ascending
descending
found: 213 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(STEVENS, WALLACE; MACNEICE, LOUIS; CIARI, JOHN; MOSS, HOWARD ET ALS)
POETRY, Vol LXI (61) , No 1, October 1942.
1942. First appearance in print of these works. The thirtieth anniversary issue. In addition to the poets listed above this includes contributions by Jeremy Ingalls, Babette Deutsch and more. Very near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 10999
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2227]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(STEVENS, WALLACE; SEFERIS, GEORGE; MOORE, MARIANNE; COOVER, ROBERT; DUNCAN, ROBERT; MERRILL, JAMES; HUGHES, TED; SIMPSON, LOUIS; PLATH, SYLVIA; ET AL).
Quarterly Review of Literature. Twenty Fifth Anniversary Double Poetry Issue. Volume XVI. Numbers 1-2. Editors T. Weiss, Renee Weiss.
(Princeton, NJ: Published in affiliation with the Creative Arts Program of Princeton University, 1969). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue & white wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. The tail of the spine is chipped. [iv] & 267 pages plus ads. There are a few pencil check marks & a very few ink & pencil underlinings. Good. Among the contents is an interview with Marianne Moore by Grace Schulman.
Book number: 12642
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Periodical; Quarterly Review of Literature; Twenty Fifth Anniversary Issue; Double Poetry Issue; Renee Weiss; Theodore Weiss; Poems; Poets; Interview; Marianne Moore; Wallace Stevens; George Seferis; Robert Coover; Robert Duncan; James
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD AIKEN, WILLIAM ROSE BENET, H.D., T.S. ELIOT, JOHN GOULD FLETCHER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, VACHEL LINDSAY, AMY LOWELL, EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY, JOHN CROWE RANSOM, EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON, CARL SANDBURG, WALLACE STEVENS
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany
Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 038584
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE STEVENS, HENRY MILLER, LAWRENCE DURRELL, CONRAD AIKEN AND OTHERS
The Fortune Anthology: Stories, Criticism and Poems
London, Fortune Press. 1942, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wallace Stevens, Osbert Sitwell, Conrad Aiken, Henry Miller, Ithell Colquhoun, Lawrence Durrell, Anne Ridler, Christoper Fry etc. Showing wear, some minor marks to boards. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 028653
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
Keywords: Poetry Poets Fortune Press Wallace Stevens American Literature Modernism Dennis Williamson
In shopping cart

More information

AMERIKANISCHE LYRIK VON EDGAR ALLAN POE BIS WALLACE STEVENS, DIE.
Hrsg. von Martin Christadler.
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1972. 409 S. OLn.
Book number: AME-75
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W. H., E.E. CUMMINGS, ARTHUR MILLER, WALLACE STEVENS, MARIANNE MOORE, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, AND THORNTON WILDER
"Dylan Thomas Fund" [Letter to Editor] in Nation (November 28, 1953)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Complete original issue in near fine condition.
Book number: b16673
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

BESSON, GEORGE AND WALLACE STEVENS.
Gromaire. Soisante-Dix Peintures, 1923-1957.
Paris: Maison de la Pensee Francaise, 1962. Exhibition catalogue. 70 works listed. Illustrated in black and white. Ownership stamp covered with Wite-Out on half-title page. 8vo. Wraps.
Book number: 04-1842
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Keywords: Artist Catalogues
In shopping cart

More information

(ANTHOLOGY) BRAITHWAITE, WILLIAM STANLEY, EDITOR. (WALLACE STEVENS, ROBERT FROST, AMY LOWELL, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1915.
New York: Gomme & Marshall, 1915. First printing. In addition to including works by many poets: Wallace Stevens (Peter Quince at the Clavier), Robert Frost (The Road Not Taken and others), Sara Teasdale, Edward Arlington Robinson, James Weldon Johnson and Amy Lowell, to name only a few - this book is also a yearbook of poetry for 1915 and it includes information on poetry books published that year, the contributors, and on magazines which publish poetry. Braithwaite, an African American poet himself, was the foremost American poetry anthologist of his time. Very good condition - one small spot to front cover, a little peeling of paper label on sprine, and acidification on 2 pages where a piece of paper was laid in (marking Frost's Death of a Hired Man.) - overall a tight and clean copy with the first book appearances of many important poems.
Book number: 1652
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3580]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(STEVENS, WALLACE) BRAZEAU, PETER
PARTS OF A WORLD: Wallace Stevens Remembered
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1985. 1st trade paperback printing. An oral biography of this very private poet. Illustrated with photographs. Notes, index and interview log of those who contributed their impressions and memories of Stevens. 330 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-86347-1908
Book number: 36062
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0863471908
In shopping cart

More information

CRITIQUE. GEORGES POULET, PAUL ELUARD, EDMOND DUNE, LÉON S. ROUDIEZ, MICHEL BUTOR, WALLACE STEVENS, JACQUES BERQUE, MICHEL DEGUY, JEAN-PAUL ARON, A. CARACCIOLOÉ
Critique, Revue Générale des Publications Francaise et Etrangeres, N° 209, octobre 1964. Contient entre autres : La lumière éluardienne, par G. Poulet. La place de Wallace Stevens dans la poésie américaine, par Ed. Dune. Michel Butor : du pain sur la planche, par L. S. Roudiez. Jacques Berque et l'anthropologie, par M. Deguy. Les Juifs, la séparation et l'histoire, par J.-P. Aron. Le Manièrisme existe-t-il ? à propos des livres de Mme Béguin et de M. Bousquet à ce sujet...
Paris, Editions de Minuit, 1964. 1 fascicule petit in-8, broché. Bon état général.
¶ Critique, Revue Générale des Publications Francaise et Etrangeres, N° 209, octobre 1964. Contient entre autres : La lumičre éluardienne, par G. Poulet. La place de Wallace Stevens dans la poésie américaine, par Ed. Dune. Michel Butor : du pain sur la planche, par L. S. Roudiez. Jacques Berque et l'anthropologie, par M. Deguy. Les Juifs, la séparation et l'histoire, par J.-P. Aron. Le Maničrisme existe-t-il ? ą propos des livres de Mme Béguin et de M. Bousquet ą ce sujet...
Book number: 16663
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

HOCKNEY, DAVID AND STEVENS, WALLACE
Blue Guitar, the
UK, Petersburg Press. 1977, Trade Edition. Chipped dust jacket (spine head and back cover), corners nibbed / split. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: PAB303
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP„ 3818]
Catalogue: Poetry and Plays
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; GEORGE S. LENSING, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 4, Number 3/4, Fall 1980
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1980. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps. Very Good.
Book number: 9265
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 4, Number 3/4, Fall 1980 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; JOSEPH KRONICK, B. J. LEGGETT, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume Vi (6), Number 1/2 & Number 3/4, Spring & Fall 1982
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1982. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps. Two sequentially numbered issues comprising the whole year. Very Good.
Book number: 9268
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume Vi (6), Number 1/2 & Number 3/4, Spring & Fall 1982 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; MARY ARENSBERG, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 3, Numbers 1 & 2, Spring 1979
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1979. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps. Very Good.
Book number: 9262
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 3, Numbers 1 & 2, Spring 1979 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; RAY HARVEY PEARCE, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal, Commemorative Issue: Volume 3, Numbers 3 & 4, Fall 1979
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1979. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps. With original publisher's announcement flier and agenda of the Wallace Stevens Birthday Celebration in Chapel Hill laid in. Very Good.
Book number: 9263
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: The Wallace Stevens Journal, Commemorative Issue: Volume 3, Numbers 3 & 4, Fall 1979 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; ROBERT BUTTEL, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 1, Number 2, Summer 1977
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1977. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps. Second issue of the journal. Very Good.
Book number: 9259
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry the Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 1, Number 2, Summer 1977
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; JOHN N. SERIO, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 5, Number 1/2, Spring 1981
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1981. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps. Very Good.
Book number: 9266
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 5, Numbers 1 & 2, Spring 1981 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; MICHAEL BENAMOU, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 2, Numbers 1 and 2, Spring 1978
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1978. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps. Very Good.
Book number: 9260
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry the Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 2, Numbers 1 and 2, Spring 1978
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., JOHN N. SERIO, ET AL., EDS.; DAVID L. LAVERY, JOSEPH N. RIDDEL, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume Vii (7), Number 1/2 & Number 3/4, Spring & Fall 1983
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1983. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps. Two sequentially numbered issues comprising the whole year. Very Good.
Book number: 9269
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume Vii (7), Number 1/2 & Number 3/4, Spring & Fall 1983 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; JAMES S. LEONARD, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 5, Number 3/4, Fall 1981
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1981. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps. Very Good.
Book number: 9267
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 5, Number 3/4, Fall 1981 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; GEORGE S. LENSING, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 1, Number 1, Spring 1977
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1977. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps. First issue of the journal. Very Good.
Book number: 9258
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 1, Number 1, Spring 1977
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; LAWRENCE KRAMER, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 2, Numbers 3 and 4, Fall 1978
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1978. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps. Very Good.
Book number: 9261
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 2, Numbers 3 and 4, Fall 1978 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; RAY LEWIS WHITE, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 4, Numbers 1 & 2, Spring 1980
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1980. Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. One page with some pen marks; else clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps, 32 pages. This issue consists predominantly of "Collected Reviews of Stevens' Works, 1931-1967.". Very Good-.
Book number: 9264
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: The Wallace Stevens Journal, Commemorative Issue: Volume 4, Numbers 1 & 2, Spring 1980 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

EDELSTEIN, (J. M.) [WALLACE STEVENS].
Wallace Stevens, a Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography, blue cloth, black spine strip, gilt, xxiv, 429, [3] pp, illustrations in text, navy topstain. A fine, as new copy without jacket (as issued), publisher's promo sheet laid in at front. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.
Book number: 21250
USD 39.85 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3170]
Keywords: Books About Books
In shopping cart

More information

(STEVENS, WALLACE). EDELSTEIN, J. M.
Wallace Stevens. A Descriptive Bibliography.
University of Pittsburgh 1973. 8vo. xxiii + 429pp. Many b/w illustrations. Original Cloth. ISBN 0822932687
Book number: 109231
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3741]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search