| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Anita and the China Figures London, Thomas Nelson. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7¾ " (190mm) tall. Hard cover with dust wrapper, a clean tightly bound copy. Light foxing on some pages, d/j is price-clipped and has a few closed tears and chips. Owner's name on ffep. Good/Fair. Book number: 0211188 AUD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.4 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Children, Adolescents, Young Readers
Keywords: Children; Boys and Girls; Juveniles; Young Readers; Youth; Youngsters; Adventure Stories; Adolescents; General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dutch Painting London: nelson, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; pp browning a little; ed;. Book number: 69033 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dutch Painting; London, Nelson, 1962; 1st Edition; HBk; 89pp with Illustrations by Gilbert Dunlop; Green covers with title on front & spine; Dust jacket has price intact. Book number: 6411 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Childrern, Gilbert Dunlop | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dutch Painting London: nelson, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; pp browning a little; ed;. Book number: 72633 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GREEN UMBRELLA. Thomas Nelson, London, ND (copyright 1962), [vi], 114pp, frontis and 3 in text line drawings by Gilbert Dunlop, red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by Gilbert Dunlop, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper (dated 1963), small chip fore-edge two leaves, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., several nicks to edges, light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book number: 34952 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: children's juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane's Lovely Donkey. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4.75"x7.5"tall. Ill.: Dick Hart. Previous owner's name inside. The story of two friends, a pony and a donkey. A nice book for girls who are into horses. Very Good/Good. Book number: 000407 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Children's Fiction. Dick Hart. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane's Lonely Donkey London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1959. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Dick Hart. Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, remains of pencil writing on rear end paper, slight browning to page margins, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 90 pages. Good. Book number: 012653 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Fiction Childrens Horses Equine Dick Hart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane's Lonely Donkey Thomas Nelson, London, 1958. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Dick Hart. Good/Good. 200 g; VI, 90 pages, with 4 illustrations including frontispiece, and colour illustrated dustjacket by Whittam. There is a presentation plate on the front paste down from the Presbyterian Church of Australia, a moisture mark on the left-hand lower quarter of the front panel of the binding, and the dustjacket shows colour transfer at the top of the spine, price clipping, and rubbing at the corners with chipping at the head of the spine. Some grubby marks to the rear panel. A scan can be provided upon request. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Dick Hart . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0232479 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: novel, Children Children; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Julia's Swiss Smuggler London, Thomas Nelson. 1961. Hardcover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ill.: Gilbert Dunlop. Hard Cover, in good general condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with some tanning of pages, previous owner's details on front endpaper, half-title page & front cover and light pen marks on three pages. Dust jacket is price clipped, has several tears & chips on edges, some of them mended on reverse side, but holding nicely. Good/Good minus. Book number: 120242 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389] Catalogue: Children & Adolescents
Keywords: Young Readers Boys Girls Adolescents Young People Teenagers Youth Juvenile Literature Novel Gilbert Dunlop | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Garden London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1960. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 85pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcs151 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Garden London, Thomas Nelson. 1960. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Good, solid copy with some mild foxing. The jacket has some tears and chips and is only fair+. A presentation sticker on front endpaper. Good/Fair - Good. Book number: 007165 AUD 9.88 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.67 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 769] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children, Boys, Girls, Juveniles, Young Readers, Youth, Youngsters, Adventure Stories, Adolescents, Fiction, General Scarce | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Garden London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1960. Hard Cover. Ill.: Gilbert Dunlop. VG, though with toning to page paper. Clean and well bound otherwise, with minor wear. DJ with slight edge rubs; now in new protective wrapper. Good+/Very Good. Book number: 11927 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Children's Ficiton Juvenile Long Garden Gilbert Dunlop | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stolen Painting [Panther Library] Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London First Edition 1958. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 120 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Cheap paper browning, inscription to front end paper. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with short closed tears to corners and lower panel, not price clipped 2/6, spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 25343 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The stolen painting London, Thomas Nelson, 1958. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st ed. Illus by Richard Kennedy. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Pseudonym of Stephen Mogridge. Panther Library series. Dust jacket chipped at edges; pages a little browned.. Book number: BOOKS108448I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Trouble for Mary London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1960. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 108pp :: B/w drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Browning at page edges . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcs151c GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trouble for Mary Thnomas Nelson and Sons 1960 Hardback Slightly marked red cloth covers with faded spine and wear at spine ends and tips. Large owners message on front end paper. 4 line drawings by Edgar Norfield. Wt 0.4 Kg Good -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 14539 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: School Stories Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Veronica In Venice Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1964 Hardback, Good/Good. First edition, green paper boards, b&w frontispiece, pages heavily browned, clean illustrated dust jacket has slight edgewear and a small closed tear at tail of spine, small price sticker to front cover... Book number: 20138 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |