| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Overregularization in language acquisition. With commentary by Harald Clahsen. Child Development Publications, the University of Chicago Press, 1992. Wrappers (paperback) vi,182 pp.; 23 cm. - "Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development, Serial No. 228. Vol. 57, No. 4, 1992" Text in English. (spine faded, previous woner's name) Although very good. ISBN: 0226504565. Gewicht/Weight: 370 grs. Book number: 22782 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE AND NATURE WRITING. Pinker, Steven. THE BEST AMERICAN SCIENCE AND NATURE WRITING. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, c2004. First printing. 209pp. 8vo. New trade softcover copy Book number: 67195 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The better angels of our nature; The decline of violence in history and its causes Allen Lane, 2011, Paperback, mooi exemplaar. 9781846140949 . Book number: 118798506 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Better Angels of Our Nature : Why Violence Has Declined East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. 2011, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670022950). Hb, 8vo. pp. xxviii, (2), 832, "Faced with the ceaseless stream of news about war, crime, and terrorism, one could easily think we live in the most violent age ever seen. Yet as New York Times bestselling author Steven Pinker shows in this startling and engaging new work, just the opposite is true: violence has been diminishing for millennia and we may be living in the most peaceful time in our species's existence. For most of history, war, slavery, infanticide, child abuse, assassinations, pogroms, gruesome punishments, deadly quarrels, and genocide were ordinary features of life. But today, Pinker shows (with the help of more than a hundred graphs and maps) all these forms of violence have dwindled and are widely condemned. How has this happened?". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 114025 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.27 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5033] Catalogue: Psychology/Health
Keywords: Decline in Violence 0670022950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blank Slate: The Modern Denial of Human Nature New York,, Viking Press. 2002, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0670031518). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xvi 509."In The Blank Slate, Steven Pinker explores the idea of human nature and its moral, emotional, and political colorings. He shows how many intellectuals have denied the existence of human nature and instead have embraced three dogmas: The Blank Slate (the mind has no innate traits), The Noble Savage (people are born good and corrupted by society), and The Ghost in the Machine (each of us has a soul that makes choices free from biology). Each dogma carries a moral burden, so their defenders have engaged in desperate tactics to discredit the scientists who are now challenging them.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 107931 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Psychology/Health
Keywords: Nature Nurture Developmental Psychology Science 0670031518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLANK SLATE The Modern Denial of Human Naturei. New York, NY: Viking, 2000. Second Edition. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket in near fine condition. The book is tight, bright, crisp, clean with only a 1/16" break in the paper at the bottom of the spine. It is difficult to se with the dust jacket on. There are no marks or writing. Appears to be unread. Well cared for. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean and without wear. 8vo; 509 pages. Book number: 7560 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Philosophy Human Nature Morality Political Doctrine Nobel Savage Human Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blank Slate: The Modern Denial of Human Nature by Steven Pinker (Isbn: 9780965491730) Penguin 2002 "Steven Pinker makes explicit the argument which has been a backdrop to his previous books and many other popular science titles. He argues that much of our social commentary, conventional wisdom, and academic orthodoxy is wrongly rooted in the doctrines of the noble savage (civilisation is the source of human corruption) and the blank slate (the mind has no innate structure; all thoughts and feelings seep into our heads from surrounding culture). He explores the impact of these notions on our attitudes to sexuality, ideology, political correctness and the arts, and insists that we need to be more honest about human nature. Collectable, large, thick paperback in NEAR-New condition. Over 500 pages. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 91743 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The blank slate. The modern denial of human nature Viking Pr, 2002. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 509. ISBN: 9780670031511. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1928008 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780670031511 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blank Slate. The Modern Denial Of Human Nature BCA, 2002, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. NEW, No signs of use. Heavy book - delivery restrictions may apply. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 797g.. -- BooksortBook number: 30226 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blank Slate; a Modern Denial of Human Nature , Viking Press 2002, A Later Printing, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0965491730. Fine. Book number: 032847 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Nature and Nurture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blank Slate Allen Lane 2002 Paperback, 528pp. This title makes explicit the argument that has been the backdrop to the author's previous books. It claims that the ideas of the 'noble savage' and the 'blank slate' which underpin modern attitudes to human nature are untruthful in deflecting responsibility from the individual onto society. (ISBN: 9780713996722). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 780806 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.22 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1767] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Non-Fiction9780713996722 9780713996722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLANK SLATE: THE MODERN DENIAL OF HUMAN NATURE New York, Penguin 2003, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0142003344 ¶ - ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 5.8 Inches; 528 pages; A few light spots on covers, otherwise Fine, unread. Book number: 47167 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blank Slate: The Modern Denial of Human Nature New York, Viking, 2002. (ISBN: 0670031518) Hard Cover , Fine in dust jacket. Book number: b5117 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: Nature Nurture Developmental Psychology Science 0670031518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blank Slate: The Denial of Human Nature in Modern Intellectual Life London, UK: Allen Lane/The Penguin Press, 2002. Not applicable. See notes. 531pp. ISBN: 0713992565. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers. 8vo, xvi, 531 pp; Appendix, Notes, References, Index. A «Daily Telegraph» Book Of The Year. Drawing on decades of research in the "sciences of human nature," Pinker, a chaired professor of psychology at MIT, attacks the notion that an infant's mind is a blank slate, arguing instead that human beings have an inherited universal structure shaped by the demands made upon the species for survival, albeit with plenty of room for cultural variation. "Sweeping, erudite, sharply argued, and fun to read. It's also highly persuasive." «Time» ~~~ Author(s): Steven Pinker; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 531; Publication year: 2002; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01874 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0713992565 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blank Slate: The Modern Denial of Human Nature Great Britain, Penguin Books. 2003. (ISBN: 014027605X) Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with flat uncreased spine, unmarked pages, light general edgewear and slightly creased covers. Very Good. Book number: 123450 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584] Catalogue: Philosophy/Literary
Keywords: Human Nature Philosophy Psychology Meaning of Life Self-Improvement Literary Essay Personal Growth 014027605x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blank Slate Uitgever: Viking Books Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780670031511 -- Budget BoekBook number: 46008 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 9780670031511 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connections and Symbols. London, The MIT Press. 1988. 255 p. Paperback. Book number: 39645 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Intelligentie
Keywords: Intelligentie Taalkunde Wetenschap | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoe de menselijke geest werkt Contact, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 654. Pinker maakt waar wat hij in de titel belooft: hij legt uit wat de geest is, hoe hij kon ontstaan, hoe wij met onze geest kunnen denken, voelen, spreken, genieten en speculeren over de grootste mysteries van het leven. ISBN: 9789025423193. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2086784 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789025423193 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HOTHEADS. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 2005, 1st in imprint, paperback, [iv], 58pp, [ii] ads., pictorial upper wrapper, No. 37 in the Pocket Penguin 70 series, an extract from 'How the Mind Works', fine, Book number: 36677 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
How the Mind Works. New York:, W. W. Norton and Company,, (1997). Second printing. Octavo. blue boards . Very good in very good jacket. jacket has some scuffing and a few light scratches. Book number: 10232 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology, Brain, Science, Medicine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
How the Mind Works London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0713991305) Hardcover. First Printing. Fine in near Fine jacket which has a 1.5cm split at the bottom of the fold between front panel and spine and a crack extending upwards for another 2.5cm. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 021109322 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: 0713991305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How the Mind Works Penguin 1998 New condition. Original large thick paperback . Highly collectable in this state. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. Book number: 88426 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
How the Mind Works W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1999, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0393318486). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.660 with index. Explains what the mind is, how it evolved, and how it allows us to see, feel, think, laugh, interact and enjoy the arts and ponder the mysteries of life. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 016540 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.44 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1467] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0393318486 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How the Mind Works W. W. Norton & Company, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393045358. Second Printing; DJ price-clipped; 2.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 660 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 233502 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0393045358 Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
How the Mind Works. Book Club, 1998. 672pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 554010 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Psychology 0049210173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page