ascending
descending
found: 194 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUBREY, JOHN/ED. STEPHENS, J.E
Aubrey on Education
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul in association with the Open University Press. 1972. (ISBN: 071007218x). hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated with b/w Diagrams. Ex-Library, Education/philosophy. Book condition: Ex-library. Small sticker on spine; card holder, stamping form, barcode sticker and ink stamps on inset. Some scuffs to front and back covers but generally in presentable condition with strong, intact binding. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 160321
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Education_philosophy 071007218x Illustrated with B/W Diagrams
In shopping cart

More information

AUBREY, JOHN / STEPHENS, JE,
Aubrey On Education: A Hitherto Unpublished Manuscript by the Author of Brief Lives.
Routledge & Kegan Paul Books, 1972. 214pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 554144
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Education 0710072184
In shopping cart

More information

AUBREY, JOHN (STEPHENS, J.E.)
Aubrey on Education: A Hitherto Unpublished Manuscript by the Author of Brief Lives
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 071007218X). hardcover. Clean Copy, frontispiece facsimile plate, 3 tables, mild dust stains to top of page block, previous owner's name and address on FEP, text clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 079380
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Education Philosophy Social Aspects 071007218x
In shopping cart

More information

BOUCHARD, CLAUDE, ROY J. SHEPHARD, THOMAS STEPHENS, JOHN R. SUTTON AND BARRY D. MCPHERSON (EDS.)
Exercise, Fitness, and Health: A Consensus of Current Knowledge
Champaign: Human Kinetics, 1988, . hardbound, 1st edition, large quarto, illustrated with graphs and tables, 720pp. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
Book number: 11837
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: 0873222377
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFF STEPHENS AND JOHN CARTER [MARY HOPKIN]
Knock, Knock Who's There? [Vintage Piano Sheet Music]
Published by See Saw Music Ltd., 8 Denmark Street, London 1970. Sheet music in paper covers with photograph of Mary Hopkin to the front cover. 11'' x 8½'' with 3 pages of score with words. In Very Good clean condition and without any tears, priced 3/-.
Book number: 61898
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: SHEET MUSIC
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEOFF STEPHENS AND JOHN CARTER
Peek-A-Boo [Vintage Piano Sheet Music]
Published by Meteor Music Co. Ltd., 8 Denmark Street, London 1967. Vintage piano sheet music in colour paper covers with photograph to the front cover. 11'' x 8½''. Contains 2 printed pages of score for the piano and voice with words. Without any tears and in Very Good clean condition.
Book number: 72832
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: SHEET MUSIC
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUKES, E. FRANKLIN AND PISCOLISH, MARINA A. & STEPHENS, JOHN B.
Reaching for Higher Ground in Conflict Resolution : Tools for Powerful Groups and Communities
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0787950580. Very lightly used except that book is a bit bent - text is unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 258 pages. Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 44604
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0787950580
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEPHENS JOHN RICHARD:EDITOR
The King Of The Cats:and Other Feline Fairy Tales
America, Faber And Faber. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571198279) Paperback. 273 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. A Collection Of World-famous Feline Stories. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 075168
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Catalogue: Animals/Pets
Keywords: 0571198279
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, JOHN STEPHENS
Centennial Campaign: The Sioux War of 1876
Old Army Press. 1976. (ISBN: 088342049X). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, large creases, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed/slightly chipped spine. Notes/underlining in first chapter only. Condition: Good.
Book number: 023237
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Indians North America Wars 1866 088342049x
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, JOHN STEPHENS
Centennial Campaign: The Sioux War of 1876
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806121521) Paperback, 8vo. ', Used-like new. 396 pp. Used - Like New.
Book number: BBC-0K44589
USD 16.52 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1314]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Indians North America Wars History 0806121521
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAY, ALICE AND STEPHENS, STEVE AND DIEST, JOHN VAN
Lists to Live By: The First Collection: For Everything that Really Matters
Sisters OR: Multnomah Books, 2000. Fifth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1576734781. Lightly used, mild edge wear from handling - unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages. Good .
Book number: 53426
USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461]
Keywords: 1576734781
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, ALICE; STEPHENS, STEVE; VAN DIEST, JOHN
Lists to Live by: The Fourth Collection
Multnomah, 2002. trade PB. ISBN: 1590520599. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 154640
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1590520599 Christian Living 1-59052-059-9
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, ALICE; STEVE STEPHENS, AND JOHN VAN DIEST EDS.
Lists to Live By: The Second Collection
Multnomah, 2001. 318 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Near fine.
Book number: ZZ1267
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

HANNAH, JOHN AND STEPHENS, R.C.
Examples in Mechanical Vibrations
Edward Arnold, 1956. 160pp. Cloth gilt. AS New in sl.worn dw. * supplements Theory of Machines text books in Mechanical Vibrations and covers the syllabuses of most examining bodies. Each chapter consists of a review of the subject matter, including the derivation of formulae used, with numerous worked and unworked examples.
Book number: 100067
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: mechanics
In shopping cart

More information

HILLABY, JOHN; PHOTOGRAPHS BY TIM STEPHENS
Journey Through Britain
London, The Folio Society, 1987. Hardcover. Reprint. No slipcase. Pictorial printed cloth. 174 pp. B/w plates. Very clean. No inscriptions. VG+.
Book number: 4255
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

HUBER, SIEGFRIED & BINGHAM, HIRAM & PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. & LLOYD STEPHENS, JOHN:
La fabuleuse découverte de: L'Empire des Incas. L'aventure de Pizarre et ses frères reconstituée à partir de documents originaux 1490-1548 / La cité perdue des Incas. La découverte de Machu Picchu / L'Empire Aztèque. Histoire de la conquête du Mexique, 1 / La chute de: L'Empire Aztèque. Histoire de la conquête du Mexique, 2 / Aventure de voyage en pays: Maya, 1. Copan, 1839. (5 volumes ensemble).
Paris, Editions Pygmalion / Gérard Watelet 'Les grandes aventures de l'archéologie', 1978, 1990-1992, in-8vo, 1700 p. environ, timbre rouge 'Nico Blanc' sur faux-titres, brochure originale illustrée.
¶ Une série d'écrits classiques sur les découvertes des XVe et XVIe siècles. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 87516
CHF 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 US$ 114.87 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9138]
Keywords: discovery, discoveries découverte 16th century e-XVI history Histoire travel, exploration voyage culture culture precolombian art art-precolombien
In shopping cart

More information

MEREWETHER HENRY ALWORTH & STEPHENS ARCHIBALD JOHN
The History of the Boroughs and Municipal Corporations of the United Kingdom, from the Earliest time to the Present time. With an examination of records, charters, and other documents, illustrative of their constitution and powers
Stevens and Sons, 1st edn, 1835 3 vols, pp.xiv, lxxi, 2414, [53], hardbacks (original patterned quarter cloth and boards, the spines with original paper labels), some wear on extremities of boards and corners rubbed - otherwise a VG clean set
Book number: 91358
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.83 | JP¥ 19952]
Keywords: General English History
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN L. STEPHENS
Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (vol. I & II)
Dover, 1963, 640 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 251163&GAM
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHENS JOHN
The Italian Renaissance: The Origins of Intellectual and Artistic Change before the Reformation
Longman, 1st edn, 1990 248p, 8 pages of plates and 13 text-figures, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0582064252]
Book number: 86786
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120]
Keywords: European History Before 1789
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEPHENS JOHN
Seven Approaches To The Novel.
Sydney. Australasian Publishing Co. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900882352) Pictorial Hard Cover. 212 pages. Ex-Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This book was produced as a kind of aftermath to several years of experimentation with Wider Reading courses for Forms Four and Five at Box Hill High School, Victoria. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 029243
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: 0900882352
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHENS, OTIS H., JR. & JOHN M. SCHEB, II
American Constitutional Law: Essays and Cases
St. Paul, MN, West. 1993, FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. (ISBN: 0314012230). Book, No marks, illustrated, light soil on fore edge, light shelfwear.1198pp. plus extensive appendices. Very Good.
Book number: 6965
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: 0314012230 Law
In shopping cart

More information

LAMARTINE, ALPHONSE DE; J. (JOHN) L. (LLOYD) STEPHENS; GEORGE STEPHENS; HOWARD MALCOM.
Travels in the East, Including a Journey in the Holy Land. With a Memoir of the Author, and Notes. From The French: A New Translation for the Present Edition. [BOUND WITH:] Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland. [BOUND WITH:] Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea, and the Holy Land. [BOUND WITH:] [Travels in South-Eastern Asia, Embracing...] I. Travels in the Burman Empire. [BOUND WITH:] II. Travels in Hindustan, (Malaya, Siam,) and China. [FIVE VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE].
Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1839-40. Five volumes bound in one. Crown quarto. Pp. 230; 114; 120; 82 plus engraved frontispiece map of South-Eastern Asia; 94. Wood-engraved illustrations to the last 2 works. Set in double columns. Some light dust-soiling and foxing in places to few leaves. Hardcover, bound in recent full mahogany cloth, spine gilt-ruled, gilt lettering-piece, marbled edges. In a very good condition. Generally a fine copy.
¶ Various editions. First 3 works published 1839; Fourth and Fifth works published 1840. Alphonse Marie Louis de Prat de Lamartine (1790-1869) was a French writer, poet, and politician, member of the Académie française. His 'Voyage en Orient' was first published in 1835. John Lloyd Stephens (1805-1852), 'the American Traveler', was an attorney, explorer, and writer. He was a pivotal figure in the rediscovery of Maya civilization throughout Middle America and in the planning of the Panama railroad. Howard Malcom (1799-1879), clergyman and missionary, is still regarded today as an important leader of the Baptist Church. He began his career as a Baptist missionary to foreign countries in 1835, and travelled to missions in Hindustan, Burma, Siam, China, and Africa. He wrote some of his most noteworthy literature about his missionary travels. In 1839 he published 'Travels in South-Eastern Asia, Embracing Hindustan, Malaya, Siam, and China'. The present fourth volume forms the first section of this work, and is published here for the first time separately. 'Travels in Hindustan, Malaya, Siam, and China' forms the second section of 'Travels in South-Eastern Asia', is equally published here for the first time separately, and consequently completes the work.
Book number: 4597
€  380.00 [Appr.: US$ 476.75 | £UK 304.25 | JP¥ 37924]
Keywords: Palestine travel travels travellers travelers pilgrims pilgrimages explorers exploration Palästina Palestina Holy Land Jewish Christianity Christendom Christians Israel ancient early Middle East Levant Heiligen Lande Bible Biblical Testament
In shopping cart

More information

LAMARTINE, ALPHONSE DE; J. (JOHN) L. (LLOYD) STEPHENS; GEORGE STEPHENS; HOWARD MALCOM.
Travels in the East, Including a Journey in the Holy Land. With a Memoir of the Author, and Notes. From The French: A New Translation for the Present Edition. [BOUND WITH:] Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland. [BOUND WITH:] Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea, and the Holy Land. [BOUND WITH:] [Travels in South-Eastern Asia, Embracing...] I. Travels in the Burman Empire. [BOUND WITH:] II. Travels in Hindustan, (Malaya, Siam,) and China. [FIVE VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE].
Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1839-40. Five volumes bound in one. Crown quarto. Pp. 230; 114; 120; 82 plus engraved frontispiece map of South-Eastern Asia; 94. Wood-engraved illustrations to the last 2 works. Set in double columns. Some light dust-soiling and foxing in places to few leaves. Hardcover, bound in recent full mahogany cloth, spine gilt-ruled, gilt lettering-piece, marbled edges. In a very good condition. Generally a fine copy.
¶ Various editions. First 3 works published 1839; Fourth and Fifth works published 1840. Alphonse Marie Louis de Prat de Lamartine (1790-1869) was a French writer, poet, and politician, member of the Académie française. His 'Voyage en Orient' was first published in 1835. John Lloyd Stephens (1805-1852), 'the American Traveler', was an attorney, explorer, and writer. He was a pivotal figure in the rediscovery of Maya civilization throughout Middle America and in the planning of the Panama railroad. Howard Malcom (1799-1879), clergyman and missionary, is still regarded today as an important leader of the Baptist Church. He began his career as a Baptist missionary to foreign countries in 1835, and travelled to missions in Hindustan, Burma, Siam, China, and Africa. He wrote some of his most noteworthy literature about his missionary travels. In 1839 he published 'Travels in South-Eastern Asia, Embracing Hindustan, Malaya, Siam, and China'. The present fourth volume forms the first section of this work, and is published here for the first time separately. 'Travels in Hindustan, Malaya, Siam, and China' forms the second section of 'Travels in South-Eastern Asia', is equally published here for the first time separately, and consequently completes the work.
Book number: 4598
€  380.00 [Appr.: US$ 476.75 | £UK 304.25 | JP¥ 37924]
Keywords: Britain Empire Britania England United Kingdom Commonwealth Far East China Chinese Korea Korean India Indian Koreanology Chinaology Buddhism Buddhist Sanskrit Tibet Tibetan Mongol Mongolia Mongolian Japan Japanese India Indian Ural-Altaic Ancient Orie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LASCELLES ABERCROMBIE, GORDON BOTTOMLEY, RUPERT BROOKE, GILBERT K. CHESTERTON, WILLIAM H. DAVIES, WALTER DE LA MARE, JOHN DRINKWATER, D. H. LAWRENCE, JAMES STEPHENS, ET AL
Georgian Poetry 1911 - 1912
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1920. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in a Good dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some wear to jacket and minor damp stainingto FEP. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
Book number: 39667
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MANN, JOHN AND STEPHENS, FELICITY.
A & J Speelman: Chinese Sculpture and Works of Art, 2002.
London: A & J Speelman, 2002. Hardcover. Catalog - 57 items. Color plates throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Ribbon bookmark. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18657
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art China,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search