| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dies ist eine wahre Geschichte: Neuseelandische Autoren in Berlin Berlin: Daad Berliner Kunstlerprogramm, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 3893571019. No signatures. Small crease to tail corner of rear wrapper. ; Softcover. French wraps. An anthology of original poetry and prose in German by New Zealand writers living in Berlin. The text is in German, with the exception of the poem "Berlin Schoneberg" by Hone Tuwhare, which is presented here in English as drawn by Ralph Hotere - "I know it still - the bite / and crunch of your Winter / winds, the sudden stir / of snow". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109, [4]. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 4304 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: 3893571019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My History, I Think Auckland, Penguin, 1994. 200x130mm, 191 pages, soft covers. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 10356 NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oracles & Miracles Auckland, Penguin, 1988. (ISBN: 0140099271) 195x130mm, 262 pages, soft covers. Slight lean to spine, otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 22152 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.54 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 362] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0140099271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rich: A New Zealand History Auckland, Penguin, 1996. (ISBN: 0140257403) 235x150mm, 266 pages, illustrated, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 34987 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0140257403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Siren Celia Auckland, Penguin, 1989. (ISBN: 0140121943) 195x130mm, 320 pages, paperback. Page edges browning. Fading to spine. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35772 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0140121943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Siren Celia Auckland, Penguin, 1989. (ISBN: 0140121943) 195x130mm, 320 pages, paperback. Page edges browning. Some foxing on prelims. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 9113 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0140121943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Southern Gentry: New Zealanders Who Inherited the Earth Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1981. (ISBN: 0589013181) 240x185mm, 192 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 23770 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0589013181 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oracles and Miracles New Zealand, Penguin. 1988. (ISBN: 0140099271) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NZ Fiction. 2nd prize-winner of the 1988 Wattie awards. Traces the lives of sisters Fag and Ginnie, born and raised in south Christchurch in the 1930s and 40s, and their efforts to escape their impoverished background. Fag marries the ineffectual son of a wealthy Canterbury sheep farmer. Pp 262, nice copy with some handling wear. #New Zealand Literature#. Good. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13189 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand 0140099271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Siren Celia New Zealand, Penguin Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0140121943) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NZ Fiction. Portrays double standards among the high society of colonial South Canterbury. "Celia Wylde sets tongues wagging and hearts breaking amongst polite society in the fledgling Canterbury province. A tale of greed, lust and double dealing amongst New Zealand's ruling classes." CONDITION Pp 320, nice copy with some handling wear and edge browning. #New Zealand Literature#. Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13188 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand 0140121943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Blood Penguin 1997 Paperback. Ex Library. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 502216 NZD 41.98 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 31.8 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2529] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Wrong War Random House New Zealand 2010 Hardcover, 488pp. "For New Zealand, World War One was wholly avoidable, wholly unnecessary and almost wholly disastrous. Stevan Eldred-Grigg believes that the enormous cost of the war to our people was way too high - and that we still feel the effects of this cost, socially and culturally, today. This is excellent narrative non-fiction, analyzing our history in a very different way to what's been done before. It's very accessible, almost chatty but backed up with meticulous research. Stevan goes against the accepted line and gives us a facsinating look into our social history before, during and just after WW1. Why did we go to the war in Europe? Was the country united in its desire for war? What were the economic and social consequences? What has been the impact on the psyches of NZ's men? These and many other questions are answered in this fascintaing book. Harvey McQueen wrote in a review of NZ's Great War (an anthology of essays) in 2007 that '[there is] a need for a general, popular history of 'our' Great Wara we need a skilled writer in the mould of Sinclair, Oliver or King to give an overview and link the various elements into a coherent whole.' This is that book. ", (ISBN: 9781869792633). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 771606 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.15 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2876] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ, Non-Fiction, War"9781869792633 9781869792633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Wrong War Random House New Zealand 2010 Hardcover, 488pp. "For New Zealand, World War One was wholly avoidable, wholly unnecessary and almost wholly disastrous. Stevan Eldred-Grigg believes that the enormous cost of the war to our people was way too high - and that we still feel the effects of this cost, socially and culturally, today. This is excellent narrative non-fiction, analyzing our history in a very different way to what's been done before. It's very accessible, almost chatty but backed up with meticulous research. Stevan goes against the accepted line and gives us a facsinating look into our social history before, during and just after WW1. Why did we go to the war in Europe? Was the country united in its desire for war? What were the economic and social consequences? What has been the impact on the psyches of NZ's men? These and many other questions are answered in this fascintaing book. Harvey McQueen wrote in a review of NZ's Great War (an anthology of essays) in 2007 that '[there is] a need for a general, popular history of 'our' Great Wara we need a skilled writer in the mould of Sinclair, Oliver or King to give an overview and link the various elements into a coherent whole.' This is that book. ", (ISBN: 9781869792633). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 771609 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.15 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2876] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ, Non-Fiction, War"9781869792633 9781869792633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Wrong War Random House New Zealand 2010 Hardcover, 488pp. "For New Zealand, World War One was wholly avoidable, wholly unnecessary and almost wholly disastrous. Stevan Eldred-Grigg believes that the enormous cost of the war to our people was way too high - and that we still feel the effects of this cost, socially and culturally, today. This is excellent narrative non-fiction, analyzing our history in a very different way to what's been done before. It's very accessible, almost chatty but backed up with meticulous research. Stevan goes against the accepted line and gives us a facsinating look into our social history before, during and just after WW1. Why did we go to the war in Europe? Was the country united in its desire for war? What were the economic and social consequences? What has been the impact on the psyches of NZ's men? These and many other questions are answered in this fascintaing book. Harvey McQueen wrote in a review of NZ's Great War (an anthology of essays) in 2007 that '[there is] a need for a general, popular history of 'our' Great Wara we need a skilled writer in the mould of Sinclair, Oliver or King to give an overview and link the various elements into a coherent whole.' This is that book. ", (ISBN: 9781869792633). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 771603 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.15 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2876] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ, Non-Fiction, War"9781869792633 9781869792633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Wrong War Random House New Zealand 2010 Hardcover, 488pp. "For New Zealand, World War One was wholly avoidable, wholly unnecessary and almost wholly disastrous. Stevan Eldred-Grigg believes that the enormous cost of the war to our people was way too high - and that we still feel the effects of this cost, socially and culturally, today. This is excellent narrative non-fiction, analyzing our history in a very different way to what's been done before. It's very accessible, almost chatty but backed up with meticulous research. Stevan goes against the accepted line and gives us a facsinating look into our social history before, during and just after WW1. Why did we go to the war in Europe? Was the country united in its desire for war? What were the economic and social consequences? What has been the impact on the psyches of NZ's men? These and many other questions are answered in this fascintaing book. Harvey McQueen wrote in a review of NZ's Great War (an anthology of essays) in 2007 that '[there is] a need for a general, popular history of 'our' Great Wara we need a skilled writer in the mould of Sinclair, Oliver or King to give an overview and link the various elements into a coherent whole.' This is that book. ", (ISBN: 9781869792633). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 771615 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.15 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2876] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ, Non-Fiction, War"9781869792633 9781869792633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Wrong War Random House New Zealand 2010 Hardcover, 488pp. "For New Zealand, World War One was wholly avoidable, wholly unnecessary and almost wholly disastrous. Stevan Eldred-Grigg believes that the enormous cost of the war to our people was way too high - and that we still feel the effects of this cost, socially and culturally, today. This is excellent narrative non-fiction, analyzing our history in a very different way to what's been done before. It's very accessible, almost chatty but backed up with meticulous research. Stevan goes against the accepted line and gives us a facsinating look into our social history before, during and just after WW1. Why did we go to the war in Europe? Was the country united in its desire for war? What were the economic and social consequences? What has been the impact on the psyches of NZ's men? These and many other questions are answered in this fascintaing book. Harvey McQueen wrote in a review of NZ's Great War (an anthology of essays) in 2007 that '[there is] a need for a general, popular history of 'our' Great Wara we need a skilled writer in the mould of Sinclair, Oliver or King to give an overview and link the various elements into a coherent whole.' This is that book. ", (ISBN: 9781869792633). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 771612 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.15 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2876] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ, Non-Fiction, War"9781869792633 9781869792633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mum Penguin 1995 Paperback, 317pp. (ISBN: 9780140252446). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 286602 NZD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140252446 9780140252446 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"My History, I Think" Penguin Books 1994 Paperback, 191pp. (ISBN: 9780140241860). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 392153 NZD 32.78 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 24.83 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Fiction, History, NZ"9780140241860 9780140241860 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Working People 1890-1990 Dunmore Press 1990 Paperback, 251pp. Ex library, (ISBN: 9780864691248). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 289058 NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ"9780864691248 9780864691248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Working People 1890-1990 Dunmore Press 1990 Paperback, 251pp. (ISBN: 9780864691248). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 558239 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.15 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2876] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ"9780864691248 9780864691248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Working People 1890-1990 Dunmore Press 1990 Paperback, 251pp. (ISBN: 9780864691248). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 358625 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.15 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2876] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ"9780864691248 9780864691248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oracles & Miracles Penguin 2007 Paperback, 262pp. (ISBN: 0143007333). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 214804 NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0143007333 0143007333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oracles And Miracles Penguin (Non-Classics) 1988 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780140099270). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 732259 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140099270 9780140099270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oracles And Miracles Penguin (Non-Classics) 1988 Paperback, 272pp. "A BRILLIANTLY ORIGINAL 'FICTION' NOVEL ABOUT TWO WORKING CLASS SISTERS GROWING UP IN CHRISTCHURCH IN THE 1930S AND 1940S. FAG AND GINNIE LOOK AT THEIR LIVES, DESCRIBING THEIR FAMILY LIFE, THEIR SCHOOLING, THEIR FANTASIES (A STRONG ELEMENT IN THE BOOK IS ITS EVOCATION OF THE POPULAR WORKING CLASS CULTURE OF THE TIME). FAG AND GINNIE ARE IN FACT THE AUTHOR'S OWN MOTHER AND SISTER, ALTHOUGH THIS IS NOT REVEALED IN THE BOOK ELDRED-GRIGG HAS TAKEN THE RESULTS OF MANY HOURS OF DISCUSSION AND TURNED IT INTO A RICH, FASCINATING, SUPERBLY EXECUTED NOVEL, IN WHICH THE TWO MAIN CHARACTERS COME ALIVE AND THE READER IS INTRODUCED TO THE WORLD OF 1930 AND 1940. ORACLES AND MIRACLES IS THE FIRST NOVEL OF ITS KIND TO BE PUBLISHED IN NZ AN ORIGINAL PENETRATING BOOK WHICH IS SURE TO PROVOKE OTHER WRITERS TO PURSUE A SIMILAR PATH. ", (ISBN: 9780140099270). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 436107 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140099270 9780140099270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oracles And Miracles Penguin (Non-Classics) 1988 Paperback, 272pp. "A BRILLIANTLY ORIGINAL 'FICTION' NOVEL ABOUT TWO WORKING CLASS SISTERS GROWING UP IN CHRISTCHURCH IN THE 1930S AND 1940S. FAG AND GINNIE LOOK AT THEIR LIVES, DESCRIBING THEIR FAMILY LIFE, THEIR SCHOOLING, THEIR FANTASIES (A STRONG ELEMENT IN THE BOOK IS ITS EVOCATION OF THE POPULAR WORKING CLASS CULTURE OF THE TIME). FAG AND GINNIE ARE IN FACT THE AUTHOR'S OWN MOTHER AND SISTER, ALTHOUGH THIS IS NOT REVEALED IN THE BOOK ELDRED-GRIGG HAS TAKEN THE RESULTS OF MANY HOURS OF DISCUSSION AND TURNED IT INTO A RICH, FASCINATING, SUPERBLY EXECUTED NOVEL, IN WHICH THE TWO MAIN CHARACTERS COME ALIVE AND THE READER IS INTRODUCED TO THE WORLD OF 1930 AND 1940. ORACLES AND MIRACLES IS THE FIRST NOVEL OF ITS KIND TO BE PUBLISHED IN NZ AN ORIGINAL PENETRATING BOOK WHICH IS SURE TO PROVOKE OTHER WRITERS TO PURSUE A SIMILAR PATH. ", (ISBN: 9780140099270). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 447128 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 936] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140099270 9780140099270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oracles And Miracles Penguin 1988 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780140099270). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 315450 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140099270 9780140099270 | In shopping cart More information div> |