| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 176 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Cobweb NY: Bantam Books, 1996. First Edition. trade PB. ISBN: 0553378287. in wrappers (edges worn, some cover wear). Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 96096 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0553378287 Thriller 0-553-37828-7 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cobweb Bantam Books, 1996. Soft Cover. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 384 pp. Signed by Neal Stephenson on the title page. ('Stephen Bury' is a collaborative pseudonym of Stephenson and his uncle, George F. Jewsbury.) Wraps with light edgewear, else very good plus. . Very Good Book number: 423187 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Interface Bantam Books, 1994. Soft Cover. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 583 pp. Signed by Neal Stephenson on the title page. ('Stephen Bury' is a collaborative pseudonym of Stephenson and his uncle, George F. Jewsbury.) Wraps with light edgewear, else very good. (ISBN: 9780553372304).. Very Good Book number: 423186 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 9780553372304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interface Signet Books 1997 Paperback, 592pp. (ISBN: 9780451454836). Poor. -- Book HavenBook number: 867076 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780451454836 9780451454836 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interface Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-37230-0) . 1994, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Joint pseudonym of Neal R. Stephenson, and J. Frederick George. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 136705 USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1443] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0553372300 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interface Michael Joseph 1996 First Edition in the UK First Printing (Paper). Edges of covers slightly rubbed - Near Fine book . ¶ "On the eve of the Third Millennium, the world's greatest democracy prepares to renege on the national debt. Step forward William A. Cozzano, a likeable mid-Western Governor with one insidious advantage. A biochip in his head, hardwired to a computerised polling system. The mood of the electorate channelled directly into his brain... "" Book number: 78467 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vintage Promotional Posters. New York:, Vintage Contemporaries,, 1984 and after., First edition. . A set of promotional posters in the original solid plastic frame with the Vintage Contemporary Logo. Intended for bookstores, the poster as each new book was released could easily be replaced in the frame. A number of the books promoted were issued as paperback originals: Bright Lights, Big City (shared with McGuane's Something To Be Desired); Mohawk; The Big U (these first three all first books); The Sportswriter. Also, Don DeLillo backlist, Susanna Kaysen's first novel Asa ..., Vintage Departures, and one poster "Best of a New Generation" listing eight titles including Ray Carver's Cathedral; Generally in near fine condition, the edges with some handling, but the original colors are bright. Comes with two frames which are somewhat scratched, the cardboard backing (which has four holes for hanging) worn but serviceable. 9 posters. Various designers, but all colorful, some iconic. Posters approx. 18 by 23 1/2. It is unlikely many of these posters would have survived in what is nearly a complete set of the earliest books in the series. . Book number: 7133 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864] Catalogue: Broadsides/Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Interface: Seal Of The President Of The United States London, Arrow Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0099427753) Paperback. 641 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. There's No Way William A Cozzano Can Lose The Upcoming Presidential Election. He's A Likeable Midwestern Governor With One Insidious Advantage: An Advantage Provided By A Shadowy Group Of Backers. As New/None Issued. Book number: 039899 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0099427753 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cryptonomicon London: Arrow, 2000. 0099410672. Paperback. ISBN: 0099410672. Arrow 2000; Good to very good in paperback; 918 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 35207 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0099410672 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quicksilver London, Heinemann. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 043488460X) . Proof, Scarce. Uncorrected proof. Vol. 1 of the Baroque Cycle. Unread and in very nice condition. Fine/Wrappers. Book number: 010805 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Proof Copies
Keywords: Proof 043488460X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zodiac London, Penquin Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140270388) Paperback. 308 pages. Book is Brand New. Two Hundred Years After The Boston Tea Party, Boston Harbour Is Home To A More Secretly Discarded Community-toxic Waste. Trouble Shooter, Environmentalist And All-round Pain In The Neck Sangamon Taylor Has His Work Cut Out Exposing Contaminators And Embarrassing Powerful Corporations, But With The Help Of His Zodiac Raft He Does A Good Job. New/None Issued. Book number: 041728 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0140270388 | In shopping cart More information div> |
INTERZONE 109 David pringle, 1996. 1st edition, fiction from Ian McDonald, interview with Neal Stephenson. "Paperback. fine prozine. Book number: FJ0607/079" GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AGE DE DIAMANT - OU - LE MANUEL ILLUSTRE D'EDUCATION POUR JEUNES FILLES ISBN : 2743600632. RIVAGES / FUTUR. 1996. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 512 pages. Couverture rempliée. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Jean Bonnefoy. Collection dirigée par Doug Headline. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30071928 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
De alchemist Luitingh-Sijthoff, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 542. In toekomstig China strijden verschillende culturele tradities om de hegemonie of voor hun overleving. De ongemakkelijke status quo wordt radicaal verstoord door de uitvinding van een super-leerboek. ISBN: 9789024515455. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1679759 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789024515455 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Alchemist. Amsterdam, Luitingh-Sijthoff, 1998. Paperback, 542 pp, 23 x 15 cm. Papier iets bobbelig. Atlantis/Shanghai, een hi-tech eiland voor de kust van China. Een apparaat dat kinderen leert zelfstandig te denken... Goed / good. Book number: 36417 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Fantasy - Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anathem 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781843549154. Publishers barcode and isb over the orginal on back panel. Uninscribed, dw NOT price-clipped. ; 2.83 x 9.21 x 6.3 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 15449 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: 9781843549154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anathem Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2008. (ISBN: 9780061474095). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Has light shelfwear, covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 005509hb USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: April11
Keywords: 9780061474095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anathem Morrow, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. American first edition, first printing. Published by Morrow in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 85001355 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anathem. NY:: William Morrow, 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780061474095. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 57400 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 9780061474095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anathem First Printing London, Atlantic Books. 2008, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, spine ends slightly pushed, in a near fine price clipped dust jacket with some edge creasing mostly at the top edge and with other minor surface wear to the lamination of the covers. First edition, First printing. NB Extra Postage to shipment outside the United Kingdom. (ISBN: 9781843549154) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2009_8_28 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9781843549154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anathem Atlantic Books, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 937. Erasmas - Raz - is a young avout living in the Concent, a sanctuary for mathematicians, scientists and philosophers, protected from the corrupting influences of the outside world by ancient stone, honoured traditions and complex rituals. Three times during history's darkest epochs, the cloistered community has been devastated by violence. Yet the avout have always managed to adapt in the wake of catastrophe. Now, in celebration of the week-long, once-in-a-decade rite, the avout prepare to open the concent's gates. Before the week is out, both worlds - the inner and the outer - will stand poised on the brink of cataclysmic change. Suddenly Erasmas finds himself a major player in a drama that will determine the future of his world - as he sets out on an extraordinary odyssey that will carry him to the most dangerous, inhospitable corners of the planet.and beyond. ISBN: 9781843549161. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1990185 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781843549161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anathem Atlantic 2008 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine, short, fine biro line on lower page edges and a few page corners slightly bumped else Fine book in slightly creased Dust Jacket . ¶ "Fraa Erasmas is a young avout living in the Concent of Saunt Edhar, a sanctuary for mathematicians, scientists and philosophers, protected from the corrupting influences of the outside world... Now, in celebration of the... rite of Alpert, Raz and his colleagues prepare to venture beyond the concent's gates... "" Book number: 108682 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ANATHEM - uncorrected limited edition proof copy Atlantic Books, 2008. 1st edition, scarce limited edition proof copy. Since childhood, Raz has lived behind the walls of a 3,400-year-old monastery, a sanctuary for scientists, philosophers, and mathematicians. Paperback. 9781843549154. new uncorrected proof copy, press release. Book number: FM09.190 GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3735]
Keywords: 9781843549154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anathem Harper Collins, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 2008 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 960pp. For ten years Fraa Erasmas, a young avout, has lived in a cloistered sanctuary for mathematicians, scientists, and philosophers, protected from the corrupting influences of the outside world. But before the week is out, both the existence he abandoned and the one he embraced will stand poised on the brink of cataclysmic change—and Erasmas will become a major player in a drama that will determine the future of his world, as he follows his destiny to the most inhospitable corners of the planet . and beyond. Book number: 1691037 USD 17.55 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1396] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Modern First Editions Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Modern First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anathem New York: William Morrow, 2008. 9780061474095. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780061474095. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 2.3 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 960 pages. Book number: 31677 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: 9780061474095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page