ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

L'AVANT-SCENE THEATRE. WILLIAM SHAKRSPEARE, MARCEL MITHOIS, LESLIE STEVENS, FRANCIS COVER, DANIEL SORANO, BERTOLT BRECHT, ROGER PLANCHON.
L'Avant-Scène Théâtre N° 253 novembre 1961. Contient : Le marchand de Venise, de William Shakespeare. Contient également : Daniel Sorano, par Paul-Louis Mignon. Schweyk, de Bertolt Brecht, mise en scène Roger Planchon. Un acte : Le Passe-Temps de Marcel Mithois, Jean Piat dans le rôle de l' avocat : Michel Barel. Adieu Prudence de Leslie Stevens, racontée par Francis Cover.
Paris,1961. 1 fascicule in-8, broché, couverture illustrée. Contient de nombreuses photographies issues des représentations de ces pičces de théātre. Bon état.
¶ Le marchand de Venise, de William Shakespeare. Daniel Sorano, par Paul-Louis Mignon. Schweyk, de Bertolt Brecht, mise en scčne Roger Planchon. Un acte : Le Passe-Temps de Marcel Mithois, Jean Piat dans le rōle de l' avocat : Michel Barel. Adieu Prudence de Leslie Stevens, racontée par Francis Cover.
Book number: 30402
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

BAUDSON MICHEL, SMETS FRANCIS, STEVENS K.GUY, VAN JOLE MARCEL & VAN MULDERS WIM
Hugo Duchateau
Brussels, Roularta Art Books, s.d. [1990's]. 168pp. linnen band met geļll.stofwikkel [cloth with ill.dustwrapper], [in four languages: Nederlands, Deutsch, English, Franēais]
Book number: S35612
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2495]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: Moderne Belgische Limburgse Kunst modern Belgian Art belge moderne Monografie Monographie monography
In shopping cart

More information

BAUDSON, MICHEL; SMETS, FRANCIS; STEVENS, K. GUY; VAN JOLE, MARCEL EN VAN MULDERS, WIM
Hugo Duchateau
Roularta. s.d. 25,5x29,5cm, 168pp. reliure en toile avec sous jaquette, trčs bon état. Avec nombreuses illustrations en couleurs. Texte dans 4 langues.
Book number: 003429
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1996]
Catalogue: Art - Kunst
Keywords: Art Kunst Hugo Duchateau
In shopping cart

More information

DUCHATEAU, HUGO & BAUDSON, MICHEL & JOLE, MARCEL VAN & SMETS, FRANCIS & DUMON, AXEL & (DESSEL), GALERIE MINNEN & STEVENS, K. GUY & MULDERS, WIM VAN
Hugo Duchateau
Roularta, 1990. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 168. Monografie van de Belgische schilder en sculpteur (1938). ISBN: 9789072411624. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U797827
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 749]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9789072411624
In shopping cart

More information

DUCHATEAU, HUGO & BAUDSON, MICHEL & JOLE, MARCEL VAN & SMETS, FRANCIS & DUMON, AXEL & (DESSEL), GALERIE MINNEN & STEVENS, K. GUY & MULDERS, WIM VAN
Hugo Duchateau
Roularta, 1990. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 168. Monografie van de Belgische schilder en sculpteur (1938). ISBN: 9789072411624. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U799138
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.21 | £UK 15 | JP„ 1846]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9789072411624
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE O. SMITH, CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, ARTHUR J. BURKS, JOHN D. MACDONALD, FRANCIS L. ASHTON, PETER REED (JOHN D. MACDONALD), ROGER DEE, WILLIAM MORRISON, ILLUSTRATED BY LAWRENCE STERNE STEVENS COVER ART
Super Science Stories May 1950 Vol 6 No 4
Popular Publications. A very good plus magazine. A little wear at spine bottom, very bright, clean and flat cover. Nice copy.
Book number: 3PP0612
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS FRANCIS
THE CITADEL OF FEAR
Paperback Library, 1970. 1st printing. In Tlapallan, lost city of an ancient race, lay the black stone of evil incarnate!. Paperback. B000HW5NIK. very good paperback, some damp stain to lower edge.
Book number: FS09/489
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP„ 243]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS STEVENS
The Citadel of Fear
1970 "Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... ""Post free in UK.
Book number: 61560
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs PAPERBACK novels fiction fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCIS (PEN NAME USED BY GERTRUDE BARROWS) (INTRODUCTION BY SAM MOSCOW STEVENS
CITADEL OF FEAR
Paperback Library, 1970. Paperback. Good. light rubbing, creasing and nicking of cover, small tear at base of spine ID: mon0000096397 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000096397
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEVENS, FRANCIS
Claimed
New York: Avalon Books 1966. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. Form / genre: Science fiction. Series: Avalon Science Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 123549
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP„ 5988]
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS, FRANCIS,
Claimed.
Avalon Books: NY, 1966. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Page edges slightly browned and a little spotted, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (but for a little spine fade (not affecting lettering) which still has the original protective clear plastic, with the distinctive (for Avalon books) 5mm black strip along the top and bottom edges. Weird fantasy originally serialised in Argosy magazine in 1920. From the library of sf writer John Clute with his distinctive signature on the front free endpaper.
Book number: 18888
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP„ 3429]
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS FRANCIS
The Heads of Cerberus
Carroll and Graf, 1984. 1st printing. paperback. 0881840904. very good mass market paperback.
Book number: FM0401/253
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP„ 1241]
Keywords: 0881840904
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS, FRANCIS [I.E. GERTRUDE BENNETT]
THE HEADS OF CERBERUS..
1500 copies. Reading, Pa., Polaris Press 1952., 1952. Illustrations by Ric Binkley. Introduction by Lloyd Eschbach. A few tiny (insect?) holes in dust-jacket, otherwise very good in the slip-case. First published in Thrill Book 1919, "one of the classics of early pulp fantastic fiction" (Bleiler SF 2089); set in a dystopian Philadelphia in 2118, the story is one of the first examples of the use of the parallel future concept.
Book number: 2132
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION MODERN FIRST EDITIONS ABE21
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS, FRANCIS,
The Heads Of Cerberus.
Polaris Press: Reading, PA, 1952. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little fading along the spine panel (not affecting lettering), and fine slipcase that has a touch of fading. Fantasy novel: introduction by Lloyd Arthur Eshbach. Polaris Press was a subsidiary imprint of Fantasy Press, and this is one of just two titles published under this imprint. Fifteen hundred numbered/slipcased copies were printed (though most were unnumbered and issued without the dustjacket). This copy has the dustjacket but (like most other copies) is unnumbered.
Book number: 12266
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.73 | JP„ 4115]
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS, FRANCIS (PSEUDONYM OF GERTRUDE BARROWS BENNETT).
The Heads of Cerberus. Illustrated by Ric Binkley. With an Introduction by Lloyd Arthur Eshbach.
Reading, PA: Polaris Press. 1952. First edition, octavo, original green cloth stamped in silver. 190 pp. Issued as Volume One of the Polaris Press Fantasy Library, limited to 1500 numbered copies, this being copy No. 211. Finely printed on superior quality paper. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued, in the original paper-covered slipcase. The majority of copies were distributed without dust wrappers.
¶ Originally published in THE THRILL BOOK in 1919. Science fiction novel, originally thought to have been penned by A . M errit. The tale is set in the year 2118, and is considered to be the first work of fantasy to envisage the parallel time concept. .
Book number: 4616
CAD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.41 | £UK 20.75 | JP„ 2578]
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS, FRANCIS (PSEUDONYM OF GERTRUDE BARROWS BENNETT).
The Heads of Cerberus. Illustrated by Ric Binkley. With an Introduction by Lloyd Arthur Eshbach.
Reading, PA: Polaris Press. 1952. First edition, octavo, original green cloth stamped in silver. 190 pp. Issued as Volume One of the Polaris Press Fantasy Library, limited to 1500 numbered copies, this being copy No. 256. Finely printed on superior quality paper. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued, in the original paper-covered slipcase. The majority of copies were distributed without dust wrappers.
¶ Originally published in THE THRILL BOOK in 1919. Science fiction novel, originally thought to have been penned by A . M errit. The tale is set in the year 2118, and is considered to be the first work of fantasy to envisage the parallel time concept. .
Book number: 4615
CAD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.41 | £UK 20.75 | JP„ 2578]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEVENS, FRANCIS
The Heads of Cerberus
Pennsylvania, USA, Polaris. 1952, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Binkley, Ric. 53 of 1,500 copies First Edition in Slipcase. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition. Green bds with crisp Silver title with silver motif to front, sl discolouration to cloth and light sunning to slipcase, not bumped, pp 191 Rough cut pages on handmade paper with handset type, interior tight and bright in unread state. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 7622
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
Keywords: Binkley, Ric
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS, FRANCIS (GERTRUDE BENNETT)
The Heads of Cerberus
Reading, PA: Polaris Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Binkley, Ric. Edition limited to 1500 copies, this being #589. Originally published in The Thrill Book in 1919. Green cloth stamped in silver on cover and spine. Slightly darkened spine else a fine copy in about fine green cardboard slipcase with a couple of tiny nicks. Introduction by Lloyd Arthur Eshbach. Illustrations by Ric Binkley. "...a fascinating dimensional fantasy which borders on sf in its description of a dystopian Philadelphia of the future." The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, eds. Clute and Grant, 1997, p. 896. A nice copy.; Octavo.
Book number: 17656
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy Science Fiction Dystopia Religion Philadelphia
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS, FRANK LEONARD (1898-) & BEDFORD, FRANCIS DONKIN (1864-)
Through Merrie England / By F.L. Stevens ; Illusrated By Francis D. Bedford
London : F. Warne & Co. Ltd. 1928. 1st Edition. Description: 214 p. : illus.col. Plates ; 22 cm. Subjects: England --Social life and customs --16th century. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked and tooled green buckram cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 40035
€  56.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.26 | £UK 45 | JP„ 5589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEVENS, F.L. ILLUSTRATED BY BEDFORD, FRANCIS D.
Through Merrie England
Frederick Warne & Co., 1st 1928. Hardback. Almost very good condition. The Pageantry and Pastimes of the Village and the Towm. Blue cloth, black titles and illustration to front and spine. Pictorial endpapers. Delightful colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Covers marked and bumped. One ink mark to contents (to rear of plate). Otherwise contents bright and clean.
Book number: 327454
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Bedford, Francis D.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEVENS, F.L. ILLUSTRATED BY BEDFORD, FRANCIS D.
Through Merrie England
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, 1st 1928. Hardback. Very good condition. The Pageantry and Pastimes of the Village and the Towm. Green boards, gilt titles and illustration to front and spine. Pictorial endpapers. Delightful colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Small mark to rear cover. Spine slightly bumped. Inscriptions in ink to front pastedown. Light foxing to page edges.
Book number: 730042
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Bedford, Francis D.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEVENS, F.L. ILLUSTRATED BY BEDFORD, FRANCIS D.
Through Merrie England
Frederick Warne & Co., Circa 1928. Hardback. Very good condition. The Pageantry and Pastimes of the Village and the Towm. Blue cloth, black titles and illustration to front and spine. Pictorial endpapers. Delightful colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, spine slightly faded. Pale foxing to outer page edges.
Book number: 729901
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Bedford, Francis D.
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS, F. L.. ILLUSTRATED BY FRANCIS D. BEDFORD:
Through Merrie England;
London, Warne, 1928; 1st edition. Hardback. 8" x 6". Very good/ Dust jacket Good+. 214pp with coloured & black & white illustrations by Francis D. Bedford plus Headings & Tailpieces . Illustrated endpapers. Blue covers with black illustration & title on front & spine. Dust jacket has edge wear especially at spine extremities, price intact. " A charming and delightful picture of Olde England."
Book number: 15078
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP„ 2245]
Keywords: Francis D. Bedford Children
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEVENS, F.L. ILLUSTRATED BY BEDFORD, FRANCIS D.
Through Merrie England
Frederick Warne & Co., 1st 1928. Hardback. Very good condition. The Pageantry and Pastimes of the Village and the Towm. Blue cloth, black titles and illustration to front and spine. Pictorial endpapers. Delightful colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. A few tiny dents along cover top edges. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Minor foxing to outer page edges.
Book number: 712119
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3741]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Bedford, Francis D.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEVENS, F.L. ILLUSTRATED BY BEDFORD, FRANCIS D.
Through Merrie England
Frederick Warne & Co., Circa 1928. Hardback. Almost very good condition. The Pageantry and Pastimes of the Village and the Towm. Blue cloth, black titles and illustration to front and spine. Pictorial endpapers. Delightful colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine browned. Covers unevenly faded. Chipping to top and tail of cloth on spine. Inscriptions in ink to prelims.
Book number: 445405
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1746]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Bedford, Francis D.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search