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is slightly rubbed, back has two very thin wrinkles in dj coating else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 008155 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Biography Poet Poetry Suicide 0395453747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Proclamation, Year C, 2004: Easter through Pentecost Fortress, 2001. 306 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining, back wrapper creased. Book number: 327271 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theory of Physics. Philadelphia/ London, W.B. Saunders Company. 1967. Hard Cover, 7"X10". 795pp.. Good. Book number: 013701 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Malformations and Related Anomalies Volume I: Oxford Monographs on Medical Genetics No. 27 Oxford University Press, First edition 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt and scarlet title block lettering to spine and upper panel. Folio 11¼" x 9" xx, 271 [pp] ISBN 0195062329. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Without inscription and in Fine condition. Book number: 20730 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353] Catalogue: GENETICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Papers, edited by the Rev. John Morris. London. - 1897. 1st edn. 1 Photo of the Ivory Tablet in the Cathedral of Treves. Cloth. 168 Pages. Hrsg. The Catholic Truth Society. Vol 1. Corners rubbed. Name on endpaper. Good. Book number: 600126 € 19.85 [Appr.: US$ 24.9 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981] Catalogue: Politik / Geschichte: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alex Anklebone & Andy the Dog Canada: Bayeux, 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1896209572. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 128761 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1896209572 Children's Illustrated 1-896209-57-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bitter Fame. A Life of Sylvia Plath. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395453747. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xvi, 413 Pp. Fine. Book number: 8790 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Literary Biography 0395453747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bitter Fame - a Life of Sylvia Plath. Viking, London, 1989. 413 pp including index, b&w plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 196817 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: literature biography america england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bitter Fame: A Life of Sylvia Plath Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 413 pages. Tight, clean book. The dj has some wear and scuffing. name on ffep. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 052601. Book number: 052601 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; 0395453747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bitter Fame; A Life of Sylvia Plath Published by Viking, Penguin Group, 27 Wrights Lane, London First Edition 1989. London 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original mid blue paper covered boards, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 413 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs to the centre. Light tanning to the page margins and in Very Good condition book in very near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0670818542 Book number: 69981 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bitter Fame - a Life of Sylvia Plath. A Peter Davison Book, Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1989. 413 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 156491 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: literature biography america england | In shopping cart More information div> |
BITTER FAME - A Life of Sylvia Plath. Viking, Harmondsworth, 1989, 1st edn. UK, xvi, 413pp, 16pp half tone photo ills. and facsimiles, blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, described as a comprehensive, balanced and perceptive work on Sylvia Plath's life, death and work, lightly bumped at lower tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book number: 36766 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters
Keywords: biography literary poet | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chain of Fools Mlr Press. 2009. (ISBN: 1934531979). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 028329 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: 1934531979 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 2065 TOUS LES DAMNES ONT FROID GALLIMARD .. 1986. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 315 pages. Illustration en couleur sur la couverture. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain par NOEL CHASSERIAU. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150109398 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 2024 LA MAISON DES PERILS ISBN : 2070490246. GALLIMARD .. 1985. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 311 pages. Illustration en couleur sur la 1ère de couverture et sur la 4ème de couverture. 2 petits trous sur chaque page n'altérant pas la lecture. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain par JEAN-BERNARD PIAT. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150109357 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.1 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4940]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Vows Albion, New York, U.S.A. Mlr Press. 2008. (ISBN: 1934531332). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 028323 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: 1934531332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Trick. St. Martin's Press, New York. 1981. 8vo, 190pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Ink number on ffep. Book number: 74486 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Trick Alyson, Boston 1981. AS New Large paperback. Highly collectable & increasingly scarce. * one of a collection of gay erotic fiction recently purchased. All NEW or as new, Search our stock with keywords gay erotica Book number: 109446 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: gay erotica | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde NY Flare/Avon Books 1975.. (ISBN: 038000450X) , vg+. The Rouben Mamoulian version that starred Fredric March & won him an Oscar. Illus. w.1,500 frame blow-ups + complt. dialogue. 1st paper edition. Binding is oversize wraps. Book number: 000232 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: horror sci-fi fantasy
Keywords: Film and Entertainment Horror Stevenson,Robert L. Best Actor Oscars Movies Films Mamoulian Screenplays Screenplays | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page