| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 8 books |
The Israel Lobby and U.S. Foreign Policy Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2008. (ISBN: 0374531501) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". VG++. Remainder dot on the top edges of the pages. Unmarked otherwise; tight and clean. Very Good Plus. Book number: 012365 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: 0374531501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Israëllobby Atlas, Amsterdam, 2007, paperback, in goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8156373 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Israel Lobby and U.S. Foreign Lobby London, Allen Lane. 2007, First Edition, Second Impression. hardcover. Used, Much-expanded version of the author's 2006 LRB article on the issue. Very good condition: minor shelf wear only; contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 209227 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Political Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Revolution and war. Ithaca , NY : Cornell University Press, 1996. Hardcover. Dustjacket Book may have a remainder mark. x, 365 p. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780801432057 Book number: #246703 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: doos *, *. 9780801432057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revolution and War Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. pp. x, 365. 8vo. Light shelfwear, two very minor spots to boards; very good+ in a very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Revolution within a state almost invariably leads to intense security competition between states, and often to war. In 'Revolution and War', Stephen M. Walt explains how the risk of confilicts brought on by domestic upheaval might be reduced in the future. -- Bison BooksBook number: 016341 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: The State; Revolution; Domestic Upheaval; Military; International Relations; Social Science; Conflict | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taming American Power W. W. Norton & Co., 2005. Paperback. ISBN 9780393052039. Book number: 2157-B-3102 € 14.40 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437]
Keywords: 9780393052039 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taming American power. The global response to U.S. primacy Norton, 2005. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 320. A provocative analysis of the strategies employed by foreign states to counter U.S. global dominance evaluates how international responses work to undermine America's foreign policy goals, explaining why the U.S. must utilize a foreign policy that is not fear-based. First serial, Boston Review. 15,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780393052039. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1440468 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780393052039 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taming American Power : The Global Response to U.S. Primacy New York: W. W. Norton, 2005. 0393052036. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0393052036. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has minor edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 320 pp. Examination of the firmness of America's grasp on global supremacy. Analyzes various ways in which governments and non-governmental actors around the world have tried to subvert American power. Paints a picture of foreign antagonism to American military and economic might using examples from the Middle East to East Asia, both past and present. Offers concrete solutions to the dilemma of America's increasing unpopularity in the world (from publisher's promotional letter included with book).; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1170060 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0393052036 United States America American Americana Politics Government International Relations All Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |