| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Biblical Games : A Strategic Analysis of Stories in the Old Testament Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. MIT Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0-262-02144-7). Hard Cover. Publisher: MIT Press, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-262-02144-7. Good. Book number: 004644 USD 202.48 [Appr.: EURO 161.5 | £UK 129.25 | JP¥ 16107] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: bible science religion general 0262021447 0262021447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical games : a strategic analysis of stories in the Old Testament. MIT Press, 1980. 196pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Clean bright tight copy in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 453091 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0262021447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical Games: A Strategic Analysis of Stories in the Old Testament MIT Press, 1980. Hard Cover. 0262021447. A clean, unmarked copy. Price-clipped dust jacket is worn around edges. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0262021447 Book number: 97042 USD 10.74 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: BIBLE SCIENCE RELIGION 0262021447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical Games: A Strategic Analysis Of Stories In The Old Testament. MIT, 1980. Hardcover. 196 pages. (ISBN: 0262021447) Near Fine. Book number: 29812 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical Games: A Strategic Analysis of Stories in the Old Testament Cambridge/London, MIT Press, 1980. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. Light wear to extremities. Dw has wear to extremities. Tiny tear to top front corner edge. Very Good/good+. Book number: 5005515 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1222] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical Games: Game Theory and the Hebrew Bible Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (2003). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, xvi,220 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: The Creation and Its Aftermath: The Creation of the World; The Question of Free Will; The Imposition of Constraints; Eve's Temptation by the Serpent; Eve's Offer to Adam; The Punishment of Adam and Eve; The Meaning of Faith: Abraham's Sacrifice; Jephthah's Sacrifice; Other Interpretations and Conclusions; Family Conflict: Cain And Abel; Jacob and Esau; Joseph and His Brothers; Protracted Conflict: Enter Moses; God the Agent Provocateur; The Main Event; A New Challenge; Dissension, More Retribution; Conclusions; Just Agreements and Wise Arbitration: Rahab and the Spies; Joshua' s Deception by the Gibeonites; Solomon's Wisdom; Royal Conflict: Saul's Tenuous Position; Conflict with David; Esther's Intercession; Conflict Between the Sexes: A Love Triangle: Nabal, Abigail, and David; Samson's Revenge; The Cashiering of Queen Vashti; Theory, Evidence, and Findings: Evaluation of the Theory; Evaluation of the Evidence; Concluding Remarks on God; Beyond Biblical Games: What if Abraham Had Refused to Sacrifice Isaac; The Revelation Game; Conclusions. Book number: BOOKS011425I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: Biblical Exegesis, History of Religion, Old Testament, Game Theory, Bible Criticism, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Game Theory and National Security Basil Blackwell, 1988. Hardcover. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 199 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. (ISBN: 1557860033).. Fair Book number: 419010 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 1557860033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Game Theory and Politics Dover Pubns, 1975. Paperback. Pp: 312. This illuminating and instructive survey demonstrates both the insights and the pitfalls that result from applying game theoretic models to the analysis of problems in political science. Using real-life examples, it shows how game theory can explain and elucidate complex political situations, from warfare to presidential vetoes. 1975 edition. 24 figures. ISBN: 9780486434971. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2128759 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780486434971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Political and Related Models. London: Springer 1982. (Modules in Applied Mathematics). 396p large hb, tables, bibliogr, VG. Book number: PAQ47953 GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4240] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION GAME. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, (1979). Reprint. Cloth, head of spine strip sl. silverfished else fine in rubbed d/w, figures, tables, pp. xix, 242. ISBN 0-300-02254-9. ¶ American politics. Book number: 63700 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: America politics Presidential elections USA | In shopping cart More information div> |
The presidential election game A K Peters Ltd, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 194. The Presidential Election Game may change the way you think about presidential elections and, for that matter, American politics in general. It is not filled with statistics about the voting behavior of citizens, nor does it give detailed histories of past campaigns. Rather, it is an analytic treatment of strategy in the race for the presidency, from the primaries to the general election. Using modern game theory and decision theory, Brams demonstrates why certain campaign strategies are more effective than others and supports his analysis with historical evidence. ISBN: 9781568813486. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U266261 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.84 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1896] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9781568813486 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Superior Beings: If They Exist, How Would We know?; Game-theoretic Implications of Omniscience, Omnipotence, Immortality, and Incomprehensibility. Springer (1983), 8vo., xix,202 pp., figs., notes, glossary, biblio., index; NF/paperback; ISBN: 0387908773 Book number: LR45690 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Superior Beings: If They Exixt, How Would We Know? Springer-Verlag, 1983. paperback. very good condition Book number: 59877 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Win-Win Solution: Guaranteeing Fair Shares to Everybody. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. First Printing (ISBN: 0393047296) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Book appears unread. Non-price clipped dj & boards show no wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 118072 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: CONFLICT MANAGEMENT NEGOTIATION FAIRNESS LANGUAGE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Superpower Games-Applying Game Theory to Superpower Conflict New Haven, Connecticut, Yale University Press, 1985. First pr. Softcover. Good softcover. Heavily underlined in ink throughout much of text. . Good softcover. Heavily underlined in ink throughout much of text. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE050245I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: GAME THEORY
Keywords: GAME THEORY, MILITARY POLICY | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |