ascending
descending
found: 230 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HARRISON, MARTIN (WITH A FOREWORD BY SIR STEVEN RUNCIMAN)
A Temple for Byzantium the Discovery and Excavation of Anicia Juliana's Palace-Church in Istanbul
University of Texas Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292781091. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; This book records, in text and picture, the exciting discovery of an immense Palace Church erected in sixth-century Constantinople by the Princess Anicia Juliana, one of the most distinguished heiresses of her time. 178 ilustrations, 42 in color. ; 159 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 5843
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Medieval Studies
Keywords: 0292781091 Byzantine Studies Art And Architecture Archaeology Byzantine Empire Medieval Studies
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, GEORGE AND RUNCIMAN, STEVEN
The Age of Illumination (in 3 Vols)
London, Folio Society. 2004, First Thus. Pub's Gold Cloth, 4to. Weight Exceeds Usual postage, The three volumes are separately entitled Byzantine Art And Civilization, by Runciman; Early Medieval Art And Civilization and Gothic Art And Civilization, which are both by Henderson. The texts were originally published by Penguin, and are slightly emended and more lavishly illustrated for this Folio Society edition. The publisher's decorative card slipcase is present. Fine/No d/w.
Book number: 20113
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Keywords: Byzantine and Medieval Art
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, GEORGE, AND STEVEN RUNCIMAN
The Age of Illumination (Three-Volume Boxed Set)
London, The Folio Society, 2004. First edition thus. Hardcover. Three-volume hardcover set housed in a black slipcase with title in gilt and picture of a stained glass window on front. Small 4to. Published in 2004 by The Folio Society. As New in gift-giving condition. No dust jackets, as issued. Top edges in gilt. Book I: Early Medieval Art and Civilization by George Henderson; Book 2: Gothic Art and Civilization by George Henderson; Book 3: Byzantine Art and Civilization by Steven Runciman. Each volume lushly illustrated. 260, 201, and 184 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Fine .
Book number: 74151
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: ART::General
In shopping cart

More information

LECAPENUS, ROMANUS. RUNCIMAN, STEVEN.
The Emperor Romanus Lecapenus and his reign. A study of tenth-century Byzantium. 1st ed.
Cambridge, 1929. VI,275 pp. Fold. table & one large fold. map. Hardcover.
Book number: 227346
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7984]
Keywords: History 10th century Byzantium Geschiedenis 10e eeuw
In shopping cart

More information

NOAKES, VIVIEN; RUNCIMAN, STEVEN, SIR (INTRODUCTION BY), AND MAAS, JEREMY (ESSAY BY)
Edward Lear, 1812-1888
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810912627) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 216 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 035717
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Keywords: Collectible 0810912627
In shopping cart

More information

NOAKES, VIVIEN [INTRODUCTION BY SIR STEVEN RUNCIMAN AND AN ESSAY BY JEREMY MAAS]
Edward Lear 1812-1888 at The Royal Academy of Arts [1]
Published by Royal Academy of Arts, London 1985. Publisher's original scarlet card covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' 216 pp ISBN 0297786369. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Shallow rubs to lower spine edge, free from inscription and in VG clean condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 28948
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
In shopping cart

More information

NOAKES, VIVIEN [INTRODUCTION BY SIR STEVEN RUNCIMAN AND AN ESSAY BY JEREMY MAAS]
Edward Lear 1812-1888 at The Royal Academy of Arts [2]
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York First US Edition 1986. New York 1986. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 4to 11½'' x 9''. Contains [xvi] 216 printed pages of text with full-page colour plates and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Ink name and message to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with very slight sun fading to the spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0810912627
Book number: 61369
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REAVELL, CYNTHIA AND TONY [PREFACE BY SIR STEVEN RUNCIMAN]
E. F. Benson; Mr. Benson Remembered in Rye, and the World of Tilling [Double Signed]
Published by Martello Bookshop, Rye 1984. Rye 1984. Publisher's original photographic card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 102 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations. In very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. SIGNED by both author's to the title page 'Tony Reavell' and 'Cynthia Reavell'. ISBN 095068242X
Book number: 68213
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN, HENDERSON, GEORGE,
The Age of illumination: Byzantine Art and Civilisation, Early Medieval Art and Civilisation, Gothic Art and Civilisation, [3 Volume Boxed-Set].
Folio Society, 2004. Quarto, Hardback, Fine/ In Fine slipcase. Near mint - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 539631
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Folio Society 1855068018
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN
The Age of Illumination. 3 Volume Set. Art and Civilisation - Byzantine, Early Medieval and Gothic
The Folio Society 2004, Hardcover. . Pristine 3-volume set. Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 35148
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN, HENDERSON, GEORGE
The Age of illumination: Byzantine Art and Civilisation, Early Medieval Art and Civilisation, Gothic Art and Civilisation, [3 Volume Boxed-Set]
Published by the Folio Society, London, 2004. 3 uniform volumes, each with 180+ pages, and numerous colour photographs, First Edition thus, all volumes in fine condition, slipcase in very good condition, metallic gold book cloth with black illustration to front, black titles to spine, top edge gilt, in black pictorial card slipcase, 19 x 26 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 38314
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Runciman, Steven, Henderson, George, The Age of illumination: Byzantine Art and Civilisation, Early Medieval Art and Civilisation, Gothic Art and Civilisation, [3 Volume Boxed-Set]
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN; HENDERSON, GEORGE
The Age of Illumination. Three Volume Set. Byzantine Art and Civilisation. Early Medieval Art and Civilisation. Gothic Art and Civilisation
London: The Folio Society, 2004. Reprint. Gold metallic cloth covers blocked with black design. 184pp;201pp;260pp :: Numerous colour plates and photographs :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with scuffed black slipcase. Slipcase damaged at bottom edge, split edge mended with tape. Teg .
Book number: fol679aa
GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.79 | JP¥ 6983]
Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio Society Art History History
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN
Assault on Jerusalem, The
London, United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 2005, 1st Pocket Penguin Printing. 0141022396 56 pages, (Pocket Penguin ; 51). Very Good/.
Book number: 81210
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: History Historiography Biography Autobiography 0141022396
In shopping cart

More information

STEVEN RUNCIMAN
The Assault On Jerusalem
Penguin 2005 Paperback, 64pp. (ISBN: 9780141022390). Good.
Book number: 736144
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: History9780141022390 9780141022390
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN
Byzantine style and civilization.
Penguin Books Ltd, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, reading crease at spine, neat name/date inside front cover, appears little used. pages, illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, index 238 pages, 149 illustrations, references, reading list, index. Pelican History of Art. Good.
Book number: 33941
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Byzantine history Historians
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN
Byzantine Civilisation
London, Edward Arnold. 1936. Hardcover. Book, London: Edward Arnold, 1936. Second impression. A general survey of the Orientalised Graeco-Roman civilisation which represented the last phase of the Roman Empire and had its capital at Constantinople. Original burgundy cloth binding, with gilt titles. The dust jacket is price-clipped and moderately shelfworn and a bit browned, moreso along the spine; otherwise very good. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0047320
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Medieval History, Byzantine Empire, Constantinople
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN
Byzantine civilisation
London: Edward Arnold, 1948. 3e druk, 8vo, cloth binding, 320pp. Ex Libris at endpapers. Else very good. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 62255.GEA
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN
Byzantine Civilization
Meridian Books; Very Good. 1965. Paperback; 9th Printing. Lightly edge worn and rubbed with soiled spots on covers. No interior markings. Bibliographic Notes and Notes. A major attempt of modern scholarship to define the scope and richness of Byzantine art, society, religion, politics, customs and history; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages.
Book number: 29904
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: History- Other Constantinople Constantine Roman World Justian Reforms Tiberius Maurice Heraclians Byzantine Art
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN
Byzantine Civilization
Methuen & Company, 1961. Softcover. Small red sticker and small stains (coffee? ) to front cover. Shelfwear with rubbing to spine. ; University Paperbacks; 320 pages; This book gives a general picture of the orientalised Graeco-Roman civilization which represented the last phase of the Roman empire and had its capital at Constantinople.. Very Good .
Book number: 7381
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Medieval History
Keywords: Byzantine Studies Byzantine Empire Medieval History
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN
Byzantine Civilisation
Arnold, 1936. Second Impression, Hardcover. Good/Good. From the library of the distinguished sociologist Stanislav Andreski and, like most of his books, has his signature to the front free endpaper and a fair amount of underlining in the text. He was kind enough to use erasable crayon for his underlining. A sound copy with a lean to the spine. Wrapper not clipped, wear to edges, browning slightly and dust soiled. 320 pages, bibliography, index.
Book number: 0021390
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Constantinople Diocletian Constantine Palaeologi Foederati Tagmata Heracletians Arab Crusades Armenian Barda Nicaeans Rome Roman Romans
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN
Byzantine civilisation
London, Methuen, 1961. Used - Very Good. VG paperback New edition,. Pages clean; spine very slightly browned; corner of front cover creased..
Book number: BOOKS164732I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN.
Byzantine Style and Civilization.
Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1975. Paperback. 0140218270. 238pp. Integral black and white photographs throughout. Rubbed to edges. A little sunned. Good+, sound copy.
Book number: 7428
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.96 | JP¥ 156]
Catalogue: History: Ancient
Keywords: Byzantine Byzantium art history 0140218270
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN.
Byzantine Civilisation.
London : Edward Arnold & Co. 1948. Octavo, pp. 320. Original buckram lettered in gilt. A near fine copy in the dustwrapper. First published in 1933, this the third impression.
Book number: 5121
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 73.43 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5841]
Keywords: Byzantium, Byzantine History.
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN,STEVEN
Byzantine Civilization
New York, Meridian/ World Publishing Co. 1964, Reprint. Pbk. Good general introductory survey of Byzantium. 255 p. bibliography.index. Very Good.
Book number: 15481
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Byzantium
Keywords: Byzantium Byzantine Zzzkarakas X Zzeaster
In shopping cart

More information

RUNCIMAN, STEVEN
The Byzantine Theocracy
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1977, First. (ISBN: 0521214017). Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. viii, 197pp. Only minor wear to cloth and dust-jacket. No writing to text. A very nice, clean, bright copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006284
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Byzantine Theocracy History 0521214017
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search