| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 140 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Examination of the Place of Reason in Ethics Cambridge 1950 First H/Back blue cloth boards Good boards sunned spine sunned & cracked 228pp 8.5 x 5.5 370g ¶ Probably the most important book on ethics published in this country since Moore's "Principia Ethica" at the turn of the century -- Stort BooksBook number: 15145 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: philosophy ethics science literature logic reasoning 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Matter Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1982. (ISBN: 0226808408). Soft Cover. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Aims to retell the story of the evolution of scientific ideas from a fresh point of view. clean tight copy still in shrinkwrap. Fine. Book number: 003733 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.26 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2009]
Keywords: Science Science History 0226808408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wittgenstein's Vienna London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 029776530Z) 314 pages, 215x130mm. Hard cover with dustjacket. Dustjacket has a 15x10mm piece missing from top front edge and sunned spine. Black and white illustrations. Very good/good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 34011 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723] Catalogue: Europe - Austria
Keywords: 029776530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La grande Vienna. Nella Vienna di Schoenberg, di Musil, di Kokoschka e del dottor Freud, la formazione intellettuale del grande filosofo Wittgenstein. Milano, 1975, Garzanti cm.15x23, pp.320, leg.ed.soprac.fig. Book number: 154104 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Wenen van Wittgenstein Boom Meppel, Amsterdam, 1976, 1e druk. Gebrocheerd, kaft met flappen. Vertaling: Hans W. Bakx en Paul de Bruin. Foto's. Pp 299.omslag met gebr sporen, inhoud goed. Book number: fv50479 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie, geillustreerd, nederlands vertaald uit het engels, wittgenstein, geschiedenis, oostenrijk, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het wenen van Wittgenstein Paperback; 1976; Boom Meppel, Amsterdam; 299pp.; Leesvouwen rug; slijtagesporen zijkanten boek -- Conditie: Redelijk Book number: 144196 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Wetenschap/Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wittgenstein's Vienna Touchstone; Very Good+. 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0671217259. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Wittgenstein's Vienna is informative background reading for philosophy students and any non-specialist general reader with an interest in the modern history of western philosophy; B&W Photographs; 8vo ; 314/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 23055 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0671217259 Philosophy Austria & Hungary Intellectual Life Logical Positivism Vienna ( Austria0 Wittegenstein, Ludwig | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wittgenstein's Vienna Touchstone, 1973. 314 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine, yellowed wrappings, bent corners, and pencil underlining. Book number: VL2685 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wittgenstein's Vienna Touchstone, 1973. 314 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink underlining, curled wrappers, dog earred pages. Book number: 349568 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wittgenstein's Vienna.. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1973. 1st Printing. 314p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 024275 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Wittgenstein Philosophy Vienna Austria | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wittgenstein's Vienna New York, Touchstone Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0671217259) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later Printing. 314 p. Includes Illustrations. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 005094 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: European::8. Modern, 1900-1945
Keywords: 0671217259 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wittgenstein's Vienna Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1974. (ISBN: 0671217259). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 314, b/w illustrations, "The life and culture of Hapsburg, Vienna before World War I--the city of Freud, Schoenberg, Klimt, and Wittgenstein, whose philosophy announced the birth of the modern era.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 109307 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Wittgenstein, Vienna, Habsburgs, Freud 0671217259 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wittgenstein's Vienna. NY, Simon & Schuster, 1973. pbk. 23,5 x 15 cm. 315 p. ill. bibliogr. index. ISBN: 0671217259. Language: English. Book number: 1726 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Austrian history
Keywords: 0671217259 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abuse of Casuistry. A History of Moral Reasoning.. University of California, 1988. Later Printing. Softcover. Clean and tight, sun faded spine and embosed owner's stamp, two sticker ghosts/paper remnants - one rear cover aand one spine . A nice copy overall.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 13631 USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1253] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fabric of the Heavens Hutchinson, 1961. Hardcover. Hutchinson 1961; Illustrated, good to very good in blue cloth -no jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 32106 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Matter Hutchinson, 1962. Hardcover. Hutchinson 1962; Illustrated, good to very good in dark cloth -no jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 32109 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Matter Hutchinson (The Ancestry of Science), 1962** 399p, 8 pages of plates and some figures in the text, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in VG dustwrapper Book number: 84289 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: History of Science
Keywords: History of Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Matter London: Hutchinson, 1966. Hardcover. Hutchinson 1966; Good to very good in dark cloth -no dust jacket-owners name; B&W Illustrations; 399 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31372 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fabric of the Heavens Penguin Books reprint 1968 (1961) 316p 16 plates paperback Book number: 40941 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: History of Science
Keywords: History of Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fabric of the Heavens Penguin Books reprint 1963 (1961) 316p 16 plates paperback Book number: 8473 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: History of Science
Keywords: History of Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fabric of the Heavens London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1963. Paperback. Penguin Books Ltd 1963; Illustrated, good plus in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 298 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 17034 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Astrology
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fabric of the Heavens Hutchinson, 1961. Hardcover. Hutchinson 1961; Good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31773 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fabric of the Heavens Penguin Books, 1963. Paperback. Penguin Books 1963; Illustrated, good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31976 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fabric of the Heavens London: Pelican, 1963. Paperback. Pelican 1963; Illustrated, good plus in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 315 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 15936 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Astronomy
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 39, No. 3 (March 1965) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1965. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. ; Contents: "Is the American Right Finished? Two Views: David Danzig, Richard H. Rovere"; Wiesel, "The Last Return"; Toulmin, "On Teilhard de Chardin"; Skir, "Other Chanukahs - A Story"; Lichtheim, "China, Russia & the Experts"; Ellmann, "Academic Women"; Goldreich, "Next Year in Jerusalem"; Alvarez, "The Polish Scene"; Selznick and Glazer, "Berkeley"; reviews.; 11.0" tall; 98 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1940007 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page